Chesterton Tribune

CHS Spring Awards Night brings numerous honors to student athletes

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

CHS Spring MVP’s: Chesterton High School honored 11 student-athletes with Most Valuable Player awards at the Spring Awards Program Wednesday night. Pictured are, front row (l to r), David Osborn (Boys Track), Kyle Grassel (Boys Golf), Josh Kalita (Boys Golf) and Ryan Grassel (Boys Golf). Back row (l to r) are Joe Raffin (Boys Track), Amanda Gough (Softball), Elizabeth Shinn (Girls Tennis), Brianne Guardiola (Girls Track), Katie McColly (Girls Track) Allyson Harvey (Girls Track) and Chris Linn (Boys Track). Baseball awards will be announced at a later date. More coverage—including Senior Athletes of the Year—is on the sports pages.   (Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

 

By TR HARLAN

The spring sports season at Chesterton High School brought with it up and down weather, but no shortage of great athletic performances on the athletic fields.

The season has yet to complete itself with the CHS trio of sophomore Marissa Crafton (long jump), senior Allyson Harvey (800) and senior Katie McColly (long jump) competing in the IHSAA Girls Track State Finals in Bloomington on Friday.

The Trojan boys golf team will also begin its trek through the postseason on Friday at noon when they play in the IHSAA Sectional at Forest Park. The baseball team will play for a Sectional title on Friday beginning at 7 p.m. against Crown Point in LaPorte.

In all 11 CHS athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams including four repeat winners. Kyle Grassel and Ryan Grassel earned MVP honors in boys golf, while Katie McColly (Girls Track) and Elizabeth Shinn (Girls Tennis) also won for the second consecutive year.

Other MVP’s included Amanda Gough (Softball), Brianne Guardiola (Girls Track), Allyson Harvey (Girls Track), David Osborn (Boys Track), Joe Raffin (Boys Track), Chris Linn (Boys Track) and Josh Kalita (Boys Golf).

Most Improved award winners were Samantha Gross (Softball), Marissa Crafton (Girls Track), Maria Schuster (Girls Track), Matt Raffin (Boys Track), Erin DeVaney (Girls Tennis) and Kyle Keller (Boys Golf).

Mental Attitude award winners were Taylor Harlow (Softball), Megan Erminger (Girls Track), Becky Lewis (Girls Track), Adam Lukach (Boys Track), Amanda Gore (Girls Tennis), Christine Lambert (Girls Tennis) and Nick Stasil (Boys Golf).

The Sportsmanship awards were presented to Samantha Bozak (Softball), Chrissy Watts (Girls Track), Dan Baughman (Boys Track), Bharathi Muthusamy (Girls Tennis), Cristi Williams (Girls Tennis) and Martin Skantze (Boys Golf).

Other special awards went to Marissa Crafton (Most Versatile, Girls Track), Chelsea Gustafson (Heather Bearup Memorial, Girls Track) and Joe Stahura (Josh Phillips Memorial, Boys Track).

Baseball awards will not be handed out until their season comes to an end.

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY

Seniors

Allana Koziczynski.

Juniors

Sara Clemens, Candice Martin, Reann Nidelchoff, Megan Novreske.

SOFTBALL

VARSITY

Seniors

Samantha Bozak, Amanda Gough, Alexis Paz.

Juniors

Catie Armstrong, Amy DeYoung, Kelci Garcia, Jessica McClellan, Justine Vogie.

Sophomores

Samantha Gross, Kathleen Maple.

Freshmen

Ryan Bozak, Taylor Harlow, Heather Overla.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Krista Bottos (9), Stephanie Buehler (9), Sadi Charlson (9), Michelle Fekete (10), Tarra Fine (10), Tiffany Fine (11), Sarah Hudon (9), Emily Leonard (10), Vanessa Salamanca (10).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY

Seniors

Dan Baughman, Zach Bloomquist, Zack Carnahan, Sam Larimer, Chris Linn, Adam Lukach, Matt Mabry, Joe Stahura, Mark VanDenburgh, Chester Vanek.

Juniors

Phil Frech, Ethan Hall, Ryan Knarian, Joe Raffin, Ben Reed, Tony Smith.

Sophomores

Taylor Brown, Cole Galloway, Jacob Holth, Matt Kollar, Remy Lewis, Joe Michalak, Chris Noel, Dave Osborn, David Raffin, Matt Raffin, Chris Robinson, Chris Robinson, Jon Rogers.

Freshmen

Ryan Cutter, Dan Dellumo, Thomas Halpin, Andrew Morris, Jon Watson.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Andrew Anderson (9), Art Azcona (9), Jacob Bobos (9), Andrew Bobrowski (9), Mark Borowiak (9), Andrew Brack (10), Ricky Bradley (9), Josh Brandenburg (10), Jacob Brehmer (10), Nathan Brock (9), Cole Bruggeman (10), Jim Butz (11), Will Butz (9), Dan Carmody (10), Luke Carr (10),Nick Darnell (11), Cameron Eichenberger (9), Craig Fouts (9), Peter Fouts (9), Brendan Freeze (9), Kody Galloway (9), Kyle Hickman (9), Jordan Hoover (10), Dan Jensen (10), Josh Kellogg (12)Aaron Knight (11), Jeff Lamping (9), Alex Lydick (10), Mike Marshall (9), Andy Miller (11), Kevin Miloshoff (9), Juan Montemayor (9), Billy Nanny (9), Rob Neiswinger (11), Alex Newham (12), Ryan Nidelchoff (11), Adam O’Hara (9), Manny Orlich (9), Nick Paliga (10), Jordan Pendleton (9), Billy Peterson (9), Ryan Ritchie (11), Donny Scheffler (9), Garrett Shanta (9), Ian Smith (10), Josh Spanier (9), Mitchell Starnes (11), Rob Surber (10), Jake Szczudlak (11), Josh Szczudlak (11), David Thornton (11), Trevor Utley (9), Jake Webb (9), Jon Williams (10), Sevante Yates (10).

