Chesterton Tribune

 

 

ISSMA District Instrumental Solo and Ensemble Contest Results for Duneland Schools

Back To Front Page

 

A total of 131 soloists and 54 ensembles from Duneland Schools received Gold medals; 30 soloists and six ensemble Silver medals; and one soloist Bronze in the ISSMA District Instrumental Solo and Ensemble Contest at Kankakee Valley Middle School on Saturday, January 28. Any student who performed in Group I and earned a Gold Division Rating qualified to perform at the state level. Those students that plan to perform at the ISSMA State Solo & Ensemble Contest in Indianapolis on Saturday, Feb. 25 are listed as advancing to the state level.

Students who competed attend Chesterton Middle School (CMS), Chesterton High School (CHS), Liberty Intermediate School (LIS) and Westchester Intermediate School (WIS) and are under the instruction of Duneland teachers Vince Arizzi of CMS Band/WIS Band; Phil Loos, CHS Orchestra; Tom Schnabel of CMS Orchestra, and Michael Scheiber of CHS Band, Erin Gehrig of LIS/WIS Orchestra.

DISTRICT SOLOS

ADVANCING TO STATE:

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I GOLD

Amera Abuhakmeh Trumpet

Stephanie Archbald Violin

Pieter Ausema String Bass

Aaron Brookhouse Clarinet

Gavin Dooley Cello

Tristan Dooley Viola

Ashley Fazekas Violin

Anthony Hampton Multi-Tenor

Sarah Harmon Violin

James Hawley Snare Drum

David Hodgkiss Alto Saxophone

Mark Hodgkiss Tenor Saxophone

Holly Kittredge Flute

David Kosakowski Multi-Tenor

Nico Lovinello Viola

Violet Needham French Horn

Eli Ontiveros Tympani

Sammi Ostrom Cello

Kylie Sabol Marimba

Kylie Sabol Snare Drum

Sarah Schimpf Violin

Andrew Semnyak Cello

Harley Wines Tuba

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP I GOLD

Emma Ghoreishi Violin

Dylan Leavitt Violin

Emerson Stobbe Tenor Saxophone

DISTRICT SOLO RESULTS

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP 1

Gold

Jack Jones Snare Drum

Bryan Pamintuan Marimba

Isabel Richey Tenor Saxophone

Jacob Winland Trumpet

Silver

Ethan Botts Clarinet

Elizabeth Canright Violin

Annabelle Engel Clarinet

Andrew Figg Tuba

David Gerth Baritone Saxophone

Nathan Herr Clarinet

Austen Jones Violin

Zane Mauke Trumpet

Kaylie Mullins Flute

Nolan Poczekay Baritone

Payton Stobbe Trumpet

Jonathan Sumita Violin

Anna Wright Cello

GROUP II

Joseph Adcock Cello

Nicole Bilyak Violin

Elli Didonna Flute

Jadah Eshenaur Violin

Laura Estridge Flute

Brenna Farrell Violin

Anekah Fish Viola

Sailor Franklin Marimba

Glade Fuller Viola

Julia Graff Viola

Abigail Joesten Clarinet

Jack Jones Milti-Tenor

Bryan Pamintuan Drum Set

Anna Parkinson Flute

Chris Sexton Trumpet

Kaitlyn Shideler Viola

Silver

Keyon Allen Trumpet

Clare McNicholas Flute

Caden Mockler String Bass

Rebecca White Trumpet

GROUP III

Gold

Kelsey Bolton Flute

Colin Campbell Drum Set

Colin Campbell Marimba

Colin Campbell Snare Drum

Amie Combs Flute

Adam Davis Trombone

Adam Davis Baritone

Gavin Dooley Marimba

Toby Franklin Snare Drum

Nick Hanson Marimba

Aidan Li Marimba

Madison Muszynski Marimba

Dimitri Nicholson Marimba

Gwen Sanders Oboe

Anthony Suleski Trombone

Hunter Torres Snare Drum

Silver

Julia Hunter Alto Saxophone

Alex Hutson Violin

Regan Kistner Alto Saxophone

Carli Sparacio Trumpet

Bronze

Annabelle Engel Alto Saxophone

GROUP IV

Gold

Olivia Cappos Snare Drum

Blake Fletcher Snare Drum

Sadie Kidd Marimba

Sadie Kidd Snare Drum

Aidan McNicholas Snare Drum

Dimitri Nicholson Snare Drum

Liam Oberlander Snare Drum

Chris Peffers Snare Drum

Silver

Anne Pruitt Snare Drum

Alec Schmidt Marimba

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP 1

Silver

Abrianna Rodriguez Violin

Corynn Rodriguez Violin

GROUP II

Gold

Ada Brandstetter Violin

GROUP III

Gold

Frances Clancy Violin

Trent Delliquadri Violin

Chloe Detterling Cello

