Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS seniors honored and scholarship winners named

Back To Front Page

 

Chesterton High School hosted the annual Senior Honors Night on Monday in the Auditorium. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships.

Attendance Awards

Honored for Exemplary Attendance Four Years were Elizabeth Canright, Kelly Carr, Blake Ellenwood, Rachel Hoffmann, Weronika Lopez, Steven Mayersky, Reagan McCoy, Marion Oberlander, Nolan Poczekay, Zachary Thomas and Brittney Troup.

Department Awards

Department awards went to: Ronak Shah, Business; Denny Nowak, Business Technology; Evan Little, International Baccalaureate; Genevieve Moran, English; Heather Waters, Family and Consumer Science; Alexandra M. Smith, Industrial Technology; Foreign Language: Hannah Mullin, French; Abigail Koster, German; Josh Guzek, Japanese; Shelby Grimm, Spanish; Bryan Pamintuan, Mathematics; Tristan Dooley, Music; Justice Griffith, Physical Education; Nolan Poczekay, Science; Ryan Day, Social Studies; Glade Fuller, Special Education; and Brinley Fowler, Visual Arts.

Academic Awards

Academic awards were given to Eric Amling, Lauren Anderson, Uilleam Armstrong, Mallory Babcock, Katelyn Balakir, Jacob Baron, Korie Berdine, Josie Brickley, Aaron Brookhouse, Grant Brunt, Elizabeth Canright, Rebecca Colbert, Raymond Connors III, Quinn Conway, Katherine Craig, Carly Culkin, Lucas Davison, Ryan Day, Megan Daye, Joseph Dehoyos, Sofia Descamp, Carol Dilts, Jacob Donovan, Paige Donovan, Tristan Dooley, Piper Downing, Camma Duhamell, Noah Dujmovich, Emily Duron, Blake Ellenwood, Laura Estridge, Samantha Fazekas, Elisha Fieffer, Andrew Figg, Douglas Filipek, Hanna Fleming, Brinley Fowler, Sailor Franklin, Glade Fuller, Creighton Gaff, Hannah Geiss, David Gerth, Julia Graff, Molly Grimes, Shelby Grimm, Joshua Guzek, Nicklaus Hanas, Zachary Hardesty-Cunningham, Jason Hebblethwaite Jr., Nathan Herr, Ezekiel Highlan, David Hodgkiss, Mark Hodgkiss, Rachel Hoffmann, Joshua Hogan, Frederick Hoham, Sonia Holsen, Alexis Hoover, Bryn Jackson, Dana Jacobucci, Grace Jewett, Olivia Jewett, Matthew Jewison, Isibel Johnson, Izsadora Johnson, Madeline Juestel, Lauryn Kallay, Jakob Kintzele Orsburn, Abigail Koster, Courtney Krol, Karlyn Layman, Julia Lecy, Hannah Lewis, Evan Little, Molly Mannion, Taylor McElheny, Clare McNicholas, Kevin Mochen, Genevieve Moran, Chloe Mounts, Hannah Mullin, Tanaykumar Murarka, Hannah Nabhan, Alexis Nash, Violet Needham, Matthew Neely, Denny Nowak, Jessica Oswald, Bryan Pamintuan, Rahul Patel, Ashlee Pendleton, Paul Petro, Jackson Phillips, Nolan Poczekay, Brett Roeske, Cassidee Rosenbaum, Samantha Runions, Sydney Sarver, Alyssa Scott, Lydia Scott, Madelyn Scott, Christopher Sexton, Ronak Shah, Prachi Sharma, Andrew Smenyak, Alexandra C. Smith, Mitchel Smith, Jordyn Soffa, Amber South, Annie Spangler, Samantha Sriplo, Bryce Stephan, Kristina Stevenson, Logan Summers, Casey Szumanski, Taryea Terry, Hannah Thompson, Tessa Tilden, Brittney Troup, Kayla VanNostran, Natalia Wadowski, Henry Weinberg, Samuel Winski, Kaylinn Woolever, Grace Working, Kirsten Wozniak, Samuel Yetsko, and Rita Young.

