Chesterton Tribune

 

 

2018 Porter County Election Results

Back To Front Page

 

2018 Porter County Election Results

                                 VOTES       PERCENT

PRECINCTS (OF 123). 123 100.00

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . 123,529

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . 65,130

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . 52.72

PUBLIC QUESTION #1

YES . . 35,532 67.93

NO. . . 16,772 32.07

Total . . . 52,304

STRAIGHT PARTY

REPUBLICAN (REP) . . 14,196 50.14

DEMOCRATIC (DEM) . . 13,852 48.92

LIBERTARIAN (LIB). . 266 .94

Total . . . 28,314

US SENATOR

MIKE BRAUN (REP) . . 29,261 45.36

JOE DONNELLY (DEM) . . 33,193 51.46

LUCY M. BRENTON (LIB) . 2,025 3.14

WRITE-IN. . 26 .04

Total . . . 64,505

SECT OF STATE

CONNIE LAWSON (REP) . . 29,378 45.99

JIM HARPER (DEM) . . 32,318 50.59

MARK W. RUTHERFORD (LIB) . 2,136 3.34

WRITE-IN. . 52 .08

Total . . . 63,884

STATE AUDITOR

TERA KLUTZ (REP) . . 30,035 47.64

JOSELYN WHITTICKER (DEM) . 30,108 47.75

JOHN SCHICK (LIB). . 2,908 4.61

Total . . . 63,051

STATE TREASURER

KELLY MITCHELL (REP). . 32,229 51.39

JOHN C. AGUILERA (DEM) . 30,485 48.61

Total . . . 62,714

US REP DST 1

MARK LEYVA (REP) . . 26,590 41.40

PETER J. VISCLOSKY (DEM) . 37,588 58.52

WRITE-IN. . 53 .08

Total . . . 64,231

STATE SENATOR DST 4

(WITH 66 OF 66 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

COLE STULTZ (REP). . 13,121 40.87

KAREN TALLIAN (DEM) . . 18,981 59.13

Total . . . 32,102

STATE REP DST 4

(WITH 48 OF 48 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ED SOLIDAY (REP) . . 14,758 53.53

FRANK SZCZEPANSKI (DEM). 12,812 46.47

Total . . . 27,570

STATE REP DST 9

(WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAN GRANQUIST (REP) . . 2,460 48.98

PATRICIA A. (PAT) BOY (DEM) . . 2,562 51.02

Total . . . 5,022

STATE REP DST 10

(WITH 48 OF 48 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CHARLES (CHUCK) MOSELEY (DEM). . 15,022 100.00

Total . . . 15,022

STATE REP DST 11

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MICHAEL AYLESWORTH (REP) . 4,869 67.18

DELANO SCAIFE (DEM) . . 2,379 32.82

Total . . . 7,248

STATE REP DST 19

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JULIE OLTHOFF (REP) . . 1,132 56.46

LISA BECK (DEM) . . 873 43.54

Total . . . 2,005

SUPER. CT JUDGE 2

JEFFREY W. CLYMER (REP). 33,200 52.40

CLAY M. PATTON (DEM). . 30,159 47.60

Total . . . 63,359

SUPER. CT JUDGE 6

JEFFREY L. THODE (REP) . 40,083 100.00

Total . . . 40,083

COUNTY PROSECUTOR

BRIAN T. GENSEL (REP) . 29,230 45.94

GARY S. GERMANN (DEM) . 34,398 54.06

Total . . . 63,628

COUNTY CLERK

JON C. MILLER (REP) . . 31,188 49.54

JESSICA A BAILEY (DEM) . 31,773 50.46

Total . . . 62,961

COUNTY AUDITOR

KAREN MARTIN (REP) . . 29,546 46.87

VICKI URBANIK (DEM) . . 33,486 53.13

Total . . . 63,032

COUNTY RECORDER

CHUCK HARRIS (REP) . . 32,366 51.60

LILY M. SCHAEFER (DEM) . 30,355 48.40

Total . . . 62,721

COUNTY SHERIFF

DAVID M. REYNOLDS (DEM). 43,698 100.00

Total . . . 43,698

COUNTY CORONER

CYNDI DYKES (REP). . 32,895 52.28

RANDY WILKENING (DEM) . 30,027 47.72

Total . . . 62,922

COUNTY ASSESSOR

JON SNYDER (REP) . . 39,957 100.00

Total . . . 39,957

COMMISSIONER DST 2 CENTER

JEFF GOOD (REP) . . 32,622 51.84

DONNA PERDUE (DEM) . . 30,312 48.16

Total . . . 62,934

COUNTY COUNCIL DST 1

(WITH 34 OF 34 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ANDY BOZAK (REP) . . 9,017 49.96

BOB POPARAD (DEM). . 9,032 50.04

Total . . . 18,049

COUNTY COUNCIL DST 2

(WITH 29 OF 29 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JEREMY RIVAS (DEM) . . 9,097 100.00

