Chesterton Tribune

Photos: Cassie Peller and Matt Campbell named Senior Athletes of the Year at CHS Spring Sports Awards

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

 

Top Trojan Athletes: Matt Campbell (middle left) and Cassie Peller (middle right) each were named Chesterton High School’s top senior athlete for 2004. Warren Canright (far left), publisher of the Chesterton Tribune, and Jimmy Kissee (far right), sports editor, presented the awards. (Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

Most Valuable Players in spring sports: Front row, left to right, Tom Albano (Baseball), Josh Malone (Baseball), Max Goldak (Track), Geoff Lambert (Track) and Sam Chumbley (Golf). Back row, Amber Vogan (Field), Kayla Vargo (Softball), Cassie Peller (Track) and Brittany Cooley (Tennis). Not pictured: Spencer West (Field). (Story and photos on sports pages.)

(Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

By JIMMY KISSEE

Cassie Peller and Matt Campbell each earned well-deserved athlete of the year awards, highlighting the 2004 Chesterton High School Spring Sports Awards Wednesday night in the CHS auditorium.

A two sport star in track and cross country, Peller’s most impressive achievement has to be the fact she’s ranked No. 1 in her class academically, along with going down as arguably, the most decorated athlete in Chesterton history.

“This is a big honor because of the caliber of athletes we have at Chesterton High School” said Peller, who will look to finish off her career in style at the state meet next Friday.

“Holly Melton and Amber Vogan both play three sports and are well deserving, too. It’s just nice for everything to culminate together like this. I am appreciative of all the support from the community, my teammates and my family. It’s nice to know that hard work pays off.”

Campbell, a two-sport standout in basketball and cross country, climbed all the way to No. 5 on the Trojans Basketball scoring list this season.

“I was kind of surprised because Spencer West is a real good athlete too, so this is a real honor to get this award,” Campbell said.

“The end of basketball season was really rough, but I guess this helps the feeling out a little bit. It’s just a real nice way to end my high school career.”

Both Peller and Campbell plan on continuing their athletic careers at the collegiate level. Peller will run track and cross country at Marquette University, while Campbell will attempt to walk on the basketball team at Ball State University.

Most Valuable awards went out to Peller (track), Brittany Cooley (tennis), Sam Chumbley (golf), Spencer West (field), Amber Vogan (field), Kayla Vargo (softball), Josh Malone (baseball), Tom Albano (baseball), Max Goldak (track) and Geoff Lambert (MVP).

Taking home the sportsmanship awards were Tanja Semler (track), Mike Dunlap (track), Chris Elish (baseball), Jenni Lightfoot (softball), Jessica Recchia (tennis) and Mike Gregoline (golf).

SPORTSMANSHHIP AWARDS

Girls Track - Tanja Semler

Boys Track - Mike Dunlap

Baseball - Chris Elish

Softball - Jenni Lightfoot

Girls Tennis - Jessica Recchia

Boys Golf - Mike Gregoline

SOFTBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors: Alicia Babcock, Jenni Lightfoot and Holly Melton.

Juniors: Jessica Brannagan, Laura DeLeon, Kelly Gaston, Tara Hiteman, Betsy Maher, Sara Toles and Kayla Vargo.

Sophomores: Megan Hawkins, Amber Paz, Brittany Richardson, Katie Stahura and Ashley Thomas.

JV AWARDS

Amanda Bissonnette (10), Misty Bottos (9), Julie Farmer (9), Krista Galloway (10), Deborah Greenfield (9), Alicia Grundell (10), Emma Lawson (9), Kristin Mann (9), Dawn McClellan (9), Ashley Scheerer (10) and Lauren Wright.

