Chesterton Tribune

Photo: CHS Spring Awards Night brings numerous honors to student athletes

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

Your Ad Here

 

CHS Spring MVPís: Pictured are the Chesterton High School MVPís for the spring sports season. Front row (l to r) are Chris Hoenke (Boys Track), Ryan Grassel (Golf), Kyle Grassel (Golf), Jeff Erminger (Boys Track) and Russell Wilk (Boys Track). Back row (l to r) are Elizabeth Shinn (Tennis), Lena Raffin (Girls Track), Elizabeth Schnabel (Tennis), Ashley Fozkos (Girls Track), Dawn McClellan (Softball), Julie Farmer (Softball), Emily Leckenby (Girls Track) and Katie McColly (Girls Track). (Story and more photos are on the sports pages.)(Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

 

By TR HARLAN

The spring sports seasons brought with it up and down weather, but no shortage of great performances on the athletic fields.

The season has yet to complete itself, with the baseball teamís berth in the IHSAA Crown Point Sectional finals on Friday night at 5 p.m. against the host Bulldogs, while members of the boys and girls track and field team compete at the State Finals in Bloomington on Friday and Saturday.

The girls track team will send their fifth-seeded 4x100 team to Indiana University, along with senior pole vaulter Ashley Fozkos, junior long jumper Katie McColly, senior sprinter Lena Raffin and freshman long jumper Megan Erminger.

The boys track team will be represented by senior high jumper Jeff Erminger.

Also still competing is the Boys golf team. After a first place finish in the Duneland Athletic Conference Invitational on Tuesday, the Trojans will participate in the Valparaiso Sectional on Friday morning at Forest Park Golf Course.

The Trojan girls tennis team ran off 10 consecutive victories at the end of the season before falling in the Regional finals to undefeated Michigan City, while the softball team fell 8-4 in the Sectional finals to Portage.

In all, 14 CHS athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams including Julie Farmer (Softball), Emma Lawson (Softball), Dawn McClellan (Softball), Russell Wilk (Boys Track runner), Jeff Erminger (Boys Track field), Chris Hoenke (Boys Track field), Kyle Grassel (Boys Golf), Ryan Grassel (Boys Golf), Lena Raffin (Girls Track runner), Ashley Fozkos (Girls Track field), Emily Leckenby (Girls Track field), Katie McColly (Girls Track field), Elaine Schnabel (Girls Tennis) and Elizabeth Shinn (Girls Tennis).

Mental Attitude award winners included Catie Armstrong (Softball), Dan Osborn (Boys Track), Ben Virden (Boys Track), Pat Herrod (Boys Golf), Chelsea Gustafson (Girls Track) and Elaine Schnabel (Girls Tennis).

The Sportsmanship awards were presented to Kristin Mann (Softball), Alex Sisto (Boys Track), Josh Kalita (Boys Golf), Nikki Pierce (Girls Track) and Bharathi Muthusamy (Girls Tennis).

Other special awards presented went to Alexis Paz (Most Improved, Softball), Nikki Gamblin (Hustle, Softball), Dawn McClellan (Most Productive Hitter, Softball), John Torabi (Josh Phillips Memorial, Boys Track), Melissa Lewis (Most Improved, Girls Track), Mallory Przybylinski (Most Improved, Girls Track), Aris Ringas (Most Improved, Girls Track), Katie McColly (Most Versatile, Girls Track), Lena Raffin (Heather Bearup Memorial, Girls Track), Ryan Grassel (Number of Greens and Low Putts, Boys Golf) and Josh Kalita (Number of Fairways, Boys Golf).

Members of the Softball team also garnered All-State accolades including Kristin Mann (Academic All-State), Dawn McClellan (1st Team), Emma Lawson (2nd Team), while Lawson and McClellan also have been named to participate in the Indiana All-Star Game.

Baseball awards will not be handed out until their season comes to an end.

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sarah Cohn, Dani Dummel, Mandy Ruoff, Stephanie Taylor.

