Chesterton Tribune

2007 CHS Fall Sports Awards celebrate victories

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

By TR HARLAN

On the heels of the school’s first-ever Boys and Girls Duneland Athletic Conference All-Sports Awards, the fall sports at Chesterton High School picked up right where the spring sports left off.

A remarkable run to the state championship match for the Boys Soccer team, a ninth straight trip to the state finals in Boys Cross Country and a return to the state finals in Girls Cross Country highlighted another tremendous fall season for Trojan teams.

The Girls Soccer team also picked up a Sectional trophy and the Volleyball team won its first DAC title as well.

Student-athletes in eight sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Award Program in the CHS Auditorium, including 14 Most Valuable Players and 120 Scholar-Athlete’s.

Seniors Jordan Lewis (Boys Soccer), Alex Mannen (Boys Soccer), Chester Vanek (Boys Cross Country) and Aaron Dittmann (Boys Tennis) all earned MVP honors for the second consecutive year.

Joining them on the list of MVP’s was Allyson Harvey (Girls Cross Country), Stephanie Harrell (Volleyball), Amanda Gough (Volleyball), Sean Harmison (Boys Tennis), Alex Beierwalter (Football), David Osborn (Boys Cross Country), Erin DeVaney (Girls Golf), Allyse Kotso (Girls Golf), Kate McCusker (Girls Soccer) and Kathleen Spears (Girls Soccer).

Mental Attitude award winners included Riley Trella (Girls Cross Country), Cassie Recker (Volleyball), Zack Stemer (Boys Tennis), Kurt Fant (Boys Soccer), Chris Brahos (Football), Sam Larimer (Boys Cross Country), Jessica O’Brien (Girls Golf) and Annie Thieling (Girls Soccer).

The Sportsmanship awards were presented to Haley Virden (Girls Cross Country), Nikki Gamblin (Volleyball), Tyler Talsma (Boys Tennis), Adam Stueber (Boys Soccer), Joe Stahura (Football), Ryan Brogan (Boys Cross Country), Hayley Miller (Girls Golf), Chelsea Gustafson (Girls Soccer).

Other special awards presented went to Becky Lewis (Leonard Tengblad Award in Girls Cross Country), Allyson Harvey (Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Malorie Crafton (Most Consistent in Girls Cross Country), Kaelyn Marcus (Offensive MVP in Volleyball), Emily Mozwecz (Offensive MVP in Volleyball), Stephanie Harrell (Defensive MVP in Volleyball), Thomas Halpin (Most Consistent in Boys Cross Country), Shane Kenney (Most Consistent in Boys Cross Country), Sam Larimer (Leonard Tengblad Award in Boys Cross Country), Chester Vanek (Larry James Award in Boys Cross Country), Mike Moorhouse (Steve Kearney “Stride On” Award in Boys Cross Country), Kelsey Phillips (Kate Pokorney Spirit Award in Girls Soccer), Kate McCusker (Offensive MVP in Girls Soccer) and Katie McColly (Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors

Malorie Crafton, Allyson Harvey, Becky Lewis.

Juniors

Emily Allmon, Tina Guidarelli, Melissa Lewis, Jamie Norgaard, Aris Ringas.

Sophomores

Shannon Harvey, Milana Socha, Rebecca Swibes, Haley Virden, Caitlin Zondor.

Freshmen

Megan Amling, Jenna Norgaard, Riley Trella, Samantha Wilburn, Katie Zelenika

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Marissa Crafton (10), Olivia Diaz (9), Geraldine Espiridis (9), Liz Gerometta (11), Trudy Halpin (11), Kristine Jirtle (9), Kari Krafft (10), Mary Marshall (11), Chastity Mottinger (11), Amanda Ramer (11), Kristen Stapay (9), Kim St. Pierre (9), Donna Stoit (10), Brooke Vondra (10).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors

Nikki Gamblin, Amanda Gough, Stephanie Harrell, Elissa Herakovich, Kaelyn Marcus, Kirstyn Nallenweg, Cassie Recker, Amanda Vasquez.

Juniors

Andrea Levrio, Emily Mozwecz, Morgan Palombizio, MaryBeth Ryan, Abby Skube.

Sophomores

Kathleen Maple.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Taylor Chamberlain (10), Colleen DeHenes (10), Michelle Fekete (10), Jessica Gamblin (10), Olivia Gordon (10), Claire Holba (9), Lindsey Hutnick (10), Taylor Katzelis (10), Emily Leonard (10), Jessica Peterson (10), Amanda Robey (10), Shelbie Sullivan (10), Alexis Zimmer (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Brittany Bocian, Mary Carr, Nikki Crawford, Kaitlin Fontenot, Brittany Funk, Alyssa Ham, Taylor Harlow, Lauren Kalita, Allison Lara, Katie Osborn, Katie Povlinski, Kara Riggs, Amanda Stolarz.

