Chesterton Tribune

CHS Seniors honored on their night

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

Chesterton High School hosted the annual Senior Honors Night Thursday. Dozens of students were honored with a variety of awards and scholarships.

Department Awards

Department Awards went to: Business, Ryan Tarnowski; Business Professionals of America: Scholarships Brittany Nay and Ryan Tarnowski; Academic Letter, Brittany Nay and Ryan Tarnowski; Information Technology, Jeffrey Waltz; International Baccalaureate, Riley Taubert.

In English, Nicholas Brahos; NCTE Award, Nicholas Brahos; Family and Consumer Science, Shelby Kunes; Industrial Technology, Mavric Price.

Foreign Language: French, Mary Brack; German, Robert Conrick; Japanese, Celia Mooradian; Spanish, Brandon Moore.

Mathematics, Ryan Gorman; Music, Elena Lutze; Physical Education, Romeo Marcinkowski; Science, Nathan Schuster; Social Studies, Salvador Mujica; Special Education, Jacob Karnick; Visual Arts, Abigail Lindstedt.

Military Cords were presented to Matthew Dolph, Leland Hanna, Alexander Recker, Robert Strange, III and David Paul Walker, III.

Student Council Awards went to: Service Award, Kevin Potter; President’s Award, Kevin Potter; Student Council President, Kevin Potter and to Elizabeth Koch, Secretary and Rana Torabi, Treasurer.

Senior Class Officers are Alexis Zimmer, President; Kevin Potter, Vice President; Rana Torabi, Secretary and Elizabeth Koch, Treasurer.

Student Council Representatives are Kelsi Coslet, Tyler Fozkos, Mackenzie Green, Macenzie Schoenfelt and Nathan Schuster.

Scholarships and Awards

Special Awards included: Bailly Elementary PTO Scholarship, Lauren Kalita; Centier Bank-Schrage Family Foundation Scholarship, Nathan Schuster; Chesterton Lions Club Scholarship, Mary Brack.

Chesterton-Porter Rotary Club Scholarships: Warren H. Canright Scholarship, Alison Larimore; George Kriviskey Scholarship, Nichole Waha; Alfred P. Nelson Scholarship, Bradley Levi.

Delta Theta Tau Scholarships: Lauren Kalita, Mary Kovach, Abigail Lindstedt and Allison Witek.

Thomas J. Deniston Memorial Scholarship, Taylor Harlow; Duneland Association of Educational Office Personnel, Alexis Zimmer; Duneland Teachers’ Scholarship, Lauren Kalita, Elisabeth Kindmark and Bradley Levi.

Duneland United Churches Resale Scholarship, Mark Borowiak; Elks Lodge No. 500, Thomas Biel and Nathan Schuster; Christel Helmchen (GAPP) Scholarship, Kerbi Bowen and Abigail Wolter; David Higbie Memorial Award, Stephanie Leeth and Nichole Waha; Richard Watson Memorial Award, Robert Conrick and Brandon Moore.

Warren “Skip” Highwood Memorial Scholarship, Michael Coslet and Manuel Orlich; Hurst Orthodontics, Eva Thomas; Jackson Elementary Jacob Johnson Scholarship, Taylor Harlow; Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship Megan Amling, Mary Brack, Jessica Campbell and Erin Kelley.

League of Latin American Citizens, Steven Garcia; Adam Maletta Memorial Scholarship, Abigail Lindstedt; Manuzzi Family Trade/Technical/Business Scholarship, Mary Kovach; Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Scholarship, Lauren Kalita; Kathryn Pokorny Memorial Soccer Scholarship, Lauren Seawright.

Porter County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Megan Amling; Anne Marie Roscka Memorial Scholarship, Kevin Potter, Samantha Wilburn; Yost PTO, Kelsi Coslet; Evans Scholars Foundation Caddie Scholarship, Britta Ringas.

The Future of Chesterton Scholarship: Robert Conrick, Kara Fasone, Warren Fasone, Ryan Gorman, Catherine Pannekoek, Nathan Schuster and Alexis Zimmer.

