Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS seniors honored on their night scholarship winners named

Back To Front Page

 

Chesterton High School hosted the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday evening, in the Auditorium. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships.

Department Awards

Department awards went to: Drew Vesling, Business; Cara Kroeger, Business Technology; Angel Smith, International Baccalaureate; Celeste Coughlin, English; Brittany Privett, Family and Consumer Science; Rose Raffin, Industrial Technology; Foreign Language: Marie OíNeill, French; Erin Grimes, German; Mallory Benoit, Japanese; Alexa Devereaux, Spanish; Amy Socha, Mathematics; David Kosakowski, Music; Kyle Walton, Physical Education; Margaret Brown, Science; Mark Wilcox, Social Studies; Sydney Kunes, Special Education; and Elaina Nichols, Visual Arts.

IB Stole Recipients were awarded to: Natalie Beglin, Noah Bennett, Quinlan Doolin, Sydney Ghoreishi, Nicholas Hayden Hodge, Lydia Hutchins, Anastasia Miller, Robert Morgia, Elaina Nichols, Castulo Perez, Spencer Pritchard, Joshua Sensibaugh, Angel Smith, Madison Stickels, Amy Thompson, Emma Tumbus, James Van Drie, Renae Warren, Keagan Wong.

Military Cords

Military Cords were presented to: James Bonnema III, Michael Corral, Mason Gipson, Kenneth Powell, Emma Tumbas, James Van Drie, Grant Vawter.

Student Council Awards went to: Alyssa Condie, Service Award, and Mark Wilcox, Presidentís Award.

Scholarships and Awards

Special awards included: Alyssa Condie, Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship; Celeste Coughlin and Samuel Nunez, Chesterton Lions Club Scholarship; Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarships: Megan Bernth, Warren H. Canright Scholarship; Amy Socha, William Carmichael Scholarship; Gary Kostbade, George Kriviskey Scholarship; Joshua Sensibaugh, Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship; Madeline Hamady, Delaney Nava, Samantha Ostrom, Madison Peretin and Madison Stickles, Delta Theta Tau Scholarship; Rachel Hewitt, Joshua Sensibaugh, Amy Socha, Michelle Vasquez and Drew Vesling; Duneland Teachersí Scholarship; Jenna Tarnowski, Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship; Nicole Achor, Katrina Balon, Caylee Casbon, Tyler Darmon, Luke Gregurich, Alexys Hanas, Ryan Harmon, Jacob Haussman, Nicholas Hodge, Gary Kostbade, John Mario, Samuel Nunez, Marie OíNeill, Samantha Ostrom, Spencer Pritchard, Jeffery Radzik, Emma Schuster, Joshua Sensibaugh, Kaitlyn Szprychel, Jenna Tarnowski, Marissa Tilden, Drew Vesling, Aubrey Wing and Keagan Wong, James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship.

Also, Megan Bernth, Alyssa Condie and Mark Wilcox, Elks Lodge No. 500 Scholarship; Anjali Byappanahalli, Hurst Orthodontics; Margaret Brown, Lennon Metz, Delaney Nava and Amy Socha; Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship; MacKenzie Kirkham and Samuel Nunez, League of Latin American Citizens; Angela Allison, Manuzzi Family Business Scholarship; Julia Wahl, Manuzzi Family Music Scholarship; Megan Bernth and Rachel Hewitt, National Honor Society Scholarship; Porter County 4-H Scholarships: Elissa McNicholas, 4-H Alumni Scholarship; Shannon Sears, John Keller Memorial 4-H Scholarship; and Joshua Watkins, John Swarner Memorial Scholarship; Delaney Nava, Porter-Starke High School Impact Scholarship; Brett Sivadon, Valparaiso Family YMCA Scholarship; Alyssa Condie, Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship; Samantha Campaniello and Lennon Metz, Yost Elementary PTO Scholarship.

Memorial awards

Memorial awards presented: Joshua Sensibaugh, Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship; Jenna Tarnowski, Christel R. Helmchen G.A.P.P Scholarship; Samantha Ostrom, Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Scholarship; Drew Vesling, Kathryn Pokorny Memorial General Scholarship; Samantha Campaniello, Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Soccer Scholarship; Lennon Metz, Field Station Cooperative Preschool in Memory of Liz Scott; and Samuel Nunez and Jenna Tarnowski, Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship.

Attendance Awards

Honored for Perfect Attendance Four Years were Madison Brock, Lindsey Burgess and Kyle Walton. Exemplary Attendance Four Years were Auguste Apato, Megan Bernth, Drew Berry, Ejiroghene Biokoro, Samantha Campaniello, Jarred Eshenaur, Philip Flores, Luke Gregurich, Ryan Harmon, Jacob Haussman, Rachel Hewitt, Rebekah Hoffmann, Robert Morgia, Jr., Alexus Reyes, David Rivera, Jr., Matthew Stepanovich, Kaitlyn Szprychel, Isaac Szubryt, Joshua Watkin

Additional Honors and Awards

Banseviciute, Benita - Indiana University South Bend-21st Century Scholarship

Bernth, Megan Reneé-Indiana Wesleyan University-John Wesley Honors College Servant Leader Scholarship, Presidentís Scholarship; AP Scholar Award, Burger King Scholar, IHFSA State Speech Champion in Original Performance, National Forensics' League Degree of Outstanding Distinction.

Bormann, Luke William - Arizona State University-Academic Achievement Scholarship, Sun Devil State Award.

