Chesterton Tribune

Photos: 2003 Fall Sports Awards

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

Top honor: Chesterton’s 2003 Fall Sports awards banquet was held last night and the following athletes were named Most Valuable Players in their respective sport. Front row, (left to right), Matt Maple (Football), Max Goldak (Cross Country), Adam Martin (Cross Country), Jason Lewis (Soccer) and John Nowicki (Soccer). Back row: Danielle Luther (Soccer), Stephanie Berglund (Soccer), Cassie Peller (Cross Country), Zac Dawson (Tennis), Scott Coffer (Tennis), Holly Melton (Volleyball), and Liz Fox (Golf). For the listings of other awards and more pictures turn to page 9.

(Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

By JIMMY KISSEE

It was a season full of firsts for the Chesterton fall athletic programs.

The Trojans boys cross country team, led by Max Goldak and Adam Martin, went undefeated in the loaded Duneland Athletic Confe-rence for the first time in Chesterton history, followed by the boys tennis team posting a school-high 10 wins.

Not to be outdone, the Chesterton girls golf team regional finish was the highest ever for a Lady Trojan team. On the flip side, it was also the first time in three years the girls soccer team season came to an end in a different place than Indianapolis.

All these accomplishments highlighted the 2003 Fall Sports Awards banquet held Tuesday night in the Chesterton auditorium.

Once again the number of scholar athletes awarded for having a grade point average of 3.5 or higher was remarkable. Almost 50 percent of all students that participated in fall athletics received the honor.

A new award was also added which was given to an athlete that exemplified the best Sportsmanship in his/her specific sport. First time winners of this award included Chrissy Terstenyak (soccer), Matt Mishler (cross country), Tanja Semler (cross country), Jayson Jeffries (tennis), Lindsey Ander-shock (golf), Jessica Sharp (volleyball), Geoff Durso (football) and Jake Mastile (soccer).

Most Valuable Players were Matt Maple (football), Max Goldak (cross country), Adam Martin (cross country), Jason Lewis (soccer), John Nowicki (soccer), Danielle Luther (soccer), Stephanie Berglund (soccer), Cassie Peller (cross country), Zac Dawson (tennis), Scott Coffer (tennis), Holly Melton (volleyball), and Liz Fox (golf).

Peller, along with Geoff Lambert also received the Larry James Scholarship Award.

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

FALL AWARDS

BOYS XC

Tom Adams (9), Nathan Ferguson (10), Craig Hasbargen (9), Peter Horban (9), Kyle Huber (11), Matt Keller (9), Geoff Lambert (12), Aaron Martin (10), Adam Martin (10), Matt Mishler (12), Bryan Nallenweg (12), Greg Osborn (10), Karl Young (11) GIRLS XC

Mary Ballinger (10), Ali Bishel (10), Alissa Bishel (12), Bri Blohm (10), Katie Cahillane (9), Kellie Cahillane (9), Brittany Collins (12), Sarah Kehe (10), Emma Klein (12), Jesse Kowalski (11), Tess Mullin (10), Cassie Peller (12), Kelly Peller (10), Megan Pierce(12), Nikki Pierce (9), Tanja Semler (12), Katie Talbert (9), Megan Telligman (10), Kelsey Towner (10)

BOYS TENNIS

Andrew Biggs (11), Scott Coffer (11), Zac Dawson (11), Rob Felton (12), Justin Fowler (10), Jayson Jeffries (10), Nick Kendall (9), Ryan Kokesh (10), Brett Norris (12), Gerard Pennekoek (9), Tim Ruff

GIRLS GOLF

Lindsey Andershock (10), Liz Fox (12), Kristin Kalita (9), Lindsey Stauffer (11)

BOYS SOCCER

Mark Babcock (9), Jeff Berglund (9), Nathan Calies (10), Eric Foor (9), Sean Handly (9), Joe Herrod (9), Brian Hoesman (9), Bryan Johnson (11), Jason Lewis (11), Marc Nelson (10), Brett Newton (9), Jake Norgaard (12), Nathan Pavlovic (10), Alex Sisto (9), Kevin Weaver (11)

