Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys swim to third place finish at IHSAA State Finals

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

The Chesterton boys swim team continued to prove itself one of Indiana’s elite programs with a third place finish in the IHSAA State Finals over the weekend in Indianapolis.

“Probably about what we thought it would be. We had a lot of kids coming back and some quality freshman, so we knew it would be a special year and it was,” Chesterton coach Kevin Kinel said. “Any other year, without Carmel and Zionsville being as loaded as they are, we’d have had a shot at the title.”

The Trojans finished with 205 points, while Carmel won its third straight title (359 points) and Zionsville (229 points) was runner-up.

“It was a crazy fast meet and a lot deeper than people thought it was,” Kinel said. “Indiana in general, from club programs through the high school, has really made the commitment to swimming. Carmel has done an unbelievable job and its helped elevate everyone else.

“Nothing wrong with 3rd place in one of the fastest state’s in the country.”

The Trojans set themselves up for a top three finish with a stellar Prelim round on Friday night, highlighted by Gary Kostbade breaking Jeff McDaniel’s 100 Breaststroke school record with a swim of 55.32. McDaniel’s record has stood since 1992.

“We had a great meet on Friday. The kids were unbelievable all weekend,” Kinel said. “IU is lucky to have Gary coming in. He’s such a great leader and so talented. He’s one of the most coachable kids I’ve ever had in the program. He’s such a great influence on everyone he’s around.”

Kostbade finished runner-up in the 100 Breast finals on Saturday (55.48) as did the 200 Free Relay group of Wesley Slaughter, Sam Kravitz, Declan Tharp and Kostbade (1:23.99).

“In year’s past, both of those swims would’ve had a chance to win,” Kinel said.

The Trojans continued to put tough relays into competition with fourth place finishes in the 200 Medley from the quartet of Danny Schmiegel, Kostbade, Andrew Alders and Kravitz (1:33.60) and the 400 Free Relay group of Slaughter, Alders, Nick Hanas and Tharp (3:07.36).

“Zionsville broke our public school national record in the 200 Medley with just an incredible time (1:29.44),” Kinel said. “The 400 Free Relay hanging in there to finish fourth was a good swim for us too.”

Hanas added fifth place points with his swim in the 500 Free (4:33.15) and backed that up with a sixth place finish in the 200 Free (1:41.87). Kostbade finished sixth in the 100 Fly (50.08).

“Nick swam great again,” Kinel said. “He held his spot and came up with big points for us.”

Kravitz finished seventh in the 100 Free (46.38), while Justin Wallar was eighth in the 200 Free (1:43.07).

“Sam had a great swim in the 100 Free,” Kinel said. “Justin was huge in the 200 for us.”

Slaughter won the consolation finals in the 100 Free (46.82) and Andrew Gillen did the same in the 100 Breaststroke (57.35).

“Wes winning conso’s was big,” Kinel said. “Andrew Gillen’s 57.3 winning consolations in breaststroke was the swim of the meet for us. It was what we needed to force Zionsville to have to swim great.”

Other point scorers for the Trojans included Wallar in the 500 Free (12th, 4:39.63), Nate Carlson in the 200 IM (1:54.06) and Kravitz in the 50 Free (21.46).

“Nate scoring in the IM was big,” Kinel said. “Sam held his spot in the 50 in a ridiculously fast race and Justin bumped up a couple spots for us in the 500.”

The Trojans lose 10 seniors from this year’s team.

“All of these seniors, and all the memories, they haven’t been beat very many times,” Kinel said. “They’ve passed along a lot of valuable things to the kids still coming up.”

IHSAA State Finals

AT INDIANAPOLIS

Team Results

1. Carmel, 359; 2. Zionsville, 229; 3. Chesterton, 205; 4. Bloomington South, 148; 5. Northridge, 145; 6. Homestead, 140; 7. FW Carroll, 128; 8. Fishers, 111; 9. Greenfield-Central, 107; 10. Franklin, 102; 11. Delta, 62; 12. Indpls. North Central, 56; 13. Munster, 52; 14. LaPorte, 49; 15. Hamilton Southeastern, 46; 16. SB St. Joseph, 31; 17. Highland, 30; 18. Castle, 27; 19. FW Snider, 25; 20. Lowell, 24; 21. McCutcheon, 23; 22. Richmond, 20; 23. Concord, 19; 24. (tie) Penn and Perry Meridian, 18; 26. Pike, 16; 27. Elkhart Central, 15; 28. Crawfordsville, 12; 29. (tie) Danville and Indpls. Brebeuf, 11; 31. (tie) WL Harrison and Westfield, 10; 33. Avon, 9; 34. (tie) Pendleton Heights, Mooresville and Crown Point, 7; 37. (tie) Noblesville and Warren Central, 6; 39. Wawasee, 5; 40. (tie) Seymour and Michigan City, 4; 42. Muncie Central, 3; 43. (tie) Warsaw and Center Grove, 2.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Zionsville, 1:29.44 (STATE RECORD); 2. Carmel, 1:30.46; 3. FW Carroll, 1:32.78; 4. Chesterton (Danny Schmiegel, Gary Kostbade, Andrew Alders, Sam Kravitz), 1:33.60; 5. Greenfield-Central, 1:34.22; 6. Homestead, 1;34.40; 7. Bloomington South, 1:34.41; 8. Franklin, 1:34.52.

