Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys Track finishes 6th at Duneland Conference Meet

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team finished sixth overall in the Duneland Athletic Conference Meet on Wednesday at CHS.

Portage won the team title (116 points), followed by Valparaiso (96), Lake Central (75), Michigan City (74), LaPorte (73), Chesterton (67), Crown Point (62) and Merrillville (61).

“I thought in a lot of spots we performed pretty well,” Chesterton coach TR Harlan said. “We got a lot of valuable experience for some younger guys that should help us in the next couple of weeks.”

The Trojans’ lone event title came in the 4x800 relay as the quartet of Billy Biehl, Emmett Sullivan, Marlon Williams and Lucas Rhed won in 8:00.42.

“They know what they are capable of,” Harlan said. “They came in as the fourth seed and proved that they are as good as anybody in the area.”

Individual runner-ups came from Jakob Kintzele in the 3200 (9:45.16), Dominic Raffin in the pole vault (14-0) and Garrett Walker in the shot put (52-4).

“Jakob ran a great race and is really starting to build some confidence,” Harlan said. “Dom looked a lot more like the kid we saw last year and tonight was a nice breakout for Garrett too.”

Third place finishers for Chesterton included Philip Flores in the long jump (20-9.75) and Luke Cota in the shot put (52-2), while Louie Razo was fourth in the long jump (20-9).

Colton Tuzinski finished fifth overall in the 110 hurdles (15.89) as Zac Nabhan was sixth in the 800 (2:04.13) and Andrew Fouts was sixth in the pole vault (11-6).

Individually, Tristan Engstrom was seventh in the 300 hurdles (42.77), while the 4x100 group of Darren Corzan, Flores, Braden Corzan and Kevin Wissing were also seventh (45.16). The 4x400 group of Hunter Warren, Michael Amling, Razo and Nabhan were seventh as well (3:41.5).

DAC Meet

AT CHESTERTON

Team Results

1. Portage, 116; 2. Valparaiso, 96; 3. Lake Central, 75; 4. Michigan City, 74; 5. LaPorte, 73; 6. Chesterton, 67; 7. Crown Point, 62; 8. Merrillville, 61.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Wess Honaker (CP), 10.73; 2. Charles Sykes (LC), 10.94; 3. Matthew Lock ridge (MC), 11.10; 4. Dylan Johnson (V), 11.12; 5. Jeremiah Ratliff (P), 11.14; 6. Bryce Bartolommeo (V), 11.17; 7. Alec Burnett (P), 11.35; 8. Jonathan Robinson (M), 11.50.

200 -- 1. Charles Sykes (LC), 22.44; 2. Travis Sperry (V), 22.64; 3. Ethan Gomez (LC), 22.84; 4. Jeremiah Ratliff (P), 22.97; 5. Garrett Shoemaker (CP), 22.99; 6. Liam McGrath (V), 23.05; 7. Jonathan Robinson (M), 23.33; 8. Alec Burnett (P), 24.69.

400 -- 1. Brian Sales (M), 50.03; 2. Clayton Goldman (LC), 51.21; 3. Steven Helm (V), 51.73; 4. Tommy Martin (P), 52.42; 5. Joshua Bohling (L), 52.78; 6. Jeremy Curry (L), 52.98; 7. Josh Benson (LC), 53.01; 8. Christian West (P), 53.50.

800 -- 1. Matthew Mosak (CP), 2:00.51; 2. Nick Heimberg (P), 2:02.24; 3. Ethan McChristian (V), 2:03.70; 4. Brandon Will (P), 2:03.90; 5. Logan Meeter (V), 2:04.08; 6. Zac Nabhan ©, 2:04.13; 7. Kameron Knapsack (LC), 2;04.43; 8. Dakota Merkel (L), 2:04.87.

1600 -- 1. Bryan Flannery (L), 4:23.59; 2. Mat Marsh (P), 4:24.46; 3. Zach Hupp (LC), 4:25.35; 4. Jacob Adams (MC), 4:28.70; 5. Sam Miller (L), 4:28.85; 6. Carlos Martinez (V), 4:33.28;7. Dillion Quinones (P), 4:34.20; 8. Ryan Kepshire (CP), 4:34.50.