JUNIORS

Allana Kozicynski.

SOPHOMORES

Jordan Apathy, Megan Novreske.

FRESHMEN

Ashlee Leeper.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

JUNIORS

Erik Huber, Steve Wuletich.

SOPHOMORES

Kyle Grassel, Pat Herrod, Josh Kalita.

FRESHMEN

Ryan Grassel, Nick Stasil.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Zach Bieda (9), Trey Burelli (9), Aaron Fioritto (10), Alex Hernandez (10), Kyle Keller (9), Wes Phillips (11), John Poracky (11).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Julie Farmer, Emma Lawson, Kristin Mann, Dawn McClellan, Keri OíBrien, Lauren Wright.

JUNIORS

Nikki Gamblin, Amanda Gough, Laura Lange, Alexis Paz.

SOPHOMORES

Catie Armstrong.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Samantha Bozak (11), Amy DeYoung (10), Tabitha Eggers (10), Michelle Fekete (9), Tarra Fine (9), Kelci Garcia (10), Samantha Gross (9), Lindsey Hutnick (9), Kelley Kulczyk (10), Emily Leonard (9), Kathleen Maple (9), Jessica McClellan (10), Jessica Peterson (9), Jessica Sacha (11), Amanda Staff (10), Katlyn Stidd (9), Annie Thieling (9), Justine Vogie (10).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Elaine Schnabel, Talor Whitaker.

JUNIORS

Amanda Gore, Lauren Ingram, Christine Lambert, Bharathi Muthusamy, Cristi Williams.

FRESHMEN

Erin DeVaney, Jannon Jeffries, Elizabeth Shinn.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Erika Carstens (9), Tara Cobb (9), Olivia Gordon (9), Julia Hoeft (11), Katie Holifield (9), Stacey Kammerer (11), Sarah Kintzel (11), Cassie Moore (9), Kristy Oates (9), Heather Ribar (10), Shelbie Sullivan (9), Sara Torabi (11).

PARTICIPANT

Marina Litvine (11).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Joe Appel, T.J. Boyle, Jeff Erminger, Kenny Frank, Chris Hoenke, Sam Jaeger, Ryan Myers, Dan Osborn, Jimmy Rash, Alex Sisto, John Torabi, Ben Virden, Ryan Wells, Austin White, Russell Wilk.

JUNIORS

Dan Baughman, Zach Bloomquist, Nathan Erxleben, Josh Kellogg, Sam Larimer, Adam Lukach, Mike Moorehouse, Joe Stahura, Drew Thorstad, Chester Vanek.

SOPHOMORES

Joe Raffin, Ben Reed, Jacob Szczudlak, Josh Szczudlak.

FRESHMEN

Taylor Brown, Dan Carmody, Cole Galloway, Kyle Groves, Ethan Hall, Jake Holth, Drew Inherst, Jordan Hoover, Dan Leopold, Jacob Lukach, Chris Noel, David Osborn, Chris Robinson, Robert Surber.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Storm Anderson (9), Jeff Arndt (10), Joe Arndt (10), Chris Bush (9), Luke Carr (9), Tim Conroy (9), Nick Darnell (10), J.J. Jablonski (10), Matt Kollar (9), Remy Lewis (9), John Rogers (9), David Scheibelhut (9), Ian Smith (9), Scott Thorne (11), Dan Wells (10).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Katie Cahillane, Kellie Cahillane, Sarah Cohn, Lyndi Fekete, Ashley Fozkos, Emily Leckenby, Alysha Paz, Nikki Pierce, Lena Raffin.

JUNIORS

Britney Cisarik, Malorie Crafton, Chelsea Gustafson, Allyson Harvey, Becky Lewis, Katie McColly, Kirstyn Nallenweg, Chrissy Watts.

SOPHOMORES

Emily Allmon, Rachel Crawford, Liz Eberhart, Tina Guidarelli, Bailey Huddleston, Paige Kadish, Chloe Lawson, Andrea Levrio, Melissa Lewis, Jamie Norgaard, Kelsey Phillips, Mallory Przybylinski, Michelle Richtsteig, Aris Ringas, Maria Schuster.

