Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys Swimming dominant in winning Homestead Invite

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team dominated the competition in the Homestead Invitational on Saturday en route to the team title.

The Trojans tallied 721 points to beat runner-up Northridge (491) and third place Homestead (446). Indianapolis North Central was fourth (257) with Hamilton Southeastern (217) and Yorktown (38) rounding out the field.

Senior Gary Kostbade picked up a pair of individual titles with victories in the 100 Fly (51.48) and 100 Breaststroke (57.99).

Other individual winners included Wes Slaughter in the 50 Free (22.28) and Danny Schmiegel in the 100 Back (54.12).

Chesterton started the meet with a win in the 200 Medley Relay from the quartet of Schmiegel, Kostbade, Andrew Alders and Sam Kravitz (1:37.40).

Other relay wins came from the 200 Free group of Slaughter, Kravitz, Declan Tharp and Kostbade (1:27.98) and the 400 Free team of Slaughter, Kravitz, Alders and Tharp (3:13.40).

Runner-up finishers included Kostbade in the 200 IM (1:56.74), Kravitz in the 50 Free (22.34), Nick Hanas in the 500 Free (4:45.56) and Andrew Gillen in the 100 Breaststroke (59.63).

Third place point scorers were Hanas in the 200 Free (1:46.69) and Slaughter in the 100 Free (48.57). The 200 Free Relay group of Gillen, Logan Bell, Justin Wallar and Ethan Wing also finished third in 1:31.46.

Fourth place finishers individually included Wing in the 200 Free (1:49:07), Alders in the 200 IM (1:59.20), Kravitz in the 100 Free (49.40) and Nate Carlson in the 100 Breaststroke (1:02.50).

The Trojan group of Hanas, Gillen, Carlson and Bell also finished fourth in the 200 Medley Relay (1:40.95).

Chesterton returns to the pool on Tuesday when they host Valparaiso beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Homestead Invitational

AT HOMESTEAD

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 721; 2. Northridge, 491; 3. Homestead, 446; 4. Indpls. North Central, 257; 5. Hamilton Southeastern, 217; 6. Yorktown, 38.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Danny Schmiegel, Gary Kostbade, Andrew Alders, Sam Kravitz), 1:37.40; 2. Homestead, 1:39.30; 3. Northridge, 1:39.46; 4. Chesterton (Nick Hanas, Andrew Gillen, Nate Carlson, Logan Bell), 1:40.95; 5. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:42.40; 6. Homestead, 1:42.43; 9. Chesterton (Gabe Kroeger, Noah Van Nevel, Ryan Kendall, Jason Adkins), 1:45.27.

200 Free -- 1. Julian Norman (H), 1:45.42; 2. Connor Glenn (N), 1:46.06; 3. Nick Hanas , 1:46.69; 4. Ethan Wing , 1:49.07; 5. Robert Krahulik (INC), 1:49.47; 6. Noah Dalton (H), 1:49.48; 10. Justin Wallar , 1:51.23; 12. Gabe Kroeger , 1:52.71; 16. Andrew Carlson , 1:54.18.

200 IM -- 1. Spencer Lehman (N), 1:53.87; 2. Gary Kostbade , 1:56.74; 3. Bryce Warner (H), 1:58.41; 4. Andrew Alders , 1:59.20; 5. Camden Koch (N), 2:00.98; 6. Nate Carlson , 2:01.57; 11. Danny Schmiegel , 2:03.35; 12. Declan Tharp , 2:03.42.

50 Free -- 1. Wes Slaughter , 22.28; 2. Sam Kravitz , 22.34; 3. Jackson Miller (INC), 22.44; 4. Scott Hodson (H)m, 22.77; 5. DJ Rogers, 22.83; 6. Declan Tharp , 22.99; 9. Logan Bell , 23.17; 14. Jason Adkins , 23.66.

100 Fly -- 1. Gary Kostbade , 51.48; 2. Wes Hembree (H), 53.49; 3. Julian Norman (H), 53.57; 4. Tim Bennett (INC), 53.64; 5. Andrew Alders , 54.29; 6. Jackson Miller (INC), 54.36; 7. Nate Carlson , 54.79; 10. Gabe Kroeger , 56.11; 12. Andrew Gillen , 56.38.

100 Free -- 1. Spencer Lehman (INC), 47.91; 2. Noah Dalton (H), 48.33; 3. Wes Slaughter , 48.57; 4. Sam Kravitz , 49.40; 5. Matthew Vancoppenolle (N), 49.99; 6. Declan Tharp , 50.04; 7. Justin Wallar , 50.07.

500 Free -- 1. Spencer Lehman (N), 4:37.68; 2. Nick Hanas , 4:45.56; 3. Bryce Warner (H), 4:45.76; 4. Julian Norman (H), 4:45.79; 5. Connor Glenn (N), 4:45.86; 6. Trevor Sallee (N), 4:54.44; 7. Justin Wallar , 4:56.48; 8. Ethan Wing , 4:56.58; 9. Andrew Carlson , 5:00.14; 8. Jared Eshenaur , 5:20.39.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Wes Slaughter, Sam Kravitz, Declan Tharp, Gary Kostbade), 1:27.98; 2. Indpls. North Central, 1:31.37; 3. Chesterton (Andrew Gillen, Logan Bell, Justin Wallar, Ethan Wing), 1:31.46; 4. Northridge, 1:31.88; 5. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:32.84; 6. Homestead, 1:33.53; 10. Chesterton (Jason Adkins, Jack Wheele, Ryan Kendall, Noah Van Nevel), 1:36.39.

100 Back -- 1. Danny Schmiegel , 54.12; 2. Camden Koch (N), 54.18; 3. Trey Cooley (H), 54.38; 4. Tim Bennett (INC), 55.12; 5. Chase Chastain (H), 55.62; 6. Nick Hanas , 55.66; 7. Wes Slaughter , 55.79; 9. Andrew Alders , 56.80; 18. Gabe Kroeger , 1:00.29.

100 Breast -- 1. Gary Kostbade , 57.99; 2. Andrew Gillen , 59.63; 3. Bryce Warner (H), 1:02.15; 4. Nate Carlson , 1:02.50; 5. Nathan Hicks (Y), 1:02.62; 6. Noah Van Nevel , 1:03.16; 22. Hayden Carlson , 1:10.52.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Wes Slaughter, Sam Kravitz, Andrew Alders, Declan Tharp), 3:13.40; 2. Homestead, 3:16.01; 3. Indpls. North Central, 3:17.59; 4. Northridge, 3:19.57; 5. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Justin Wallar, Nate Carlson, Nick Hanas), 3:21.89; 6. Chesterton (Gabe Kroeger, Logan Bell, Jack Wheele, Danny Schmiegel), 3:26.50.

 

 

Posted 12/12/2016

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search