Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Two Democrats to vie for Scott Pelath's open 9th District seat

Back To Front Page

 

By KEVIN NEVERS

With only 10 days before the filing period ends for the primary election on May 8, a contested race has emerged in the open 9th District seat in the Indiana House.

Two Democrats have filed declaration of candidacy in that race: Duane Perry and Patricia A. (Pat) Boy. That seat is currently held by State Rep. Scott Pelath, D-Michigan City, who is not seeking re-election.

At the moment, there continue to be only two contested primary races in Porter County, both for the nomination for Coroner: Republicans Thomas Ampeliotis and Cyndi Dykes will vie for their party’s nomination; and Democrats Dale Bagnall and Randy Wilkening for theirs.

The filing period ends at 12:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 9.

The filings to date:

County Races

* Sheriff: David M. Reynolds (D-incumbent).

* Clerk: Jon C. Miller (R); Miller is currently the incumbent Recorder.

* Auditor: Vicki Urbanik (D-incumbent); Karen Martin (R).

* Assessor: Jon Snyder (R-incumbent).

* Recorder Chuck Harris (R); Lily M. Schaefer (D).

* Coroner: Thomas Ampeliotis (R) and Cyndi Dykes (R); Dale Bagnall (D) and Randy Wilkening (D).

* County Commissioner, Center District: Jeff Good (R-incumbent); Donna Perdue (D).

* County Council, 1st District: Andy Bozak (R-incumbent); Bob Poparad (D).

* County Council, 2nd District: Jeremy Rivas (D-incumbent).

* County Council, 3rd District: March “Coach” Hoffman (R). Greg Simms (D).

* County Council, 4th District: Mike Jessen (R-incumbent).

* Prosecuting Attorney: Brian Gensel (R-incumbent).

* Porter Superior Court Judge No. 2: Jeffrey W. Clymer (R-incumbent); Clay Patton (D).

* Porter Superior Court Judge No. 6 Jeffrey L. Thode (R-incumbent).

State Legislative Races

* House, 9th District: Duane Perry (D), Patricia A. (Pat) Boy (D). The incumbent, State Rep. Scott Pelath (D), is not seeking re-election.

* House, 4th District: Ed Soliday (R-incumbent).

* House, 10th District: Charles “Chuck” Moseley (D-incumbent).

* Senate, 4th District: Karen Talian (D-incumbent); Cole Stultz (R).

U.S. House

U.S. Rep. Pete Visclosky, D-1st, has filed for re-election.

Republicans David Dopp, Mark Leyva, and John Meyer have also filed.

Township Races

* Jackson Township Trustee: Janice Meyers (D-incumbent).

* Jackson Township Board: Judith L. Guernsey (R-incumbent) and C. Diane Bates (D-incumbent).

* Liberty Township Trustee: Beth A. Underwood (R-incumbent).

* Liberty Township Board: Tim Cole (R-incumbent), Terry E. Dunn (R-incumbent), and Jacquelyn M. Sterling (R-incumbent).

* Pine Township Board: Joe Wagner (D).

* Westchester Township Trustee: Suzanne Philbrick (D-incumbent).

 

Posted 1/31/2018

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search