Chesterton Tribune

 

 

2013 Spring Sports athletes honored at CHS

Back To Front Page

By TR HARLAN

Mother Nature took full advantage of her power during the spring season, but that didn’t deter the Chesterton High School spring sports season from being a success.

Trojan teams garnered an IHSAA Regional Championship in boys track and Duneland Athletic Conference titles in girls tennis and baseball with three teams still set to compete this weekend.

The boys and girls track teams will participate in the IHSAA State Finals on Friday and Saturday at IU, while the boys golf team competes in the IHSAA Valparaiso Sectional on Friday at Forest Park Golf Course.

In all, 13 student-athlete’s were named Most Valuable to their teams including two-time winner Joe Troop in boys track.

Other MVP’s included Mitch Kobitz (baseball), Aery Pratt (baseball), Michael Crowley (baseball), Brandon Martin (boys golf), Evan Zondor (boys golf), Sydney Cooley (softball), Megan Matheny (softball), Meg Modesto (girls tennis), Billy Biehl (boys track), Trever Walker (boys track), Jordyn Kincy (girls track) and Emily Kozak (girls track).

Most Improved award winners were Michael Griffin (baseball), John Kelley (boys golf), Connor Gaffigan (boys golf), Mallory McKee (softball), J.J. Lee (girls tennis), Nick Barango (boys track) and Melanie Buckmaster (girls track).

The Mental Attitude award winners were Jordan Morandini (baseball), Logan Krantz (boys golf), Alexa Olson (softball), Rachel McCrum (girls tennis), Colin Ringas (boys track) and Hannah Hoffman (girls track).

Sportsmanship award winners were Aery Pratt (baseball), Scott Chemma (boys golf), Amanda Dujmovich (softball), Margaret Shinn (girls tennis), Andrew Hall (boys track) and Dayna Gallo (girls track).

Other special awards went to Austin VanderZanden (James W. Arvin Award in baseball), Andrew Ralph (Kurt Ruoff Memorial Award in baseball), Evan Mazurkiewicz (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in boys track), Kaylee Lindahl (Most Versatile in girls track) and Elizabeth Benson (Heather Bearup Memorial Award in girls track).

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sara Filipek, Kayla Gross, Brittany Wilcox.

JUNIORS

Kaitlin Loehmer, Brooklyn Pomeroy, Sarah Richards, Shelby Takacs, Rebecca Wheeler.

SOPHOMORES

Paige Fossey.

PARTICIPANTS

Cole Gordon, Claudia Krygier, Jocelyn Lipscomb, Caroline Puntillo, Melody Smith, Olivia Smith.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Michael Crowley, Mitch Kobitz, Jordan Morandini, Aery Pratt, Austin VanderZanden.

JUNIORS

Michael Griffin, Jeremy Jaeger, Chance Lawson, Colin McEuen, Dallas Milligan, Tyler Quillin, Andrew Ralph, Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Tyler Sufana, Eli Taubert.

SOPHOMORES

Matt Kubacki, Cameron O’Brien.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Max Benoit (10), Travis Brooks (10), Zach Burris (10), Jordan Dilosa (10), Hector Gonzalez (10), Jackson Heard (10), Michael Jacobucci (10), Mack Leinweber (10), Josh Milzarek (10), Billy Mitchell (10), Michael Mallon (9), Griffin Morandini (10), Jack Mullen (9), Steven Stachyra (10), Austin Stickler (10), Garrett Swanson (10), Nathan Tilden (10), Michael Vasconi (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Patrick Arndt, Antwan Beeks, Dan Blakely, Carter Braveman, James Burger, Alec Emmons, Luke Finke, Logan Hofferth, Nathan Legler, Caleb McEuen, Lucas Rhed, Luke Rochowiak, Isaac Shook, Blake Soffa, Tyler Smithson, Patrick Tilden.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Scott Chemma, Logan Krantz, Brandon Martin, Alec Slazas, Evan Zondor.

JUNIORS

Zach Von Huben.

SOPHOMORES

John Kelley.

FRESHMEN

Eric Richardson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Zach Bogich (11), Gabe Davis (9), Nick Friel (11), Connor Gaffigan (10), Kyle Krol (9), Michael Zondor (9).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Amanda Dujmovich, Megan Matheny, Megan Tymorek.

JUNIORS

Shelby Carter, Sydney Cooley, Alexis King, Sierra LaFreniere, Lisette Martinez, Allena McElfresh, Mallory McKee, Alexa Olson, Sarah Richards.

SOPHOMORES

Jill Bohnert.

