Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Billy Biehl and Kassidy Scott named CHS Senior Athletes of the Year

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

When Billy Biehl and Kassidy Scott don their uniforms, the maroon and gold canít look any better.

Although their physical attributes are obvious, itís the passion and hard work they exhibit during every minute of every event and every practice that sets them apart.

Thatís why each of them was named the CHS Senior Athlete of the Year at the 2015 Spring Sports Awards Program on Wednesday night.

Biehl earned eight varsity letters at CHS in Soccer and Track, was a state medalist in track five times and was a part of the state champion 4x800 team as a junior.

A three-time MVP in soccer and the mental attitude award winner as a junior, Biehl was also Duneland Athletic Conference MVP as a senior. He was also part of three Sectional title teams and one Regional championship team.

A nine-time All-Conference selection in soccer and track, Biehl owns three school records in track and is a two-time All-State selection in both soccer and track. The senior was also a three-time All-District selection in soccer.

Scott earned 12 varsity letters and 12 scholar-athlete awards as a three-sport athlete all four years at CHS.

A two-time All-Conference selection in track and an All-Conference selection in cross country, Scott won the Mental Attitude Award in both cross country and track and was named track MVP as a junior.

An academic All-State selection three times, Scott has also earned the Heather Bearup Award in track, Larry James Award in cross country, Leonard Tengblad Award in cross country and the Junk Yard Dog Award in cross country.

CHS Athletic Director Garry Nallenweg also honored three-sport athletes on Wednesday night.

Those athletes included freshmen Annika Babcock (volleyball, basketball, track), Elizabeth Canright (cross country, swimming, track), Zackary Jones (football, swimming, baseball), Kylie Mercier (cross country, swimming, track), Benjamin Raffin (football, basketball, track), Tessa Tilden (volleyball, basketball, softball), Madison Wilson (soccer, basketball, track) and Kirsten Wozniak (cross country, gymnastics, track).

Sophomores included Drew Berry (cross country, basketball, track) and Trevor Petersen (cross country, swimming, track).

Juniors were Victoria Bain (cross country, gymnastics, track), Daniel Cutter (football, wrestling, track), Kathryn Goysich (cheerleading, gymnastics, track) and Joe Stento (football, wrestling, track).

Senior three-sport athletes included Megan Kerkes (golf, basketball, track), Natalie Petro (soccer, basketball, tennis), Kassidy Scott (cross country, basketball, track), Kaylee Slont (cross country, swimming, track) and Jordan Wadding (soccer, basketball, softball).

 

Posted 6/4/2015

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search