Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton boys swim team wins Hall of Fame Classic

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team didnít win an event, but cruised to a victory in the 10 -team Hall of Fame Classic at Franklin over the weekend.

The Trojans amassed 542 points to beat Franklin (455.33), Fishers (390) and Zionsville (380).

Second place finishers for CHS included Nick Hanas in the 200 Back (1:56.13) and Andrew Alders in the 400 IM (4:10.40).

Third place point scorers were Alders in the 100 IM (54.57) and 200 Fly (1:57.97), Ethan Wing in the 200 Free (1:47.31) and the 50 Free (22.38) and Nick Hanas in the 50 Back (25.48).

The 400 Medley Relay group of Hanas, Noah Van Nevel, Alders and Wing were third in 3:37.16, as was the 400 Free Relay team of Alders, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar and Wing (3:14.56).

Fourth place finishers were Tharp in the 100 IM (55.23) and Nate Carlson in the 50 Breast (28.29) and the 200 Breast (2:14.83).

Fifth place point scorers were Quinn Conway in Diving (272.20) and Tharp in the 50 Free (22.42).

Sixth place finishers included Tharp in the 50 Fly (24.37), Joe Wadowski in Diving (256.66) and Gabe Kroeger in the 200 Fly (2:00.80).

The Trojans return to the pool on Tuesday when they host Michigan City beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Hall of Fame Classic

AT FRANKLIN

Team Results

1 Chesterton, 524; 2. Franklin, 455.33; 3. Fishers, 390; 4. Zionsville, 380; 5. Greenfield-Central, 254; 6. Castle, 238; 7. Penn, 195; 8. Plainfield, 175.33; 9. Avon, 126.33; 10. Jeffersonville, 40.

Individual Results

400 Medley Relay -- 1. Zionsville, 3:28.40; 2. Franklin, 3:30.62; 3. Chesterton (Nick Hanas, Noah Van Nevel, Andrew Alders, Ethan Wing), 3:37.16; 4. Fishers, 3:37.85; 5. Greenfield-Central, 3:38.85; 6. Castle, 3:42.37.

1000 Free -- 1. Aaron Frollo (FI), 9:44.23; 2. Cade Oliver (FR), 9:50.00; 3. Alex Montgomery (CA), 9:50.15; 4. Nick Harris (FI), 10:01.29; 5. Jackson VanWanzeele (PL), 10:02.50; 6. Austin Toney (A), 10:05.95.

100 IM -- 1. Andrew Schuler (Z), 53.02; 2. Michael Couet (FR), 53.76; 3. Andrew Alders ©, 54.57; 4. Declan Tharp ©, 55.23; 5. Ethan Kile (GC), 55.34; 6. Max Wiser (PL), 55.57.

200 Free -- 1. Jacob Destrampe (FR), 1:42.62; 2. Drake Stallworth (FI), 1:46.37; 3. Ethan Wing ©, 1:47.31; 4. Robert Hass (CA), 1:48.16; 5. Samuel Jennings (GC), 1:48.81; 6. Austin Toney (A), 1:52.38.

50 Fly -- 1. Zack Cook (GC), 22.93; 2. Jack Franzman (Z), 23.32; 3. Braden Rollins (CA), 24.03; 4. Max Wiser (PL), 24.07; 5. Griffin Edwards (FR), 24.18; 6. Declan Tharp ©, 24.37.

200 Back -- 1. Alex Montgomery (CA), 1:55.97; 2. Nick Hanas ©, 1:56.13; 3. Kyle Haflich (FI), 1:58.52; 4. Ethan Barksdale (Z), 1:59.24; 5. Hayden Czerwonky (A), 2:00.66; 6. Holden Bowlds (Z), 2:00.75.

50 Free -- 1. Max Wiser (PL), 21.90; 2. Braden Rollins (CA), 22.27; 3. Ethan Wing ©, 22.38; 4. Max Kramer (FR), 22.40; 5. Declan Tharp ©, 22.42; 6. Brock Lock (FR), 22.72.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Cole VanDevender (FI), 465.10; 2. Gauge Creech (FR), 413.60; 3. Ben Rader (GC), 407.95; 4. Jordain Partin (PL), 325.25; 5. Quinn Conway ©, 272.20; 6. Joe Wadowski ©, 256.55.

400 IM -- 1. Cade Oliver (FR), 4:05.35; 2. Andrew Alders ©, 4:10.40; 3. Kyle Haflich (FI), 4:13.57; 4. Landon Eisenhut (CA), 4:14.24; 5. Aaron Frollo (FI), 4:17.50; 6. Cory Jacocks (FI), 4:20.92.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Franklin, 1:25.77; 2. Zionsville, 1:27.50; 3. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar, Nick Hanas), 1:29.00; 4. Castle, 1:31.33; 5. Penn, 1:31.79; 6. Plainfield, 1:32.37.

50 Breast -- 1. Michael Couet (FR), 26.46; 2. Andrew Schuler (Z), 27.14; 3. Matt Rach (P), 28.20; 4. Nate Carlson ©, 28.29; 5. Brock Lock (FR), 28.64; 6. Noah Baldwin (FI), 28.99.

200 Fly -- 1. Zach Cook (GC), 1:52.87; 2. Drake Stallworth (FI), 1:55.50; 3. Andrew Alders ©, 1:57.97; 4. Griffin Edwards (FR), 1:58.01; 5. Jackson VanWanzeele (PL), 1:59.22; 6. Gabe Kroeger ©, 2:00.80.

50 Back -- 1. Alex Sampson (Z), 24.62; 2. Kyle Haflich (FI), 25.22; 3. Nick Hanas ©, 25.48; 4. Alex Montgomery (CA), 25.62; 5. Jack Franzman (Z), 25.68; 6. Aaron Dies (PENN), 26.15.

200 Breast -- 1. Michael Couet (FR), 2:06.66; 2. Coleman Modglin (Z), 2:09.50; 3. Ethan Kile (GC), 2:13.01; 4. Nate Carlson ©, 2:14.83; 5. Evan Dies (PENN), 2:15.70; 6. Landon Eisenhut (CA), 2:15.87.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Zionsville, 3:10.07; 2. Franklin, 3:11.70; 3. Chesterton (Andrew Alders, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar, Ethan Wing), 3:14.56; 4. Castle, 3:17.72; 5. Fishers, 3:18.07; 6. Greenfield-Central, 3:18.19.

 

 

Posted 12/4/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search