Chesterton Tribune

 

 

5 out of 6 incumbents have filed for reelection in each of three Duneland towns

Back To Front Page

 

By KEVIN NEVERS

Another incumbent on the Chesterton Town Council has filed for re-election.

Lloyd (Buck) Kittredge, R-2nd, did so on Thursday.

As of this morning, only one incumbent on the Chesterton Town Council had not filed for re-election, Nate Cobbs, R-4th; only one on the Porter Town Council had not, Ross LeBleu, D-4th; and only one on the Burns Harbor Town Council had not, Kevin Tracy, R-at large.

Also of this morning, there was still only one contested race in Duneland in the municipal primary election: that between Chesterton Town Council incumbent Dave V. Lafata, D-3rd, and challenger Robert Allison (D).

The deadline for filing expired at 12 p.m. today. The Chesterton Tribune will publish the full slate of candidates in its Monday, Feb. 11, edition.

Chesterton

* Clerk-Treasurer: Courtney Udvare (D); incumbent Stephanie Kuziela (R).

* 1st District: incumbent Jim Ton (R).

* 2nd District: incumbent Lloyd (Buck) Kittredge (R).

* 3rd District: incumbent Dane V. Lafata (D) and Robert Allison (D).

* 4th District: Sharon Darnell (D).

* 5th District: incumbent Emerson DeLaney (R).

Porter

* Clerk-Treasurer: incumbent Carol Pomeroy (R).

* 1st District: incumbent Erik Wagner (D).

* 2nd District: incumbent Greg Stinson (D).

* 3rd District: incumbent William “Bill” Lopez (D).

* 4th District: David Phillips (D).

* 5th District: incumbent Brian Finley (R).

Burns Harbor

* Clerk-Treasurer: incumbent Jane Jordan (D).

* At-large (vote for five): incumbent Nicholas Loving (D), incumbent Raymond (Ray) Poparad (D), and incumbent Eric Hull (D); incumbent Toni Biancardi (R), Roseann Bozak (R), and Walter (Wally) Macchiarella (R).

Beverly Shores

* Clerk-Treasurer: incumbent Ellen Hundt (D).

* At-large (vote for five): John M. Blackburn (D) and Thomas Weber (D).

Dune Acres, Pines, Ogden Dunes

No filings as of deadline today.

Valparaiso

* Mayor: Debra “Deb” Porter (D) and Bill Durnell (D); Matthew R. Murphy (R).

* Clerk-Treasurer: Erin Stojic (D); Holly Taylor (R).

* At-large (vote for two): Todd Etzler (D), Heath Carter (D), and Elizabeth (Liz) Wuerffel (D); incumbent George Douglas (R) and Evan Costas (R).

* 1st District: incumbent Diana Reed (D); Holly Howe (R).

* 2nd District: incumbent Robert (Bob) Cotton (D); Tom Krueger (R).

* 3rd District: Kevin Cornett (D) and Drew Wenger (D); Walter Dougherty (R) and Casey Schmidt (R).

* 4th District: Angela Crossin (D); Jack Pupillo (R).

* 5th District: Gilles Charriere (D); Peter M. Anderson (R).

Portage

* Mayor: Leo T. Hatch Jr. (D) Sue I. Lynch (D), Christopher D. Stidham (D), and Andy Maletta (D); John Cannon (R).

* Clerk-Treasurer: Elizabeth (Turzai) Modesto (D) and Nina Rivas (D); Deborah Lee (R).

* At-large (vote for two): incumbent Mark S. Oprisko (D), Ferdinand Alvarez (D), Debbie Podgorski (D), and Steve Sonaty (D); Austin Bonta (R).

* 1st District: Gina Giese-Hurst (D).

* 2nd District: Frank O’Reilly (D) and incumbent Patrick Clem (D).

* 3rd District: incumbent Scott Williams (D); Antonio C. Gutierrez (R).

* 4th District: Brian M. Gulley (D) and Robert Bob Hallmen (D); William P. Fekete (R).

* 5th District: incumbent Collin W. Czilli (D).

 

Posted 2/8/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search