Kylie Finley Viola

Quentin Funderburg Oboe

Libby Gibson Viola

Katie Hanson Cello

Anais Juliano Violin

Rebecca Mueller Cello

Kate Nevers Violin

Zoe Swanson Cello

Maddie Taylor Violin

Silver

Aidan Healy Trumpet

Ian Rutherford Trumpet

GROUP IV

Gold

Cordelia Armstrong Flute

Hannah Beadle Viola

Lauren Bolla Viola

Emma Broward Clarinet

Jonathan Browning Alto Saxophone

Kate Caracci Violin

Sam Cooke Alto Saxophone

Andrew Engel Keyboard

Andrew Engel Snare Drum

Caden French Snare Drum

Nicolas Kittredge Baritone Saxophone

Megan Koster Trombone

Kelly Lahaie Keyboard

Kelly Lahaie Multiple Percussion

Julia Larson Clarinet

Faye Mauke Cello

Alex Newman Keyboard

John Petro Trombone

Greta Schmahl Alto Saxophone

Roxanne Schwab Clarinet

Silver

Megan Benzer Clarinet

GROUP V

Gold

Heidi Boltze Keyboard

Conor Casteel String Bass

Chloe Eash Clarinet

Emma Ekblaw Clarinet

Cormac Fallon Trumpet

Grant Flesher Keyboard

Noah Fletcher Baritone

McKenna Handley Alto Saxophone

Anna Hawkins Tenor Saxophone

Luke Hutson Viola

Addison Kellogg Trombone

Megan Koutsopanagos Flute

Troy McCormick Clarinet

Chris Mullen Trumpet

Sidney Pittman Oboe

Eric Sparks Trumpet

Chloe Vanderlin Clarinet

Milena Veltri Trombone

Alaina Wring Trombone

Silver

Adalyn Weitzel French Horn

Abigail Woodson Flute

LIBERTY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

GROUP V

Gold

Edith Estridge Viola

Tyler Peterson Violin

Sally Shrum Violin

Ali Stringham Cello

Maizy Swanson Cello

WESTCHESTER INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

GROUP V

Gold

Miranda Daye Violin

Connor Engels Violin

Claire Jerome Violin

YOST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

GROUP V

Gold

Ayden Edwards Snare Drum

DISTRICT ENSEMBLES

ADVANCING TO STATE

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Large String Ensemble: Elizabeth Zehner, Ashley Fazekas, Sarah Harmon, Keagan Wong, Karina Hanson, Marie O'Neill, Madeline Hamady, Josh Guzek, Tristan Dooley, Anekah Fish, Olivia Smilgius, Andrew Smenyak, David Hamady, Pieter Ausema

Clarinet Choir: Aaron Brookhouse, Annabelle Engel, Brooke Wilson, Hannah Maluvac, Abigail Joesten, Nathan Herr, Ethan Botts

Brass Quintet: Andrew Figg, Trey Bonnema, Amera Abuhakmeh, Violet Needham, Allison Henry

Mallet Ensemble: Sailor Franklin, Bryan Pamintuan, Tristan Dooley

String Quartet: Sarah Harmon, Sarah Schimpf, Andrew Smenyak, Tristan Dooley

DISTRICT ENSEMBLE RESULTS

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL

GROUP I

Gold

Trumpet Quartet: Amera Abuhakmeh, Jacob Winland, Allison Henry, Payton Stobbe

Trombone Quartet: Trey Bonnema, Andrew Figg, Anthony Langley, Max Owens

GROUP II

Gold

String Trio: Joseph Adcock, Karina Hanson, Anekah Fish

Violin Quartet: Alexis Savage, Rachel Byrnside, Sierra Girourard, Nicole Bernth

Saxophone Trio: Hannah Maluvac, Elissa McNicholas, Holly Kittredge

Flute Quartet: Megan McAllister, Kassidy Crowell, Teresa Mahan, Shayne Wassell

Misc.Woodwind Quintet: Sydney Sarver, Sam Houghteling, David Gerth, Mark Hodgkiss, David Hodgkiss

Trumpet Trio: Rebecca White, Madison Moss, Donald Holt

Mallet Ensemble: Gavin Dooley, Aidan Li, Nick Hanson, Dimitri Nicholson

Silver

Misc. String Quintet: Alyssa Blondet, Mae Mallon, Jenna Aguilar,Giselle Hood, Melanie Erkman

Saxophone Quartet: Ricky Rosenau, Vicky Adams, Sam Houghteling, Leam Armstrong

GROUP III

Gold

String Quartet: Camden Thurman, Konnor Kudrecki, Zoe Kierstead, Emily Soblotne

Saxophone Trio: Madison Comfort, Annabelle Engel, Sydney Sarver

Flute Choir: Kaylee Mullins, Clare McNicholas, Laura Estridge, Shaye McCarthy, Holly Kittredge, Mercedes Cooper, Harleah Hufstedler, Abbey Leffert, Alyssa Cole

Trumpet Trio: Chris Sexton, Ryan Herr, Abigail Palmer

Misc. Brass Quintet: Anthony Suleski, Andy Gerth, Indy Loving, Dan Alexander, Adam Davis