GIRLS SOCCER

Heather Banghart (11), Kate Bement (9), Aja Brown (12), Valerie Brown (12), Kristin Chemma (9), Laura DeLeon (11), Abby Garwood (9), Courtney Harsy (10), Zena Kharsa (11), Emily Leckenby (9), Fiona Martin (12), Whitney Phillips, Elaine Schnabel (9), Libby Schnabel (10), Katie Schneckenburger (9), Angela Seawright (10), Maggie Sharpe (11), Maddy Starin (12), Tori Talsma (11), Christine Vidimos (12)

VOLLEYBALL

Ashley Bocian (9), Meghan Buckmaster (9) Lyndi Fekete (9), Felecia Fisher (9), Julie Furois (12), Ali Hall (12), Tori Hanson (9), Rachel Hargarten (9), Sandra Kintzel (9), Sara Landree (9), Natalie Maxwell (12), Holly Melton (12), Laura Mishler (10), Katrina Pradzaid (10), Lena Raffin (9), Karli Smith (9), Amber Vogan (12), Maddy Wilk (10), Chelsey Wilson (10)

FOOTBALL

Garrett Baker (12), Josh Cutler (9), Geoff Durso (12), John Hanson (11), Adam Hutnick (9), Ryan Hutnick (10), Kyle Lawrence (9), Matt Maple (11), Casey Martin (11), Mike Miller (9), Adam Nallenweg (10), Ethan Newham (11), Daniel Osborn (9), Richie Raffin (10), John VanDenburgh (11), Kynan Wallace (10), Doug Wilburn (9)

FOOTBALL MANAGERS

Lindsey Cirak and Amanda Heflin

GIRLS GOLF AWARDS

2003-04

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Liz Fox  JUNIORS

Lindsey Stauffer, Kayla Vargo SOPHOMORES

Lindsey Andershock, Brittni Choucalas

FRESHMEN

Kristin Kalita

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Christine Harry (9), Jackie Leach (12),

Keri O’Brien (9)

MOST VALUABLE: Liz Fox

MOST IMPROVED: Kayla Vargo

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Lindsey Stauffer

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Lindsey Andershock

BOYS TENNIS AWARDS

2003-04

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Rob Felton, Brett Norris JUNIORS

Andrew Biggs, Scott Coffer, Zac Dawson, Logan Klahn

SOPHOMORES

Jayson Jeffries, Andy Lakas, Matt Totten

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Brian DeVaney (10), Justin Fowler (10), Nick Kendall (9), Ryan Kokesh (10), Tim Ruff (10), Brandon Tang (10)

FRESHMEN

Gerard Pannekoek

CAPTAINS

Scott Coffer, Zac Dawson, Brett Norris

MOST VALUABLE: Scott Coffer, Zac Dawson

MOST IMPROVED: Jayson Jeffries, Logan Klahn

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Andrew Biggs, Brett Norris

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Jayson Jeffries

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

2003-04

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Alissa Bishel, Emma Klein, Cassie Peller, Megan Pierce, Tanja Semler

JUNIORS

Jesse Kowalski, Kristine Lewandowski

SOPHOMORES

Mary Ballinger, Ali Bishel, Sarah Kehe, Tess Mullin, Kelly Peller

FRESHMEN

Katie Cahillane, Kellie Cahillane, Nikki Pierce, Katie Talbert

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Bri Blohm (10), Bridget Burkholder (10), Brittany Collins (12), Megan Telligman (10) Kelsey Towner (10)

MOST VALUABLE: Cassie Peller

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Mary Ballinger

MOST CONSISTENT: Kelly Peller

LEONARD TENGBLAD MEM. AWARD: Cassie Peller

LARRY JAMES AWARD: Cassie Peller

MOST IMPROVED: Kellie Cahillane

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Tanja Semler

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

2003-04

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS Matt Campbell, Geoff Lambert, Matt Mishler, Bryan Nallenweg, Jon Pol JUNIORS

