Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Bullock and Wozniak earn IHSAA Girls State Track Finals tickets

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

Nobody told Kirsten Wozniak it was the slow heat.

Well, maybe she knew, but she didn’t seem to care as the senior finished third overall in the 300 hurdles at the IHSAA Portage Regional on Tuesday night.

Wozniak (47.56) and teammate Shelby Bullock (3200) each finished third overall and earned tickets to next Friday’s IHSAA State Finals at IU.

“Kirsten was seeded 10th and in the slow heat,” Chesterton head coach Bryan Nallenweg said. “We knew she ran a great race, but we didn’t know how great a race until they announced the results. That’s a senior that’s worked as hard as anyone for the past four years. For her to earn a spot in the State Finals is great.”

Bullock (11:02.74) ran with a five-person lead group then pulled away in the final 600 with Lowell’s Jordyn Boyer and Valparaiso’s Logan Ferngren to earn a State Finals berth.

“We knew if Shelby ran her race, she’d probably be in the top three even in a really tough field,” Nallenweg said. “She went out and did just that. Can’t ask for much more.”

Fourth place finishers included Brianna Molnar in the 200 (26.60) and the 4x100 relay of Molnar, Ashley Craycraft, Alex Smith and Alexa Tumidalsky (50.06).

“For the most part, we improved on quite a few of our seed times. We finished about where we thought we would,” Nallenweg said. “I’m happy with how we ran. We had a lot of kids that were close. Maybe we get some callbacks.”

Sixth place finishers included Molnar in the 100 (12.87), Craycraft in the 800 (2:25.01) and Zoi Heideman in the pole vault (9-10).

Seventh place point scorers were Haley Moore in the 100 hurdles (16.60) and Brittney Troup in the high jump (4-10).

The 4x400 relay of Nicole Bernth, Craycraft, Sophia Raffin and Wozniak were seventh (4:12.22) and so was the 4x800 relay of Libby Boster, Frances Clancy, Nalani Malackowski and Grace O’Dell (10:14.68).

Kara Krol also finished eighth in the 1600 (5:28.41).

“It’s been a great season. Winning a Sectional championship is something the girls will always remember,” Nallenweg said. “We have a lot of seniors, but we also have a lot of young kids that ran tonight and can build on it for next year.”

IHSAA Regional

AT PORTAGE

Team Results

1. Lake Central, 81; 2. Valparaiso, 75.6; 3. LaPorte, 60.6; 4. Merrillville, 57; 5. Bowman Academy, 44; 6. Chesterton, 39.6; 7. Crown Point, 37.6; 8. Munster, 35; 9. Lowell, 30; 10. Hobart, 23; 11. Portage, 22; 12. (tie) Bishop Noll and Morgan Twp., 18; 14. Rensselaer Central, 15.6; 15. Wheeler, 11; 16. Kouts, 9; 17. Michigan City, 8; 18. Highland, 7; 19. Andrean, 6; 20. (tie) Kankakee Valley and Lighthouse CPA, 5; 22. (tie) Hammond Morton and Hanover Central, 4; 24. New Prairie, 3; 25. Gary West Side, 2; 26. (tie) LaCrosse, Covenant Christian and EC Central, 1.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Kelani Benson (LC), 12.30; 2. Melody Jones (BA), 12.41; 3. Jessica Palmer (BA), 12.44; 4. Romella Bozeman (ME), 12.52; 5. Caiyla Davis (ME), 12.62; 6. Brianna Molnar ©, 12.87; 7. Jaedyn Lowe (PO), 12.94; 8. Kennedi Sternberg (KO), 12.96.

200 -- 1. Jaedyn Lowe (PO), 26.10; 2. Melody Jones (BA), 26.18; 3. Savy White (CP), 26.28; 4. Brianna Molnar ©, 26.60; 5. Jasmyne Rivera (ME), 26.68; 6. Kennedi Sternberg (KO), 26.80; 7. Kayonna Givens (GWS), 26.90; 8. Jessica Palmer (BA), 27.68.

400 -- 1. Imani Brown (MU), 59.67; 2. Bella Grisafi (V), 1:00.11; 3. Amaya Turner (WH), 1:00.27; 4. Akilah Ware (ME), 1:00.36; 5. Cailynn Dilosa (ME), 1:00.98; 6. Riley Ott (LP), 1:01.13; 7. Abby Martisek (LC), 1:01.26; 8. Adari Davis (LCPA), 1:01.60.

800 -- 1. Katerina Shuble (LP), 2:14.81; 2. Maddie Russin (CP), 2:15.00; 3. Ava Gilliana (V), 2:15.13; 4. Catherine Cavinder (KV), 2:16.65; 5. Aaliyah Clopton (HM), 2:24.06; 6. Ashley Craycraft ©, 2:25.01; 7. Annalise James (LO), 2:25.27; 8. Grace DeBoer (CC), 2:26.81.

