Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys beat Lake Central 135-51

Back To Front Page

The No. 1 ranked Chesterton boys swimming and diving team won 11 of 12 events and cruised to a 135-51 Duneland Athletic Conference victory over Lake Central Tuesday night.

Double individual winners for the Trojans included Blake Pieroni (200 Free, 100 Free) and Jack Waller (50 Free, 100 Breast).

Other event winners for CHS included Patrick Curley (200 IM), Gary Kostbade (100 Fly), Ethan Whitaker (500 Free) and Andy Hurst (100 Back).

The Trojans also won the all three relays beginning the night with a victor in the 200 Medley Relay from the group of Pieroni, Kostbade, Tony Kincaid and Waller (1:38.76).

In the 200 Free Relay, the quartet of Waller, Kostbade, Wesley Slaughter and Whitaker won in 1:28.44, while the 400 Free Relay group of Pieroni, Kincaid, Slaughter and Whitaker were victorious in 3:13.87.

Chesterton 135, Lake Central 51

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Blake Pieroni, Gary Kostbade, Tony Kincaid, Jack Waller), 1:38.76; 2. Lake Central, 1:42.00; 3. Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Patrick Curley, Nate Rodriguez, Chris Kaptur), 1:43.15.

200 Free -- 1. Blake Pieroni , 1:39.56; 2. Ethan Whitaker , 1:41.19; 3. Josh VanNevel , 1:50.12.

200 IM -- 1. Patrick Curley , 1:59.34; 2. Andy Hurst , 2:01.54; 3. Josh Barajas (LC), 2:02.18.

50 Free -- 1. Jack Waller , 21.83; 2. Connor Homans (LC), 21.89; 3. Gary Kostbade , 22.31.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Drake Hunt (LC), 254.20; 2. Chris Rath (LC), 215.70; 3. Alex Morgan (LC), 215.10.

100 Fly -- 1. Gary Kostbade , 52.85; 2. Tony Kincaid , 53.70; 3. Nate Rodriguez , 55.65.

100 Free -- 1. Blake Pieroni , 45.23; 2. Wesley Slaughter , 48.85; 3. Chris Kaptur , 51.46.

500 Free -- 1. Ethan Whitaker , 4:38.24; 2. Josh VanNevel , 4:54.95; 3. Josh Barajas (LC), 4:55.22.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Jack Waller, Gary Kostbade, Wesley Slaughter, Ethan Whitaker), 1:28.44; 2. Lake Central, 1:31.31; 3. Chesterton (Chris Kaptur, Jack Kurfman, Patrick Curley, Wesley Selking), 1:32.23.

100 Back -- 1. Andy Hurst , 55.07; 2. Nate Rodriguez , 55.49; 3. Brent Vondra , 58.54.

100 Breast -- 1. Jack Waller , 58.39; 2. Andrew Gillen , 1:02.41; 3. Patrick Curley , 1:02.65.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Blake Pieroni, Tony Kincaid, Wesley Slaughter, Ethan Whitaker), 3:13.87; 2. Chesterton (Jack Kurfman, Andy Hurst, Josh VanNevel, Nate Rodriguez), 3:23.33; 3. Lake Central, 3:39.04.

 

 

Posted 1/15/2014