FRESHMEN

Marissa Crafton, Megan Erminger, Brittany Fozkos, Angelina Greco, Brianne Guardiola, Elise Gustafson, Jordan Harris, Anna Lines, Milana Socha.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sarah Alberti (9), Shayla Collinsworth (10), Shauna Foor (9), Kelley Freeman (9), Marissa Gill (9), Kristyn Gutowski (11), Trudy Halpin (10), Shannon Harvey (9), Brianne Hendrix (9), Shelbi Johnson (10), Mary Marshall (10), Kate McCusker (9), Chastity Mottinger (10), Kari Ricard (10), Becca Swibes (9), Jessica Swisher (9), Haley Virden (9), Brooke Vondra (9), Caitlin Zondor (9).

PARTICIPANTS

Kira Geairn (9), Jacque Mason (12), Amanda Ramer (10).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

SPRING, 2007

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Sarah Cohn (12), Dani Dummel (12), Allana Koziczynski (11), Stephanie Taylor (12).

BASEBALL

Shane Breitzke (12), Arlan Brooks (10), Anthony Celebucki (12), Matt DeLeon (12), Tyler Fabbri (9), Sean Green (12), Steve Janes (11), Shane Kenney (9), Jake Kintzel (9), Sloane Malay (10), John Miller (12), Luke Morgan (9), Zack Novak (11), Greg Nowak (9), Glenn Peterson (10), Matt Raffin (9), John Thanos (10).

GOLF

Aaron Fioritto (10), Kyle Grassel (10), Ryan Grassel (9), Pat Herrod (10), Erik Huber (12), Josh Kalita (10).

SOFTBALL

Michelle Fekete (9), Nikki Gamblin (11), Kelci Garcia (10), Lindsey Hutnick (9), Emma Lawson (12), Kristin Mann (12), Kathleen Maple (9), Keri OíBrien (12), Jessica Peterson (9), Jessica Sacha (11), Annie Thieling (9), Lauren Wright (12).

GIRLS TENNIS

Tara Cobb (9), Erin DeVaney (9), Olivia Gordon (9), Amanda Gore (11), Jannon Jeffries (9), Stacey Kammerer (11), Sarah Kintzel (11), Cassie Moore (9), Bharathi Muthusamy (11), Kristy Oates (9), Elaine Schnabel (12), Elizabeth Shinn (9), Shelbie Sullivan (9), Sara Torabi (11), Talor Whitaker (12), Cristi Williams (11).

BOYS TRACK

Jeff Arndt (10), Dan Baughman (11), Dan Carmody (9), Luke Carr (9), Nathan Erxleben (11), Ethan Hall (10), Jordan Hoover (9), Sam Larimer (11), Adam Lukach (11), David Osborn (9), Chris Robinson (9), John Rogers (9), Alex Sisto (12), Joe Stahura (11), Jacob Szczudlak (10), Josh Szczudlak (10), Scott Thorne (11), John Torabi (12), Russell Wilk (12).

GIRLS TRACK

Sarah Alberti (9), Emily Allmon (10), Katie Cahillane (12), Sarah Cohn (12), Malorie Crafton (11), Liz Eberhart (10), Megan Erminger (9), Lyndi Fekete (12), Tina Guidarelli (10), Brianne Guardiola (9), Chelsea Gustafson (11), Kristyn Gutowski (11), Shannon Harvey (9), Bailey Huddleston (10), Chloe Lawson (10), Becky Lewis (11), Melissa Lewis (10), Jacque Mason (12), Kate McCusker (9), Chastity Mottinger (10), Nikki Pierce (12), Kelsey Phillips (10), Mallory Przybylinski (10), Lena Raffin (12), Aris Ringas (10), Maria Schuster (10), Milana Socha (9), Brooke Vondra (9), Caitlin Zondor (9).

 

 

Posted 5/31/2007