Chesterton Tribune                                                                                   Adv.

Sheriff primary race on for Democrats

Back to Front Page

 

Porter County Incumbent Sheriff David Lain has entered the 2010 primary election race this morning in honor of his mother’s 86th birthday.

Lain will be taking on W. “Chip” Yanta in the Democrat May 4 primary. Yanta filed last week.

Lain said he was looking forward to staying in public service and complimented his staff. “It’s an honor to be placed in this position,” he said.

In other filings this week, Portage Township Assessor Maureen “Mae” Wendrickx, a Democrat, filed for Porter County Assessor.

The filing deadline is at noon Feb. 19 for the May primary.

The following is the up-to-date list, as of this morning, of the candidates who filed either in the Voter Registration Office for county and township races or with the Indiana Secretary of State for federal or state offices. An “inc.” after a candidate’s name signifies the incumbent. The Tribune will update the list throughout the filing period.

Democrat

U.S. Rep. 1st District: Peter J. Visclosky (inc.)

State Senate 4th District: Karen Tallian (inc.)

State Rep. 10th District: Charles Chuck Moseley (inc.)

Porter Superior Court, III: Julia M. Jent (inc.)

County Clerk: Pamela Mishler Fish (inc.)

County Auditor: James Kopp (inc.); Vicki Urbanik

County Assessor: Maureen “Mae” Wendrickx

County Coroner: Billy J. Coker; Ronald A. Reed; Nancy Satterlee; Robert L. Schulte

County Recorder: Debby Dean Malik

County Sheriff: David Lain (inc.); W. “Chip” Yanta

County Council, 1st District: Robert Poparad (inc.)

County Council, 2nd District: Jeremy Rivas

County Council, 4th District: Marylyn Johns (inc.)

Westchester Township Trustee: Suzanne Phillbrick (inc.)

Westchester Township Board (three seats): William Cantrell (inc.)

Jackson Township Trustee: Janice Meyers (inc.)

Jackson Township Board: Frank O’Reilly (inc.)

Portage Township Trustee: Brendan Clancy; Jack D. Jent

Portage Township Board (three seats): Edward Momola (inc.); Ken Gillie; Terry L. Whitten; Larry Widener (inc.)

Republican

U.S. Rep. 1st District: Adam A. Dombowski, Mark Leyva, Robert Pastore, Jayson Reeves.

U.S. Rep. 2nd District: Jack Edward Jordan; Jackie Walorski.

County Sheriff: Ralph G. Levi

County Coroner: J. Clinkenbeard; Chuck Harris

County Assessor: Gail D. Hudson

County Recorder: Jon Miller

County Council, 3rd District: Karen Conover (inc.)

County Council, 4th District: James Polarek

Westchester Township Board: John Canright (inc.)

Jackson Township Board: Ronald A. Bishop (inc.); Judith Guernsey (inc.)

Liberty Township Board: Jacquelyn Sterling (inc.), Edward W. Seykowski (inc.)

Pine Township Board: Tom Lipinski (inc.)

Portage Township Trustee: Joyce Webster (inc.)

Portage Township Board: Ed Carlisle, Harold Gresham, Joseph (Joe) Wszolek

Center Township Trustee: Charles William Conover (inc.)

Center Township Board: Stephen Buck (inc.), Doug Miller, Michael Simpson

Washington Township Trustee: Lynn Ross (inc.)

Washington Township Board: Fran Samuelson (inc.)

Morgan Township Board: Lee Kleist

Pleasant Township Trustee: Jean Oelhman (inc.)

Boone Township Trustee: Russell “Rusty” Franzman (inc.)

Porter Township Board: Keith F. Hall

 

 

Posted 2/4/2010

 

 

 

Custom Search