MOST VALUABLE: Kayla Vargo

MOST IMPROVED: Jessica Brannagan

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Jenni Lightfoot and

Kayla Vargo

HUSTLE AWARD: Amber Paz

MOST PRODUCTIVE HITTER: Kayla Vargo

Season Records:

Single Season Strikeout Record: Laura

DeLeon - 154

Strike Out Record in One Game: Ashley

Thomas - 16

Perfect Game, April 6, 2004: Laura DeLeon

No Hit Game, April 27, 2004: Ashley Thomas

Single Season Record on Base Avg.: Amber

Paz -.686

Single Season Game Winning RBI’S: Kayla

Vargo - 6

Career Put Out Record: Alicia Babcock - 620

Career Sacrifice Record: Holly Melton - 25

Duneland All Conference: Laura DeLeon, Holly Melton, Amber Paz and Kayla Vargo.

All State: Laura DeLeon - Honorable Mention. Kayla Vargo - 3rd Team.

STUDENT TRAINER AWARDS

Seniors: April Augustine, Dan Barber, Jennifer Bowers and Valerie Teets

Juniors: Kate Dawson, Kim Marshall, Amber Spoto and Katie Williams

Freshmen: Mandy Ruoff

GIRLS TRACK AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors: Alissa Bishel, Renae Cavanaugh, Brittany Collins, Jessica Gravel, Jessica Johnson, Hayley Kittle, Emma Klein, Cortney Lipniskis, Cassie Peller, Tanja Semler, Val teets and Amber Vogan.

Juniors: Elizabeth Bates, Sarah Greene, Jessia Kowalski, Kathryn Lucas, Lauren Paunicka, Maggie Sharpe, Elizabeth Sosnowski, Kelly Starcevich and Tori Talsma.

Sophomores: Mary Ballinger, Alison Bishel, Brianna Blohm, Bidgett Burkholder, Lauren Carar, Sarah Kehe, Tess Mullin, Sagan Newham, Kelly Peller, Jessica Pesut, Katrina Pradziad and Kendra Prather.

Freshmen: Meghan Buckmaster, Katie Cahillane, Kellie Cahillane, Lyndi Fekete, Ashley Fozkos, Christy Grcevich, Emily Leckenby, Nikki Pierce, Sabrina Pradziad, Lena Raffin, Katie Schneckenburger, Katie Talbert and Julianna Weaver.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Erin Caldwell (12), Kristin Chemma (9), Brittany Craycraft (9), Cori Ellis (11), Jenny Gong (10) Stephanie Maggio (9), Sarah Majchrowicz (9), Martina Mauro (11), Jamie Miller (9), Lisa Misiuk (11), Alysha Paz (9), Catherine Rae (11), Katherine Raffin (9), Erica Sanchez (11), Emelie Sellberg (11), Rachel Struss (9), Stephanie Taylor (9), Kathryn Trout (9), Alek Vinogradova (11).

CAPTAINS: Cassie Peller, Lauren Paunicka, Val Teets and Amber Vogan.

MVP Runner: Cassie peller

MVP FIELD: Amber Vogan

MOST IMPROVED: Tess Mullin

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Mary Ballinger and Val Teets

MOST VERSATILE: Christy Grcevich

SCHOOL RECORDS: 4 x 200 1:49.46 - Alissa Bishel, Lena Raffin, Jessica Johnson and Jessica Gravel.

4 x 1600 21:10.73 - Kelly Peller, Sarah Kehe, Cassie Peller and Mary Ballinger.

Pole Vault 9 0 - Kathryn Lucas

200 M :26.71 - Lena Raffin

400M :58.95 - Kelly Peller

BOYS GOLF AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors: Mike Cho and Mike Gregoline.

Juniors: Eric Beckley, Sam Chumbley, Alex Cook and Steve St. Germain.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

T.J. Byle (9), Brian DeVaney (10), Brian Hicks (11), Nick Kendall (9), Dylan Kittle (9), Ryan Kokesh (10), Curtis Mannen (11), Bobby Quinn (10) and Scott Woods (11).

CAPTAINS: Sam Chumbley and Mike Gregoline.

