Chesterton Tribune

 

 

County candidate list: Several contested races

Back To Front Page

 

Duneland voters will take their picks in several contested races in the 2020 primary election tomorrow, Tuesday, June 2.

Republican voters have a choice in the races for: South County Commissioner, North County Commissioner, Judge of the Porter Superior Court No.1, District 4 Indiana State Representative, and U.S. House of Representatives District 1.

Democrats have a choice in the races for: County Council, District 4 Indiana State Representative, and U.S. House of Representatives District 1.

More challengers could still appear after the primary, as Libertarians are nominated by party conventions later in the year, and Independent or Minor Party candidates have until June 30 to gather petition signatures and file for candidacy.

Republicans

County Offices:

North District Commissioner

--Incumbent Jim Biggs

--Jeff Larson

South District Commissioner

--Fred Martin

--Harvey Nix

At-large County Council (Vote for Three)

--Mike Brickner

--Andy Bozak

--Craig Kenworthy

County Treasurer

(No Candidate)

County Surveyor

(No Candidate)

Federal and State Offices:

State Representative District 4

--Incumbent Edmond Soliday

--Sara Blohm

State Representative Districts 9 and 10

(No Candidates)

County Judges

Porter Circuit Court Judge

--Incumbent Mary DeBoer

Judge of the Porter Superior Court No.1

--Katrina Spence Smock

--Mike Fish

--Frank A. Jury

Judge of the Porter Superior Court No.4

--Christopher A.Buckley

U.S. House of Representatives District 1

--Spencer T. Lemmons,

--Mark Leyva

--William “Bill” F. Powers

--Delano M. Scaife

--Dion Bergeron

--Mont Handley

 

Democrats

County Offices:

North District Commissioner

(No candidate)

South District Commissioner

--Incumbent Laura Shurr Blaney

County Council at-large

(Vote for Three)

--Incumbent Dan Whitten

--Incumbent Sylvia Graham

--Susie Talevski

--Kevin Cornett

County Surveyor

--Incumbent Kevin Breitzke

County Treasurer

--Incumbent Michelle Clancy

Federal and State Offices:

District 4 Indiana State Representative

--Debora “Deb”Porter

--Ben Blohm

District 9 Indiana State Representative

--Incumbent Patricia “Pat” Boy

District 10 Indiana State Representative

--Incumbent Charles “Chuck” Moseley

County Judges

Porter Circuit Court Judge

--Mitch Peters

Judge of the Porter Superior Court No. 1

--Matt Soliday

Judge of the Porter Superior Court No. 4

--Incumbent David L. Chidester

U.S. House of Representatives District 1

--Antonio “Tony” Dagget Sr.

--Thomas M. McDermott, Jr.

--Maria Candelaria Reardon

--Jayson Reeves

--Scott Costello

--John Henry Hall

--Sabrina Haake

--Frank J. Mrvan

--Jim Harper

--Melissa A. Borom

--Ryan Farra

--Carrie Castro

-- Andrew Sylwestrowicz

--Wendell Mosby

 

 

Posted 6/1/2020

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search