200 Free -- 1. Drew Kibler (Carmel), 1:33.79; 2. Jacob Edstrom (Franklin), 1:37.91; 3. Tyler Harmon (Zionsville), 1:40.09; 4. Julian Norman (Homestead), 1:40.96; 5. Jacob Mitchell (Carmel), 1:41.04; 6. Nick Hanas ©, 1:41.87; 7. Lucas Lobring (Bloomington South), 1:42.59; 8. Justin Wallar ©, 1:43.07.

200 IM -- 1. Spencer Lehman (Northridge), 1:47.35; 2. Charles Vaughan (Carmel), 1:48.52; 3. Andrew Schuler (Zionsville), 1:49.53; 4. Jackson Kent (FW Carroll), 1:50.67; 5. Brett Sherman (Carmel), 1:52.64; 6. Seth Glasscock (Bloomington South), 1:52.71; 7. Kyle Haflich (Fishers), 1:53.04; 8. Kallaghan Findley (Concord), 1:54.77; 13. Nate Carlson ©, 1:54.78.

50 Free -- 1. Jack Franzman (Zionsville), 20.00; 2. Andrew Couchon (Carmel), 20.41; 3. Ethan Churilla (Highland), 20.74; 4. Andrew Torres (Delta), 20.88; 5. Noah Coomler (Perry Meridian), 21.04; 6. Ethan Krucina (Lowell), 21.16; 7. Stefano Batista (Carmel), 21.33; 8. Evan Kopp (Carmel), 21.35; 13. Sam Kravitz ©, 21.46.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Isaac Khamis (Richmond), 519.95; 2. Cole VanDevender (Fishers), 519.40; 3. Aiden Werner (Pike), 506.90; 4. Logan Brown (Elkhart Central), 460.15; 5. Hayden Wenger (Hamilton Southeastern), 456.15; 6. Matt Mitchell (LaPorte), 431.45; 7. Caleb Whicker (Crawfordsville), 414.35; 8. Dylan Porter (Danville), 412.85.

100 Fly -- 1. Zachary Cook (Greenfield-Central), 48.60; 2. Matthew Jerden (Bloomington South), 48.9; 3. Andrew Schuler (Zionsville), 49.17; 4. Jackson Kent (FW Carroll), 49.72; 5. Cole Short (SB St. Joseph), 49.83; 6. Gary Kostbade ©, 50.08; 7. Drake Stallworth (Fishers), 50.74; 8. Timothy Bennett (Indpls. North Central), 50.79.

100 Free -- 1. Drew Kibler (Carmel), 43.20 (STATE RECORD); 2. Jack Franzman (Zionsville), 44.13; 3. Andrew Couchon (Carmel), 45.27; 4. Andrew Torres (Delta), 45.72; 5. Ethan Churilla (Highland), 46.04; 6. Christopher Joven (Greenfield-Central), 46.32; 7. Sam Kravitz ©, 46.38; 8. Ethan Krucina (Lowell), 46.67; 9. Wesley Slaughter ©, 46.82.

500 Free -- 1. Spencer Lehman (Northridge), 4:23.10; 2. Wyatt Davis (Carmel), 4:26.09; 3. Jacob Destampe (Franklin), 4:29.96; 4. Jacob Mitchell (Carmel), 4:32.78; 5. Nick Hanas ©, 4:33.15; 6. Connor Glenn (Northridge), 4:37.88; 7. Nicholas Harris (Fishers), 4:38.41; 8. Julian Norman (Homestead), 4:38.42; 12. Justin Wallar ©, 4:39.63; 24. Ethan Wing ©, 4:44.15.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Carmel, 1:21.21 (STATE RECORD); 2. Chesterton (Wesley Slaughter, Sam Kravitz, Declan Tharp, Gary Kostbade), 1:23.99; 3. Homestead, 1:25.53; 4. FW Carroll, 1:25.58; 5. Zionsville, 1:25.75; 6. Northridge, 1:25.91; 7. Munster, 1:26.56; 8. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:27.02.

100 Back -- 1. Wyatt Davis (Carmel), 48.43; 2. Tyler Harmon (Zionsville), 48.90; 3. Jacob Steele (FW Snider), 49.37; 4. Noah Yarian (FW Carroll), 50.18; 5. Zachary Cook (Greenfield-Central), 50.81; 6. Camden Koch (Northridge), 50.99; 7. Seth Glasscock (Bloomington South), 51.62; 8. Jackson Miller (Indpls. North Central), 52.60; 19. Danny Schmiegel ©, 52.69.

100 Breast -- 1. Matthew Jerden (Bloomington South), 54.66; 2. Gary Kostbade ©, 55.48; 3. Brock Brown (Zionsville), 55.80; 4. Stefano Batista (Carmel), 55.94; 5. Charles Vaughan (Carmel), 57.01; 6. Andrew Rafalko (Carmel), 57.20; 7. Kyle Adams (Munster), 57.31; 8. Luke Barrett (SB St. Joseph), 57.87; 9. Andrew Gillen ©, 57.35.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Carmel, 3:00.06; 2. Zionsville, 3:02.88; 3. Northridge, 3:06.68; 4. Chesterton (Wesley Slaughter, Andrew Alders, Nick Hanas, Declan Tharp), 3:07.36; 5. Franklin, 3:07.90; 6. Bloomington South, 3:08.19; 7. Homestead, 3:08.40; 8. Fishers, 3:09.11.

 

 

Posted 2/27/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search