Janet Hyatte Memorial Scholarship, Allison Witek; National Honor Society Scholarship, Riley Taubert, Alexis Zimmer; Porter County Community Foundation Scholarship, Robert Conrick, Nicole Green and Carissa Martinez.

University of Alabama Scholarship, Ryan Gorman.

Additional Honors and Awards

Allison, Connor Lee - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Azcona, III, Arturo - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Balch, Ashton Rae - University of St. Francis, Joliet – Franciscan Fellowship Award, Soccer Scholarship, Porter County Technology Honor Society; Barango, Anthony John - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Beland, Caitlin Jennifer - Porter County Technology Honor Society.

Biel, Thomas Joseph - Purdue University Engineering Presidential Scholarship, Purdue Marquis Scholarship, Purdue General Scholarship, National Merit Finalist and Scholarship Recipient, Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month and Discus Award Winner; Bloomquist, Jacob Paul - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Bocian, Brittany Danielle - Indiana University, Valparaiso University – Presidential Award Scholarship, Olivet Nazarene University – Merit Award Scholarship; Bowen, Kerbi Lynn - Purdue University, IUPUI Scholarship; Brahos, Nicholas James - Purdue University, Indiana University – Merit Scholarship, Rose Hulman Scholarship, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month.

Also, Brock, Nathan John - Wabash College – Top 20 Scholarship, President’s Scholarship, Indiana Freedom of Choice Award, Indiana Higher Education Award, Valparaiso University Presidential Scholarship, Gift Award, DePauw University Trustee Award; Buehler, Stephanie - Purdue University, Valparaiso University Presidential Scholarship, Central Michigan University Presidential Scholarship.

Campbell, David Michael - Purdue University Marquis Scholarship, Rose Hulman Scholarship; Campbell, Jessica Renee - Indiana University, Kathryn Elizabeth Pokorny Student Press Memorial Scholarship; Cannon, Sean William - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Charlson, Celia Lynn - Indiana University Northwest – Special Academic Scholarship, Porter County Technology Honor Society; Conrick, Robert John Cuson - Indiana University – IU Prestige Scholarship; Coons, Chelsea Dawn - Hope College – Alumni Honors Scholarship; Corona, Allison Rose - Indiana University; Kathryn Elizabeth Pokorny Student Press Memorial Scholarship; Coslet, Kelsi Nicole - Ohio State University – Provost Scholarship, National Buckeye Scholarship, International Affairs Scholar, Butler University – Hampton Award, Michigan State – University Scholars Award, Presidential Study Abroad Scholarship, University of Indianapolis – Dean's Scholarship, Saint Xavier University – Presidential Scholarship, Resident Award; Coudriet, Evan Francis - Wabash College – Top 10% Scholarship, President's Scholarship, Honors Scholar Scholarship.

Dulaney, Christian - Aurora University – Deans Scholarship, Aurora University Grant, Carthage College – Lincoln Scholarship, Robert Morris – Academic Scholarship; Downey, Richard Rands - Porter County Technology Honor Society.

Fasone, Kara Debora - Indiana University – Admission to College Of Sciences, Selective Scholarship, IU Excellence Scholarship, Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, Ball State University – Presidential Scholarship, Purdue University Trustee Scholarship; Fasone, Warren Joseph - Indiana University – 4-Year Debate Scholarship, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month; Fiscus, II, Randy Dewayne - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Floyd, Anna Lynn - Olivet Nazarene University – ONU Scholarship, ONU Nazarene Advantage Scholarship, ONU Art Scholarship, ONU Merit Award; Fontenot, Katlin Elise - Valparaiso University – Honors Award

Foor, Lauren Nicole - Grand Valley State University – Award for Excellence Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship for Swimming, IUPUI – Dean of Faculties Scholarship, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee – Midwest Student Exchange Program, Youngstown State – Dean's Scholarship, Baldwin-Wallace – Trustees Scholarship; Fouts, Craig - Regis University – Regis Achievement Award; Fozkos, Tyler Sampson - Florida State University – Swimming Scholarship, Wendy's Heisman Award; Frederick, Clarissa Victoria - St. Mary’s Notre Dame – Madelena Award, Spes Unica Award, Hanover College – Hendrick's Scholarship, Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, DePauw University – Achievement Award, Earlham College – Bonner Scholarship; Frye, Megan Ann - Porter County Technology Honor Society.