Alex Cornwell, Max Goldak, Kyle Huber, Ed Lawson, Matt Osborn, Nick Stevens

SOPHOMORES

Aaron Martin, Adam Martin

FRESHMEN

Matt Janes, Russell Wilk

CAPTAINS

Geoff Lambert, Bryan Nallenweg

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Tom Adams (9), Tim Carmody (9), Adam Cunningham (10), Nathan Ferguson (9), Ken Frank (9), Craig Hasbargen (9), Jon Hood-Forney (9), Peter Horban (9), Tim Hroma (9), Matt Keller (9), Adan Kurfman (11) Ed O’Neill (10), Greg Osborn (10), Alex Sanchez (9), Dan Watt (9), Karl Young (11)

MOST VALUABLE: Max Goldak, Adam Martin

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Matt Campbell

MOST CONSISTENT: Russell Wilk

LEONARD TENGBLAD MEM. AWARD: Bryan Nallenweg

LARRY JAMES AWARD: Geoff Lambert

MOST IMPROVED: Matt Osborn

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Matt Mishler

GIRLS SOCCER AWARDS

2003-04

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Aja Brown, Valerie Brown, Fiona Martin, Rachel Maxin, Jenny Ooms, Maddy Starin, Christine Vidimos

JUNIORS

Heather Banghart, Stephanie Berglund, Laura DeLeon, Lauren Kadish, Whitney Phillips, Ally Ruoff, Jessica Suleski, Chrissy Terstenyak

SOPHOMORES Courtney Harsy, Danielle Luther, Sagan Newham, Libby Schnabel, Angela Seawright

FRESHMEN

Emily Leckenby and Elaine Schnabel

CAPTAINS

Maddy Starin Christine Vidimos

MANAGER

Monica Morgan

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Elizabeth Bates (11), Kate Bement (9), Kristin Chemma (9), Krista Forgey (10), Abby Garwood (9), Zena Kharsa (11), Amber Nordyke (11), Branka Savic (11), Dana Savic (9), Maggie Sharpe (11), Katie Schneckenburger (9), Tori Talsma (11)

MOST VALUABLE: Stephanie Berglund and Danielle Luther

MOST IMPROVED: Heather Banghart

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Val Brown

KATE POKORNY SPIRIT AWARD: Christine Vidimos

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE: Danielle Luther

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE: Aja Brown

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Chrissy Terstenyak

VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

2003-04

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Julie Furois, Ali Hall, Holly Melton, Kara Swed, Amber Vogan

JUNIORS

Stephanie Boyle, Lauren Fisher, Kelly Gaston, Natalie Maxwell SOPHOMORES

Kristen Krischano, Kerri Mumaw FRESHMEN

Jessica Sharp

CAPTAINS

Julie Furois, Holly Melton, Amber Vogan

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Brittany Craycraft (9), Lyndi Fekete (9), Rachel Hargarten (10), Kara Leonard (10), Laura Mishler (10), Alyssa Phelps (10), Katrina Pradziad (10), Katelyn Wheeler (10), Maddy Wilk (10), Chelsey Wilson (10)

MANAGERS

Samantha McWhorter and Sara Landree

FRESHMEN AWARDS:

Ashley Bocian, Meghan Buckmaster, Leslie Chamberlain, Lindsay Estes, Felecia Fisher, Tori Hanson, Sandra Kintzel, Sarah Majchrowicz, Sabrina Pradziad, Lena Raffin, Karli Smith, Stephanie Taylor

MOST VALUABLE: Holly Melton

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Lauren Fisher and Kelly Gaston