FRESHMEN

Bailey Slivka.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Natalie Anderson (9), Nicole Bross (10), Abby Brown (10), Emily Hamady (10), Britta Johnson (9), Megan Kerkes (10), Danielle Lange (9), Lia Lombardini (9), Shelby Price (10), Becky Rizer (10), Olivia Smith (10), Kayla Tracy (9), Jordan Wadding (10).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Molly McCoy, Rachel McCrum, Margaret Shinn, Katie Sikora.

JUNIORS

J.J. Lee.

SOPHOMORES

Abby Burke, Logan Haussman, Ellen Kerr, Meg Modesto, Natalie Petro.

FRESHMEN

Kathryn Ausema.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Lauren Fazekas (10), Lauren Gluszewski (9), Megan Homme (11), Victoria Hooten (9), Anna Jones (10), Lexi Justak (9), Hannah Kish (10), Andie Kovach (9), Kayla Malackowski (10), Tara Schnadenberg (10), Taryn Trusty (11), Bethany Van Drie (10), Olivia White (10).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Jacob Andrews, Nick Barango, Nico Cerceo, Chase Claussen, Andrew Hall, James Halpin, Andrew Kearney, Gabe Kleckner, Jacob Korba, Evan Mazurkiewicz, Justin Moore, Nick Raffin, Colin Ringas, Joe Troop, Trever Walker.

JUNIORS

Tyler Colvin, Ken Cupp, Kevin Kenney, Brett Lara, Archie Sullivan, Tyler Vore, John Ward, Cody Watson.

SOPHOMORES

Billy Biehl, Luke Cota, Tristan Engstrom, Andrew Fouts, Jason Garmany, Alex Genetski, Sawyer Hallas, Haden Hinkle, Dominic Raffin.

FRESHMEN

Niles Dilosa, Nate Needham, Garritt Slatcoff, Emmett Sullivan, Parker Whitmore, Marlon Williams.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Brad Adkins (11), Michael Amling (10), Louis Bain (11), Kevin Beatty (9), Jacob Bilthuis (10), Ryan Cooper (10), Garrett Dalton (9), Michael Double (11), Cole Foster (10), Zach Fulton (9), David Gutierrez (11), Seth Halpin (9), Derrick Hardin (9), Taylor Hayman (10), Marcus Hill (10), Jon Horvath (11), Matt Johnson (11), Shawn Jones (10), Jonathan Kindmark (11), Jonathan Kroft (11), Skyler Lagneau (10), Aidan Lee 911), Bobby Maletta (10), Armondo Millard (9), Gabe Montemayor (11), Ben Moy (11), Eric Noe (9), Jonah Noel (11), Grant Polkinghorn (10), Jack Roach (10), Cory Runions (10), Jameson Sensibaugh (9), Chuck Smolios (11), Joe Stento (9), Robert St. Pierre (10), Jack Thielemann (10), Sam Tilden (9), David Tincau (10), Colton Tuzinski (9), Branden Valdez (9), Garrett Walker (10), Hunter Warren (9), Matt Wheeler (10)Mitch Wilborn (10), Kevin Wissing (9), Billy Witte (11).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Elizabeth Benson, Rosie Biehl, Melanie Buckmaster, Sara Filipek, Dayna Gallo, Shelby Gwizdalski, Katie Haggerty, Hannah Hoffman, Emily Kozak, Alexis Malay, Mary Mochen, April Spenny, Geena Tumidalsky, Hannah Van Drie.

JUNIORS

Morgan Boatright, Claire Brady, Cheyanne Comer, Kristen Homme, Jordyn Kincy, Kaitlin Loehmer, Tia Peters, Claire Raffin, Erin Socha.

SOPHOMORES

Brittany Boryzch, Kate Conway, Olivia Kaiser, Rachel Noel, Teresa Raffin, Bella Santana, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Brianna Stephan, Josie Tolin.

FRESHMEN

Ana Acevedo, Desiree Bell, Camie Brown, Haylee Corzan, Vanessa Krause, Kaylee Lindahl, Taylor Rodriguez, Leah Sink, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Kassandra Anaya (10), Kelly Arlow (10), Victoria Bain (9), Wendy Banta-Long (11), Kylee Barnett (9), Samantha Dehoyos (10), Alisha Dziarski (10), Kaylee Goin (9), Katie Goysich (9), Sera Hennrich (9), Abbey Hurst (9), Jordan Kearby (9), Alaina Kogler (9), Avery Koscielniak (10), Lauren Kusbel (10), Jade Larson (9), Jessica Leake (9), Nya Lewis (9), Madison Ling (10), Paige Nielsen (9), Haley Ochoa (9), Alyssa Packer (10), Priyanka Patel (10), Vanesa Quiroga (9), Brittany Schilla (9), Kelsey Scott (10), Chelsey Stone (9), Kylie Surgot (9), Kennedy Walton (9), Tahirah Weems (9), Ketelynn Williams (9), Storm Wiseman (9) and Abby Witte (9).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Sara Filipek, Cole Gordon, Kayla Gross, Jocelyn Lipscomb, Caroline Puntillo, Sarah Richards, Oliva Smith, Brittany Wilcox.