MOST VALUABLE: Sam Chumbley

MOST IMPROVED: Alex Cook

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Mike Cho

ALL AROUND PLAYER: Sam Chumbley

NO. OF GREENS: Sam Chumbley

NO. OF FAIRWAYS: Mike Cho and Sam Chumbley.

LOW PUTTS: Steve St. Germain

BOYS TRACK AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors: Joe Bailey, Mike Dunlap, Geoff Durso, Rob Felton, Nick Johns, Mike Koulianos, Geoff Lambert, Bryan Nallenweg and Spencer West.

Juniors: Wade Breitzke, Jeremy Castaneda, Max Goldak, Ed Lawson, Rob nelson, Ethan Newham, Matt Osborn, Nick Stevens and Zach Werner.

Sophomores: Curt Bradford, Aaron Martin, Adam Martin, Adam Nallengweg, Greg Osborn, Ray Raffin, Michael Schuster, Pat Small, A.J. Thmpson and Kyle Yelton.

Freshmen: Andrew Huddleston, Jimmy Rash, Ben Virden, Russell Wilk and Ryan Wells.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Tom Adams (9), Joe Appel (9), Jason Armstrong (10), Jim Armstrong (9), Scott Brown (9), John Butz (9), Tim Carmody (9), Charles Childers (9), Adam Cunningham (10), Jeff Erminger (10), Joey Estep (9), Myles Evans (9), Nathan Ferguson (9), Kenny Frank (9), Jordyn Gorski (9), Sam Harmison (9), Chris Hoenke (9), Terry Holmes (9), Jon Hood-Forney (9), Pete Horban (9), Kyle Huber (11), Matt Jackson (9), Nick Kokinakos (9), Jimmy Korthals (9), Kyle Lawrence (9), Erik Ledbetter (9), Mitch Mikuta (11), Tristan Mortensen (11), Ryan Myers (9), Neal Nicholson (11), Ed O’Neill (10), Dan Osborn (9), Gerard Pannekoek (9), Eugene Patton (10), Nathan Pavlovic (10), Richie Raffin (10), Josh Ribar (10), Anthony Rodriguez (11), David Schuster (9), Sam Shrader (9), Chaz Simpson (9), Alex Sisto (9), John Torabi (9), Doug Wilburn (9), and Karl Young (11).

CAPTAINS: Mike Dunlap, Geoff Durso, Rob Felton and Geoff Lambert.

MVP RUNNER: Max Goldak and Geoff Lambert.

MVP FIELD: Spencer West

MOST IMPROVED: Geoff Durso

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Bryan Nallenweg

JOSH PHILLIPS MEM. AWARD: Rob Felton

BASEBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors

Tom Albano, Jim Bard, Chris Elish, Russell Friday, Josh Goranson, Matt Lambert, Josh Malone and Ryne Smitka.

Juniors

Nick Chase, Matt Maple, Casey Martin, Alex Montagano, Justin Roberts, Jon Schwoegler, Kevin Scott and J.D. Williamson.

Sophomores

John Lambert

Freshman Awards

Travis Anderson, Dan Banuelos, Shane Breitzke, Tony Celebucki, Ben Dixon, Ricky Garvey, Steven Hargarten, Matt Janes, Mike Kantowski, Paul Euff, Eric Sagarsee, Aaron Smith, Drew Volk and Josh Zimmerman.

Junior Varsity Awards

Mark Babcock (9), Matt Bailey (9), Tyler Cawby (10), Matt DeLeon (9), Jeff Gaston (9), Sean Green (9), Jayson Jeffries (10), Ryan Koziczynski (10), Johnny Lemons (10), John Miller (9), Brett Newton (10), Vinny Paliga (10), Steve Peterson (9) and Evan Pincus (10).

CAPTAINS: Josh Goranson and Matt Lambert.

MOST VALUABLE: Tom Albano and Josh Malone.

MOST IMPROVED: Russell Friday

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Casey Martin, JD Williamson.