1600 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (V), 5:02.74; 2. Annalise James (LO), 5:07.58; 3. Jaelyn Burgos (CP), 5:10.28; 4. Grace Aurand (HI), 5:10.91; 5. Emily Worthington (V), 5:24.89; 6. Gracie Abbett (MT), 5:26.13; 7. Hannah Wylie (CP), 5:27.71; 8. Kara Krol ©, 5:28.41.

3200 -- 1. Jordyn Boyer (LO), 11:01.15; 2. Logan Ferngren (V), 11:01.65; 3. Shelby Bullock ©, 11:02.74; 4. Hailey Orosz (WH), 11:06.53; 5. Maria Blaesing (MU), 11:14.77; 6. Jenny Noll (LP), 11:31.55; 7. Jessica Mescal (LO), 11:39.11; 8. Hannah Wylie (CP), 11:42.23.

100 H -- 1. Destiny Washington (LC), 14.40; 2. Faith Jackson (BN), 14.80; 3. Jordenne Hudson (AND), 14.91; 4. Riley Tuerff (LP), 14.95; 5. Addison Metts (HO), 15.70; 6. Jaylynn Williams (LCPA), 15.81; 7. Haley Moore ©, 16.60; 8. Precious Harvey (V), 16.70.

300 H -- 1. Destiny Washington (LC), 46.34; 2. Riley Tuerff (LP), 46.56; 3. Kirsten Wozniak ©, 47.56; 4. Addison Metts (HO), 48.06; 5. Gabby Alessia (LO), 48.17; 6. Christian Haggard (BA), 48.72; 7. Mackenzie Pickens (HI), 49.23; 8. Rmonie Jones (ECC), 49.34.

4x100 -- 1. Bowman Academy, 49.14; 2. LaPorte, 49.24; 3. Merrillville, 49.37; 4. Chesterton (Ashley Craycraft, Brianna Molnar, Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky), 50.06; 5. Munster, 50.18; 6. Lake Central, 50.24; 7. Crown Point, 50.37; 8. Lighthouse CPA, 50.41.

4x400 -- 1. Merrillville, 3:58.14; 2. Valparaiso, 4:02.56; 3. Crown Point, 4:05.25; 4. LaPorte, 4:05.72; 5. Munster, 4:08.54; 6. Hobart, 4:09.87; 7. Chesterton (Nicole Bernth, Ashley Craycraft, Sophia Raffin, Kirsten Wozniak), 4:12.22; 8. Lowell, 4:12.49.

4x800 -- 1. LaPorte, 9:27.63; 2. Merrillville, 9:35.84; 3. Crown Point, 9:40.06; 4. Munster, 9:52.24; 5. Lake Central, 10:05.06; 6. Lowell, 10:10.44; 7. Chesterton (Libby Boster, Frances Clancy, Nalani Malackowski, Grace O’Dell), 10;14.68; 8. Hobart, 10:17.70.

HJ -- 1. Eris Harris (BN), 5-2; 2. Caleah Smith (LP), 5-2; 3. Gina Butz (PO), 5-1; 4. Imani Brown (MU), 5-1; 5. Diamond Howell (PO), 5-0; 6. Emily Rastovski (MT), 5-0; 7. (tie) Brittney Troup ©, Kathryn Pastroret (V), Ally Armold (RC), Allyssa Hennessey (CP) and Annalise Warnock (LP), 4-10.

PV -- 1. Brittney Clark (V), 11-6; 2. Madison Rigg (LC), 10-10; 3. Elena Polizotto (HO), 10-6; 4. Emma Tharp (KO), 10-6; 5. Meghan Miller (MC), 10-2; 6. Zoi Heideman ©, 9-10; 7. Alyssa Ido (V), 9-10; 8. Caity Bogue ©, 9-6.

LJ -- 1. LaTreasure Johnson (LC), 17-11.5; 2. Katie Rusiniak (LC), 17-0.75; 3. Christian Haggard (BA), 16-8.25; 4. Payton McHenry (ME), 16-5; 5. Addison Metts (HO), 16-5; 6. Naomi Ashley (MC), 16-4.5; 7. Jessica Palmer (BA), 16-4.5; 8. Joani Ashley (MC), 16-3.5.

SP -- 1. Madison Ochs (V), 44-11; 2. Makeda Ellis (LC), 41-3.75; 3. Ella Bormet (MT), 38-1; 4. Hannah Redlin (RC), 37-10; 5. Najla Louis (ME), 36-10.75; 6. Claire Urchell (LC), 36-8; 7. Leah Sams (ME), 36-7; 8. Claire Garwood (LAC), 35-11.5.

DIS -- 1. Hannah Redling (RC), 133-6; 2. Madison Ochs (V), 127-6; 3. Ella Bormet (MT), 118-10; 4. Allie Mularski (LC), 118-9; 5. Sarah Spangler (HC), 110-6; 6. Emily Hundt (NP), 107-5; 7. Ella McComis (MU), 102-4; 8. Madison Horin (MU), 101-9.

Posted 5/23/2018

 

Posted 5/23/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search