Chesterton Tribune

 

 

ISSMA Solo and Ensemble results in Vocal and Piano for CMS and CHS

Back To Front Page

 

A total of 123 students from Chesterton Middle and Chesterton High Schools represented the Duneland School Corporation on February 1, 2020 at the Indiana State School Music Association (ISSMA) Solo & Ensemble Event for Vocal and Piano that was hosted at Valparaiso High School. The students under the direction of Laura Gorski and Kristin Morris earned a total of 185 medals. 169 gold medals and 16 silver medals.

The following students were awarded a gold medal for their vocal performance and are scheduled to perform at the State Issma Solo & Ensemble event that will be hosted in Indianapolis on February 22, 2020.

Solo Gold Medalists who are headed to state include: Lauren Bolla, Brianna Condes, and Josh Sweet.

Gold medals awarded for vocal solo performances: Caroline Ausema, Jayne Bartlett, Katie Boland, Grace Carpenter, Ian Condes, Rylie Dhaemers, Abigail Didonna, Leah Dorsey, Paige Fowler, Emma Kitchel, Aryel Kuhl, Rebecca Lane, Maggie Lesher, Kyle Liss, Amber Lohman, Jane Maddex, Alec Malenfant, Lydienne McClure, Natalie McGrogan, Kassidy Miller, Jackie Neely, Maggie Oksimowicz, Emily Rath, Matelyn Richerson, Matthew Schnurr, Aleksa Sorgic, Kayla Szymanski, Evelyn Tune, Caleb VanNevel, and James Wheeler.

Gold medals awarded for piano solo performances: Emmalise Adcock, Joseph Adcock, Peyton Day, Adrian Dooley, Gavin Dooley, Cally Gemeinhart, Ray Hundt, Ira Kashyap, Ariel Rodriguez, and Oliver Wilgocki.

Gold medals awarded for vocal ensemble performances: Andrew Adams, Emmalise Adcock, Eric Ailes (2 ensembles), Hannah Anders, Hannah Armstrong, Sophia Arthur (2 ensembles), Caroline Ausema, Sydney Baranko, Ali Barker, Nate Becker, Madelin Billings (2 ensembles), Samantha Bilyak (2 ensembles), Katie Boland, Lilly Boyter, Bella Brack, Mena Brack, Katie Brady, Lauren Bromley (2 ensembles), Lauren Bromley, Naureen Burns, Audrey Butler, Kathleen Coleman, Brianna Condes (2 ensembles), Avery Cook ( 2 ensembles), Barbara Davila-Trelo, Sophia DeRuntz (2 ensembles), Laela Dinkins, Ashley Drury, Alora Dustin (2 ensembles), Alannah Eikenberg, Claudia Escoe, Samantha Evans, Paige Fowler, Dawnn Gaboian, Jade Giddins, Jadelynn Girouard, Lina Graff, Avery Griffin, Gigi Hanner (2 ensembles), Taylor Hardin, Abigail Henderson (2 ensembles), Kaylon Hunsley (2 ensembles), Hannah Jamieson, Adeline Janowski, Anais Juliano (2 enembles), Ira Kashyap, Sky Kelley, Bella Kelly, Ryan Kendall (2 ensembles), Nadia Kezy, Aryel Kuhl, Olivia Kumar, Rebecca Lane, Vivian Levendowski (2 ensembles), Kyle Liss (2 ensembles), Amber Lohman, Sydney Lohman (2 ensembles), Brodie Lobins, Zoe Lucas (2 ensembles), Jane Maddex, Jessica Manojlovic, Rebekah Matthews (2 ensembles), Sydney McCully, Chloe McGowan, Natalie McGrogan, Robert Miller, Zuri Neal (2 ensembles), Lukas Needham (2 ensembles), Jackie Neely (2 ensembles), Geneva Nelson (2 ensembles), Larkin Newton, Paige Nittner, Emily Nixon (2 ensembles), Lauren Pilarski, Genavieve Pugh, Bella Puglisi, Emily Rath, Matelyn Richerson, Alexandra Rodriguez (2 ensembles), Madelyn Russell (2 ensembles), Rosa Schmahl, Matthew Schnurr, Gabby Serrano, William Shook (2 ensembles), Aleksa Sorgic, Carmen Stark, Grae Stockhausen, Sophie Streeter (2 ensembles), Josh Sweet (2 ensembles), Matthew Szymasek (2 ensembles), Autumn Taylor, Makayla Trevino-Lopez (2 ensembles), Bella Vondrasek, James Wheeler, Oliver Wilgocki, and Amber Wilson.

Silver medals for vocal solo performances: Katie Brady, Genene Engels, Emily Loney, and Emerson McCready.

Silver medal for piano solo performance: Dominick Pilla.

Silver medals awarded for vocal ensemble performances: Sydney Baranko, Ali Barker, Audrey Butler, Alannah Eikenberg, Taylor Hardin, Hannah Jamieson, Sky Kelley, Nadia Kezy, Jessica Manojlovic, Autumn Taylor, and Bella Vondrasek.

 

 

Posted 2/17/2020

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search