Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Braden Corzan breaks 100 record; Trojans 3rd

Back To Front Page

 

Braden Corzan is leaving his mark.

The senior sprinter broke the CHS school record in the 100 (10.66) as he led the Trojans boys track team to a third place team finish in the Kokomo Relays on Saturday.

Corzan also teamed with Luke Villarreal, JP Osafo and Eric McLaughlin to win the Sprint Medley (2:30.23). The Frosh Sprint Medley of Sam Haughtington, Tyler Rice, Jacob Noel and Nick Cain also won (2:42.97).

Other individual event winners included Ben Raffin in the pole vault (14-0) and Charley Bernth in the shot put (48-2.25).

Third place point scorers for Chesterton included Brian Zidarich (high jump), Griffin Nichols (pole vault) and Brandon Stroup (discus).

The Distance Medley team of Corzan, Zidarich, Ethan Mohoi and Donovan Lawnicki were fourth overall (8:37.02) and the 4x100 Relay of Villarreal, Stephan, McLaughlin and Osafo were fifth in 45.95.

Dylan Draves finished fifth overall in the 3200 (10:51.89).

The Trojans return to the track on Tuesday when they host Merrillville and Portage beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Kokomo Relays

AT KOKOMO

Team Results

1 Crown Point, 137.33; 2. Noblesville, 97; 3. Chesterton, 88; 4. Mt. Vernon, 69; 5. Kokomo, 64; 6. Ben Davis, 37; 7. Western, 32; 8. Northwestern, 19.67.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Braden Corzan (CH), 10.66 (SCHOOL RECORD); 2. Steven Edwards (K), 10.98; 3. David O’Toole (CP), 11.01; 4. Jailin Porter (MV), 11.13; 5. Grant Ford (NOR), 11.36; 6. Shawn Kinslow (NOB), 11.44; 7. JP Osafo (CH), 11.61.

1000 -- 1. Aaron Kamstra (CP), 2:25.45; 2. Josh Whitaker (CP), 2:30.80; 3. Alex Carver (MV), 2:33.59; 4. Drew Bluethmann (MV), 2:34.99; 5. Jack Commeville (NOC), 2:35.61; 6. Nick Dombroski (NOB), 2:41.93; 8. Ethan Mohoi (CH), 2:45.13; 10. Matthew Streeter (CH), 2:47.99.

3200 -- 1. Genesio Christofanelli (CP), 9:46.06; 2. Blake Hipkiss (NOB), 10:01.46; 3. Quinton Bock (CP), 10:25.90; 4. Travis Hickner (NOB), 10:41.76; 5. Dylan Draves (CH), 10:51.89; 6. Brayden Curnutt (W), 10:53.06; 10. Kyler Haynes (CH), 11:10.99.

110 H -- 1. Gabriel Garcia (CP), 15.12; 2. Quincy Armstrong (K), 15.32; 3. Brent Donaldson (MV), 15.62; 4. Milton Roberts (CP), 16.09; 5. Aaron Moody (BD), 17.11; 6. Shom Rogers-Walton (NOB), 17.78; 11. Robert Geiss (CH), 21.02.

4x100 -- 1. Crown Point, 45.09; 2. Ben Davis, 45.50; 3. Kokomo, 45.55; 4. Noblesville, 45.74; 5. Chesterton (Luke Villarreal, Bryce Stephan, Eric McLaughlin, JP Osafo), 45.95; 6. Mt. Vernon, 47.94.

Frosh Sprint Medley -- 1. Chesterton (Sam Haughtington, Tyler Rice, Jacob Noel, Nick Cain), 2:42.97; 2. Noblesville, 2:49.38; 3. Ben Davis, 2:49.88; 4. Crown Point, 2:52.91; 5. Mt. Vernon, 2:57.67; 6. Northwestern, 2:59.59.

Sprint Medley -- 1. Chesterton (Luke Villarreal, JP Osafo, Eric McLaughlin, Braden Corzan), 2:30.23; 2. Crown Point, 2:31.45; 3. Kokomo, 2:32.42; 4. Noblesville, 2:32.47; 5. Mt. Vernon, 2:35.92; 6. Ben Davis, 2:37.02.

Distance Medley (4,8,4,8) -- 1. Noblesville, 5:56.33; 2. Crown Point, 6:11.44; 3. Ben Davis, 6:14.28; 4. Chesterton (Braden Corzan, Brendan Hoch, Ben Slatcoff, Matthew Streeter), 6:20.55; 5. Kokomo, 6:25.71; 6. Mt. Vernon, 6:29.95.

Distance Medley -- 1. Crown Point, 7:40.99; 2. Mt. Vernon, 8:21.98; 3. Noblesville, 8:24.04; 4. Chesterton (Braden Corzan, Brian Zidarich, Ethan Mohoi, Donovan Lawnicki), 8:37.02; 5. Kokomo, 8:44.17; 6. Western, 8:47.08.

Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. Crown Point, 1:06.23; 2. Kokomo, 1:07.62; 3. Noblesville, 1:08.67; 4. Ben Davis, 1:10.32; 5. Mt. Vernon, 1:12.51; 6. Western, 1:16.08.

HJ -- 1. Drew Herman (NOB), 6-3; 2. Nick Ryan (CP), 6-2; 3. Brian Zidarich (CH), 6-0; 4. Luke Blevins (NOB), 6-0; 5. Elijah Miller (MV), 5-6; 6. Jake Oostman (CP), 5-4; 9. Austin Graf (CH), 5-0.

PV -- 1. Ben Raffin (CH), 14-0; 2. Drake Blackburn (K), 11-6; 3. Griffin Nichols (CH), 11-0; 4. Steve Hogan (MV), 11-0; 5. Evan Blech (CP), 10-6; 6. Hunter Cottingham (W), 10-0.

LJ -- 1. Nick Ryan (CP), 24-0.75; 2. Shom Rogers-Walton (NOV), 21-6.25; 3. Reggie Scruggs (BD), 20-7.25; 4. Matthew Hanlon (CP), 20-6; 5. Andra Nash (K), 20-0.5; 6. Austin Graf (CH), 19-9.5; 13. Josh Dennington (CH), 15-0.25.

SP -- 1. Charley Bernth (CH), 48-2.25; 2. Dalton Davis (NOB), 44-7.75; 3. Conner Nelson (MV), 43-7; 4. Zeke Williams (N), 42-9; 5. Brandon Stroup (CH), 42-7; 6. Jason Collins (CP), 42-5.

DIS -- 1. Tyler Gilbert (W), 183-01; 2. Conner Nelson (NV), 139-1; 3. Brandon Stroup (CH), 137-4; 4. Dalton Davis (NOB), 134-11; 5. Luke Lushin (W), 134-6; 6. Jason Collins (CP), 133-5; 7. Charley Bernth (CH), 127-6.

 

Posted 4/30/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search