Chesterton Tribune

CHS Spring Sports Awards Night brings numerous honors to student athletes

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

The spring sports season at Chesterton High School brought with it up and down weather, but no shortage of great athletic performances on the athletic fields.

The season has yet to complete itself with the CHS trio of junior Marissa Crafton (long jump), senior Mallory Przybylinski (200) and junior Kelley Freeman (pole vault) scheduled to compete in the IHSAA Girls Track State Finals in Bloomington next Saturday.

The CHS boys track team will compete in the IHSAA Valparaiso Track Regional tonight beginning at 5:45 p.m. with State Finals berths on the line, while the baseball team will open Sectional play on Friday at 4:30 p.m. against Merrillville.

The boys golf team will begin its trek to another State Finals berth on Friday, June 5 when they participate in the IHSAA Valparaiso Sectional at Forest Park.

In tennis, junior Elizabeth Shinn is still alive in the State Singles Tournament and will play for the Sectional title today at 4:30 p.m. at Portage High School.

In all, 10 CHS athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams including three that won for the third consecutive year. Kyle Grassel and Ryan Grassel earned MVP honors in Boys Golf, while Elizabeth Shinn won in Girls Tennis.

Two-time winners included David Osborn and Joe Raffin in Boys Track.

Other MVP’s included Kevin Gates (Baseball)), Kody Falloway (Boys Track), Katie Behrendt (Girls Track) and Kelley Freeman (Girls Track).

Most Improved award winners were Frank Raudry (Baseball), Mark Sullivan (Baseball), Adam VanderZanden (Boys Golf), Olivia Gordon (Girls Tennis), Shelbie Sullivan (Girls Tennis), Tony Smith (Boys Track), Kristen Stapay (Girls Track) and Megan Behrendt (Girls Track).

Mental Attitude award winners were Kevin Gates (Baseball), Glenn Peterson (Baseball), Pat Herrod (Boys Golf), Erin DeVaney (Girls Tennis), Matt Raffin (Boys Track) and Milana Socha (Girls Track).

The Sportsmanship awards were presented to Jack Wilson (Baseball), Pat Herrod (Boys Golf), Cassi Moore (Girls Tennis), Mitchell Starnes (Boys Track) and Elise Gustafson (Sportsmanship).

Other special awards went to John Thanos (David Wayne Sayka Scholarship in Baseball), Josh Chase (James W. Arvin Award in Baseball), Kyle Kerr (Kurt Ruoff Memorial Award in Baseball), Jacob Szczudlak (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in Boys Track), Josh Szczudlak (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in Boys Track), Mallory Przybylinski (Most Versatile in Girls Track) and Aris Ringas (Heather Bearup Memorial Award in Girls Track).

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nathan Buehler, Candice Martin, Reann Nidelchoff, Megan Novreske.

JUNIORS

Alex Gumm, Brianne Hendrix, Ashleigh Marlow.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Patrick Antone, Josh Chase, De’Andre Dukes, Kevin Gates, Glenn Peterson, Nick Sharp, Mark Sullivan, John Thanos, David Thornton, Jack Wilson.

JUNIORS

Taylor Brown, David Crownover, Josh Hood, Shane Kenney, Kyle Kerr, Jake Kintzel, Frank Raudry.

SOPHOMORE

Alex Olson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Austin Cooley (10), J.R. Frederick (9), Spencer Hadley (10), Zack Hise (10), Scott Homner (10), Bobby Humphreys (9), Justin Jenks (10), Matt Lahti (10), Bobby Mitchell (10), Jordan Peterson (10), Jake Post (9), Zack Rochowiak (10), Tyler Rusboldt (9), Ryan Tarnowski (10), K.J. Zelenika (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Mike Albano, Nathan Apathy, Jon Arlow, Zac Cunningham, Mark DeHenes, Anthony Galuzzo, Josh Jaeger, Brandon Jenks, Zac Jenks, Max Kerr, Adam Lara, Dominique Levy, Sean Matheny, John Matlon, Justin Salamanca, Trent Schreiber, Braxton Stephan, Spencer Sutton, Blake Valdez.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kyle Grassel, Pat Herrod, Josh Kalita

JUNIORS

Trey Burelli, Ryan Grassel, Nick Stasil

SOPHOMORES

Jon Haley, Robert Strange, Adam VanderZanden

FRESHMAN

Austin Johnson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Mike Marshall (10), Toby O’Malley (10).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Heather Ribar.

JUNIORS

Erin DeVaney, Olivia Gordon, Jannon Jeffries, Cassi Moore, Elizabeth Shinn, Shelbie Sullivan.

FRESHMAN

Sunny Lee.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Erika Carstens (11), Tori Comegys (10), Julia Ingram (10), Holly Klawson (11), Lexi Misch (10), Cassidy Peretin (9), Lauren Sergent (10), Brittny Stephan (10).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ethan Hall, Sam Keating, Aaron Knight, Ryan Nidelchoff, Joe Raffin, Tony Smith, Mitchell Starnes, Jacob Szczudlak, Josh Szczudlak.

JUNIORS

Taylor Dore’, Cole Galloway, Jacob Holth, Jordan Hoover, Dan Jensen, T.J. Lawrence, Remy Lewis, Alex Lydick, Joe Michalak, Chris Noel, Greg Nowak, David Osborn, David Raffin, Matt Raffin, Jon Rogers, Robby Surber, Blake Sleicher.