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY

Seniors

Steve Wuletich.

Juniors

Kyle Grassel, Alex Hernandez, Pat Herrod, Josh Kalita, Martin Skantze.

Sophomores

Trey Burelli, Ryan Grassel, Kyle Keller, Nick Stasil.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Zach Bieda, Toby O’Malley, Adam VanderZanden.

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY

Seniors

Malorie Crafton, Chelsea Gustafson, Allyson Harvey, Chloe Lawson, Becky Lewis, Katie McColly, Micaiah Miller, Kirstyn Nallenweg, Chrissy Watts.

Juniors

Emily Allmon, Rachel Crawford, Liz Eberhart, Tina Guidarelli, Trudy Halpin, Bailey Huddleston, Paige Kadish, Melissa Lewis, Chastity Mottinger, Jamie Norgaard, Kelsey Phillips, Mallory Przybylinski, Kari Ricard, Michelle Richtsteig, Aris Ringas, Maria Schuster.

Sophomores

Marissa Crafton, Megan Erminger, Shauna Foor, Kelley Freeman, Marissa Gill, Brianne Guardiola, Elise Gustafson, Jordan Harris, Shannon Harvey, Milana Socha, Becca Swibes, Haley Virden, Caitlin Zondor.

Freshmen

Katie Behrendt, Caroline Black, Nikki Crawford, Erin Kelley, Jenna Norgaard, Catherine Pannekoek, Macenzie Schoenfelt, Kim St Pierre, Riley Trella, Samantha Wilburn.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Megan Amling (9), Ashton Balch (9), Ashley Ballestero (9), Abby Beierwalter (9), Mary Carr (9), Katlin Fontenot (9), Raine Fox (9), Noelle Hinkel (9), Amanda Hopper (11), Kristine Jirtle (9), Lauren Kalita (9), Amanda Kollar (9), Andrea Levrio (11), Kara Riggs (9), Britta Ringas (9), Kristen Stapay (9), Molly Stauffer (9), Rana Torabi (9), Katie Zelenika (9).

PARTICIPANTS

Jayme Allison (10), Patricia Campbell (11), Liz Gerometta (11), Brianne Hendrix (10).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY

Seniors

Amanda Gore, Lauren Ingram, Christine Lambert, Bharathi Muthusamy, Cristi Williams.

Sophomores

Erin DeVaney, Jannon Jeffries, Elizabeth Shinn.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Erika Carstens (10), Tori Comegys (9), Olivia Gordon (10), Stacey Kammerer (12), Holly Klawson (10), Lexi Misch (9), Cassie Moore (10), Heather Ribar (11), Lauren Sergent (9), Brittny Stephan (9), Amanda Stolarz (9), Shelbie Sullivan, Sara Torabi (12).

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

SPRING 2008

GIRLS TRACK

Emily Allmon, Megan Amling, Caroline Black, Malorie Crafton, Liz Eberhart, Megan Erminger, Raine Fox, Kelley Freeman, Liz Gerometta, Brianne Guardiola, Chelsea Gustafson, Elise Gustafson, Trudy Halpin, Shannon Harvey, Bailey Huddleston, Lauren Kalita, Chloe Lawson, Andrea Levrio, Becky Lewis, Melissa Lewis, Chastity Mottinger, Jenna Norgaard, Catherine Pannekoek, Kelsey Phillips, Mallory Przybylinski, Kara Riggs, Aris Ringas, Britta Ringas, Milana Socha, Molly Stauffer, Rana Torabi, Riley Trella, Samantha Wilburn, Caitlin Zondor.

BOYS TRACK

Dan Baughman, Zach Bloomquist, Jacob Bobos, Mark Borowiak, Nathan Brock, Dan Carmody, Luke Carr, Thomas Halpin, Jordan Hoover, Adam Lukach, Matt Mabry, Joe Michalak, Kevin Miloshoff, Andrew Morris, Manny Orlich, Dave Osborn, Matt Raffin, Chris Robinson, Jon Rogers, Donny Scheffler, Joe Stahura, Jake Szczudlak, Josh Szczudlak, Jake Webb.

GIRLS TENNIS

Erin DeVaney, Olivia Gordon, Amanda Gore, Jannon Jeffries, Stacey Kammerer, Christine Lambert, Lexi Misch, Cassie Moore, Bharathi Muthusamy, Elizabeth Shinn, Brittny Stephan, Amanda Stolarz, Shelbie Sullivan, Sara Torabi, Cristi Williams, Dylan Harmison (Mgr.).

BASEBALL

Danny Detmar, Frank Filippini, Joel Gillespie, John Houseman, Steve Janes, Shane Kenney, Jacob Lukach, Sloane Malay, Bobby Mitchell, Zack Novak, Alex Olson, Glenn Peterson, Matt Sirko, Ryan Tarnowski.

SOFTBALL

Krista Bottos, Stephanie Buehler, Michelle Fekete, Tarra Fine, Kelci Garcia, Taylor Harlow.

GOLF

Kyle Grassel, Ryan Grassel, Pat Herrod, Josh Kalita.

STUDENT TRAINERS

Allana Koziczynski.

 

 

Posted 5/25/2008