Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton boys swim team beats Highland 147-33

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team went 1-2-3 in every individual event in the pool and swam away with a 147-33 victory at Highland on Tuesday night.

The lone double individual winner for the Trojans was Carter Casbon in the 50 Free (22.53) and the 100 Breast (1:01.70).

Other individual winners were Cormac Fallon in the 200 Free (1:51.17), Ryan Schlyer in the 200 IM (2:06.74), Gabe Kroeger in the 100 Fly (54.88), Scottie Peijc in the 100 Free (52.19), Eric Carlson in the 500 Free (4:50.35) and Danny Vear in the 100 Back (57.12).

CHS also won all three relays beginning with the 200 Medley team of Gavin Nagdeman, Carter Casbon, Gabe Kroeger and Connor Casbon (1:42.56).

The 200 Free Relay group of Jack Wheele, Troy Feller, Pejic and Connor Casbon won in 1:35.34, while the 400 Free Relay quartet of Wheele, Pejic, Feller and Connor Casbon won in 3:32.46.

Chesterton 147, Highland 33

AT HIGHLAND

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Gavin Nagdeman, Carter Casbon, Gabe Kroeger, Connor Casbon), 1:42.56; 2. Chesterton (Troy Feller, Bryce Jones, Ethan Moody, Noah Hornyak), 1;49.39; 3. Chesterton (Danny Vear, Ryan Schlyer, Hunter Carlson, Jack Wheele), 1:49.46.

200 Free -- 1. Cormac Fallon (C), 1:51.17; 2. Eric Carlson (C), 1:53.98; 3. Aidan Tharp (C), 1:56.09.

200 IM -- 1. Ryan Schlyer (C), 2:06.74; 2. Colin Kostbade (C), 2:15.50; 3. Gavin Nagdeman (C), 2:18.97.

50 Free -- 1. Carter Casbon (C), 22.53; 2. Gabe Kroeger (C), 22.57; 3. Connor Casbon (C), 23.06.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Logan Opika (H), 202.95; 2. Triston Tune (C), 162.25; 3. Cooper Downing (C), 160.20.

100 Fly -- 1. Gabe Kroeger (C), 54.88; 2. Elijah Arulandu (C), 1:02.46; 3. Troy Feller (C), 1:02.64.

100 Free -- 1. Scottie Pejic (C), 52.19; 2. Noah Hornyak (C), 53.27; 3. Jack Wheele (C), 55.89.

500 Free -- 1. Eric Carlson (C), 4:50.35; 2. Cormac Fallon (C), 4:50.66; 3. Hunter Carlson (C), 5:36.22.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Jack Wheele, Troy Feller, Scottie Pejic, Connor Casbon), 1:35.34; 2. Chesterton (Noah Hornyak, Elijah Arulandu, Ethan Moody, Colin Kostbade), 1:40.40; 3. Highland, 1:52.54.

100 Back -- 1. Danny Vear (C), 57.12; 2. Aidan Tharp (C), 57.53; 3. Gavin Nagdeman (C), 58.05.

100 Breast -- 1. Carter Casbon (C), 1:01.70; 2. Bryce Jones (C), 1:03.14; 3. Ryan Schlyer (C), 1:03.71.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Jack Wheele, Scottie Pejic, Troy Feller, Connor Casbon), 3:32.46; 2. Chesterton (Noah Hornyak, Gavin Nagdeman, Colin Kostbade, Aidan Tharp), 3:32.69; 3. Highland, 4:10.94.

 

 

Posted 2/5/2020

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search