SOPHOMORES

Art Azcona, Andrew Bobrowski, Nathan Brock, Will Butz, Ryan Cutter, Dan Dellumo, Peter Fouts, Kody Galloway, Andrew Morris, Jon Watson.

FRESHMAN

Austin Palombizio.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jacob Bobos (10), Andrew Brack (11), Josh Brandenburg (11), Cole Bruggeman (11), Ryne Buza (9), Luke Carr (11), Princeton Congress (11), Evan Coudriet (10), Joey Dorman (9), Chris Dulaney (10), Andrew Fant (11), Logan Filbert (9), Craig Fouts (10), Larry Gray (11), Kyle Groves (11), Tyler Hedrick (11), Kyle Hickman (10), Andrew Holfa (9), Corey Igras (11), Matt Jones (9), Matt Kusbel (9), Jeff Lamping (10), Michael Lara (9), Sam Lindquist (10), Jake Lukach (11), Jacob McNicholas (9), Eric Menn (9), Sean Miller (9), Kevin Miloshoff (10), Alex Murawski (9), Jerry Nagra (9), Billy Nanny (10), Joe Niepokoj (9), Adam O’Hara (10), Alex Opat (9), Christian Orea (10), Manny Orlich (10), Aaron Parker (11), Shane Parks (9), Billy Peterson (10), Jordan Righter (11), Angel Rodriguez (11), Richie Ruff (9), Kyle Schmidt (9), D.J. Schwandt (9), Garrett Shanta (10), Josh Spanier (10), Tristin Taylor (9), Trevor Utley (10), Jake Webb (10), Terry Zethner (10), Justin Zosso (9).

PARTICIPANTS

Thomas Halpin, Dylan Pasley, Ian Smith.

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Tina Guidarelli, Amanda Hopper, Bailey Huddleston, Jamie Norgaard, Mallory Przybylinski, Michelle Richsteig, Aris Ringas, Maria Schuster.

JUNIORS

Megan Behrendt, Marissa Crafton, Megan Erminger, Shauna Foor, Kelley Freeman, Marissa Gill, Angelina Greco, Brianne Guardiola, Elise Gustafson, Brianne Hendrix, Milana Socha, Becca Swibes, Jessica Swisher.

SOPHOMORES

Megan Amling, Ashton Balch, Ashley Ballestero, Katie Behrendt, Mary Carr, Nikki Crawford, Kristine Jirtle, Liz Koch, Amanda Kollar, Jenna Norgaard, Catherine Pannekoek, Britta Ringas, Macenzie Schoenfelt, Kim St. Pierre, Kristen Stapay, Molly Stauffer, Riley Trella, Samantha Wilburn, Katie Zelenika.

FRESHMEN

Elaina Gerlach, Linda Graff, Allison Keator, Emily Nugnis, Anna Raffin, Tori Schroeder, Nora Schultz, Carolyn Wheeler.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Allie Allen (9), Jamie Allison (11), Becca Berendei (10), Kerbi Bowen (10), Madi Dillabough (10), Toni Greco (9), Evelyn Hanson (10), Jessica Hickle (9), Maddie Houpt (10), Nicole Kogler (9), Mariel McElfresh (9), Brittany Murphy (9), Kristy Oates (11), Michaela Raffin (9).

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

SPRING, 2009

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Alex Gumm, Ashleigh Marlow.

BASEBALL

Mike Albano, Zack Hise, Zac Jenks, Shane Kenney, Adam Lara, Bobby Mitchell, Alex Olson, Glenn Peterson, Trent Schreiber, Mark Sullivan, Ryan Tarnowski, K.J. Zelenika.

BOYS GOLF

Kyle Grassel, Ryan Gassel, Pat Herrod, Austin Johnson, Josh Kalita.

SOFTBALL

Krista Bottos, Stephanie Buehler, Sarah Eggers, Ashley Ford, Kelci Garcia, Taylor Harlow, Korelle Melcarek, Jessica Peterson, Shannon Sewell, Julie Sutter, Justine Vogie.

GIRLS TENNIS

Olivia Gordon, Dylan Harmison (Mgr.), Jannon Jeffries, Sunny Lee, Cassi Moore, Cassidy Peretin, Lauren Sergent, Elizabeth Shinn.

BOYS TRACK

Nathan Brock, Luke Carr, Evan Coudriet, Taylor Dore’, Craig Fouts, Andrew Holba, Jordan Hoover, Matt Jones, Sam Keating, T.J. Lawrence, Jake Lukach, Sean Miller, Kevin Miloshoff, Andrew Morris, Jerry Nagra, Joe Niepokoj, Alex Opat, Manny Orlich, David Osborn, Matt Raffin, Jon Rogers, Jacob Szczudlak, Josh Szczudlak, Jake Webb.

GIRLS TRACK

Megan Amling, Megan Behrendt, Kerbi Bowen, Megan Erminger, Linda Graff, Brianne Guardiola, Elise Gustafson, Jessica Hickle, Bailey Huddleston, Allison Keator, Liz Koch, Mariel McElfresh, Jamie Norgaard, Jenna Norgaard, Kristy Oates, Mallory Pryzyblinski, Anna Raffin, Michaela Raffin, Michelle Richsteig, Aris Ringas, Britta Ringas, Tori Schroeder, Maria Schuster, Milana Socha, Kristen Stapay, Riley Trella, Samantha Wilburn.

 

 

Posted 5/29/2009