Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys Track earns 3 medals at IHSAA State Championships

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton boys track team picked up medals in three events Friday at the IHSAA State Finals at Indiana University in Bloomington.

The Trojans scored 15 team points to finish tied for 15th as Hamilton Southeastern won the meet with 65 points.

CHS started the day with a runner-up finish in the 4x800 from the quarter of Kevin Kenney, Tyler Vore, Nick Barango and Billy Biehl. The Trojans finished in a school record time of 7:43.79. FW Carroll won the event in 7:40.14.

Chesterton also picked up eighth place medals in the 4x400 relay with the group of Archie Sullivan, Biehl, Barango and Joe Troop as they finished in a season-best time of 3:20.52. Hamilton Southeastern won the event in 3:14.74.

The lone individual medalist for the Trojans was Sullivan with a fifth place finish in the 400 (48.30). Hamilton Southeasternís Ryan Davis won the event in 47.25.

IHSAA State Finals

AT INDIANA UNIVERSITY

Team Results

1. Hamilton Southeastern 65, 2. Lafayette Jefferson 49, 3. Center Grove 34, 4. Lawrence Central 32, 5. Warsaw 29, 6. Ben Davis 28, 7. Fishers 27, 8. Avon 24, 9. Evansville Harrison 22, 10. FW Bishop Dwenger 19, 11. Bloomington South 18, 12. Crown Point 17, 13. (tie) West Side and Lake Central 16, 15. (tie) Chesterton and FW Carroll 15, 17. FW Wayne 14, 18. Indianapolis Brebeuf 13, 19. Lawrence North 12, 20. (tie) Penn, Carmel and Bowman Academy 11, 23. Hobart 10 1, 24. (tie) Southport, Floyd Central, Portage, Eastern (Greentown) and Decature Central 10, 29. (tie) Elkhart Memorial and FW South Side 9, 31. (tie) SB Riley, Greenwood, Bedford-North Lawrence, Barr-Reeve and EC Central 8, 36. (tie) Warren Central, Homestead and Jeffersonville 7, 39. (tie) Wawasee, Terre Haute South and North Montgomery 6, 42. (tie) Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, North Harrison, Eastern (Pekin), Prairie Heights and Logansport 5, 47. (tie) Indianapolis North Central, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Morgan Twp. and Columbus North 4, 51. (tie) South Central (Union Mills), Churubusco, FW North, Franklin, Western and West Lafayette 3, 57. (tie) New Albany, Westview, SB Adams, Merrillville, Corydon Central and LaPorte 2, 63. Rising Sun 1 1, 64. (tie) Perry Meridiean, Westfield, Mooresville, Pendleton Heights, Delta, John Glenn, FW Concordia Lutheran and Valparaiso 1.

Individual Results

(Winners and NWI medal winners)

3200 RELAY -- 1. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 7:40.14, 2. Chesterton (Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney) 7:43.79, 3. Crown Point (Tom Cierniak, Zack Seamon, Travis Kucic, Daniel Walters) 7:44.60, 8. Portage (Dustin Balboa, David Clegg, Tommy Martin, Gemel Tribble) 7:57.06.

100 --1. Matthew Johnson (Lafayette Jefferson) 10.74, 3. Jonvae Johnson (West Side) 10.88, 7. Jeron Blake (Portage) 11.04.

110 HUR -- 1. Marsalis Gibson (Bowman Academy) 14.19, 8. Austin Jamerson (Merrillville) 14.70.

200 -- Carl McQuay (Lafayette Jefferson) 21.73, 4. Jonvae Johnson (West Side) 22.11, 7. Jeron Blake (Portage) 22.72, 9. TreQuan Burnett (E.C. Central) 22.85.

1,600 -- 1. Troy Reeder (Hamilton Southeastern) 4:07.26, 8. Anthony Didion (LaPorte) 4:17.24.

400 RELAY -- 1. Lafayette Jefferson 41.41, 3. Crown Point (Tristan Peterson, Wesley Honaker, Nick Faso, Zach Sneiderwine) 41.94, 7. West Side (Carlton Sims, Jonvae Johnson, Darnell Jones, Darius Barnes) 42.44, 8. Portage (Jeron Blake, Lorenzo Wells, Jared Nieves, Dashun Homes) 42.46.

400 -- 1. Ryan Davis (Hamilton Southeastern) 47.25, 5. Archie Sullivan (Chesterton) 48.30, 9. Jalen Knight (Bowman Academy) 49.31.

300 HUR -- 1. Conner Stapleton (Center Grove) 37.26.

800 -- 1. Matt Dorsey (Lawrence Central) 1:52.74.

3200 -- 1. Clayton Bowie (Southport) 9:01.36, 6. Alec Kostenik (Morgan Township) 9:15.42.

1600 RELAY -- 1. Hamilton Southeastern 3:14.74, 7. Crown Point (Zach Sneiderwine, Nick Faso, Troy Grady, Zack Seamon) 3:20.32, 8. Chesterton (Joe Troop, Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Archie Sullivan) 3:20.52, 9. Valparaiso (Jacob Chapman, Cody Zander, Isaac Withrow, Joshua Marciniak) 3:20.98.

DIS -- 1. Codie Hamsley (Floyd Central) 194-0, 2. Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) 187-5, 9. Ernest Ray (Hobart) 159-9.

SP -- 1. Lukayus McNeil (Decatur Central) 61-6, 2. Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) 59-6 1/2, 9. Gerald Valenzuela (Hobart) 55-1 1/2.

LJ -- 1. Carrington Robinson (Fort Wayne Wayne) 23-0

HJ -- 1. Eric Blackman (Evansville Harrison) 6-8, 3. Kenneth Lloyd (E.C. Central) 6-6, 8. Matthew Stewart (Hobart) 6-4.

PV -- 1. Jared Schipper (FW Dwenger) 16-3, 4. Nicholas Stack (Hobart) 15-9.

 

 

Posted 6/3/2013