Chesterton Tribune

 

 

ISSMA PianoVocal Solo and Ensemble Contest Results for Duneland Schools

Back To Front Page

 

A total of 36 soloists and 9 ensembles received gold medals; seven soloists and six ensembles received a silver medal; and 1 soloist received a bronze medal in the ISSMA District Vocal/Piano Solo and Ensemble Contest at Kankakee Valley Middle School on Saturday, February 4. Any student who performed in Group I and earned a Gold Division Rating qualified to perform at the state level. Those students that performed at the ISSMA State Solo & Ensemble Contest in Indianapolis this past Saturday, February 18 are listed as advancing to state.

Those students competing are under the direction of Duneland School vocal teachers, Julie Plant of Liberty Intermediate, Dawn Flasch of Westchester Intermediate; Amy Otto of Chesterton Middle School, and Kristin Morris of Chesterton High School.

PIANO SOLOS ADVANCING TO STATE

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

Group I

Violet Needham Gold

PIANO SOLOS

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gavin Dooley Silver

Joseph Adcock Gold

GROUP II

Brenna Farrell Silver

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP III

Hattie Hoham Silver

GROUP IV

Drake Redman Gold

Brianna Connors Gold

LIBERTY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

GROUP V

Brock Redman Gold

WESTCHESTER

INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

GROUP III

Danny Vear Gold

GROUP V

Bryce Biddle Gold

VOCAL SOLOS ADVANCING TO STATE

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP 1

Jordan Tuel Gold Woman's Voice

VOCAL SOLOS

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Gabriella Barrientes Woman's Voice Solo

Emily Coleman Woman's Voice Solo

Alex Forsberg Woman's Voice Solo

Logan Ginther Man's Voice Solo

Maddy Haskell Woman's Voice Solo

Elle Hodge Woman's Voice Solo

Samantha Kubacki Woman's Voice Solo

Delaney Nava Woman's Voice Solo

Julia Wahl Woman's Voice Solo

Silver

Steven Mayersky Man's Voice Solo

GROUP II

Gold

Samantha Denney Woman's Voice Solo

Ashley Heilmann Woman's Voice Solo

Abby Henderson Woman's Voice Solo

Sophia Moody Woman's Voice Solo

Lukas Needham Man's Voice Solo

Jackie Neely Woman's Voice Solo

Sage Rodriguez Man's Voice Solo

Caroline Scheidt Woman's Voice Solo

Mackenzie Simmons Woman's Voice Solo

Josh Sweet Man's Voice Solo

Holly Whah Woman's Voice Solo

Silver

Mallory Benoit Woman's Voice Solo

Lexi Polite Woman's Voice Solo

GROUP III

Gold

Jolie Rader Woman's Voice Solo

GROUP IV

Bronze

Claire Brendza Woman's Voice Solo

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP III

Gold

Emma Kitchel Woman's Voice Solo

John Koch Man's Voice Solo

Kayla Szymanski Woman's Voice Solo

Silver

Caitlin Kovalan Woman's Voice Solo

GROUP IV

Gold

Lauren Bromley Woman's Voice Solo

Hannah Geiser Woman's Voice Solo

Julia Larson Woman's Voice Solo

Maria Schmahl Woman's Voice Solo

VOCAL ENSEMBLES

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Madrigal a cappella: Connor Boren, Madison Callaway, Alex Forsberg, Gabriella Barrientes, Ben Stahlhut, Tori Balon, Daniel Schmiegel, Will Shook, Nate Sorenson, Lukas Needham, Simon Williger, Priscilla Sabourin, Jordyn Soffa

GROUP II

Gold

Treble Vocal Ensemble: Jordon Genetski, Anjali Byappanahali, Saira Nelson

Silver

Small Treble Vocal Ensemble: Heather Hunter, Christianna King, Lily Games, Maddi Lytle, Hailey Siere

Large Treble Vocal Ensemble: Anna Huffman, Heather Hunter, Caroline Parks, Maddy Lytle, Abby Henderson, Christianna King, Samantha Denney, Jolie Rader, Zoie Russell, Hailey Siere, Hannah Lewis

Large Treble Vocal Ensemble: Corrina Carter, Jordan Tuel, Mary Oberlander, Brianna Overla, Jolie Rader, Elaine Bonner, Mady Hinkle

Large Treble Vocal Ensemble: Julie Montoya, Mady Hinkle, Jordan Tuel, Elaine Bonner, Lily Games, Anastasia Miller, Mary Oberlander, Lauren Roths, Vivian Camacho, Eleyna Rubulcava, Corrine Carter, Savannah Cooper, Brianna Overla

Large Treble Vocal Ensemble: Lauren Roths, Vivian Camacho, Julia Montoya, Savannah Cooper, Caroline Parks, Hannah Lewis, Anna Huffman, Zoie Russell, Anastasia Miller, Eleyna Rubalcava

Large Mixed Vocal Ensemble: Jordyn Soffa, Connor Boren, Madison Callaway, Ben Stahlhut, Tori Balon, Daniel Schmiegel, Will Shook, Nate Sorenson, Lukas Needham, Simon Williger, Priscilla Sabourin

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP IV

Gold

Large Treble Vocal Ensemble: Anna Fletcher, Melanie Allison, Katie Brady, Angela Conrad, Lori Hamil, Kayla Hunsley, Emma Kitchel, Julia Larson, Hailey Leohr, Maggie Lesher, Greta Schmahl, Maria Schmahl, Kayla Szymanski

Large Treble Vocal Ensemble: Emmie Fredrickson, Bella Auricchio, Lauren Bromley, Hannah Geiser, Anna Guzek, Kayla Harris, Grace Pace, Natalie Streeter

Large Treble Vocal Ensemble: Hannah Green, Madelin Billings, Samantha Bilyak, Lauren Bolla, Emma Broward, Sophia DeRuntz, Rylie Ehaemers, Abi Didonna, Chloe Eash, Hannah Estridge, Abi Hafner, Caitlin Kovalan, Sydney Lohman, Emily Loney, Lauren Olson, Ella Polite, Kayla Whelan, Alaina Wring"

Large Boys Vocal Ensemble: Quinn Beckwith, Gabe Dunkle, Mark Jewison, Aaron Koch, Caleb Van Nevel, Noah Fletcher, Nolan Bernth, Eli Hoffman, John Koch, Marcus Kritlow, Kyle Liss, Cole Morgan-Givens, Noah Scott

Large Mixed Vocal Ensemble: Bella Aricchio, Nolan Bernth, Lauren Bromley, Emmie Fredrickson, Hannah Geiser, Anna Guzek, Eli Hoffman, John Koch, Marcus Kritlow, Kyle Liss, Delaney Mitchell, Cole Morgan-Givens, Grace Pace, Noah Scott, Natalie Streeter

GROUP V

Gold

Large Treble Vocal Ensemble: Kendall Stevens, Madison Cary, Mollie Haughtington, Alexis Ioannidis, Mackenna Lee, Isabelle Maddex, Emily Mayersky, Amanda Michael, Emily Nixon

Large Mixed Vocal Ensemble: Emily Mayersky, Jayne Bartlett, Quinn Beckwith, Madison Cary, Cormac Fallon, Noah Fletcher, Mollie Haughtington, Alexis Ioannidis, Mark Jewison, Aaron Koch, Mackenna Lee, Isabelle Maddex, Amanda Michael, Emily Nixon, Kendall Stevens, Caleb Van Nevel, Sarah Vasquez

 

 

Posted 2/16/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search