Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Chesterton Boys 2nd at Track Sectional

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team won five event titles and finished second at the IHSAA Boys Sectional Meet at Portage on Thursday night.

“For us finishing second tonight, we ran extremely well,” Chesterton coach Bryan Nallenweg said. “I don’t know that we had many other places to score points.”

The lone Trojan to win two individual titles was Braden Corzan in the 100 (11.17) and the 200 (22.25). Ben Raffin also took top honors in the pole vault (14-0).

“Braden did what he’s done all year,” Nallenweg said. “Ben Raffin vaulted well tonight to get the win. We expected that from him.”

Braden Corzan also was a part of the victorious 4x100 relay with teammates Darren Corzan, EJ Biokoro and Louie Razo (42.21) and the 4x400 relay with the trio of Biokoro, Razo and Luke Villarreal (3:24.06).

“The 4x1 handoffs were a little too close, but they were just supposed to get the baton around the track. They did and got the win too,” Nallenweg said. “The 4x4 ran their fastest time of the year. They ran alone for the most part too.”

Runner-up finishes for the Trojans came from Ryan Harmon in the 110 hurdles (15.79), Biokoro in the 200 (22.40), Jakob Kintzele in the 3200 (9:29.75), Razo in the long jump (21-0.75) and James Van Drie in the discus (143-0).

“EJ had great races tonight,” Nallenweg said. “Ryan had a nagging injury last week and missed the DAC Meet. He had a little extra fire in him and it showed in his races.”

Third place point scorers included Andrew Smenyak in the 1600 (4:31.08), Darren Corzan in the 100 (11.40) and Villareal in the 400 (51.56).

“Luke Villareal ran his best race of the year in the 400,” Nallenweg said. “Smenyak and Kintzele both came to race tonight in the 1600 and 3200. I was really happy with the way they ran.”

Scoring fifth place points were Zach McDaniel in the 3200 (9:56.75) and Aramis Solis in the shot put (47-4.75). Sixth place finishers were Kyle Walton in the 300 hurdles (43.23) and Noah Mahoney in the high jump (5-10).

The 4x800 relay of Jon Bach, Trevor Petersen, Timber Whittemore and Sam Winski also finished sixth overall (10:00.39).

Rounding out the scoring were seventh place finishes for Harmon in the 300 hurdles (43.26) and Drew Berry in the 800 (2:03.50).

IHSAA Sectional

AT PORTAGE

Team Results

1. Portage, 150.33; 2. Chesterton, 128.5; 3. Valparaiso, 103.33; 4. Michigan City, 89; 5. LaPorte, 57.5; 6. Wheeler, 53.33; 7. New Prairie, 24; 8. South Central, 11; 9. Westville, 4.

Individual Results

4x800 -- 1. Valparaiso, 8:29.97; 2. Portage, 8:30.28; 3. Michigan City, 8:35.51; 4. LaPorte, 8:37.69; 5. New Prairie, 9:39.87; 6. Chesterton (Jon Bach, Trevor Petersen, Timber Whittemore, Sam Winski), 10:00.39; 7. South Central, 11:13.86.

110 H -- 1. Daveon Finley (P), 14.82; 2. Ryan Harmon ©, 15.79; 3. Kullen Parks (V), 15.92; 4. Courtlin Kelly (V), 16.00; 5. Marshall Smith (L), 16.62; 6. Trey Sebben (P), 16.89; 7. Andrew Jackson (MC), 17.62; 8. Jerald Hodges Jr. (MC), 17.90.

100 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 11.17; 2. Jesiah Lee (W), 11.33; 3. Darren Corzan ©, 11.40; 4. Gregory Milledge (P), 11.65; 5. Garrett Ruiz (NP), 11.88; 6. Andrew Halaschak (L), 11.92; 7. Aryuan Cain-Veasey (MC), 12.15.

1600 -- 1. Dillon Quinones (P), 4:25.89; 2. Dakota Merkel (L), 4:28.66; 3. Andrew Smenyak ©, 4:31.08; 4. Matthew Cavanaugh (V), 4:38.32; 5. Kyle Gutierrez (P), 4:43.26; 6. Nicholas Tonne (V), 4:45.28; 7. Hudson Hall (W), 4:46.55; 8. Alex Powell (MC), 4:47.43.

4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (EJ Biokoro, Braden Corzan, Darren Corzan, Louie Razo), 42.21; 2. Portage, 42.49; 3. Wheeler, 44.62; 4. New Prairie, 44.86; 5. LaPorte, 45.61; 6. Valparaiso, 48.63; 7. South Central, 48.82; 8. Westville, 53.86.

