Chesterton Tribune

2006 CHS Fall Sports Awards

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

By TR HARLAN

An eighth consecutive trip to the state finals by the Boys Cross Country team and a remarkable run for the Boys Soccer team highlighted another tremendous fall sports season at Chesterton High School.

Student-athletes in eight sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Award Program in the CHS Auditorium, including 11 Most Valuable Players and 119 Scholar-Athlete’s.

Senior Kristin Kalita picked up her third MVP award in Girls Golf, while Adam Hutnick (Football) and Jessica Sharp (Volleyball) earned MVP honors for the second consecutive year.

Joining them on the list of MVP’s was Jordan Lewis (Boys Soccer), Alex Mannen (Boys Soccer), Elaine Schnabel (Girls Soccer), Tina Guidarelli (Girls Cross Country), Aaron Dittman (Boys Tennis), Nick Kendall (Boys Tennis), Gerard Pannekoek (Boys Tennis) and Chester Vanek (Boys Cross Country).

Mental Attitude award winners included Ben Virden (Football), Sam Silverglade (Boys Tennis), Angela Richardson (Girls Golf), Mark Babcock (Boys Soccer), Mara Gallo (Girls Soccer), Sabrina Pradziad (Volleyball), Malorie Crafton (Girls Cross Country), Nathan Ferguson (Boys Cross Country) and Kenny Frank (Boys Cross Country).

Most Improved awards went to Dan Osborn (Boys Cross Country), Emily Allmon (Girls Cross Country), Melissa Marchak (Volleyball), Katie McColly (Girls Soccer), Adam Stueber (Boys Soccer), Jessica O’Brien (Girls Golf), Zach Stemer (Boys Tennis) and Scott Brown (Football).

The Sportsmanship awards were presented to Doug Wilburn (Football), Sean Harmison (Boys Tennis), Keri O’Brien (Girls Golf), Jeff Berglund (Boys Soccer), Chelsea Gustafson (Girls Soccer), Cassie Recker (Volleyball), Alysha Paz (Girls Cross Country) and Alex Sisto (Boys Cross Country).

Other special awards presented went to Emily Leckenby (Kate Pokorny Spirit Award in Girls Soccer), Kate McCusker (Offensive MVP in Girls Soccer), Kathleen Spears (Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer), Amanda Gough (Offensive MVP in Volleyball), Stephanie Harrell (Defensive MVP in Volleyball), Milana Socha (Most Consistent in Girls Cross Country), Katie Cahillane (Leonard Tengblad Memorial Award in Girls Cross Country), Kellie Cahillane (Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Alex Sisto (Most Consistent in Boys Cross Country), John Torabi (Leonard Tengblad Memorial Award in Boys Cross Country) and Russell Wilk (Larry James Award and Steve Kearney “Stride On” Award in Boys Cross Country).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Tom Adams, Tim Carmody, Scott Cook, Nathan Ferguson, Kenny Frank, Dan Osborn, Alex Sisto, John Torabi, Russell Wilk.

JUNIORS

Sam Larimer, Mike Moorhouse, Chester Vanek.

SOPHOMORES

Ben Reed

FRESHMEN

Dan Carmody, Drew Inherst, Shane Kenney, Dan Leopold, Chris Noel, David Osborn.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Ryan Brogan (11), Aaron Fioritto (10), Jon Forney (12), Tom Geairn (11), Riley Golden (11), Alex Hanson (10), Jordan Hoover (9), Erik Huber (11), T.J. Lawrence (9), Ethan Olson (11), Sebastian Pilz (11), Jon Rogers (9), David Scheibelhut (9), Ian Smith (9), Daniel Wells (10).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Katie Cahilllane, Kellie Cahillane, Sandra Kintzel, Alysha Paz.

JUNIORS

Malorie Crafton, Allyson Harvey.

SOPHOMORES

Emily Allmon, Tina Guidarelli, Melissa Lewis, Mary Marshall, Jamie Norgaard.

FRESHMEN

Brittany Fozkos, Shannon Harvey, Milana Socha, Rebecca Swibes, Caitlin Zondor.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Brittany Copollo (11), Claire Forszt (11), Kira Geairn (9), Liz Gerometta (10), Trudy Halpin (10), Tori Hanson (12), Kari Krafft (9), Becky Lewis (11), Elena Marchak (9), Erin Olson (10), Mallory Przybylinski (10), Lena Raffin (12), Amanda Raffi (10), Aris Ringas (10), Kelsey Slagle (10), Krissy Tonelli (9), Haley Virden (9), Brooke Vondra (9).

FOOTBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Travis Anderson, Mark Babcock, T.J. Boyle, Scott Brown, John Butz, Jeff Erminger, Myles Evans, Danny Frye, Sam Harmison, Chris Hoenke, Terry Holmes, Andrew Huddleston, Adam Hutnick, Matt Jackson, Nick Kokinakos, Kyle Lawrence, Erik Ledbetter, Mike Miller, Andrew Moore, Ryan Myers, Rob Ring, Frank Sajdera, Ben Virden, Doug Wilburn.

JUNIORS

Alex Beierwalter, Adam Boatright, Austin Bower , Zach Carnahan, Grant Cartwright, Paul Dihenes, Sam Jaeger, John Kennedy, Corey Lopez, Scott Brown, Matt Mabry, Zack Novak, Joe Stahura, Mark VanDenburgh, Doug Wilburn.

SOPHOMORES

Alex Lipton, Sloane Malay, Mark Sullivan, John Thanos.

J.V. AWARDS

Chris Brahos (11), Jim Butz (10), Ronald Charlson (10), Josh Chase (10), Mike Choucalas (10), Nick Darnell (10), De’Andre Dukes (10), Alex Dulaney (10), Phillip Frech (10), Denny Frye (11), Eric Ganz (11), Ethan Haire (10), Ethan Harbrecht (11), Patrick Herrod (10), J.J. Jablonski (10), Scott Kleckner (11), Ryan Knarian (10), Aaron Knight (10), Dan Koch (11), Kurtis Kolb (11), Andy Miller (10), Rob Neiswinger (10), Ryan Nidelchoff (10), Remington O’Guin (11), Evan Parana (10), Joe Raffin (10), Andy Reyes (11), Ryan Ritchie (10), Brandon Ruel (11), Tony Smith (10), Stephen Sneade (10), Mitchell Starnes (10), Jacob Szczudlak (10), Josh Szczudlak (10), Scott Thorne (11), Ryan Wasielewski (10), Zach Weibl (10), Jack Wilson (10), Matt Zlamal (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Cody Beland, Andrew Brack, Josh Brandenburg, Chris Brown, Taylor Brown, Cole Bruggeman, Tim Callaway, Taylor Doré, Kyle Groves, Tyler Hedrick, Jake Holth, Josh Hood, Dan Jensen, Eric Kolvek, Steven McWhorter, Tim Melcher, Clint Metz, Greg Nowak, Nick Paliga, David Raffin, Matt Raffin, Dalton Rippe, Alex Rodriguez, Nick Stasil, David Stibgen, Paul Swiderski, Matt Switzer, Zack Thornton, Kenny Whitten, John Williams, Alex Wingate, Sevante Yates.

GIRLS GOLF AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kristin Kalita, Keri O’Brien, Angela Richardson.

SOPHOMORES

Allyse Kotso, Jessica O’Brien.

FRESHMEN

Erin DeVaney, Hayley Miller.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Keri Gilbert

BOYS SOCCER AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Mark Babcock, Jeff Berglund, David Forgey, Ricky Garvey, Joey Herrod, Simon Jeffrey, Richard Nava.

JUNIORS

Kurt Fant, Alex Gordon, Troy Houck, Jordan Lewis, Nathan Long, Alex Mannen, Mike Moskalick, Wesley Phillips, Elliott Rauch, Dan Spears, Adam Stueber, Seth Walker.

FRESHMAN

Cole Galloway

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Storm Anderson (9), Dan Banghart (10), Andrew Fant (9), Brandon Garvey (9), Kevin Gates (10), Mark Gore (9), Nick Hollingsworth (10), Alec Houpt (9), Gus Hultman (9), Brandon McCoy (9), Joe Michalak (9), Jarad Moleski (10), Evan Nash (10), Ray Orlowski (9), Chris Robinson (9), Brian Seawright (10), Greg Smith (9), Mike Sotelo (9), David Vinson (10) Nick Welkie (10).

GIRLS SOCCER AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kristin Chemma, Emily Leckenby, Elaine Schnabel, Katie Schneckenburger.

JUNIORS

Jenni Cardiff, Gabby Chumbley, Chelsea Gustafson, Hannah Houseman, Jennie Humpfer, Katie McColly, Kathleen Spears, Cristi Williams, Paige Winey.

SOPHOMORES

Jensen Crots, Mara Gallo, Paige Kadish, Kelsey Phillips.

FRESHMEN

Kate McCusker, Annie Thieling.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Megan Behrendt (9), Frances Chrzan (9), Jasmin Chrzan (11), Shauna Foor (9), Angelina Greco (9), Sam Gross (9), Elise Gustafson (9), Shelbi Johnson (10), Amber Kroncke (9), Kelley Kulczyk (10), Taylor Lipniskis (11), Abby Miller (9), Marissa Mueller (10), Emily Pavlovic ( 9), Heather Ribar (10), Annie Sharpe (9).