BASEBALL

Max Benoit, Travis Brooks, Zach Burris, Alex Emmons, Luke Finke, Hector Gonzalez, Jackson Heard, Michael Jacobucci, Jeremy Jaeger, Mitch Kobitz, Chance Lawson, Michael Mallon, Caleb McEuen, Colin McEuen, Dallas Milligan, Josh Milzarek, Griffin Morandini, Jordan Morandini, Cameron O’Brien, Aery Pratt, Andrew Ralph, Lucas Rhed, Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Isaac Shook, Blake Soffa, Tyler Sufana, Garrett Swanson, Eli Taubert, Patrick Tilden, Austin VanderZanden, Michael Vasconi.

BOYS GOLF

Scott Chemma, Nick Friel, Connor Gaffigan, John Kelley, Logan Krantz, Kyle Krol, Eric Richardson, Alec Slazas, Zach Von Huben, Evan Zondor.

SOFTBALL

Natalie Anderson, Nicole Bross, Shelby Carter, Sydney Cooley, Amanda Dujmovich, Emily Hamady, Britta Johnson, Danielle Lange, Sierra LaFreniere, Lia Lombardini, Megan Matheny, Mallory McKee, Alexa Olson, Sarah Richards, Rebecca Rizer, Bailey Slivka, Olivia Smith, Kayla Tracy.

GIRLS TENNIS

Kathryn Auseman, Abby Burke, Lauren Fazekas, Lauren Gluszewski, Logan Haussman, Megan Homme, Victoria Hooten, Anna Jones, Alexis Justak, Hannah Kish, J.J. Lee, Kayla Malackowski, Molly McCoy, Rachel McCrum, Natalie Petro, Margaret Shinn, Katie Sikora, Taryn Trusty, Bethany Van Drie, Olivia White.

BOYS TRACK

Brad Adkins, Michael Amling, Nick Barango, Alex Genetski, David Gutierrez, Andrew Hall, James Halpin, Seth Halpin, Taylor Hayman, Andrew Kearney, Kevin Kenney, Jacob Korba, Bobby Maletta, Evan Mazurkiewicz, Gabe Montemayor, Justin Moore, Ben Moy, Eric Noe, Dominic Raffin, Nick Raffin, Colin Ringas, Jameson Sensibaugh, Garritt Slatcoff, Chuck Smolios, Robert St. Pierre, Emmett Sullivan, Archie Sullivan, Sam Tilden, David Tincau, Joe Troop, Colton Tuzinski, Garrett Walker, Trever Walker, John Ward, Hunter Warren, Cody Watson, Parker Whitmore, Marlon Williams.

GIRLS TRACK

Kelly Arlow, Wendy Banta-Long, Desiree Bell, Liz Benson, Rosie Biehl, Brittany Borzych, Claire Brady, Samantha Broering, Melanie Buckmaster, Samantha Carpenter, Kate Conway, Haylee Corzan, Samantha Dehoyos, Alisha Dziarski, Sara Filipek, Dayna Gallo, Claire Galloway, Kaylee Goin, Katie Goysich, Shelby Gwizdalski, Hannah Hoffman, Kristen Homme, Abbey Hurst, Olivia Kaiser, Jordan Kearby, Alaina Kogler, Emily Kozak, Vanessa Krause, Lauren Kusbel, Jessica Leake, Kaylee Lindahl, Alexis Malay, Mary Mochen, Paige Nielsen, Rachel Noel, Haley Ochoa, Priyanka Patel, Vanesa Quiroga, Claire Raffin, Teresa Raffin, Taylor Rodriguez, Xaundra Rodriguez, Kassidy Scott, Leah Sink, Kaylee Slont, Erin Socha, April Spenny, Brianna Stephan, Chelsey Stone, Kylie Surgot, Josie Tolin, Geena Tumidalsky, Hannah Van Drie, Samantha Warren, Tahirah Weems, Katelyn Williams, Molly Wilson, Storm Wiseman, Abby Witte.

 

Posted 5/30/2013