3200 -- 1. Bryan Flannery (L), 9:40.63; 2. Jakob Kintzele ©, 9:45.16; 3. Daniel Dalton (V), 9:45.23; 4. Braden Griffin (L), 9:49.49; 5. Bryon Berg (MC), 9:58.37; 6. Mat Marsh (P), 10:03.33; 7. Jack Garish (V), 10:05.87; 8. Dillion Quinones (P), 10:11.90.

110 H -- 1. Makiyah Smallwood (MC), 14.69; 2. Benjamin Staples (V), 15.21; 3. Taylor Sebben (P), 15.27; 4. Jacob Wallace (V), 15.66; 5. Colton Tuzinski ©, 15.89; 6. Anthony Tucker (M), 16.01; 7. Envoy Heinz-Hodgson (MC), 16.46; 8. Daveon Finley (P), 16.73.

300 H -- 1. Taylor Sebben (P), 39.30; 2. Envoy Heinz-Hodgson (MC), 41.33; 3. Daveon Finley (P), 41.62; 4. Anthony Tucker (M), 42.13; 5. Makiyah Smallwood (MC), 42.20; 6. Benjamin Staples (V), 42.61; 7. Tristan Engstrom ©, 42.77; 8. Jacob Wallace (V), 42.84.

4x100 -- 1. Lake Central, 42.66; 2. Valparaiso, 43.03; 3. Crown Point, 43.24; 4. Portage, 43.33; 5. Michigan City, 44.06; 6. LaPorte, 44.32; 7. Chesterton (Darren Corzan, Philip Flores, Braden Corzan, Kevin Wissing), 45.16; 8. Merrillville, 50.45.

4x400 -- 1. Lake Central, 3:26.96; 2. Valparaiso, 3:27.17; 3. Portage, 3:30.47; 4. LaPorte, 3:34.00; 5. Merrillville, 3:36.66; 6. Crown Point, 3:38.00; 7. Chesterton (Michael Amling, Zac Nabhan, Hunter Warren, Louie Razo), 3:41.50; 8. Michigan City, 3:47.98.

4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Billy Biehl, Emmett Sullivan, Lucas Rhed, Marlon Williams), 8:00.42; 2. Valparaiso, 8:05.55; 3. Portage, 8:06.90; 4. Crown Point, 8:07.24; 5. Lake Central, 8:31.13; 6. LaPorte, 8:40.48; 7. Merrillville, 8:50.19; 8. Michigan City, 9:11.21.

HJ -- 1. Daniel Armstrong (MC), 6-6; 2. ShanQuan Hemphill (MC), 6-4; 3. Desmond Thomas (M), 6-2; 4. Andrew Paul (V), 6-2; 5. Makiyah Smallwood (MC), 6-0; 6. Spencer Swope (CP), 6-0; 7. Drake Barton (V), 6-0; 8. Shane McCormick (CP), 5-10.

PV -- 1. Zach Topper (P), 14-0; 2. Dominic Raffin ©, 14-0; 3. Jacob Payne (L), 13-6; 4. Desmond Thomas (M), 13-6; 5. Connor Goetz (P), 11-6; 6. Andrew Fouts ©, 11-6; 7. Anthony Williams (LC), 11-6; 8. Eddie Guess (V), 11-0.

LJ -- 1. Jordan Downs (M), 21-8.75; 2. Dion Williams (L), 21-3.5; 3. Philip Flores ©, 20-9.75; 4. Louie Razo ©, 20-9; 5. Envoy Heinz-Hodgson (MC), 20-5.5; 6. Malik Brooks (MC), 20-4.75; 7. Nick Ryan (CP), 20-3.25; 8. Tyler Cave (L), 19-10.

SP -- 1. Tyler McCann (P), 53-1; 2. Garrett Walker ©, 52-4; 3. Luke Cota ©, 52-2; 4. Mitchell Kessler (CP), 51-8.5; 5. Eric Fiacable (CP), 50-4.5; 6. Michael Johnson (P), 47-10; 7. Brett Norton (M), 47-10; 8. Anthony Sams (M), 44-9.

DIS -- 1. Ryan Neary (L), 153-2; 2. Eric Fiacable (CP), 151-1; 3. Anthony Sams (M), 145-0; 4. Walter Dahlkamp (LC), 136-2; 5. Nick Johnson (P), 134-1; 6. Brett Norton (M), 133-8; 7. Michael Taylor (LC), 131-10; 8. Sean Curtis (V), 123-0.

 

 

 

Posted 5/14/2015