Chesterton Tribune

 
 

Porter County Election Results

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

Porter County Election Results

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 123). . . . . 123 100.00

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 114,618

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL . . . . . . . . . . 73,322

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 63.97

STRAIGHT PARTY

REPUBLICAN (REP) . . . . . . . . 13,400 42.25

DEMOCRATIC (DEM) . . . . . . . . 17,889 56.40

LIBERTARIAN (LIB). . . . . . . . 427 1.35

Total . . . . . . . . . 31,716

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT

ROMNEY/RYAN (REP). . . . . . . . 34,197 46.99

OBAMA/BIDEN (DEM). . . . . . . . 36,950 50.77

JOHNSON/GRAY (LIB) . . . . . . . 1,340 1.84

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 295 .41

Total . . . . . . . . . 72,782

US SENATOR

RICHARD E. MOURDOCK (REP) . . . . . 27,302 38.12

JOE DONNELLY (DEM) . . . . . . . 41,748 58.29

ANDREW "ANDY" HORNING (LIB) . . . . 2,511 3.51

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 58 .08

Total . . . . . . . . . 71,619

GOVERNOR AND LT GOVERNOR

PENCE/ELLSPERMANN (REP). . . . . . 29,321 41.04

GREGG/SIMPSON (DEM) . . . . . . . 39,893 55.84

BONEHAM/KLOPFENSTEIN (LIB). . . . . 2,198 3.08

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .04

Total . . . . . . . . . 71,442

ATTORNEY GENERAL

GREG ZOELLER (REP) . . . . . . . 33,991 49.03

KAY FLEMING (DEM). . . . . . . . 35,330 50.97

Total . . . . . . . . . 69,321

SUPINT OF PUB INSTRUCT

TONY BENNETT (REP) . . . . . . . 28,672 41.17

GLENDA RITZ (DEM). . . . . . . . 40,973 58.83

Total . . . . . . . . . 69,645

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

JOEL PHELPS (REP). . . . . . . . 28,024 39.23

PETER J. VISCLOSKY (DEM) . . . . . 43,363 60.70

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 53 .07

Total . . . . . . . . . 71,440

SENATOR DISTRICT 5

ED CHARBONNEAU (REP). . . . . . . 18,049 52.66

DEBORA "DEB" PORTER (DEM) . . . . . 16,226 47.34

Total . . . . . . . . . 34,275

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

ED SOLIDAY (REP) . . . . . . . . 14,890 51.64

GREG SIMMS (DEM) . . . . . . . . 13,943 48.36

Total . . . . . . . . . 28,833

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

DAN GRANQUIST (REP) . . . . . . . 2,454 45.26

SCOTT D. PELATH (DEM) . . . . . . 2,968 54.74

Total . . . . . . . . . 5,422

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0

CHARLES "CHUCK" MOSELEY (DEM). . . . 18,956 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . 18,956

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11

RICK NIEMEYER (REP) . . . . . . . 4,576 55.20

JOHN T. HART (DEM) . . . . . . . 3,714 44.80

Total . . . . . . . . . 8,290

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19

RON JOHNSON (REP). . . . . . . . 1,196 50.23

SHELLI VANDENBURGH (DEM) . . . . . 1,185 49.77

Total . . . . . . . . . 2,381

SUPERIOR JUDGE DISTRICT 2

ANTHONY D. PAMPALONE (REP). . . . . 27,380 39.48

WILLIAM E. ALEXA (DEM) . . . . . . 41,966 60.52

Total . . . . . . . . . 69,346

SUPERIOR JUDGE DISTRICT 6

JEFFREY L. THODE (REP) . . . . . . 43,939 100.00

NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . 43,939

TREASURER

NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0

MIKE BUCKO (DEM) . . . . . . . . 49,009 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . 49,009

SURVEYOR

RICHARD L. (RICH) HUDSON (REP) . . . 30,278 44.51

KEVIN D. BREITZKE (DEM). . . . . . 37,752 55.49

Total . . . . . . . . . 68,030

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 SOUTH

MIKE HEINOLD (REP) . . . . . . . 28,280 41.06

LAURA SHURR BLANEY (DEM) . . . . . 40,601 58.94

Total . . . . . . . . . 68,881

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 NORTH

JOHN A. EVANS (REP) . . . . . . . 43,682 100.00

NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . 43,682

COUNCIL MEMBER

VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 3

MARK A. HOFFMAN (REP) . . . . . . 30,352 15.79

RALPH NEFF (REP) . . . . . . . . 27,930 14.53

JOE WSZOLEK (REP). . . . . . . . 28,195 14.67

SYLVIA GRAHAM (DEM) . . . . . . . 36,681 19.08

BOB POPARAD (DEM). . . . . . . . 32,692 17.00

DAN L. WHITTEN (DEM). . . . . . . 36,403 18.93

DUNELAND SCH. BD. AT-LARGE

WILLIAM BARKOW. . . . . . . . . 2,154 19.38

DANE LAFATA. . . . . . . . . . 2,370 21.32

JOHN R. MARSHALL . . . . . . . . 5,547 49.90

DANIEL LEE VONDRASEK SR. . . . . . 1,046 9.41

Total . . . . . . . . . 11,117

DUNELAND SCH. BD. JACKSON TWNSHP

NICK J. JURASEVICH . . . . . . . 4,442 39.21

KRISTIN S. KROEGER . . . . . . . 6,888 60.79

Total . . . . . . . . . 11,330

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE - DAVID

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 32,841 67.47

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 15,837 32.53

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE - RUCKER

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 33,279 69.00

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 14,952 31.00

APPEALS COURT JUDGE THIRD DIST - BARNES

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 34,009 71.03

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,869 28.97

APPEALS COURT JUDGE THIRD DIST - MATHIAS

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 34,269 71.51

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,650 28.49

APPEALS COURT JUDGE FIFTH DIST - VAIDIK

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 36,443 73.86

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 12,900 26.14

 

 

Posted 11/7/2011