Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys swim to Panther Invitational title

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team continued its season-long domination with a victory in the Panther Invitational at Indianapolis North Central on Wednesday.

The Trojans amassed 561 points to beat runner-up Fishers (460). Carroll (450.5), Franklin (333.5), Indpls. North Central (184) and Warren Central (66) rounded out the team scoring.

Chestertonís Gary Kostbade was a double individual event winner with a victory in the 100 Fly (51.49) and the 100 Breaststroke (57.98), while Wes Slaughter won the 100 Free (48.37).

The Trojans also won the 200 Free Relay with the group of Slaughter, Sam Kravitz, Declan Tharp and Kostbade (1:27.09).

Runner-up individual finishers for the Trojans included Justin Wallar (200 Free), Slaughter (50 Free), Kravitz (100 Free) and Nick Hanas (500 Free).

The 400 Free Relay quartet of Slaughter, Andrew Alders, Ethan Wing and Tharp also finished second (3:13.28).

Third place point scorers included Hanas (200 Free) and the 200 Medley Relay team of Schmiegel, Kostbade, Alders and Kravitz (1:37.41).

Fourth place finishers were Kravitz (50 Free), Joey Wadowski (Diving), Stiegel (100 Back) and Andrew Gillen (100 Breaststroke).

Panther Invitational

AT INDPLS. NORTH CENTRAL

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 561; 2. Fishers, 460; 3. Carroll, 450.5; 4. Franklin, 333.5; 5. Indpls. North Central, 184; 6. Warren Central, 66.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. (tie) Franklin and Carroll, 1:36.94; 3. Chesterton (Danny Schmiegel, Gary Kostbade, Andrew Aldersw, Sam Kravitz), 1:37.41; 4. Fishers, 1:38.95; 5. Chesterton (Nick Hanas, Andrew Gillen, Gabe Kroeger, Logan Bell), 1:40.10; 6. Indpls. North Central, 1:43.67; 7. Franklin, 1:44.45; 8. Carroll, 1:44.54.

200 Free -- 1. Jacob Destrampe (Fr), 1:39.60; 2. Justin Wallar ©, 1:45.24; 3. Nick Hanas ©, 1:45.25; 4. Drake Stallworth (Fi), 1:47.81; 5. Jack McCurdy (Car), 1:47.86; 6. Nick Harris (Fi), 1:47.94; 7. Christian Cseri (Car), 1:49.41; 8. Ethan Wing ©, 1:49.42; 12. Andrew Carlson ©, 1:52.65.

200 IM -- 1. Jackson Kent (Car), 1:56.53; 2. Nolan Yorkman (Fi), 1:58.26; 3. Kyle Haflich (Fi), 1:58.45; 4. Ethan Park (WC), 1:58.88; 5. (tie) Tristan DeWitt (Car) and Griffin Edwards (Fr), 1:59.26; 7. Michael Couet (Fr), 1:59.50; 8. Andrew Alders ©, 1:59.52; 10. Declan Tharp ©, 2:03.12; 11. Danny Schmiegel ©, 2:04.42; 15. Gabe Kroeger ©, 2:05.82.

50 Free -- 1. Joe Moser (Fi), 22.09; 2. Wes Slaughter ©, 22.23; 3. Max Kramer (Fr), 22.25; 4. Sam Kravitz ©, 22.38; 5. Jackson Miller (INC), 22.40; 6. Carson Bull (Car), 22.79; 7. Joel Crull (Fi), 22.80; 8. (tie) Isaiah Wolf (Fi) and Logan Bell ©, 23.03; 17. Jack Wheele ©, 24.40.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Cole VanDevender (Fi), 274.65; 2. Jared Hilt (WC), 190.10; 3. Cameron Thompson (WC), 176.85; 4. Joey Wadowski ©, 138.25; 5. Caleb Keener (Car), 109.10; 6. Matthew Frazier (Fr), 108.05; 7. Tristan Tune ©, 88.20.

100 Fly -- 1. Gary Kostbade ©, 51.49; 2. Jackson Kent (Car), 52.02; 3. Drake Stallworth (Fi), 52.52; 4. Tim Cater (Car), 53.71; 5. Joe Moser (Fi), 54.08; 6. Noah Yarian (Car), 54.16; 7. Andrew Alders ©, 54.24; 8. Max Kramer (Fr), 55.48; 9. Andrew Gillen ©, 55.98; 15. Jarred Eshenaur ©, 1:04.65.

100 Free -- 1. Wes Slaughter ©, 48.37; 2. Sam Kravitz ©, 48.41; 3. Parker Bull (Car), 49.10; 4. Brock Lock (Fr), 49.67; 5. Isaiah Wolf (Fi), 50.15; 6. Robert Krahulik (INC), 50.18; 7. Joel Crull (Fi), 50.73; 8. Duncan McCarty (INC), 51.35; 10. Logan Bell ©, 51.82; 14. Jack Wheele ©, 53.21.

500 Free -- 1. Jacob Edstrom (Fr), 4:41.23; 2. Nick Hanas ©, 4:46.75; 3. Nick Harris (Fi), 4:47.08; 4. Jack McCurdy (Car), 4:47.09; 5. Justin Wallar ©, 4:52.58; 6. Ethan Wing (C0, 4:53.72; 7. Peyton Dewaelsche (Fi), 4:54.95; 8. Sam Kuhn (Fi), 4:55.93; 9. Andrew Carlson ©, 4:56.73.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Wes Slaughter, Sam Kravitz, Declan Tharp, Gary Kostbade), 1:27.09; 2. Franklin, 1:30.55; 3. Fishers, 1:30.74; 4. Chesterton (Logan Bell, Andrew Gillen, Justin Wallar, Ethan Wing), 1:31.89; 5. Indpls. North Central, 1:32.26; 6. Carroll, 1:33.29; 7. Carroll, 1:35.95; 8. Fishers, 1:36.00.

100 Back -- 1. Noah Yarian (Car), 53.08; 2. Kyle Haflich (Fi), 53.94; 3. Jackson Miller (INC), 54.96; 4. Danny Schmiegel ©, 55.04; 5. Nolan Yorkman (Fi), 55.38; 6. Griffin Edwards (Fr), 57.26; 7. Sam Kuhn (Fi), 57.58; 8. Declan Tharp ©, 57.70; 9. Gabe Kroeger ©, 59.55; 13. Marc Nicholson ©, 1:01.17.

100 Breast -- 1. Gary Kostbade ©, 57.98; 2. Ethan Park (WC), 59.01; 3. Michael Couet (Fr), 59.04; 4. Andrew Gillen ©, 1:00.05; 5. Tristan DeWitt (Car), 1:00.90; 6. Parker Bull (Car), 1:00.94; 7. Jordan Keuneke (Car), 1:02.16; 8. Noah Van Nevel ©, 1:02.60; 16. Hayden Carlson ©, 1:08.54.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Franklin, 3:13.26; 2. Chesterton (Wes Slaughter, Andrew Alders, Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp), 3:13.28; 3. Carroll, 3:16.92; 4. Fishers, 3:17.57; 5. Indpls. North Central, 3:19.33; 6. Carroll, 3:22.05; 7. Chesterton (Justin Wallar, Gabe Kroeger, Danny Schmiegel, Nick Hanas), 3:24.17.

 

Posted 2/29/2016

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search