Chesterton Tribune

2011 CHS Fall Sports Awards announced

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

The Chesterton High School fall sports teams turned in another banner year that featured the school’s first-ever Individual State Championships in girls golf from Kelly Grassel and team State Finals berths in girls golf and boys cross country.

The fall also included a Semistate appearance in girls cross country and Duneland Athletic Conference titles in girls golf, boys soccer and girls soccer.

Student-athletes in eight sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Award Program in the CHS Auditorium, including nine Most Valuable Player’s and 196 Scholar-Athletes.

Grassel was named MVP in girls golf for third consecutive year, while Ben Molnar earned Offensive MVP in boys soccer for the second time.

Joining them on the list of MVP’s were Tyler Rusboldt (boys cross country), Haley Cushway (girls cross country), Chris Katsafaros (football), Zach Froman (Defensive MVP in boys soccer), Rosie Biehl (girls soccer), Jack McCrum (boys tennis) and Kate Nowak (volleyball).

Mental Attitude award winners were Joe Larimer (boys cross country), Melanie Buckmaster (girls cross country), Michael Thanos (football), Stephanie Drake (girls golf), Jacob Garmany (boys soccer), Samantha Furto (girls soccer), Ryan Sears (boys tennis) and Emily Nix (volleyball).

The Sportsmanship awards went to Austin Palombizio (boys cross country), Emma Lynn (girls cross country), Alex Bobos (football), Jennifer Kattalia (girls golf), Marissa Kroeger (girls golf), Keith Radzik (boys soccer), Kristen Homme (girls soccer), Trey Moffett (boys tennis) and Brittni Rondinelli (volleyball).

Most Improved awards were handed out to Joe Doman (boys cross country), Nicole Newton (girls cross country), Kevin Fekete (football), Nicole Dutz (girls golf), Alyssa Huckaby (girls golf), John Morris (boys soccer), Haleigh Vander Vinne (girls soccer), Michael Clemens (boys tennis) and Shelby Ruffner (volleyball).

Other special awards presented included Tyler Rusboldt (Leonard Tengblad Memorial Award, Larry James Award in boys cross country), Eric Menn (Steve Kearney ‘Stride On’ Award in boys cross country), Anna Raffin (Leonard Tengblad Memorial Award in girls cross country), Linda Graff (Larry James Award in girls cross country), Tori Schroeder (Kate Pokorney Spirit Award in girls soccer), Bridget Brendza (Offensive MVP in girls soccer), Angelia Jeka (Defensive MVP in girls soccer), Lydia Gill (Offensive MVP in volleyball) and Korelle Melcarek (Defensive MVP in volleyball).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Joe Doman, Matt Kusbel, Jacob McNicholas, Eric Menn, Jordan Napier, Joe Niepokoj, Austin Palombizio, Tyler Rusboldt.

JUNIORS

Andrew Kearney, Jacob Korba, Joe Larimer, Evan Mazurkiewicz.

SOPHOMORES

Bruce Burch, Kevin Kenney, Jonah Noel, Billy Witte.

FRESHMEN

Mitchell Wilborn.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Michael Amling (9), Alex Anderson (10), Louis Bain (10), Riley Buckles (10), Josh DeVries (10), Bobby Doman (10), Ryan Freeman (11), Eric Jirtle (11), Matt Johnson (10), Eddie Kaczmarek (10), Johnathon Kroft (10), Erik Kroeger (11), Jacob Laster (10), Tyler Long (10), Bobby Maletta (9), Hunter Mang (10), Gabe Montemayor (10), Joe Moore (10), Corey Rusboldt (10), Robert St. Pierre (9), Mike Stapay (9), Jordan Surgot (11), David Tincau (9), Tyler Vore (10), Zach Williams (11).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Linda Graff, Nicole Newton, Anna Raffin, Nora Schultz.

JUNIORS

Sarah Bobby, Melanie Buckmaster, Sam Giordano, Katie Haggerty, Hannah Hoffman, Alexis Malay.

SOPHOMORES

Haley Cushway, Erin Socha.