400 -- 1. Jaelen Love (P), 50.42; 2. Joshua Bohling (L), 50.77; 3. Luke Villarreal ©, 51.56; 4. Brandon Hurt (MC), 51.63; 5. Lataryion Perry (P), 51.83; 6. Andrew Mungia (NP), 52.49; 7. Jonathan Fry (V), 54.12; 8. Evan Cavanaugh (V), 54.38.

300 H -- 1. Armon Williams (P), 40.12; 2. Jerald Hodges (MC), 41.27; 3. Ryan Steder (L), 41.30; 4. Kullen Parks (V), 41.67; 5. Courtlin Kelly (V), 43.07; 6. Kyle Walton ©, 43.23; 7. Ryan Harmon ©, 43.26; 8. Jacob Pinter (NP), 45.40.

800 -- 1. Jacob Adams (MC), 1:55.54; 2. Carlos Martinez (V), 1:58.49; 3. Brandon Will (P). 1:59.36; 4. Austin Malenky (P), 2:00.33; 5. Loukas Karrallas (MC), 2:00.86; 6. Aiden Hostetler (W), 2:01.71; 7. Drew Berry ©, 2:03.50; 8. Anthony Wrobleski (L), 2:05.92.

200 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 22.25; 2. EJ Biokoro ©, 22.40; 3. Jesiah Lee (W), 22.77; 4. Angel Sanchez (P), 23.42; 5. LaRon Parker (P), 23.50; 6. Keyshawn McGill (MC), 24.69; 7. Evan Cavanaugh (V), 24.97.

3200 -- 1. Antonio Chapa (P), 9:24.53; 2. Jakob Kintzele ©, 9:29.75; 3. Collin Huber (V), 9:44.38; 4. Bryon Berg (MC), 9:48.62; 5. Zach McDaniel ©, 9:56.75; 6. Noah Scherf (MC), 9:57.45; 7. Carl Frey (V), 10:00.07; 8. Dakota Merkel (L), 10:03.90.

4x400 -- 1. Chesterton (EJ Biokoro, Braden Corzan, Luke Villareal, Louie Razo), 3:24.06; 2. Portage, 3:26.53; 3. New Prairie, 3:28.30; 4. Valparaiso, 3:29.08; 5. LaPorte, 3:33.00; 6. Michigan City, 3:39.68; 7. Wheeler, 3:44.83; 8. South Central, 3:55.12.

HJ -- 1. Jordan Anderson (V), 6-4; 2. Keyshawn McGill (MC), 6-4; 3. Josh Sims (SC), 6-1; 4. Jacob Marsh (L), 6-0; 5. Thad Martz (W), 6-0; 6. (tie) Noah Mahoney © and Trevor Perry (L), 5-10; 8. (tie) Jordan Warner (P), Bryce Catherman (W) and Evan Nelson (V), 5-8.

PV -- 1. Ben Raffin ©, 14-0; 2. (tie) James Henrich III (MC) and Devin Jaremczuk (V), 13-6; 4. Jacob Bondon (P), 12-0; 5. Nathan Pawlicke (MC), 12-0; 6. Gabriel Yandek (L), 11-6; 7. Brandon Steele (V), 11-0; 8. Alejandro Enamarado (NP), 11-0.

LJ -- 1. Griffin Jelenski (V), 21-2.5; 2. Louie Razo ©, 21-0.75; 3. Armon Williams (P), 21-0.5; 4. T’Cori Lewis (P), 20-10.75; 5. Envoy Hodges (MC), 20-1; 6. Cade Albers (WV), 19-7.5; 7. James Leftridge (V), 19-5.5; 8. Tyler Bensz (L), 19-5.

DIS -- 1. Dominic Padlo (W), 143-4; 2. James Van Drie ©, 143-0; 3. Derek Bertucci (W), 138-2; 4. Aaron Parrett (P), 136-3; 5. Nicholas Johnson (P), 132-3; 6. Patrick Olson (V), 131-2; 7. Braxton Harvey (MC), 131-0; 8. Jake Thode (L), 127-0.

SP -- 1. Nicholas Johnson (P), 50-4.5; 2. Ryan Stefanko (MC), 50-0.75; 3. Dominic Padlo (W), 49-7.25; 4. Humberto Morales (P), 48.9.25; 5. Aramis Solis ©, 47.4.75; 6. Jonathon Zerbes (MC), 47-1.25; 7. Patrick Olson (V), 46-6.5; 8. Mark Haines (L), 45-9.

 

 

Posted 5/19/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search