Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Bell and Loehmer earn State Finals berth

Back To Front Page

Chesterton’s Desiree Bell and Kaitlin Loehmer did just enough.

The top three individuals in every event Tuesday night at the IHSAA Chesterton Girls Track Regional earned a berth in the State Finals with Bell and Loehmer each finishing third respectively.

Bell finished third in the 300 hurdles (47.19) as she withstood a late charge from Lake Central’s Sarah Heuberger (47.22).

Loehmer finished third in the pole vault by clearing 10-feet, 3-inches.

The Trojan quartet of Kaylee Lindahl, Ana Acevedo, Claire Brady and Jordyn Kincy just missed on a trip of their own as they finished fourth in the 4x400 Relay (4:05.91).

The 4x100 Relay of Brady, Brittany Borzych, Samantha Warren and Molly Wilson finished fifth in 50.60, while Erin Socha was fifth in the pole vault (10-0).

Kassidy Scott was seventh overall in the 800 (2:27.05) and Borzych was eighth in the long jump (15-6).

Lake Central won the team title with 54 points, followed by Crown Point (51), Merrillville (49), Gary West Side (47) and Hobart (41) in the top five.

IHSAA Regional

AT CHESTERTON

Team Results

1. Lake Central, 54; 2. Crown Point, 51; 3. Merrillville, 49; 4. Gary West Side, 47; 5. Hobart, 41; 6. (tie) Kanakakee Valley and LaPorte, 35; 8. Chesterton, 31.5; 9. Munster, 30; 10. Portage, 29.5; 11. Bishop Noll, 29; 12. New Prairie, 26; 13. Valparaiso, 25; 14. Hanover Central, 17; 15. (tie) Lowell and Bowman Academy, 16; 17. North Judson, 15; 18. Michigan City, 12; 19. Wheeler, 11; 20. Winamac, 10; 21. South Newton, 8; 22. South Central, 7; 23. Hammond, 6; 24. (tie) Hammond Morton and Andrean, 5; 26. Highland, 4; 27. Morgan Twp., 3; 28. Westville, 2; 29. (tie) Covenant Christian, Rensselaer Central and West Central, 1.

Individual Results

(Top 3 advance to IHSAA State Finals)

100 - 1. Antonies Christian (GWS), 12.11; 2. Shana Cooper (BN), 12.12; 3. Leanna Mulloy (KV), 12.37; 4. Ivorie Stalling (BA), 12.49; 5. Molly Wilson ©, 12.61; 6. Renee DiNino (LC), 12.65; 7. Paris Nunnally (H), 12.74; 8. Jenice O’Neal (L), 13.54.

200 - 1. Shana Cooper (BN), 25.49; 2. Britney Montemayor (SONE), 25.84; 3. Renee DiNino (LC), 25.86; 4. Chynna Miller (GWS), 26.26; 5. Paris Nunnally (H), 26.28; 6. Alize Smith (M), 27.13; 7. Olivia Askew (M), 27.55.

400 - 1. Antonies Christian (GWS), 58.28; 2. Jasmine McLemore (MC), 58.69; 3. Olivia Askew (M), 59.55; 4. Troyesha Sago (GWS), 59.90; 5. Alex Mendoza (W), 59.99; 6. Zola Carter (M), 1:01.57; 7. Samantha Cavana (V), 1:02.81; 8. Whitney Rouster (CC), 1:03.16.

800 - 1. Mindy Whidden (H), 2:18.05; 2. Kayla McGurk (CP), 2:18.81; 3. Kelly O’Shea (W), 2:19.19; 4. Tamera Julkes (M), 2:22.75; 5. Paige Pizer (P), 2:22.79; 6. Brittany Barajas (M), 2:23.93; 7. Kassidy Scott ©, 2:27.05; 8. Mickayla Wenzel (WC), 2:27.19.

1600 - 1. Elena Lancioni (L), 5:13.35; 2. Celena Guerrero (H), 5:14.05; 3. Kyra Ball (P), 5:17.26; 4. Kyleigh Werner (SC), 5:30.49; 5. Olivia Umlauf (HC), 5:36.87; 6. Sarah Hunsley (LC), 5:37.73; 7. Amanda Kryzano (NJ), 5:38.41; 8. Riley Hickman (RC), 5:43.30.

