Chesterton Tribune

 

 

ISSMA Piano and Vocal Solo and Ensemble Contest Results

Back To Front Page

 

A total of 55 soloists and 12 ensembles from Duneland Schools received gold medals; six soloists and one ensemble received silver medals in the ISSMA District Vocal/Piano Solo and Ensemble Contest at Kankakee Valley Middle School on Saturday, January 27. Any student who performed in Group I and earned a Gold Division Rating qualified to perform at the state level. Those students that will attend the ISSMA State Solo & Ensemble Contest in Indianapolis this Saturday, February 17 are designated below as advancing to state.

Those students competing are under the direction of Duneland School vocal teachers, Laura Gorski of Chesterton Middle School, and Kristin Morris of Chesterton High School; and orchestra teacher Erin Gerig of Liberty Intermediate.

PIANO SOLOS ADVANCING

TO STATE

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Brianna Connors

PIANO SOLOS

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Gavin Dooley

Joseph Adcock

GROUP II

Gold

Danny Vear

GROUP III

Gold

Hattie Hoham

GROUP IV

Gold

Rose Gemeinhart

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP V

Gold

Bryce Biddle

Drake Redman

Cally Gemeinhart

Edith Estridge

Mark Vear

LIBERTY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

GROUP IV

Gold

Brock Redman

GROUP V

Gold

Adrian Dooley

Landon Menear

Oliver Wilgocki

VOCAL SOLOS ADVANCING

TO STATE

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP 1

Gold

Brianna Condes

Abby Henderson

Sage Rodriguez

VOCAL SOLOS

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Gwen Storey

Emily Coleman

Sophie Hruskocy

John Koch

Julia Larson

Jackie Neely

Matt Neely

Jordan Tuel

Alex Wierzbicki

GROUP II

Gold

Miranda Brandt

Mia Enzer

Victoria Gerhardt

Barbara Holsclaw

Kyle Liss

Emily Loney

Madison Lytle

Sophia Moody

Maria Schmahl

Greta Schmahl

Josh Sweet

Kayla Szymanski

GROUP II

Silver

Alannah Eikenberg

Maggie Lesher

Mary Oberlander

Jolie Rader

Haleigh Smith

GROUP III

Gold

Katie Brady

Hannah Geiser

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP IV

Gold

Abigail Didonna

Kameryn Hipp

McKenzie Losinski

GROUP IV

Silver

Caitlin Kovalan

GROUP V

Gold

Natalie Arney

Abby Atrosh

Paulina Chavez

Mirada Daye

Erika Ekblaw

Samantha Evans

Adeline Janowski

Maxine King

Aryel Kuhl

Matelyn Richerson

Liberty Winnell

GROUP V

Silver

Kayla Witsmeer

VOCAL ENSEMBLES

ADVANCING TO STATE

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Small Treble Ensemble: Brianna Condes, Lauren Bromley, Sophia DeRuntz, Kaylon Hunsley, Arayna Bayliss, Bella Auricchio, Emma Earl

VOCAL ENSEMBLES

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Large Mixed Ensemble: Abigail Koster, Holly Kittredge, Daniel Schmiegel, Benjamin Stahlhut, Lukas Needham, Victoria Balon, Heather Hunter, Joshua Sweet, Madison Callaway, Alexander Bartlett, Simon Williger, William Shook

Madrigal a cappella: Madison Callaway, Victoria Balon, Abby Henderson, Abigail Koster, William Shook, Daniel Schmiegel, Lukas Needham, Alexander Bartlett, Jordan Tuel, Heather Hunter, Holly Kittredge, Simon Williger, Joshua Sweet, Benjamin Stahlhut

Group II

Gold

Large Treble Ensemble: Lauren Bromley, Tessa Burnson, Elaine Bonner, Bella Auricchio, Emma Earl, Reese Forgey, Aliyah Valentine, Sophia DeRuntz, Kaylon Hunsley, Brianna Condes, Ava Kruper, Katie Boland

Large Treble Ensemble: Lauren Roths, Julia Montoya, Ava Kruper, Reese Forgey, Madelynn Lessard, Madeline Chambers, Sky Kelley, Mary Oberlander, Aliyah Valentine, Tessa Burnson

Group II

Silver

Large Treble Ensemble: Julia Montoya, Arayna Bayliss, Victoria Gerhardt, Lauren Roths, Jolie Rader, Braelyn Finfrock, Sky Kelley, Corrina Carter, Madelynn Lessard, Madeline Chambers, Mary Oberlander

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP IV

Gold

Small Treble Vocal Ensemble: Lauren Bolla, Alaina Wring, McKenzie Losinski

Small Treble Vocal Ensemble: Isabelle Maddex, Faye Mauke, Gracelyn Perrine

Large Vocal Ensemble: Kameryn Hipp, Natalie Arney, Cadence Orange, Ava Clancy, Jorana Banseviciute, Aerianna Wolford, Evelyn Kelly, Grace Carpenter, Madalyn McGinty, Haleigh Nelson, Chloe Eash, Hailey Leohr

Large Vocal Ensemble: Trinity Irving, Alexis Ioannidis, Madison Cary, Mollie Haughtington, Emily Mayersky, Emily Nixon, Mackenna Lee, Autumn Taylor, Kendall Stevens, Isabelle Maddex

Large Vocal Ensemble: Caitlin Kovalan, Abigail Didonna, Madelin Billings, Maddy Taylor, Lauren Olson, Ella Polite, Rylie Dhaemers, Lauren Bolla,

Alaina Wring

Large Mixed Vocal Ensemble: Caleb VanNevel, David Archbald, Sara Vasquez, Trinity Irving, Alexis Ioannidis, Madison Cary, Mollie Haughtington, Emily Mayersky, Emily Nixon, Mackenna Lee, Autumn Taylor, Kendall Stevens, Isabelle Maddex

GROUP V

Gold

Large Mixed Vocal Ensemble: Miranda Daye, Kaley Wissing, Alex Henderson, Ray Snyder, Giovanni DePasquale, Summer Bokodi, Liberty Winnell, Aubree Wallen

 

Posted 2/15/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search