Total . . . 9,097

COUNTY COUNCIL DST 3

(WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARK (COACH) HOFFMAN (REP). 7,826 47.93

GREG SIMMS (DEM) . . 8,501 52.07

Total . . . 16,327

COUNTY COUNCIL DST 4

(WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MIKE JESSEN (REP). . 9,777 61.56

SUSIE TALEVSKI (DEM). . 6,105 38.44

Total . . . 15,882

BOONE TRUSTEE

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

RUSSELL (RUSTY) FRANZMAN (REP) . . 1,612 100.00

Total . . . 1,612

BOONE TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JIM MARTIN (REP) . . 1,105 36.30

JEFF PATZ (REP) . . 972 31.93

DAN ROESKE (REP) . . 967 31.77

Total . . . 3,044

CENTER TRUSTEE

(WITH 32 OF 32 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DOUG MILLER (REP). . 8,092 45.71

JESSE R. HARPER (DEM) . 9,609 54.29

Total . . . 17,701

CENTER TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

(WITH 32 OF 32 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

STEPHEN R. BUCK (REP) . 7,257 17.44

AMY DALY (REP). . . 6,808 16.36

MARK D RIBORDY (REP). . 6,542 15.72

TODD A. ETZLER (DEM). . 6,837 16.43

DEBRA E. FRAY (DEM) . . 7,558 18.16

ERIN LABOVITZ (DEM) . . 6,618 15.90

Total . . . 41,620

JACKSON TRUSTEE

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JANICE M MEYERS (DEM) . 1,635 100.00

Total . . . 1,635

JACKSON TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JUDITH L. GUERNSEY (REP) . 1,068 37.13

MARK J. JAEGER (REP). . 855 29.73

C. DIANE BATES (DEM). . 953 33.14

Total . . . 2,876

LIBERTY TRUSTEE

MATT KEISER (REP). . 2,703 100.00

Total . . . 2,703

LIBERTY TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

TIM COLE (REP). . . 1,578 36.37

TERRY E. DUNN (REP) . . 1,252 28.85

JACQUELYN M. STERLING (REP) . . 1,509 34.78

Total . . . 4,339

MORGAN TRUSTEE

RODNEY KING (REP). . 1,338 100.00

Total . . . 1,338

MORGAN TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

ANDREW BLASTICK (REP) . 991 42.08

LEE KLEIST (REP) . . 660 28.03

RICHARD SCHULTZ (REP) . 704 29.89

Total . . . 2,355

PINE TRUSTEE

TAMMY MARIE WATKINS (REP) . 581 50.70

ANDREW P. HIMAN JR. (DEM) . 565 49.30

Total . . . 1,146

PINE TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

TOM CARLSON (REP). . 387 17.99

TOM LIPINSKI (REP) . . 381 17.71

M. (PEGGY) RICHARDSON (REP) . . 421 19.57

MATTHEW SMITH (DEM) . . 444 20.64

JOE WAGNER (DEM) . . 518 24.08

Total . . . 2,151

PLEASANT TRUSTEE

KARYL VANDYKE (REP) . . 1,400 100.00

Total . . . 1,400

PLEASANT TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

JOSHUA M. BIRKY (REP) . 988 37.60

MELISSA (WISE) BIRKY (REP). 830 31.58

DAVID OVERHOLT (REP). . 810 30.82

Total . . . 2,628

PORTAGE TWP ASSESSOR

(WITH 33 OF 33 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ALTA NERI (DEM) . . 10,477 100.00

Total . . . 10,477

PORTAGE TRUSTEE

(WITH 33 OF 33 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRENDAN CLANCY (DEM). . 11,014 100.00

Total . . . 11,014

PORTAGE TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

(WITH 33 OF 33 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ANTONIO C GUTIERREZ (REP) . 4,831 17.07

JOYCE WEBSTER (REP) . . 4,578 16.18

NIKITA A. MOMOLA (DEM) . 5,758 20.35

TERRY L. WHITTEN (DEM) . 6,580 23.25

LORI J. WILKIE (DEM). . 6,548 23.14

Total . . . 28,295

PORTER TRUSTEE

EDWARD K. MORALES (REP). 2,676 100.00

Total . . . 2,676

PORTER TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

WILLIAM H. CASBON (REP). 1,727 41.62

CHRIS HENDRON (REP) . . 1,332 32.10

ALBERT J. WEBSTER (REP). 1,090 26.27

Total . . . 4,149

UNION TRUSTEE

GEORGE H. TOPOLL (REP) . 2,757 100.00

Total . . . 2,757

UNION TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

ROBERT (BOB) D. EMERY (REP) . . 1,764 42.68

STAN MAJOR (REP) . . 1,226 29.66

BRYAN WAISANEN (REP). . 1,143 27.66

Total . . . 4,133

WASHINGTON TRUSTEE

LYNN ROSS (REP) . . 1,538 100.00

Total . . . 1,538

WASHINGTON TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

ANDREW FUNK (REP). . 948 26.52

JEAN MARTIN (REP). . 968 27.08

J. RYAN ANDERSON (DEM) . 647 18.10

LINDA ARMSTRONG (DEM) . 1,012 28.31

Total . . . 3,575

WESTCHESTER TRUSTEE

(WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

SUZANNE PHILBRICK (DEM). 5,503 100.00

Total . . . 5,503

WESTCHESTER TWP BOARD

VOTE FOR 3

(WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CHERYL M. EVANS (REP) . 2,666 30.47