BOYS TENNIS AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nick Kendall, Gerard Pannekoek, David Schuster.

JUNIORS

Aaron Dittman, Jack Lines, Bruce Ruhmann, Sam Silverglade, Zach Stemer.

SOPHOMORES

Sean Harmison, Kevin Kokesh.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Ben Andrews (10), Alexander Buff (10), Ankur Chawla (10), Nathan Erxleben (11), Manhar Grewal (10), Jake Kintzel (9), Justin Marshall (9), Ben Mullin (9), Siva Muthusamy (10), Tyler Talsma (10), Nick Teall (10).

VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Brittany Craycraft, Sabrina Pradziad, Jessica Sharp.

JUNIORS

Nikki Gamblin, Amanda Gough, Stephanie Harrell, Elissa Herakovich, Melissa Marchak, Kaelyn Marcus, Kirstyn Nallenweg, Cassie Recker, Amanda Vasquez.

SOPHOMORES

Morgan Palombizio, MaryBeth Ryan.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Liz Biggs (11), Taylor Chamberlain (9), Lindsey Hutnick (9), Andrea Levrio (10), Kathleen Maple (9), Emily Mozwecz (10), Natalie Myers (10), Jessica Peterson (9), Shelby Richardson (10), Maria Schuster (10), Missy Yaney (10).

FRESHMEN

Helena Correa, Colleen Dehenes, Michelle Fekete, Jessica Gamblin, Olivia Gordon, Taylor Katzelis, Emily Leonard.

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

FOOTBALL

Travis Anderson, Mark Babcock, Alex Beierwalter, Andrew Brack, Chris Brahos, Sam Harmison, Patrick Herrod, Andrew Huddleston, Adam Hutnick, Kurtis Kolb, Kyle Lawrence, Matt Mabry, Sloane Malay, Mike Miller, Zack Novak, Matt Raffin, Jacob Szczudlak, Josh Szczudlak, Scott Thorne.

BOYS SOCCER

Mark Babcock (FB), Dan Banghart, Andrew Fant, Brandon Garvey, Alex Gordon, Mark Gore, Troy Houck, Alec Houpt, Gus Hultman, Alex Mannen, Chris Robinson, Brian Seawright, Dan Spears, Nick Welkie.

GIRLS SOCCER

Jenni Cardiff, Kristin Chemma, Jensen Crots, Mara Gallo, Chelsea Gustafson, Elise Gustafson, Kate McCusker, Abby Miller, Emily Pavlovic, Kelsey Phillips, Elaine Schnabel, Katie Schneckenburger, Annie Sharpe, Annie Thieling, Cristi Williams, Paige Winey.

BOYS TENNIS

Ben Andrews, Alexander Buff, Ankur Chawla, Aaron Dittman, Nathan Erxleben, Manhar Grewal, Dylan Harmison, Sean Harmison, Nick Kendall, Kevin Kokesh, Ben Mullin, Siva Muthusamy, Gerard Pannekoek, Bruce Ruhmann, Zach Stemer, Tyler Talsma.

GIRLS GOLF

Erin DeVaney, Kristin Kalita, Keri O’Brien.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Dan Carmody, Nathan Ferguson, Aaron Fioritto, Jon Hood-Forney, Riley Golden, Alex Hanson, Jordan Hoover, Shane Kenney, Sam Larimer, T.J. Lawrence, David Osborn, Sebastian Pilz, Ben Reed, Jon Rogers, Alex Sisto, John Torabi, Russell Wilk.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Emilly Allmon, Katie Cahillane, Malorie Crafton, Claire Forszt, Liz Gerometta, Tina Guidarelli, Tori Hanson, Shannon Harvey, Sandra Kintzel, Becky Lewis, Melissa Lewis, Jamie Norgaard, Mallory Przybylinski, Lena Raffin, Aris Ringas, Milana Socha, Brooke Vondra, Caitlin Zondor.

VOLLEYBALL

Michele Fekete, Jessica Gamblin, Nikki Gamblin, Olivia Gordon, Lindsey Hutnick, Emily Leonard, Kathleen Maple, Emily Mozwecz, Michelle Noe, Jessica Peterson, Sabrina Pradziad, Cassie Recker, Amanda Robey, Maria Schuster, Shelbie Sullivan, Amanda Vasquez, Natalie Veselica.

 

Posted 11/9/2006

 

 

 

Google
 
Web chestertontribune.com