Gallagher, Dolores Joan - Sweet Briar College – Founder’s Scholarship, Fureauff Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, Albion College – Trustee Scholarship, Music Scholarship, Butler University – Presidential Scholarship, Music Award, University of Alabama – Presidential Scholarship, Michigan State University – Honors College National Scholarship, Presidential Study Abroad Scholarship, Ball State University – Presidential Scholarship, National Merit Letter of Commendation; Galloway, Kyle Richard - Purdue North Central; Trine University – Deans Award; Gatewood, Clayton Andrew - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Gernenz, Kyle Alan - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Glauser, Gabrielle Kathleen - Indiana University Northwest – Chancellor's Merit Scholarship, Susan Thorstad-Hugus R.N. Memorial Scholarship, Porter County Technology Honor Society.

Gorman, Ryan Andrew - University of Alabama – Presidential Merit/Achievement Scholarship, Presidential National Merit/Achievement Housing Scholarship, Estimated National Merit/Achievement Special Scholarship, Study Abroad/Summer Research Scholarship, Laptop Award, Engineering Leadership Scholarship, U.S. Steel Scholarship, Legacy Foundation Making The Grade, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month; Green, Mackenzie James - Trine University – Distinguished Scholarship, Trine Opportunity Award; Green, Nicole Briana - Butler University – Academic Scholarship, Butler Grant;.

Hadley, Spencer Roark - Hanover College – Crowe-Long Scholarship; Harlow, Taylor Rae - Butler University – Hampton Award; Purdue University, Presidential Scholarship, Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month; Heffron, Aaron James - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Hoffman, Carly Joan - Loyola University Chicago; DePaul University – Scholars Award, Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship; Holba, Claire Catherine - IUPUI Basketball Scholarship, Dean of Faculties Scholarship; Houpt, Madeline Anne - Indiana University; Trojan Basketball Club Scholarship.

Jeka, Gabriel Robert - Indiana University Northwest – Chancellor's Merit Scholarship; Jones, Nicole Claire - Purdue Calumet Academic Achievement Scholarship, Porter County Technology Honor Society.

Kalita, Lauren Elizabeth - Marquette University – Ignatius Academic Distinction Scholarship, Magis Award, Butler University – Trustee Scholarship, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month; Katsahnias, Alexandra Carol - University of Dayton – Ambassador Scholarship; Kelley, Erin Nicole - University of Wisconsin – Whitewater, Carthage College Dean’s Scholarship; Marquette University Magis Award, St. Joseph’s College – Dean’s Scholarship, Achiever’s Grant, Lewis University – Bishop Bernard Sheil Scholarship.

In addition, Kindmark, Elisabeth Amelia - Brigham Young University – David O. McKay Honors Scholar, Full Tuition Scholarship, Indiana University – Distinction Scholarship, Allegheny College – Trustee Scholarship, America's National Teenager Scholarship, Girl Scouts of America Gold Award, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Young Woman of Distinction Award; Koch, Elizabeth Anne - Olivet Nazarene – Athletic Scholarship, Merit Scholarship, Academic Scholarship, Bethel College – Presidential Scholarship; Kovach, Mary Kathryn - Purdue University, St. Mary's College, Notre Dame Scholarship, Foresters – John & Helen Karaffa Memorial Scholarship; Kozak, Elizabeth Rose - Purdue University – Health and Human Sciences Dean's Merit Scholarship.