Byappanahalli, Anjali Muruleedhara - Purdue University- Presidential Scholarship.

Condie, Alyssa Brynn - University of Chicago- Odyssey Scholarship; Horatio Alger National Scholar, Trott Scholar, Duneland Youth of the Year.

Draus, Naomi Melissa - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship.

Eshenaur, Jarred Richard - Valparaiso University-Alumni Inheritance Scholarship, Honors Scholarship.

Fazekas, Ashley Joyce - University of Evansville- Ensemble Participation Award, Merit Scholarship.

Fredrickson, Doria Renee - Loyola University Chicago-Damen Scholarship.

Flores, Philip Emmanuel - Indiana University-Hudson & Holland Scholarship.

Grimes, Erin Hagan - Saint Maryís College-Presidential Scholarship; NiSource National Merit Scholarship.

Hanas, Alexys Grace - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis-IUPUI Academic Excellence Scholarship.

Hanas, Andrea Rose - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis-Athletic Scholarship, Bepko Scholars and Fellows Program.

Harmon, Jacob Bradley - Butler University-Butler Academic Scholarship, Lacy Business School Scholarship.

Hewitt, Rachel Christine - Valparaiso University-Presidential Scholarship; Calumet Athletic Officials Association Scholarship.

Hodge, Nicholas Hayden - Indiana University- Hutton Honors Scholarship, Provost Scholarship; 1st Place State Championship-Impromptu Speaking Indiana High School Forensics Association.

Hoffmann, Rebekah Kim - Indiana Wesleyan University-Presidentís Scholarship, STEM Scholarship, Womenís Swim Scholarship.

Jugovic, Kevin Wilson - Indiana University-J.R. Gibbs Scholarship, Provost Scholarship.

Kosakowski, David Robert - Purdue University-Purdue Co-Rec Scholarship, Purdue Marquis Scholarship, Purdue National Merit Scholarship, Purdue Promise; John McLean Memorial Fund Scholarship.

Kostbade, Gary Rudolf - Indiana University-Athletic Scholarship, Provost Scholarship, Admission into School of Arts and Sciences Honors College; Northwest Indiana Swim Conference Scholarship.

Kroeger, Cara Anne - Miami University of Ohio-Redhawk Distinction Scholarship; Indiana Swimming & Diving Hall of Fameís Harry Inskeep Scholarship.

Maluvac, Hannah Marie - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship.

Mannion, Michael Ryan - Indiana State University-Academic Distinction Scholarship, Summer Honors Scholarship, Laptop/iPad Award.

Mario, John Andrew - Indiana University-Herbert Presidential Scholarship, Hutton Honors College Scholarship, Provostís Scholarship.

Metz, Lennon Elizabeth - University of Michigan-Accepted into Honors College.

Muszynski, Madison Marie - Indiana University-Provostís Scholarship.

OíNeill, Marie Terese - Indiana University-Provostís Scholarship.

Ostrom, Samantha Ann - Indiana University Northwest-Tier Two Special Academic Scholarship.

Peretin, Madison Celine - Purdue University-Access and Success Incentive Grant, Centennial Opportunity Grant, Purdue University Incentive Grant.

Plinovich, Allison Marie - Indiana University-Hudson & Holland Scholarship, Provost Scholarship, Direct Admit to Kelley School of Business; Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Privett, Brittany Nicole - Purdue University Northwest-Academic Scholarship.

Radzik, Jeffery Mark - Purdue University-J Bonner Alumni Scholarship, Robert & Marcella Phillips Scholarship, Purdue Marquis Scholarship.

Sabol, Kylie Ann - University of Indianapolis-Distinguished U.S. Senator Richard G. Lugar Academic Award, Music Ensemble Grant.

Schuster, Emma Janet - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship.

Shideler, Ashley Nicole - University of Indianapolis-Merit Award.

Slaughter, Wesley Everett - Wabash College- Hovey Grant, Lilly Finalist Scholarship, President's Scholarship, Wabash Internship.

Socha, Amy Nicole - Kenyon College-Kenyon Promise Scholar; National Merit Finalist.

Szprychel, Kaitlyn Rae - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis-Academic Scholarship.

Tarnowski, Jenna Marie - Purdue University- Presidential Scholarship; Calumet Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athlete.

Thompson, Amy Bea - Savannah College of Art & Design-SCAD Academic Scholarship, SCAD Achievement Scholarship, SCAD Honors Scholarship, Student Incentive Scholarship, SCAD Grant.

Tilden, Marissa Grace - Purdue University-Future Purdue Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

Valtierra, Bailey Ciara - University of Evansville-The Olmsted Award.

Van Drie, James Kingsbury - Wheaton College-Arthur Holmes Faith & Learning Scholarship, Thunder Explosion Scholarship, Wheaton Grant; Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month.

Vesling, Drew Stephen - Indiana University-Provost Scholarship.

Wilcox, Mark Austin - Georgetown University; National Merit Scholarship.

Wing, Aubrey Lynn - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis-Athletic Scholarship, Honors College Chancellorís Scholarship; Calumet Athletic Officials Association Scholarship.

Wong, Keagan Guoxiang - Indiana University- F & E Payne Scholarship, Provostís Scholarship; Making the Grade Champion.

Zehner, Elizabeth Marie - Augustana College– Board of Trustees Fellowship Award, Chemistry Department Scholarship, Orchestra Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

 

Posted 5/16/2017

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search