Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Porter County Election Results

Back To Front Page

 

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 123). . . . . 123 100.00

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 126,941

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 78,790

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 62.07

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 56,447 80.29

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,859 19.71

STRAIGHT PARTY

REPUBLICAN (REP) . . . . . . . . 14,035 48.00

DEMOCRAT (DEM). . . . . . . . . 14,410 49.28

LIBERTARIAN (LIB). . . . . . . . 796 2.72

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT

TRUMP / PENCE (REP) . . . . . . . 38,719 49.65

CLINTON / KAINE (DEM) . . . . . . 33,531 43.00

JOHNSON / WELD (LIB). . . . . . . 4,242 5.44

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1,492 1.91

US SENATOR

TODD YOUNG (REP) . . . . . . . . 35,511 46.41

EVAN BAYH (DEM) . . . . . . . . 36,690 47.95

LUCY BRENTON (LIB) . . . . . . . 4,256 5.56

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 54 .07

GOVERNOR AND LT GOVERNOR

HOLCOMB / CROUCH (REP) . . . . . . 32,810 42.79

GREGG / HALE (DEM) . . . . . . . 41,428 54.03

BELL / TATGENHORST (LIB) . . . . . 2,389 3.12

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 45 .06

INDIANA ATTORNEY GENERAL

CURTIS T. HILL, JR. (REP) . . . . . 37,891 51.24

LORENZO ARREDONDO (DEM). . . . . . 36,051 48.76

SUPINT OF PUB INSTRUCT

JENNIFER MCCORMICK (REP) . . . . . 33,944 45.94

GLENDA RITZ (DEM). . . . . . . . 39,941 54.06

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

PETER J. VISCLOSKY (DEM) . . . . . 49,520 76.97

DONNA DUNN (LIB) . . . . . . . . 14,544 22.61

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 269 .42

SENATOR DISTRICT 5

(WITH 57 OF 57 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ED CHARBONNEAU (REP). . . . . . . 20,197 54.69

JIM HARPER (DEM) . . . . . . . . 16,732 45.31

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

(WITH 48 OF 48 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ED SOLIDAY (REP) . . . . . . . . 17,198 54.69

PAMELA MISHLER FISH (DEM) . . . . . 14,247 45.31

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

(WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

SCOTT D. PELATH (DEM) . . . . . . 3,804 100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

(WITH 48 OF 48 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CHARLES (CHUCK) MOSELEY (DEM). . . . 19,906 100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MICHAEL J. AYLESWORTH (REP) . . . . 5,563 62.87

JAMES METRO (DEM). . . . . . . . 3,285 37.13

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JULIE OLTHOFF (REP) . . . . . . . 1,358 53.68

SHELLI VANDENBURGH (DEM) . . . . . 1,038 41.03

EVAN J. DEMAREE (LIB) . . . . . . 134 5.30

SUPERIOR JUDGE DISTRICT 3

JULIA M. JENT (DEM) . . . . . . . 51,355 100.00

COUNTY TREASURER

CHUCK HARRIS (REP) . . . . . . . 36,344 49.14

MICHELLE CLANCY (DEM) . . . . . . 37,614 50.86

COUNTY SURVEYOR

BILL RENSBERGER (REP) . . . . . . 34,980 48.33

KEVIN D. BREITZKE (DEM). . . . . . 37,395 51.67

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 SOUTH

LAURA SHURR BLANEY (DEM) . . . . . 49,271 100.00

COMM DST 3 NORTH

JIM BIGGS (REP) . . . . . . . . 39,519 53.70

JEFFREY L. CHIDESTER (DEM). . . . . 34,075 46.30

COUNCIL MEMBER OGDEN DUNES DIST 2

NATHAN BALL (IND). . . . . . . . 458 62.31

CHARLIE COSTANZA (IND) . . . . . . 277 37.69

COUNCIL MEMBER OGDEN DUNES DIST 3

MICHAEL E. WEBBER (IND). . . . . . 598 100.00

COUNCIL MEMBER OGDEN DUNES DIST 4

KATHRYN KNIOLA (IND). . . . . . . 567 100.00

COUNCIL MEMBER AT-LARGE

VOTE FOR 3

TRAVIS GEARHART (REP) . . . . . . 23,452 14.67

JEFF LARSON (REP). . . . . . . . 26,373 16.49

RICH PARKS (REP) . . . . . . . . 23,269 14.55

SYLVIA GRAHAM (DEM) . . . . . . . 31,566 19.74

BOB POPARAD (DEM). . . . . . . . 25,138 15.72

DAN L. WHITTEN (DEM). . . . . . . 30,111 18.83

DUNELAND SCH. BD. AT-LARGE

JOHN R. MARSHALL . . . . . . . . 11,459 100.00

DUNELAND SCH. BD JACKSON TWP

KRISTIN S. KROEGER . . . . . . . 11,129 100.00

EAST PORTER CO. MBR AT-LARGE

JILL M. BIBLER. . . . . . . . . 4,033 100.00

EAST PORTER CO. MBR MORGAN TWP

STEVEN D. LESKO . . . . . . . . 2,280 50.36

MARK SAVAGE. . . . . . . . . . 2,247 49.64

EAST PORTER CO. MBR PLEASANT TWP

KAREN HIGBIE . . . . . . . . . 2,399 52.08

SHELLY M. SPAGNA . . . . . . . . 2,207 47.92

EAST PORTER CO. MBR WASH. TWP

FRANKLIN DESSUIT SR . . . . . . . 3,951 100.00

MSD BOONE SCHOOL BD MBR AT-LARGE

VOTE FOR 2

THOMAS G. FRY . . . . . . . . . 1,325 37.81

DAVID MOLCHAN . . . . . . . . . 899 25.66

JOHN (JEFF) NILSEN . . . . . . . 706 20.15

HOWARD L O'CONNOR. . . . . . . . 574 16.38

PORTAGE SCHOOL CORP MBR AT-LARGE

CHAD BOGUE . . . . . . . . . . 3,901 25.79

RON NECCO JR . . . . . . . . . 4,096 27.08

WILMA VAZQUEZ . . . . . . . . . 7,129 47.13

PORTAGE SCHOOL MEMBER DST 3

JESSICA BAILEY. . . . . . . . . 7,035 46.72

LISA R. KETTWIG . . . . . . . . 5,075 33.71

FRANCES VEGA . . . . . . . . . 2,947 19.57

PORTER TWP SCHOOL MBR AT-LARGE

NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0

PORTER TWP SCH BD MBR DST 2

NATALIE J. WARGO . . . . . . . . 2,685 100.00

UNION TWP SCHOOL MBR DST 1

ROBERT GILLIANA . . . . . . . . 2,870 100.00

UNION TWP SCHOOL MBR DST 3

ROBERT LEWIS TICHY JR . . . . . . 2,745 100.00

MCASC MBR CIVIL CITY OF MICH CITY

MARTY CORLEY . . . . . . . . . 528 100.00

MCASC MBR COOLSPRINGS/PINE

DONALD J. DULANEY. . . . . . . . 527 100.00

MCASC MBR SPRINGFIELD/ MC CIVIL TWPS

DEBORAH CHUBB . . . . . . . . . 398 63.78

WILLIAM GREENE. . . . . . . . . 226 36.22

COURT OF APPEALS THIRD DISTRICT

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 39,754 68.61

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 18,187 31.39

COURT OF APPEALS FOURTH DISTRICT

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 41,923 72.02

NO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16,284 27.98

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search