Leeth, Stephanie Mary - Purdue University Calumet – Academic Award, Accepted into Honors Program, Barry University – Academic Scholarship; Leja, Samantha Marie - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Levi, Bradley Elysse - Marian University – St. Clare Academic Scholarship, Fine Arts Award, Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, Vivace Scholarship, University of Evansville Academic Scholarship, Legacy Award, University of Indianapolis – U.S. Senator Richard G. Lugar Academic Recognition Award; Lindstedt, Abigail Louise - Kendall College of Art and Design – Great Lakes Scholarship, Dean’s Scholarship, Portfolio Scholarship, Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, Ferris State University – Dean's Scholarship.

Also, Livingston, Conor Grant - Hope College – Presidential Scholarship; Lowe, Jordan Andrew - Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship; Lutze, Elena Marjorie Demuth - Valparaiso University – Board of Directors Scholarship, Alumni Heritage Award, Forte Scholarship, VU Guild Scholarship, Admittance into Christ College Honors Program; Lynn, Ellen Rachelle - St. Joseph's College – Merit Scholarship; Mabry, Brian Thomas - Purdue University – Trustee Scholarship, National Merit Finalist and BP Foundation, Inc. Scholarship.

Macchiarella, Michael A. - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Marcinkowski, Romeo - Olivet Nazarene University – Football Scholarship, Academic Scholarship; Martinez, Carissa C. - Purdue North Central, Porter County Community Foundation Scholarship; Marx, Cassandra Elizabeth - Purdue University Calumet – Academic Achievement Scholarship, Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, Foreign Language and Academic Excellence; McCoy, Dakota Ray - Hanover College – Lilly Trustee Scholarship; McLaughlin, Meaghan Ann - Kenyon College – Grant Awards; Miloshoff, Kevin Matthew - Indiana University – IU Excellence Scholarship, Purdue University – Marquis Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Ball State University – Presidential Scholarship, Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month; Misch, Alexandria Lynn - Porter County Technology Honor Society.

And, Mooradian, Celia Fern - Indiana University – Admission into College of Science and Art for East Asian Languages & Cultures, Excellence Scholarship, University of Maryland – President’s Scholarship; Moore, Brandon Kevin - Notre Dame – Provost’s Scholarship, University Scholarship, NDC of Northwest Indiana Scholarship, Indiana University – The Hudson and Holland Scholars Program Scholarship, IU Excellence Scholarship, Kelley/Herbert Presidential Scholarship, National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar, National Merit Letter of Commendation, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month.

Morris, Andrew Charles - Indiana University – IU Excellence Scholarship, IU Hutton Honors Scholarship, Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month; Mujica, IV, Salvador - Yale University; Questbridge National College Match, National Merit Letter of Commendation, National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar; Norgaard, Jenna Renee' - Indiana University – IU Prestige Scholarship, University of Iowa – Heritage Award, National Scholar Award.

O'Connor, Jaclyn Luan - Purdue University; Duneland Exchange A.C.E. Award; Olson, Alexander Dale - IUPUI Honor's College – Chancellor's Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship, Grand Valley State University – Award for Excellence; O'Malley, Toby Anthony - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Orlich, Manuel Paul - Oklahoma State University – OSU Non-residential Achievement Scholarship, National Merit Letter of Commendation; Overla, Heather Marie - Marian University – Marian Athletic Softball Award, St. Clare Academic Scholarship, Bethel College – Presidential Scholarship, Aquinas College – Presidential Leadership Scholarship Award.

Pannekoek, Catherine E. - Loyola University – Trustee's Scholarship; Pesut, Kristen Leigh - Purdue University – Dean's Merit Scholarship; Povlinski, Katelyn Michelle - Indiana University – Hutton Honors Scholarship, Admittance into Kelley School of Business, IU Excellence Scholarship, Michigan State University – Honors College National Scholarship, National Merit Letter of Commendation, Kathryn Elizabeth Pokorny Student Press Memorial Scholarship.

Ralph, Kelsy Diane - Indiana University – IU Prestige Academic Scholarship, Butler University – Hampton Award Academic Scholarship; Richards, Andrew Ray - Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, Alumni Heritage Award; Richardson, Kyle James - Porter County Technology Honor Society.