FRESHMEN

Kelly Arlow, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Slont, Josie Tolin.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Maria Burelli (11), Kate Conway (9), Natalie Iatarola (9), Allison Keator (12), Emma Lynn (10), Molly McCoy (11), Rachel McCrum (11), Ellie Mellin (11), Anjelica Pabon (9), Jami Ritchea (10), Cassidy Smenyak (11), April Spenny (11), Sheila Swibes (10), Haley Thoreson (11), Sarah Vavrek (10), Alisha Whittaker (11), Anna Zelenika (10).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ryne Buza, Andrew Holba, Emaun Ishmon, Brandon Jenks, Zac Jenks, Adam Lara, Sean Matheny, Jerry Nagra, Kyle Schmidt, Trent Schreiber, DJ Schwandt, Tristen Taylor.

JUNIORS

Jacob Andrews, AJ Azcona, Joe Bishop, Alex Bobos, Michael Crowley, Tevin Dilosa, Kevin Fekete, Luke Gipson, Ryley Harlow, Chris Katsafaros, Kyle Knarian, Ryan Knightly, Mitch Kobitz, Dana Konchar, Austin Krieter, Eric Madry, Ben Morris, Adam Polkinghorn, Andrew Ransom, Julian Raudry, Hunter Royer, AJ Snyder, Mike Thanos, Joe Troop, Trever Walker, Kevin Webb, Grant Zakhar.

SOPHOMORES

Alex Katsafaros, Colin McEuen, Andrew Ralph, Cole Teal.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Brad Adkins (10), Avery Beeks (9), Jacob Chorba (10), Chase Claussen (11), Tyler Colvin (10), Chase Cota (11), Ken Cupp (10), Steffan Dines (10), Brent Downey (10), Patrick Freeze (10), Evan Gill (10), Caleb Hoffman (10), Jon Horvath (10), Jaycee Jensen (10), Hunter Jones (11), David Jordan (10), Matt Keator (10), Jonathon Kindmark (10), Gabe Kleckner (11), Kyle Kogler (11), Nicko Kornau (10), Ronnie Kovach (11), Josh McCall (11), Nate Michael (10), Dallas Milligan (10), Kendell Pelham (10), Nick Raffin (11), Silas Rettew (10), Jose Reyes (11), Connor Smith (10), Charles Smolios (10), Jordan Tall (10), Matt Tall (11), Kyle Vargo (10), Cody Watson (10), Zach Westergren (10), Jake Williams (11).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Antonio Apato, Tyler Babcock, Andrew Balon, Max Benoit, Jason Boatright, Mike Brown, Lucas Cota, Jack Davison, Jordan Dilosa, Alex Dujmovich, Tristan Engstrom, Cole Foster, Andrew Fouts, Tyler Gengnagel, Ryan Gerard, Tyler Gillespie, Sawyer Hallas, Matt Hampton, Taylor Hayman, Jackson Heard, Brandon Herron, Haden Hinkle, Dax Jones, Cale Judy, Clayton Lembke, Zach Loeffler, Cody Marschak, Brad McCord, Billy Mitchell, Greg Mochen, Grant Polkinghorn, Dominic Raffin, Dontae Rodriguez, Anthony Rondinelli, Cory Runions, Ranbir Singh, Tommy St. Germain, Austin Stickler, Emery Turner, Andrew Tymorek, Mark VanSessen, Mike Vasconi, Dionte Walker, Garrett Walker, Matt Wheeler, Jacob Williger.

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Emily DeLache, Stephanie Drake, Ashley Ford.

JUNIORS

Nicole Dutz, Kelly Grassel, Jennifer Kattalia, Marissa Kroeger.

SOPHOMORES

Taryn Trusty.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Alyssa Huckaby (10).

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Mike Anderson, Jacob Garmany, Chris McGue, Ben Molnar, John Morris, Dylan Pasley.

JUNIORS

Nick Barango, Mason Farese, Zach Froman, Cole Gordon, Sam Iatarola, Bryce Klawson, Kody Lobsiger, Adam Mix, Jesse Mudd, Keith Radzik, Colin Ringas.

SOPHOMORES

Jonathan Blake, Andrew Caratini, Caleb Gymrek, John Ward, Mitch Winey.

