Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS tells awards and honors to music students

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton High School Music Department hosted their end of the year Music Awards Program at the school on Monday, May 21. Awards were given to music students during the ceremony by directors Michael Scheiber, band; Kristin Morris, choral, Lisa Scheiber, color guard, Phillip Loos and Erin Gerig, orchestra.

BAND AWARDS

Cody Tretter, Most Improved Freshman; Megan Pratt, Most Improved Sophomore; Hunter Torres, Most Improved Junior; Joshua Guzek and Clare McNicholas, Most Improved Senior; Samantha Denney, Most Improved JV Color Guard; Kaitlyn Brueggert, Most Improved Open Color Guard; Bianca Alvarez, Most Improved Weapon Open Color Guard; Jocelynn Ponce, Outstanding Rookie Winter Guard; Sailor Franklin and Alyssa Kramer, Outstanding Contribution Open Color Guard; Jessica Fuller Outstanding Mental Attitude Winter Guard; Keyon Allen, Aaron Brookhouse, and Zane Mauke, Most Improved Jazz Musician; Andrew Figg, Frederick Hoham IV, and Sydney Sarver, Outstanding Contribution Jazz Band; Lucille Novreske, Ian Rutherford, and Jacob Weitzel, Outstanding Contribution Symphonic Band; Carol Dilts, Andrew Figg, and Violet Needham, Outstanding Contribution Wind Ensemble.

Band Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Aaron Brookhouse, Colin Campbell, Anthony Hampton, Nathan Herr, David Hodgkiss, Mark Hodgkiss, Holly Kittredge, Elijah Ontiveros,

Nolan Poczekay, Emerson Stobbe.

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Aaron Brookhouse, Ethan Botts, Laura Estridge, Anna Fletcher, Nathan Herr, Anthony Miskus, Roxanne Schwab, Brooke Wilson.

IBA All-Region Band: Andrew Engel

IBA All-State Band: Holly Kittredge

ORCHESTRA AWARDS

Hattie Hoham, Most Improved Freshman; Alex Hutson, Most Improved Sophomore; Sierra Girouard , Most Improved Junior; Glade Fuller, Most Improved Senior; Hannah Mullin, Outstanding Attitude; Fatima Chavez, Outstanding Contribution, Concert Orchestra; Elijah Ontiveros, Outstanding Contribution, Winds, Brass, Percussion and Sarah Harmon, Outstanding Contribution, Advanced Orchestra.

Orchestra Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

All State Orchestra: Tristan Dooley, Sarah Harmon, Holly Kittredge, Elijah Ontiveros, Andrew Smenyak.

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Hailey Ayala, Gavin Dooley, Tristan Dooley, Holly Kittredge, Nicolo Lovinello, Violet Needham.

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Stephanie Archbald, Gavin Dooley, Tristan Dooley, Brenna Farrell, Libby Gibson, Glade Fuller, Karina Hanson, Sarah Harmon, Benjamin Hoham, Frederick Hoham IV, Austen Jones, Nicolo Lovinello, Andrew Smenyak, Kaitlyn Shideler.

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Pieter Ausema, Nicole Bilyak, Gavin Dooley, Tristan Dooley, Melanie Erkman, Natalie Erkman, Libby Gibson, Joshua Guzek, Karina Hanson, Sarah Harmon, Benjamin Hoham, Frederick Hoham IV, Hannah Mullin, Kaitlyn Shideler, Andrew Smenyak.

Section Leaders: Pieter Ausema, Tristan Dooley, Karina Hanson, Sarah Harmon, Hannah Mullin, Andrew Smenyak.