IB Stole Recipients were awarded to Katelyn Balakir, Tabitha Broering, Raymond Connors III, Samantha Disney, Paige Donovan, Camma Duhamell, Brinley Fowler, Creighton Gaff, Hannah Geiss, Logan Ginther, Sarah Gronceski, Jason Hebblethwaite Jr., Sonia Holsen, Alexis Hoover, Julia Lecy, Evan Little, Violet Needham, Hailey Powell, Lydia Scott, Logan Summers, Hannah Thompson, Kayla VanNostran, and Kaylinn Woolever.

U.S. Military Cords were presented to Timmothy Baron (US Marines), Julia Graff (Army ROTC), Ezekiel Highlan (Army ROTC), Matthew Jorden (US Marines), Trevor Morton (US Army), Mark Murillo-Braselton (US Army), Joseph Ramos (US Marines), River Starnes (US Marines), Thomas Stobbe (Air Force ROTC) and Brandon Watkins (US Navy).

Indiana Governorís Work Ethic Certificates were presented to Brett Blair, Joshua Chew, Tyler Gill, Shelby Grimm, Rachel Hoffmann, Hannah Nabhan, Marion Oberlander, Samantha Sriplo and Kayla VanNostran.

Business Certificates were awarded to Andrew Zimmerman, Annika Babcock, Cade Lewandowski, Camden Thurman, Gurneet Singh, Joseph Tracy, Ronak Shah and Richard Harley Lohmeyer III.

Memorial and other Scholarship Awards

Special awards included: Molly Grimes, Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship; Amber Johnson and Carley Perkins, Chesterton Lions Club Scholarship; Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarships: Maggie Gardner, Dirk E. Baer Scholarship; Ezekiel Highlan, Warren H. Canright Scholarship; Mallory Babcock, William Carmichael Scholarship; Matthew Jewison, George Kriviskey Scholarship; Paige Donovan, Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship.

Madeline Haskell, Chick Evans Scholarship; Ryan Day, Grace Jewett, Olivia Jewett, Abigail Koster, Kara Maggio, Delta Theta Tau Scholarship; Abigail Koster, Thomas Dubach Memorial Scholarship; Jason Hebblethwaite Jr., Dunbar Family Foundation Scholarship; Brinley Fowler, Matthew Jewison, Colleen Johnston, Abigail Koster, Clare McNicholas, Kayla VanNostran, Duneland Teachersí Scholarship; Jessica Oswald, Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship; Eric Amling, Mallory Babcock, Korie Berdine, Grant Brunt, Ryan Day, Sailor Franklin, Nicklaus Hanas, Madeline Juestel, Paul Petro Nolan Poczekay, Logan Summers and Samuel Winski, James W. & Betty Dye Scholarship.

Henry Weinberg, Field Station Cooperative Preschool Scholarship in Memory of Liz Scott; Kirsten Wozniak, Christel R. Helmchen GAPP Scholarship; Kayla VonNostran, Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Scholarship; Samuel Winski, Mitchell A. Winey Memorial Scholarship.

Aaron Brookhouse and Ashlee Pendleton, Hurst Orthodontics; Grant Brunt, Ezekiel Highlan and Samantha Sriplo; Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship; Kara Maggio, Manuzzi Family Business Scholarship; Nathan Herr, Manuzzi Family Music Scholarship; Ryan Day, Brinley Fowler and Clare McNicholas, National Honor Society Scholarship; Clare McNicholas, Porter County 4-H Scholarship; Kyle Bartolini and Josie Brickley, Porter-Starke High School Impact Scholarship; Kara Maggio, Valparaiso Family YMCA Scholarship; Matthew Jewison, Westchester Intermediate PTO Scholarship and Kirsten Wozniak, Yost Elementary PTO Scholarship.