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors

Aaron Dittmann, Nathan Erxleben, Bruce Ruhmann, Zack Stemer.

Juniors

Ben Andrews, Ankur Chawla, Manhar Grewal, Dylan Harmison, Sean Harmison, Kevin Kokesh, Tyler Talsma.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Alexander Buff (11), Kyle Grassel (11), Alex Hanson (11), Andy Hanson (11), Scott Homner (9), Jake Kintzel (10), Justin Marshall (10), Ben Mullin (10), Siva Muthusamy (11), Nick Teall (11).

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors

Kurt Fant, Alex Gordon, Troy Houck, Jordan Lewis, Nathan Long, Alex Mannen, Mike Moskalick, Wesley Phillips, Dan Spears, Adam Stueber, Seth Walker.

Juniors

Dan Banghart, Kevin Gates, Nick Hollingsworth, Jared Moleski, Evan Nash, Brian Seawright, David Vinson, Nick Welkie.

Sophomores

Cole Galloway, Brandon Garvey, Mark Gore.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Storm Anderson (10), Tommy Biel (9), Evan Coudriet (9), Forrest Evans (9), Andrew Fant (10), Jordan Garza (9), Ryan Grassel (10), Mac Green (9), Austin Haire (9), Alex Houpt (10), Gabe Jeka (9), Brandon McCoy (10), Joe Michalak (10), Ray Orlowski (10), Chris Robinson (10), Dominic Scribailo (9), Greg Smith (10), Mavrick Tumblin (9).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors

Alex Beierwalter, Austin Bower, Chris Brahos, Zach Carnahan, Grant Cartwright, Paul Dihenes, Ethan Harbrecht, Sam Jaeger, Dan Koch, Kurtis Kolb, Chris Linn, Craig Linn, Corey Lopez, Matt Mabry, Remington O’Guin, Joe Stahura, Scott Thorne, Mark VanDenburgh, Rashad Williams.

Juniors

Cole Bruggeman, Jim Butz, Mike Choucalas, Nick Darnell, Alec Donelson, Phil Frech, Pat Herrod, J.J. Jablonski, Ryan Knarian, Aaron Knight, Alex Lipton, Sloane Malay, Andy Miller, Rob Neiswinger, Ryan Nidelchoff, Evan Parana, Joe Raffin, Ryan Ritchie, Tony Smith, Mark Sullivan, John Thanos, Jack Wilson.

Sophomores

Taylor Brown, Alex Lydick, David Raffin.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Andrew Brack (10), Tim Callaway (10), Taylor Dore’ (10), Kyle Groves (10), Josh Hood (10), Gus Hultman (10), Dan Jensen (10), Steve McWhorter (10), Greg Nowak (10), Nick Paliga (10), Matt Raffin (10), Dalton Rippe (10), Mitchell Starnes (11), Jacob Szczudlak (11), Josh Szczudlak (11), Ryan Wasieleski (11), Sevante Yates (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Art Azcona, Alex Boatright, Jacob Bobos, Andrew Bobrowski, Ricky Bradley, Nathan Brock, Will Butz, Deven Clayton, Austin Cooley, Mike Coslet, Paul DeLeon, Dan Dellumo, Matt Dolph, Chris Dulaney, Cameron Eichenberger, Craig Fouts, Peter Fouts, Brenden Freeze, Spencer Hadley, Taylor Klaus, Jeff Lamping, Sam Lindquist, Mitch McGary, Juan Montemayor, Billy Nanny, Adam O’Hara, Jordan Pendleton, Billy Peterson, Jordan Peterson, Vicente Quiroga, Tony Sanchez, Chad Shaw, Josh Spanier, Jon Watson, Jacob Webb, Terry Zethner.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors

Ryan Brogan, Sam Larimer, Mike Moorhouse, Chester Vanek.

Juniors

Ben Reed, Daniel Wells.

Sophomores

Dan Carmody, Jordan Hoover, Shane Kenney, Chris Noel, David Osborn, Jon Rogers, Ian Smith.

Freshmen

Thomas Halpin, Mike Marshall, Andrew Morris.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Mark Borowiak (9), Luke Carr (10), Ryan Cutter (9), TJ Lawrence (10), Kevin Miloshoff (9), Manny Orlich (9), David Scheibelhut (10), Jeff Tucker (10).