FRESHMEN

Billy Biehl.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

John Achor (9), Travis Brooks (9), Scott Chemma (11), Kai Cromwell (9), Eric Dreischerf (11), Jason Garmany (9), David Gutierrez (10), James Halpin (11), Michael James (10), David Joesten (9), Drew Kamaski (10), Jared O’Dell (9), Datin Ringas (9), Justin Tassler (11), Trevor Turner (10), Adam Whitlow (9), Fernando Zepeda (11).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Samantha Furto, Tori Schroeder, Haleigh Vander Vinne.

JUNIORS

Elizabeth Benson, Rosie Biehl, Ciera Brown, Alexandra Bucko, Halle Charlebois, Carley Furto, Dayna Gallo, Angelia Jeka, Hannh Kollar, Nicki Kollar.

SOPHOMORES

Bridget Brendza, Kelsey Conway, Madisyn Coudriet, Kristen Homme, Nina Kosic, Kristin Mabry, Bethany Molnar, Alexis Roque, Savannah Watson, Samantha Wilson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Claire Brady (10), Samantha Carpenter (10), Sara Filipek (11), Amber Gabrysiak (9), Grace Geenen (9), Avery Koscielniak (9), Claudia Krygier (10), Nadia Mario (9), Marissa Montemayor (9), Paige Nahod (10), Nikki Needham (11), Teagan Nelson (9), Autianna Peters (9), Natalie Petro (9), Anne Marie Radzik (9), Alandra Starks (11), Marissa Sullivan (9), Jordan Wadding (9).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Matt Adams, Sam Adams, Drew Bazan, Nick Borzych, Brandon Burdine, Sam Fadel, Max Kerr, Jack McCrum, Tate Paglia, Kaz Zaranski.

JUNIORS

Michael Clemens, Remy Hoang, Adam Scheerer, Ryan Sears, Brent Sergent, Brady Wade.

SOPHOMORES

Trey Moffett.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

James Jewison (9), Conner Kuhnle (10), Tom McGue (10), Christian O’Brien (11), Lenik Zaranski (9).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Lydia Gill, Korelle Melcarek, Kate Nowak, Michaela Raffin.

JUNIORS

Allison Bachman, Ariane Mahaffey, Emily Nix, Brittni Rondinelli, Shelby Ruffner, Katie Urycki, Jennifer Williams.

SOPHOMORES

Sara Tarnowski.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Shelby Carter (10), Emma Davids (10), Ashley Hecimovich (10), Megan Legler (10), Jocelyn Lipscomb (10), Kristin Lorenz (10), Emily Marcus (9), Ali Ostrom (10), Allie Sink (10), Shelby Snyder (9), Jessica Thornton (10), Jessica Urycki (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Andrea Drygas, Lauren Gilbertsen, Katie Graff, Ellen Kerr, Dana Knightly, Lauren Kusbel, April Melcarek, Jacklyn Moleski, Jordyn Moleski, Aubrey Nagdeman, Whitney Schreiber, Samantha Stueber, Taylor Troop, Carly York.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Michael Amling (9), Riley Buckles (10), Bruce Burch (10), Tony Davern (10), Josh DeVries (10), Eddie Kaczmarek (10), Andrew Kearney (11), Kevin Kenney (10), Jacob Korba (11), Joe Larimer (11), Jacob Laster (10), Bobby Maletta (9), Hunter Mang (10), Evan Mazurkiewicz (11), Jacob Cinchonas (12), Eric Menn (12), Gabe Monte mayor (10), Jordan Napier (12), Joe Niepokoj (12), Austin Palombizio (12), Corey Rusboldt (10), Tyler Rusboldt (12), Jordan Surgut (11), David Tincau (9), Zac Williams (11).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sarah Bobby (11), Melanie Buckmaster (11), Kate Conway (9), Samantha Giordano (11), Linda Graff (12), Katie Haggerty (11), Hannah Hoffman (11), Allison Keator (12), Alexis Malay (11), Molly McCoy (11), Rachel McCrum (11), Nicole Newton (11), Angelica Pabon (9), Anna Raffin (12), Kassidy Scott (9), Kaylee Slont (9), Cassidy Smenyak (11), Erin Socha (10), Haley Thoreson (11), Josie Tolin (9), Sarah Vavrek (10), Alisha Whittaker (11).