Individual Honors and Awards

Mallory Babcock - Indiana University – Herbert Presidential Scholarship, Provost Scholarship.

Katelyn Balikir - Indiana University - Provost Scholarship, Arconic Sons & Daughters Scholarship Program.

Aaron Brookhouse - Michigan State University–Glenn and Florence Tressler Mayer Engineering Endowed Scholarship; Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month.

Grant Brunt - Purdue University-Purdue Athletic Scholarship, Baseball.

Elizabeth Canright - Wittenberg University – Provost Scholarship, Board of Directors Grant, Alumni Recognition Award.

Joshua Chew - Purdue University Northwest –Porter County Community Foundation Scholarship.

Raymond Chris Connors, III - Illinois Institute of Technology - Heald Scholarship, STEM + Scholarship.

Katherine Craig - Valparaiso University - Valparaiso University Presidential Scholarship, Athletic Swimming Scholarship.

Jacob Donovan - University of Colorado, Boulder - Chancellorís Achievement Scholarship.

Paige Donovan - Purdue University – Daughters of the American Revolution – Good Citizen of Porter County.

Tristan Dooley - University of Notre Dame –AXA Achievement Scholarship, National Merit, Indiana Association for the Gifted Scholarship, Moodyís Mega Math Challenge Scholarship.

Elisha Fieffer - Butler University - Academic Scholarship.

Douglas Filipek - Purdue University – Purdue Merit Scholarship; Lake County Athletic Officials Association Scholarship.

Hanna Fleming -Valparaiso University - Presidential Scholarship, Alumni Heritage Scholarship, Vivace Scholarship, Valpo Fund Alumni Award, Lutheran Gift Award, VU Supplement Award.

Creighton William Gaff - Illinois Institute of Technology - STEM+ Scholarship, Heald Scholarship.

David Gerth - Indiana University – Provost Scholarship.

Molly Grimes - Xavier University –Xavier Scholarship; National Merit Scholarship sponsored by NiSource Charitable Foundation.

Nicklaus Hanas - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis- IUPUI Chancellorís Scholarship, Purdue School of Engineering Outstanding Student Award, Athletic-based Aid (swimming); Calumet Athletic Officials Association Scholarship.

Nathan Herr - Valparaiso University – Forte Music Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Servant Leadership Award from the Sisters of Saints Cyril and Methodius.

Ezekiel Highlan - Virginia Military Institute - Sansberry Academic Scholarship (for Indiana students).

David Hodgkiss - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis- IUPUI Academic Excellence Scholarship.

Kathryn Hull - Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, Valpo Alumni Award, Alumni Heritage Scholarship.

Bryn Jackson - University of Michigan – Undergraduate Scholarship.

Dana Jacobucci - Indiana University – Provost Scholarship.

Grace Jewett - Indiana University Northwest - Special Academic Scholarship; Technology Honors Society at PCCTC.

Olivia Jewett - Indiana University Northwest - Special Academic Scholarship; Technology Honors Society at PCCTC.

Colleen Johnston - Purdue University – Access & Success Incentive, Boiler Affordability Grant.

Jakob Kintzele - Princeton University – Lake County Athletic Officials Association Scholarship; Calumet Athletic Officials Association Scholarship; Moodyís Mega Math Challenge Winner Scholarship.

Abigail Koster - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis – Bepko Scholarship; Small award from the Lily Endowment Foundation.

Karlyn Layman - Purdue University - Purdue Presidential Scholarship; Purdue National Merit Scholarship.

Evan Little - Skidmore College - Rotary Club Youth of the Month, Duneland Exchange Club Youth of the Month, Exchange Club Youth of the Year.

Kara Maggio - Grand Canyon University or Ball State University – Grand Canyon University 2018 Provost Scholarship; Ball State 2018 Academic Scholarship.

Molly Mannion - Grand Valley State University – Award for Excellence Scholarship.