MOST IMPROVED: Kara Swed

MISS HUSTLE: Jessica Sharp

SPORTAMANSHIP AWARD: Jessica Sharp

FOOTBALL AWARDS

2003-04

VARSITY AWARDS SENIORS

Kriss Biggs, Geoff Durso, Eric Griffin, Jason Hayes, Myles Hiteman, Carl Hultman, Nick Johns, Ryan Kelley, Mike Koulianos, Mike Micchia, Aaron Musgrave, Jerry Rocha, James Sosnowski, Nate Tressler, Spencer West, Billy Wicks, Billy York JUNIORS

Garret Baker, Heath Cartwright, Nick Chase, Sam Doerr, Ryan Krepp, Matt Maple, Casey Martin, Ethan Newham, Logan Newkirk, Zach Werner SOPHOMORES

Johnny Lemons, A.J. Thompson, Kyle Yelton

JV AWARDS

Jason Armstrong (10), Brian Blazak (11), George Bozak (11), Wade Breitzke (11), Jeremy Castaneda (11), John Hanson (11), Ryan Hutnick (10), Ryan Koziczynski (10), Shawn Lee (11), Adam Nallenweg (10), Rob Nelson (11), Richie Raffin (10), Josh Ribar (10), Anthony Rodriguez (11), Patrick Small (10), John VanDenburgh (11), Kynan Wallace (10), J.D. Williamson (11)

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Travis Anderson, James Armstrong, Gene Berghefer, T.J. Boyle, Mike Brown, Scott Brown, John Butz, Charles Childers, Joshua Collins, Josh Cutler, Jeff Eminger, Myles Evans, Jeff Gaston, Sam Harrison, Chris Hoenke, Terry Holmes, Anew Huddleston, Adam Hutnick, Matt Jackson, Nick Kokinnakos, Kyle Lawrence, Erik Ledbetter, Mike Miller, Brad Monroe, Andrew Moore, Ryan Myers, Daniel Osborn, Jimmy Rash, Robert Ring, Ryan Saddler, Andrew St. Germain, Josh Utnik, Matt Vetor, Ben Virden, Doug Wilburn

CAPTAINS: Myles Hiteman, Carl Hultman, Nick Johns, Ryan Kelley, Spencer West, Billy Wicks

VAR. MANAGERS: Lindsey Cirak, Amanda Heflin, Rebecca Nidelchoff, Kristen Sacha

FROSH MANGERS: Meghan Nallenweg, Britttany Wiesemann

MOST VALUABLE: Matt Maple

MOST IMPROVED: Heath Cartwright

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Jerry Rocha

Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Spencer West

Outstanding Defensive Back: Casey Martin

Outstanding Offensive Receiver: Matt Maple

Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Myles Hiteman

Outstanding Defensive Back: Logan Newkirk

Leading Tackler: Garett Baker

Outstanding Linebacker: Billy Wicks

Outstanding Linebacker: Garrett Baker

Special Team Player: Kyle Yelton

Coaches Award: John Hanson

Sportsman Award: Geoff Durso

BOYS SOCCER AWARDS

2003-04

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Dan Ehn, Brian Hoesman, Jake Mastile, Mike Michalak, Jake Norgaard JUNIORS Bryan Johnson, Jason Lewis, Zach Lewis, Clint McGinty, John Nowicki, Kevin Weaver

SOPHOMORES

Nathan Calies, Sean Galloway, Brandon Long, Matt McClain, Ricky Sanders, Lucas Sabedra FRESHMEN

Richard Nava

CAPTAIN: Jake Mastile

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Mark Babcock (9), Jeff Berglund (9), Alex Chrzan (10), Eric Foor (9), David Forgey (9), Rickey Garvey (9), Sean Handly (9), Joe Herrod (9), Simon Jeffrey (9), Richie Linsenmann (10), Tim McColly (9), Marc Nelson (10), Brett Newton (10), Nathan Pavlovic (10), Alex Sisto (9)

MOST VALUABLE: Jason Lewis, John Nowicki

MOST IMPROVED: Brandon Long

MENTAL ATTITUDE: Richard Nava

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Jake Mastile

 

Posted 11/12/2003