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

Juniors

Allyse Kotso, Kaitlin Neely, Jessica O’Brien.

Sophomores

Erin DeVaney, Hayley Miller.

Freshmen

Raine Fox

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Rachel Crawford (11), Allison Corona (9), D.J. Gallagher (9), Jill Seeley (9), Katy Sopko (10), Maria Zakhar (9).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

Seniors

Jenni Cardiff, Gabby Chumbley, Chelsea Gustafson, Hannah Houseman, Jennie Kumpfer, Taylor Lipniskis, Katie McColly, Kathleen Spears, Cristi Williams, Paige Winey.

Juniors

Jensen Crots, Mara Gallo, Paige Kadish, Kelsey Phillips, Heather Ribar.

Sophomores

Megan Behrendt, Shauna Foor, Kate McCusker, Abby Miller, Annie Thieling.

Freshmen

Lauren Seawright

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Ashton Balch (9), Abby Beierwalter (9), Katie Behrendt (9), Leah Gallo (9), Angelina Greco (10), Samantha Gross (10), Elise Gustafson (10), Liz Koch (9), Amanda Kollar (9), Amber Kroncke (10), Shey Masterson (10), Catherine Pannekoek (9), Taylor Syren (9), Riley Taubert (9).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

FOOTBALL

Jacob Bobos (9), Chris Brahos (12), Nathan Brock (9), Chris Dulaney (9), Ethan Harbrecht (12), Pat Herrod (11), Sam Jaeger (12), Matt Mabry (12), Sloane Malay (11), Tony Sanchez (9), Joe Stahura (12), Scott Thorne (12), Jack Wilson (11), Matt Raffin (10), Jacob Szczudlak (10), Josh Szczudlak (10), Jacob Webb (9).

BOYS SOCCER

Dan Banghart (11), Tommy Biel (9), Evan Coudriet (9), Andrew Fant (10), Brandon Garvey (10), Jordan Garza (9), Alex Gordon (12), Ryan Grassel (10), Mac Green (9), Troy Houck (12), Alec Houpt (10), Alex Mannen (12), Wesley Phillips (12), Chris Robinson (10), Brian Seawright (11), Dan Spears (12).

GIRLS SOCCER

Jenni Cardiff (12), Mara Gallo (11), Samantha Gross (10), Chelsea Gustafson (12), Elise Gustafson (10), Hannah Houseman (12), Jennie Humpfer (12), Liz Koch (9), Abby Miller (10), Kate McCusker (10), Kelsey Phillips (11), Lauren Seawright (9), Riley Taubert (9), Annie Thieling (10), Cristi Williams (12), Paige Winey (12).

BOYS TENNIS

Ben Andrews (11), Alexander Buff (11), Ankur Chawla (11), Aaron Dittmann (12), Nathan Erxleben (12), Kyle Grassel (11), Alex Hanson (11), Andy Hanson (11), Dylan Harmison (11), Sean Harmison (11), Jake Kintzel (10), Kevin Kokesh (11), Ben Mullin (10), Siva Muthusamy (11), Zack Stemer (12).

GIRLS GOLF

Raine Fox (9), DJ Gallagher (9), Allyse Kotso (11), Kaitlin Neely (12), Maria Zakhar (9).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Mark Borowiak (9), Dan Carmody (10), Luke Carr (10), Thomas Halpin (9), Jordan Hoover (10), Shane Kenney (10), Sam Larimer (12), TJ Lawrence (10), Kevin Miloshoff (9), Andrew Morris (9), Manny Orlich (9), David Osborn (10), Ben Reed (11), Jon Rogers (10).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Emly Allmon (11), Megan Amling (9), Malorie Crafton (12), Olivia Diaz (9), Liz Gerometta (11), Shannon Harvey (10), Becky Lewis (12), Melissa Lewis (11), Chastity Mottinger (11), Jamie Norgaard (11), Jenna Norgaard (9), Aris Ringas (11), Milana Socha (10), Riley Trella (9), Brooke Vondra (10), Samantha Wilburn (9), Caitlin Zondor (10).

VOLLEYBALL

Brittany Bocian (9), Mary Carr (9), Michelle Fekete (10), Olivia Gordon (10), Amanda Gough (12), Alyssa Ham (9), Taylor Harlow (9), Claire Holba (9), Lindsey Hutnick (10), Lauren Kalita (9), Nicole Krsak (10), Allison Lara (9), Jessica Peterson (10), Katie Povlinski (9), Cassie Recker (12), Amanda Robey (10), Amanda Stolarz (9), Shelbie Sullivan (10), Amanda Vasquez (12), Alexis Zimmer (9).

 

Posted 11/8/2007