In addition, Sanchez, Anthony David - Indiana University – IU Prestige Scholarship, Hudson & Holland Program Scholarship; Scheffler, Donald Jerry - Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, Valparaiso University Gift Award; St. Vincent de Paul Scholarship; Schuster, Nathan Eric - Purdue University – Trustees Scholarship, Wells Scholar Nominee; Seawright, Lauren Marie - Truman State University – Midwest Student Exchange Program, President’s Combined Ability Scholarship, Soccer Scholarship, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month; Sirko, Matthew Steven - Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, University of Dayton – Dean's Merit Scholarship; Sisson, Courtney Sisson - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Stauffer, Molly Marie - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Stirling, Katherine Elise - Indiana University Northwest – Special Academic Scholarship, Indiana University – Prestige Scholarship, Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, DePaul University – Presidential Scholarship, St. Xavier University – Presidential Scholarship, Loyola University – Presidential Scholarship; Stout, Sean Bryan, Porter County Technology Honor Society.

Tarnowski, Tyler Edward - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Taubert, Riley Renee - Clarke University – Margaret Mann Scholarship, Athletic Talent Award; University of Nebraska – George Beadle Scholarship, IU Excellence Scholarship, Earlham College – Presidential Honors Scholarship, University of Tulsa – International Baccalaureate and Presidential Scholarship, Butler University – Trustee Scholarship, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month, Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month; Thomalla, Ryan Michael - Indiana University – Hudson & Holland Scholars Program, Frank O'Bannon Grant, Pell Grant; Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month; Thomas, Eva Louise - Purdue North Central, Manchester College Scholarship, Lewis University Scholarship, Indiana State University Scholarship, Porter County Technology Honor Society; Torabi, Rana Soraya - Indiana University Northwest – Baccalaureate/Medical School Scholarship, Chesterton-Porter Rotary Student of the Month, Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Month, Duneland Exchange Club Student of the Year; Tripodis, Daniella Marie - Valparaiso University – Presidential Merit Scholarship, United States Achievement Academy National Honor Roll, Cenifax Scholarship.

And, Waha, Nichole Marie - Ball State University – Presidential Scholarship, Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship, Manchester College – Presidential Scholarship; Waltz, Jr, Jeffrey James - Indiana University – IU Excellence Scholarship, National Merit Letter of Commendation, IPFW Chancellor's Distinguished Scholarship, The United States Achievement Academy Honor Roll Award, Discus Award; Webb, Jacob Daniel - Indiana University – IU Prestige Scholarship, Scholarship from Gilda's Club Essay Contest; Weibl, Lauren Olivia - Valparaiso University – Presidential Scholarship; Welling, Jordyn McKenzie - Holy Cross College – Presidential Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, Community Service Scholarship; White, Breanna Michelle - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Wilburn, Samantha Suzanne - Purdue University – Merit Scholarship, Mildred M. Ball Award for Gymnastics Mental Attitude Award; Witek, Allison Paige - Porter County Technology Honor Society; Wyatt, Michelle Lee, Porter County Technology Honor Society; Zakhar, Maria Nicole - Saddleback Community School in Mission Viejo, CA, DePaul University – St. Vincent Scholarship.

Attendance Awards

Honored for Perfect Attendance for Four Years were Anthony Barango, Nathan Brock, Ryan Gorman, Taylor Harlow, Ashley Irzyk, Kristin Pesut and Justin Smith.

Receiving awards for Exemplary Attendance for Four Years Megan Amling, Katie Behrendt, Thomas Biel, Mary Brack, David Diaz, Erin Drake, Warren Fasone, Anna Floyd, Kyle Galloway, Gabrielle Glauser, Lauren Kalita, Abigail Lindstedt, Carissa Martinez, Robert Mitchell, Andrew Morris, Cami Newton, Katelyn Povlinski, Lauren Seawright, Lauren Sergent, Brittny Stephan, Ryan Tarnowski, Tyler Tarnowski, Eva Thomas and Nichole Waha.

 

 

Posted 5/20/2011