GIRLS GOLF

Emily DeLache (12), Kelly Grassel (11), Jennifer Kattalia (11), Marissa Kroeger (11), Taryn Trusty (10).

FOOTBALL

Brad Adkins (10), Andrew Balon (9), Joe Bishop (11), Chase Cota (11), Alex Dujmovich (9), Kevin Fekete (11), Andrew Fouts (9), Ryley Harlow (11), Preston Hayman (9), Jackson Heard (9), Andrew Holba (12), Matt Holba (9), Emaun Ishmon (12), Brandon Jenks (12), Zach Jenks (12), David Jordan (10), Matt Keator (10), Ryan Knightly (11), Ronnie Kovach (11), Austin Krieter (11), Adam Lara (12), Brad McCord (9), Colin McEuen (10), Dallas Milligan (10), Greg Mochen (9), Ben Morris (11), Jerry Nagra (12), Adam Polkinghorn (11), Dominic Raffin (9), Nick Raffin (11), Andrew Ralph (10), Silas Rettew (10), Hunter Royer (11), Trent Schreiber (12), Nathan Sipe (11), Connor Smith (10), Charles Smolios (10), AJ Snyder (11), Tommy St. Germain (9), Jordan Tall (10), Tristen Taylor (12), Cole Teal (10), Michael Thanos (11), Michael Vasconi (9), Garrett Walker (9), Trever Walker (11), Cody Watson (10), Kevin Webb (11), Jacob Williger (9), Grant Zakhar (11).

BOYS SOCCER

Michael Anderson 912), Jonathan Blake (10), Travis Brooks (9), Scott Chemma (11), Kai Cromwell (9), Eric Dreischerf (11), Mason Farese (11), Zac Froman (11), Jacob Garmany (12), Jason Garmany (9), Caleb Gymrek (10), Coleson Gordon (11), David Gutierrez (10), James Halpin (11), Sam Iatarola (11), Michael James (10), Chris McGee (12), Ben Molnar (12), Jesse Mudd (11), Jared O’Dell (9), Keith Radzik (11), Colin Ringas (11), Datin Ringas (9), Trevor Turner (10), John Ward (10), Adam Whitlow (9), Mitch Winey (10), Fernando Zepeda (11).

GIRLS SOCCER

Liz Benson (11), Rosie Biehl (11), Claire Brady (10), Alexandra Bucko (11), Samantha Carpenter (10), Halle Charlebois (11), Kelsey Conway (10), Madisyn Coudriet (10), Sara Filipek (11), Samantha Furto (12), Grace Geenen (9), Kristen Homme (10), Angelia Jeka (11), Nicki Kollar (11), Kristin Mabry (10), Nadia Mario (9), Paige Nahod (10), Teagan Nelson (9), Anne Marie Radzik (9), Tori Schroeder (12), Marisa Sullivan (9), Haleigh Vander Vinne (12), Savannah Watson (10), Samantha Wilson (10).

BOYS TENNIS

Matt Adams (12), Sam Adams (12), Drew Bazan (12), Nick Borzych (12), Michael Clemens (11), Sam Fadel (12), Remy Hoang (11), Conner Kuhnle (10), Jack McCrum (12), Tom McGee (10), Christian O’Brien (11), Tate Puglia (12), Adam Scheerer (11), Ryan Sears (11), Brent Sergent (11), Kaz Saransk (12).

VOLLEYBALL

Andrea Drygas (9), Lauren Gilbertsen (9), Lydia Gill (12), Katie Graff (9), Ashley Hecimovich (10), Lauren Kusbel (9), Megan Legler (10), Jocelyn Lipscomb (10), April Melcarek (9), Korelle Melcarek (12), Aubrey Nagdeman (9), Emily Nix (11), Kate Nowak (12), Ali Ostrom (10), Michaela Raffin (12), Brittni Rondinelli (11), Whitney Schreiber (9), Allie Sink (10), Shelby Snyder (9), Jessica Urycki (9), Katie Urycki (11), Jennifer Williams (11), Carly York (9).

 

 

Posted 11/3/2011