CHOIR AWARDS

Christian McCord, Most Improved Freshman Show Choir; Brianna Condes, Most Improved Freshman; Delaney Scheller, Most Improved Sophomore Show Choir; Joshua Sweet, Most Improved Sophomore; Sophia Hruskocy, Most Improved Junior Show Choir; Daniel Schmiegel, Most Improved Junior; Simon Williger, Most Improved Senior Show Choir; Abigail Koster, Most Improved Senior; Warda Yakub, Outstanding Contribution Drifters; Eric Amling and Jordyn Soffa, Outstanding Contribution Sandpipers; Madison Callaway, Outstanding Contribution Camerata; Nalani Malackowski, Outstanding Contribution Concert Choir; Lauren Roths, Outstanding Contribution Bel-Canto; Hannah Scheller, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir; Rebecca Lane, Mental Attitude Show Choir; Jacob Winland, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir Back-up Band.

Choir Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Sage Rodriguez

Dance Captains: Eric Amling, Hannah Scheller, Jordyn Soffa, Warda Yakub.

Section Leaders: Eric Amling, Caroline Ausema, Madison Callaway, Elizabeth Cindric, Madeline Haskell, Emma Healy, Holly Kittredge, Daniel Schmiegel, Madeline Smith, Simon Williger.

AWARD SYSTEM HONORS

Single Letter

Band (7 Points): Victoria Adams, Hailey Ayala, Ethan Botts, Jonathan Browning II, Olivia Cappos, Alyssa Cole, Amie Combs, Carol Dilts, Gavin Dooley, Tristan Dooley, Danielle Else, Andrew Engel, Garrett Fairbanks, Blake Fletcher, Toby Franklin, Joshua Guzek, Ryan Herr, Frederick Hoham IV, Donald Holt Jr., Harleah Hufstedler, Julia Hunter, Abigail Joesten, Sadie Kidd, Regan Kistner, Zachary Lane, Abbey Leffert, Zane Mauke, Madeline Moss, Abigail Palmer, Christopher Peffers, Gwendolyn Sanders, Alexander Schmidt, Roxanne Schwab, Carly Sparicio, Payton Stobbe, Anthony Suleski, Mikaela Yoder.

Color Guard (6 Points): Emmie Fredrickson, Jacklyn Moehl, Holly Muszynski, Jocelynn Ponce, Morgan Virden, Shayne Wassell.

Orchestra (6 Points): Joseph Adcock, Jenna Aguilar, Nicole Bernth, Rachel Byrnside, Gavin Dooley, Natalie Erkman, Hanna Fleming, Glade Fuller, Libby Gibson, Emily Gonzalez, Karina Hanson, David Hamady, Benjamin Hoham, Alex Hutson, Austen Jones, Mae Mallon, Olivia Rowe, Charlie Skube, Olivia Smilgius, Jonathan Sumita.

Choir (6 Points): Eric Ailes, Calvin Anders, Sidney Augustyn, Caroline Ausema, Victoria Balon, Katherine Boland, Zachary Bryant, Ryan Callaway, Elizabeth Cindric, Meghan Cary, Paige Fowler, Alyssa Jones, Rebecca Lane, Benjamin Larimer, Julia Larson, Savannah Lee, Ella Lesnick, Kyle Liss, Madison Lytle, Alec Malenfant, Julia Montoya, Brandi Morales, Jacqualynn Neely, Sage Rodriguez, Lauren Roths, Delaney Scheller, Daniel Schmiegel, Mackenzie Simmons, Madison Slivka, Gweneth Storey, Joshua Sweet, Emily Wegner, Alexandra Wierzbicki.

Double Letter

Band (14 Points): Keyon Allen, Hailey Ayala, Kristopher Bodie, Aaron Brookhouse, Colin Campbell, Adam Davis, Tristan Dooley, Danielle Else, Laura Estridge, Andrew Figg, Sailor Franklin, David Gerth, Anthony Hampton, Nathan Herr, Ryan Herr, David Hodgkiss, Mark Hodgkiss, Holly Kittredge, Anthony Langley, Shaye McCarthy, Clare McNicholas, Violet Needham, Elijah Ontiveros, Bryan Pamintuan, Nolan Poczekay, Sydney Sarver, Delaney Schavey, Christopher Sexton, Hunter Torres, Brooke Wilson, Jacob Winland.