JAMES W. ARVIN AWARD: Matt Lambert

KURT E. RUOFF MEMORIAL AWARD: Alex Montagano

MOST R.B.I.’S: Josh Malone

HIGHEST BATTING AVE.: Casey Martin

LOWEST E.R.A.: Kevin Scott

DAVID SAYKA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Tom Albano

GIRLS TENNIS AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS Seniors: Val Brown, Elizabeth Gonzales, Kristin Totten.

Juniors: Brittany Cooley, Martina Mauro, Katie Paulson.

Sophomores: Amy Dreischerf, Lynn Gackowski, Libby Schnabel.

JV AWARDS

Megan Dancisak (12), Laura Duda (12), Katie Johnson (10), Kristen Olson (10), Jessica Recchia (12), Elaine Schnabel (9), Gabrielle VanDenburgh (10), Talor Whitaker (9), Chelsea Wolanyk (11)

CAPTAINS: Brittany Cooley, Kristin Totten

MOST VALUABLE: Brittany Cooley

MOST IMPROVED: Amy Dreischerf

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Val Brown, Martina Mauro

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

Girls Track

Mary Ballinger, Alissa Bishel, Alison Bishel, Brianna Blohm, Meghan Buckmaster, Katie Cahillane, Kristin Chemma, Brittany Collins, Cori Ellis, Lyndi Fekete, Christy Grcevich, Sarah Greene, Sarah Kehe, Emma Klein, Jessica Kowalski, Kathryn Lucas, Lisa Misiuk, Tess Mulliln, Lauren P aunicka, Cassie Peller, Kelly Peller, Jessica Pesut, Nikki Pierce, Kendra Prather, Catherine Raea, Lena Raffn, Erica Sanchez, Katie Schneckenburger, Emelie Sellberg, Tanja Semler, Kelly Starcevich, Katie Talbert, Tori Talsma, Val Teets, kathryn Trout, Amber Vogan and Juliana Weaver.

Boys Track

Tom Adams, Joe Bailey, Curt Bradford, Geoff Durso, Rob Felton, Nathan Ferguson, Sam Harmison, Jon Hood-Forney, Pete Horban, Kyle Huber, Andrew Huddleston, Geoff Lambert, Kyle Lawrence, Aaron Martin, Adam Martin, Bryan Nallenweg, Ethan Newham, Dan Osborn, Gerard Pannekoek, Nathan Pavlovic, Richie Raffin, Davaid Schuster, Michael Schuster, Alex Sisto, Nick Stevens, John Torabi, Russell Wilk and Karl Young.

Softball

Amanda Bissonnette, Laura DeLeon, Kristin Mann, Holly Melton and Katie Stahura.

Baseball

Mark Babcock, Shane Breitzke, Tony Celebucki, Matt DeLeon, Ben Dixon, Steven Hargarten, Matt Janes, Jayson Jeffries, Matt Lambert, Josh Malone, Casey Martin, Alex Montagano, Eric Sagarsee and Aaron Smith.

Girls Tennis

Val Brown, Brittany Cooley, Amy Dreischerf, Laura Duda, Elizabeth Gonzales, Kirsten Olson, Jessica Recchia, Elaine Schnabel, Kristin Totten and Talor Whitaker.

Boys Golf

Sam Chumbley, Alex Cook, Mike Gregoline, Brian Hicks, Nick Kendall, Ryan Kokesh and Curtis Mannen.

Student Trainers

Dan Barber, Jennifer Bowers, Kate Dawon and Val Teets (Track).

Girls Tennis

Val Brown, Brittany Cooley, Amy Dreischerf, Laura Duda, Elizabeth Gonzales, Kirsten Olson, Jessia Recchia, Elaine Schnabel, Kristin Totten, Libby Schnabel and Talor Whitaker.

Student Trainer Awards - 2004

Seniors: April Augustine, Dan Barber, Jennifer Bowers and Valerie Teets.

Juniors: Kate Dawson, Kim Marshall, Amber Spoto and Katie Williams.

Freshman: Mandy Ruoff.

 

Posted 5/27/2004