Max Martin - University of Dayton – Presidentís Merit Scholarship, Forever Flyer Grant.

Clare McNicholas - Purdue University – REMC Round Up Scholarship; Servant Leadership Award.

Kylie Mercier - St. Ambrose University – Academic Scholarship, Cross Country Scholarship, Track Scholarship.

Genevieve Moran - Indiana University – Provost Scholarship, Frank Arganbright Scholarship, Media Scholars Scholarship.

Alexis Nash - Butler University – Presidential Scholarship.

Violet Needham - University of Michigan - Provostís Award Full Academic Scholarship.

Matthew Robert Neely - Indiana University - Mary Prudence Arnott Craig Scholarship, College of Arts & Sciences First Year Indiana Scholars Award.

Dylan Olson - Manchester University –Dean Scholarship.

Hannah Scheller - Valparaiso University - Honors Scholarship, Valparaiso Alumni Scholarship; Work Ethic Certification.

Ronak Shah - Indiana University - Provost Scholarship; Porter-Chesterton Rotary Club Award.

Alexandra C. Smith - Valparaiso University –Presidential Scholarship.

Mitchel Smith - University of Central Florida – Full Academic Scholarship - Culvers.

Thomas Stobbe - Illinois Institute of Technology – STEM+ Scholarship, Heald Scholarship.

Kayla VanNostran - Grace College & Theological Seminary - Winona Merit Scholarship, Grace Honor Scholarship.

Heather Waters-Saint Francis (Brooklyn, New York) – Bowling and Academic Scholarships.

Henry Weinberg - Butler University – Academic Scholarship; Indiana Boys Volleyball Coaches Association Academic All-State.

Kaylinn Woolever - Indiana University - IU Pell Promise Scholarship; Frank OíBannon Grant.

42 CHS students receive Academic Rings

Chesterton High School honored 42 senior students with the Class of 2018 Academic Rings at the Senior Honors Night, sponsored by the school on Monday, April 13, at 7 p.m., in the CHS Auditorium.

The students are:

Lauren Anderson, Aaron Brookhouse, Grant Brunt, Raymond Connors III, Katherine Craig, Ryan Day, Carol Dilts, Jacob Donovan, Paige Donovan, Tristan Dooley, Camma Duhamell, Laura Estridge, Elisha Fieffer, Hannah Geiss, Molly Grimes, Shelby Grimm, Joshua Guzek, Nicklaus Hanas, Jason Hebblethwaite Jr., Ezekiel Highlan, Matthew Jewison, Jakob Kintzele Orsburn, Abigail Koster, Karlyn Layman, Julia Lecy, Clare McNicholas, Hannah Mullin, Alexis Nash, Violet Needham, Matthew Neely, Bryan Pamintuan, Rahul Patel, Nolan Poczekay, Ronak Shah, Alexandra C. Smith, Mitchel Smith, Samantha Sriplo, Kristina Stevenson, Natalia Wadowski, Samuel Winski, Grace Working, and Kirsten Wozniak.

The academic ring is an honor bestowed upon senior students at Chesterton High School who have met a rigid set of academic and co-curricular criteria. The ring resulted from a year of study by a faculty, parent and student committee. The idea of the ring is to recognize outstanding achievement by CHS students and to acknowledge their "renaissance" education.

The criterion for the ring is based on a 15-point scale. In order to earn the ring a student must accumulate 14 points or more and earn a cumulative 4.3 GPA by the seventh semester. It is the committee's desire to recognize as many students as possible; however, the academic ring is intended to promote a totally well rounded student who has met a high level of academic criteria.

Points for the academic ring are determined as follows: 1 point for every semester on the Principal's Honor Roll (7 points possible), 1 point for National Honor Society membership, 1 point for co-curricular participation each year (4 points possible), 1 point for 40 credits earned at seventh semester, 1 point for no grade below a "B" (seven semesters), and 1 point for earning a 4.3 grade point average for all seven semesters.

 

Posted 5/17/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search