BARBARA J. STROUD (REP). 2,332 26.65

ROBIN E. CHUBB (DEM). . 3,753 42.89

Total . . . 8,751

OGDEN DUNES CLERK

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JEAN MANNA (IND) . . 494 100.00

Total . . . 494

TOWN OF OGDEN DUNES DIST 5

DOUGLAS CANNON (DEM). . 522 100.00

Total . . . 522

KOUTS TOWN COUNCIL DST 2

KEVIN M. SALYER (REP) . 575 100.00

Total . . . 575

KOUTS TOWN COUNCIL DST 4

TIMOTHY L. JONES (REP) . 574 100.00

Total . . . 574

DUNELAND SCHOOL BD AT-LARGE

(WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ROBERT (BOB) FILIPEK. . 3,078 26.56

ALAYNA LIGHTFOOT POL. . 5,256 45.35

STEPHEN A ROHE. . . 1,384 11.94

RHONDA TURNER DAY. 1,871 16.14

Total . . . 11,589

DUNELAND SCHOOL BD MBR LIB TWP

(WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRIAN NICHOLAS CUSTY. . 4,155 38.24

RONALD (RED) STONE . . 6,711 61.76

Total . . . 10,866

DUNELAND SCHOOL BD WST/PNE TWP

BRANDON KROFT . . . 8,580 100.00

Total . . . 8,580

EPCS BOARD MBR DST 1 - MORGAN

RICHARD MCSPARIN . . 3,178 100.00

Total . . . 3,178

EPCS BOARD MBR DST 2 - PLEASANT

ELIZABETH A. MCFALLS. . 3,079 100.00

Total . . . 3,079

EPCS BD MBR DST 3 - WAS TWP

ROBERT P. MARTIN . . 3,100 100.00

Total . . . 3,100

MSD BOONE SCHOOL BD MBR DST 1

KEITH BUCHANAN. . . 1,130 70.40

RICHARD EDWARD MILCAREK JR. 475 29.60

Total . . . 1,605

MSD BOONE SCHOOL BD MBR DST 2

GERALD MICHALAK. 1,079 67.99

TIM RIESE . . . 508 32.01

Total . . . 1,587

MSD BOONE SCHOOL BD MBR DST 3

STEPHANIE B MATHEWS . . 884 55.15

JOHN (JEFF) NILSEN . . 719 44.85

Total . . . 1,603

MCAS BD AT-LARGE MICHIGAN CITY

PEGGY ROSE . . . 466 100.00

Total . . . 466

MCAS BD MBR CIVIL CITY AT-LARGE

VOTE FOR 3

THOMAS R. DOMBKOWSKI. . 317 25.38

THERESA C. EDWARDS . . 322 25.78

AGNES MEER . . . 287 22.98

JOANNE TEDESCO. . . 323 25.86

Total . . . 1,249

PORTAGE TWP SCHOOL BD AT-LARGE

ANDREW MALETTA. . . 9,062 100.00

Total . . . 9,062

PORTAGE TWP SCHOOL BD MBR DST 1

JOAN L. MACHUCA . . 5,112 41.48

TROY J. WILLIAMS . . 7,212 58.52

Total . . . 12,324

PORTAGE TWP SCHOOL BD MBR DST 2

MARY CLANCY. . . 5,766 49.34

SCOTT A. FALK . . . 3,364 28.78

RHONDA A. NELSON . . 2,557 21.88

Total . . . 11,687

PORTER TWP SCHOOL BD AT-LARGE

JOHANNA WILLIAMS . . 2,090 100.00

Total . . . 2,090

PORTER TWP SCHOOL BD MBR DST 3

LAURA CHAVEZ . . . 1,977 100.00

Total . . . 1,977

UNION TWP SCHOOL BD AT-LARGE

KEITH WADE ANDERSON . . 800 29.99

STACEY BUEHLER. . . 1,868 70.01

Total . . . 2,668

UNION TWP SCHOOL BD MBR DST 2

MICHAEL J. SIMATOVICH . 2,388 100.00

Total . . . 2,388

UNION TWP SCHOOL BD MBR DST 4

JULIE L. GIORGI . . 2,306 100.00

Total . . . 2,306

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

YES . . 32,918 67.67

NO. . . 15,726 32.33

Total . . . 48,644

JDG OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

YES . . 33,423 69.06

NO. . . 14,972 30.94

Total . . . 48,395

 

Posted 11/9/2018

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search