Percussion Ensemble: Jeegar Singh, Jack Jones, Chris Peffers, Dimitri Nicholson

Silver

Violin Trio: Alex Hutson, Miles Janowski, Dylan Draves

Misc. String Quartet: Gavin Dooley, Natalie Erkman, Matthew Van Kley, Josh Osborn

CHESTERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

GROUP III

Gold

Violin Quartet: Frances Clancy, Kate Nevers, Peyton Martinson, Alaina South

String Quartet: Anais Juliano, Ally Christian, Katie Hansen, Kylie Finley

String Quartet: Danny Vear, Libby Gibson, Peyton Martinson, Sabrina Thomason

Misc. String Quartet

Kate Nevers, Danny Vear, Sabrina Thomason, Chloe Deterling

GROUP IV

Gold

Violin Trio: Ada Brandsetter, Liz Hibshman, Natalie Eaton

Misc. String Quartet: Lauren Bolla, Hannah Beadle, Natalie Eaton, Hunter Kendall

Misc. String Quartet: Peyton Day, Chloee Ross, Faye Mauke, Grace Perrine

Misc. String Quartet: Savannah Self, Tristian Reed, Catherine White, Gawasi Kahn

Misc. String Quintet: Kaitlyn Kogl, Peyton Day, Lauren Bolla, Dylan Leavitt, Caitlin Kovalan

Clarinet Trio: Megan Benzer, Roxanne Schwab, Anthony Miskus

Saxophone Trio: Allena Mercks, Emerson Stobbe, Nicolas Kittredge

Misc. Woodwind Trio: Quentin Funderburg, Nalani Malackowski, Maria Schmahl

Misc. Woodwind Trio: Sierra Robbins, Payton Shideler, Megan Benzer

Saxophone Quartet: Ryan Donovan, Emerson Stobbe, Nicolas Kittredge, Matt Lane

Misc. Woodwind Quartet: Lexi Lambert, Julia Larson, Anna Fletcher, Greta Schmahl

Trumpet Trio: Aidan Healy, Ian Rutherford, Nolan Bernth

Large Brass Ensemble: Charlie Byrd, Ian Rutherford, Aidian Healy, Benjamin Forgey, Nolan Bernth, Mark Sullivan, John Petro, Megan Koster, Lucy Novreske

Percussion Ensemble: Caden French, Andrew Engel, Rhett Lubeck, Evan Sprang

Large Percussion Ensemble: Kevin Johnston, Anthony Paetsch, Rhett Lubeck, Andrew Engel, Isabella Wunderlin, Caden French, Evan Sprang, Ellie Martz, Alex Newman

Silver

Misc.Woodwind Quartet: JD Browning, Roxanne Schwab, Anthony Miskus, Aaron Straitiff

Misc. Brass Trio: Mark Sullivan, Megan Koster, Vincent Campaniello

GROUP V

Gold

Misc. Woodwind Trio: Haleigh Nelson, Madison Wunderlin, Juliana Bentivenga

Clarinet Quartet: Melanie Allison, Makinna Prott, Emma Ekblaw, Troy McCormick

Misc. String Quartet: Drake Redman, Conor Casteel, Ethan Adams, Luke Hutson

Saxophone Trio: Sam Cooke, Calen Jones, Mckenna Handley

Misc. Woodwind Quartet: Anna Hawkins, Sidney Pittman, Chloe Vanderlin, Emma Ekblaw

Misc. Woodwind Quintet: Abby Woodson, Megan Koutsopanagos, Jeannette Parker, Emma Broward, Chloe Eash

Trumpet Quartet: Eric Sparks, Chris Mullen, Trevor Donley, Luke Stento

Misc. Brass Quintet: Addison Kellogg, Reece Erow, Carter Hoffman, Noah Fletcher, Cormac Fallon

Large Brass Ensemble: Chris Mullen, Trevor Donley, Eric Sparks, Hayden Barton-Damsch, Jason Jones, Alaina Wring, Milena Veltri, Adalyn Weitzel, Zoe Lucas

Large Percussion Ensemble: Ellie Martz, Grant Flesher, Jackson Claussen, Hannah Estridge, Riley Ross, Emma Pape, Avery Woodward-Real

LIBERTY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

GROUP V

Gold

Misc. String Trio: Tanner Lipka, L.J. Manta, Conner Smenyak

Misc. String Quartet: Ali Stringham, Saffy Shrum, Edith Estridge, Maizy Swanson

WESTCHESTER INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

GROUP V

Gold

Misc. String Trio: Miranda Daye, Claire Jerome, Lexi Salinas

Misc. String Sextet: Owen Rutherford, Connor Engels, Nate Rogala, John Fleming, Jack Jessen, Eamon Skube

Large String Ensemble: Connor Engels, Lana Troy, Claire Jerome, Natalie Arney, Danielle Chisko, Aryel Kuhl, Cally Gemeinhart, Sydney Orsburn

 

Posted 2/21/2017

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search