Color Guard (12 Points): Bianca Alvarez, Kaitlyn Brueggert, Jessica Fuller, Carlie Kocoj, Reagan McCoy, Marion Oberlander, Alyssa Thompson.

Orchestra (12 Points): Stephanie Archbald, Nicole Bilyak, Elizabeth Canright, Melanie Erkman, Natalie Erkman, Samantha Fazekas, Nicolo Lovinello, Kaitlyn Shideler.

Choir (12 Points): Eric Amling, Emily Coleman, Bethany Collins, Emma Healy, Elizabeth Hodge, Rebecca Lane, Sophia Moody, Jacqualynn Neely, Marion Oberlander, Hannah Scheller, Jordan Tuel, Simon Williger.

Triple Letter Outstanding Achievement Award

Band (21 points): Keyon Allen, Aaron Brookhouse, Andrew Cernick, Andrew Figg, Anthony Hampton, Nathan Herr, David Hodgkiss, Mark Hodgkiss, Holly Kittredge, Shaye McCarthy, Clare McNicholas, Violet Needham, Sydney Sarver, Delaney Schavey, Jacob Winland.

Color Guard (18 points): Samantha Runions

Orchestra (18 Points): Brenna Farrell, Joshua Guzek, Sarah Harmon, Camden Thurman.

Choir (18 Points): Emily Coleman, Logan Ginther.

Quadruple Letter Outstanding Achievement Award

Band (28 points): Aaron Brookhouse, Andrew Figg, David Hodgkiss, Mark Hodgkiss Violet Needham, Jacob Winland.

Color Guard (24 points): Samantha Runions

Orchestra (24 Points): Pieter Ausema, Tristan Dooley, Frederick Hoham IV, Hannah Mullin, Andrew Smenyak.

Senior Recognition certificates were awarded to the following:

Band: Uilleam Armstrong, Abby Billings, Aaron Brookhouse, Andrew Cernick, Carol Dilts, Tristan Dooley, Laura Estridge, Andrew Figg, Sailor Franklin, David Gerth, Anthony Hampton, Nathan Herr, David Hodgkiss, Mark Hodgkiss, Frederick Hoham IV,

Donald Holt Jr., Anthony Langley, Shaye McCarthy, Clare McNicholas, Violet Needham, Elijah Ontiveros, Maxwell Owens, Bryan Pamintuan, Nolan Poczekay, Sydney Sarver, Delaney Schavey, Christopher Sexton, Payton Stobbe, Jacob Winland.

Color Guard: Reagan McCoy, Samantha Runions.

Orchestra: Pieter Ausema, Elizabeth Canright, Kelly Carr, Amanda Case, Ryan Day, Tristan Dooley, Brenna Farrell, Samantha Fazekas, Hanna Fleming, Glade Fuller, Julia Graff, Joshua Guzek, Frederick Hoham IV, Hannah Mullin, Alexis Savage, Andrew Smenyak, Camden Thurman.

Choir: Eric Amling, Connor Boren, Madison Callaway, Corrina Carter, Emily Coleman,Bethany Collins, Logan Ginther, Madeline Haskell, Steven Mayersky, Julia Montoya, Sophia Moody, Brandi Morales, Marion Oberlander, Jolie Rader, Lauren Roths, Hannah Scheller, McKenzie Scott, Jordyn Soffa, Amber South, Jaeden Taylor, Jordan Tuel, Simon Williger, Warda Yakub.

National Graduate plaques were awarded to the following:

Tristan Dooley, National School Orchestra Award; Emily Coleman, National School Choral Award; Jacob Winland, Woody Herman Jazz Award; Mark Hodgkiss, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award; Violet Needham, Chopin Award; Elijah Ontiveros, Gilmore Service Award; David Hodgkiss, J. P. Sousa Award.

Senior Department Scholarships:

Nathan Herr, Hibbets Memorial Scholarship; Emily Coleman, Castronovo Memorial Scholarship.

 

Posted 5/31/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search