3200 - 1. Elena Lancioni (L), 11:11.08; 2. Alison Mundell (V), 11:17.28; 3. Kailee Schoof (L), 11:32.45; 4. Celena Guerrero (H), 11:51.16; 5. Claire Collins (W), 11:57.75; 6. Jillian Zimmerman (CP), 12:11.51; 7. Sydney Vandersteeg (LC), 12:19.97; 8. Rachel Thompson (NP), 12:28.65.

100 H - 1. Jenna Jungels (KV), 14.99; 2. A’Leah Scot t(M), 15.28; 3. Pariss Bettis (LC), 15.35; 4. Annette January (BA), 15.58; 5. Madison Buyer (V), 16.22; 6. Melissa Bailey (W), 16.26; 7. Taylor Johnson (SC), 16.29; 8. Sarah Heuberger (LC), 16.62.

300 H - 1. Kristen LaCosse (CP), 44.60; 2. Allison Vogeler (NP), 44.81; 3. Desiree Bell ©, 47.19; 4. Sarah Heuberger (LC), 47.22; 5. Emily Trunk (MC), 47.92; 6. Casey Boelt (M), 48.03; 7. Casey Korniak (NJ), 48.12; 8. Heaven Kirksey (GWS), 48.64.

4x100 - 1. Gary West Side, 48.93; 2. Kankakee Valley, 50.21; 3. Bowman Academy, 50.50; 4. Lake Central, 50.55; 5. Chesterton (Samantha Warren, Brittany Borzych, Claire Brady, Molly Wilson), 50.60; 6. Portage, 51.26; 7. Merrillville, 51.47; 8. Munster, 51.59.

4x400 - 1. New Prairie, 4:03.21; 2. Crown Point, 4:04.03; 3. Gary West Side, 4:04.98; 4. Chesterton (Ana Acevedo, Kaylee Lindahl, Claire Brady, Jordyn Kincy), 4:05.91; 5. Lowell, 4:10.13; 6. Merrillville, 4:11.58; 7. Valparaiso, 4:11.80; 8. Wheeler, 4:13.01.

4x800 - 1. Hobart, 9:32.54; 2. LaPorte, 9:37.19; 3. New Prairie, 9:37.62; 4. Valparaiso, 9:44.81; 5. Crown Point, 9:49.73; 6. Lake Central, 9:53.51; 7. Munster, 9:53.99; 8. Winamac, 10:21.71.

HJ - 1. Asya Hobbs (BN), 5-4.25; 2. Kara Cooke (H), 5-4.25; 3. Alivia Ash (LC), 5-4.25; 4. Alexandria Tyler (LC), 5-3; 5. A’Leah Scott (M), 5-3; 6. Trina Coleman (MT), 5-1; 7. Stephanie Shorter (W), 5-1; 8. Carissa Jones (BN), 5-0.

PV - 1. Brooke Lambert (LC), 10-6; 2. Amanda Komasins (CP), 10-3; 3. Kaitlin Loehmer ©, 10-3; 4. Jaz Talley (M), 10-0; 5. (tie) Erin Socha © and Delaney Barcelli (P), 10-0; 7. Alissa Anselm (V), 9-6; 8. Kayla Capshaw (LC), 9-6.

LJ - 1. Kristen LaCosse (CP), 17-11.5; 2. Jenna Jungels (KV), 17-0; 3. Saveda Majety (M), 16-7.25; 4. Natalie Nowesnick (A), 16-3.5; 5. Holly Blair (LC), 16-2.25; 6. Joli Jungels (KV), 16-1.26; 7. Malerie Mech (V), 15-11; 8. Brittany Borzych (C), 15-6.

SP - 1. Jordan Stanley (M), 38-8; 2. Caitlin Dvorscak (NJ), 38-6; 3. Nicole Kiszenia (L), 38-0; 4. Brianna Coleman (P), 37-9; 5. Abbey Kapitan (M), 36-7; 6. Kayla York (HC), 35-9.5; 7. Savanna Jackson (WVIL), 35-2.5; 8. Brianna Brown (M), 34-3.5.

DIS - 1. Kayla York (HC), 145-10; 2. Ashley Sosbe (P), 138-8; 3. Nicole Kiszenia (L), 128-4; 4. Monica Brigham (HM), 124-5; 5. Khi-lee Warner (H), 112-0; 6. Andi Kinsler (NJ), 110-1; 7. Jordan Stanley (M), 103-5; 8. Ashlynn Smith (NP), 101-10.

 

 

 

Posted 5/28/2014