Chesterton Tribune

CHS Music Department presents student awards

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

The Chesterton High School Music Department hosted the end of the year Music Awards Program at the school on Tuesday, May 29.

Awards were given to music students during the ceremony by directors Michael Scheiber, band; Kristin Morris, choral, Lisa Scheiber, auxiliary, and Vince Arizzi, orchestra.

Outstanding Graduate

Outstanding Graduate plaques were awarded to the following: Toni Kuziela, National School Orchestra Award; Michael Durkin, National School Choral Award; Andrew Allmon, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award and J. P. Sousa Award; Lucas Baughman, Woody Herman Jazz Award; and Patrick English, Gilmore Award (Service).

Senior Department Scholarships

Senior Scholarship awards were given to Jacob Deiotte, the Hibbets Memorial Scholarship and Lucas Baughman, the Castronovo Memorial Scholarship.

Orchestra Awards

Orchestra awards were given to Datin Ringas, Most Improved Freshman; Mitchell Miloshoff, Most Improved Freshman; Addison Dempsay, Most Improved Sophomore; Jennifer Nicholas, Most Improved Junior; Thomas Jaeger Jr., Most Improved Senior; Sarah Duron, Outstanding Contribution, Intermediate Orchestra; Andrew Allmon, Outstanding Contribution, Winds, Brass, Percussion and Jacob Pruitt, Outstanding Contribution Advanced Orchestra.

Orchestra Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

All State Orchestra: Andrew Allmon, Joshua DeVries, Toni Kuziela, Abigail Sigler, Anthony Vasconi and Bailey Wantuch.

Honor Orchestra of America: Joshua DeVries and Bailey Wantuch.

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Aubrey Christofersen, Alisha Dziarski, James Halpin, Toni Kuziela, Eleanor Mellin, Emily Mellin, Anthony Vasconi and Bailey Wantuch.

Chicago Youth Symphony: Joshua DeVries.

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Joshua DeVries, Alisha Dziarski, Eleanor Mellin, Alisyn Ostrom, Anthony Vasconi and Bailey Wantuch.

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Pablo Banuelo, Jacob Deiotte, Ryan Dempsay, Joshua DeVries, Aris Fetterling-Hood, Allison Granat, Toni Kuziela, Eleanor Mellin, Emily Mellin, Alisyn Ostrom, Abigail Sigler and Helena Taft.

Section Leader: Joshua DeVries, Toni Kuziela, Jacob Pruitt, Donald Puent III, Bailey Wantuch and Spencer Wright.

Choir Awards

Choir Awards were presented to Mark Van Sessen, Most Improved Freshman; Kyle Thomas and Abygail Matthys, Most Improved Sophomore; Kali Klinger, Most Improved Junior; Jude Gonzalez, Most Improved Senior; Jennifer Nicholas, Outstanding Contribution Drifters; Emmie Reigel, Outstanding Contribution Sandpipers; Michael Clemens, Outstanding Contribution Camerata; Frank Pejril, Outstanding Contribution Concert Choir; Hannah Newman-Jacobs, . Outstanding Contribution Show Choir; Amethyst Szubryt, Mental Attitude, Show Choir and Andrew Allmon, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir Back-up Band.

Choir Special Achievement certificates were awarded to Anne Kosakowski Taylor Adams and Jeremy Fabbri.

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Helena Taft.

Band Awards

Band Awards were given to Alysa Garriott, Most Improved Freshman; Jaynellen Waelde, Most Improved Sophomore; Frank Pejril, Most Improved Junior; Brandon Burdine, Most Improved Senior; Alexi Vander Vinne, Most Improved Winter Guard; Ashley Gillespie, Outstanding Contribution, Winter Guard; Lucas Baughman, Outstanding Contribution, Pep Band; Zachary Dickinson, Most Improved Jazz Musician; Kaleigh Wilder, Outstanding Contribution Jazz Band; Nathanael Jones, Outstanding Contribution Symphonic Band; Cassandra Mardis, Outstanding Contribution Wind Ensemble and Lucas Baughman, Outstanding Contribution Percussion Ensemble.

Band Special Achievement certificates were awarded for the following areas:

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Andrew Allmon, Jennifer Cedarstaff, Kaleigh Wilder .

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble (Certificates) Andrew Allmon Jennifer Cedarstaff, Zachary Dickinson, Patrick English, Alexandra Hanson, Nathanael Jones and Hannah McCafferty.

Award System Achievements

Outstanding Achievement plaques were awarded to the following:

Band (2400 Points) Andrew Allmon, Lucas Baughman, Patrick English and Nathanael Jones.

Choir (2250 Points) Michael Durkin and Emmie Reigel.

Auxiliary (2100 Points) Ashley Gillespie, Samantha Hardin, Brittany Seay and Charity Vallangeon.

Orchestra (1800 Points) Toni Kuziela and Jacob Pruitt.

Music Department Letters were awarded to:

Band (1600 Points) Kyle Barnes, Kierstin Berry, Brandon Burdine, Nicholas Cross, Jeffory DeHenes, Zachary Dickinson, Harley Howard, Cassandra Mardis and Jacob Mueller.

Choir (1500 Points) Taylor Adams, Jeremi Fabbri, Gabriel Farmer, Anne Kosakowski, Hannah Newman-Jacobs, Madeline Stelzer and Benjamin Weibl.

Auxiliary (1400 Points) Haley Thoreson.

Orchestra (1200 Points) Brandon Biddle, Megan Bruce, Jacob Deiotte, Joshua DeVries, Portia Engstrom, Jeremy Fabbri, Ashley Ford, Thomas Jaeger Jr., William Levi, Eleanor Mellin, Rebecca Miloshoff, Erica Puent, Abigail Sigler, Cassidy Smenyak, Helena Taft, Kaitlin Tilden, Anthony Vasconi, Bailey Wantuch and Laura Whitman.

Senior Recognition certificates were awarded to:

Band: Michael Acosta, Andrew Allmon, Lucas Baughman, Brandon Burdine, Zachary Cannon, Patrick English, Harley Howard, Nathanael Jones, Douglas Moore, Jacob Mueller, Jordan Napier, Jonathan Rensberger and Taylor Witt.

Choir: Taylor Adams, Emily Albertson, Lauren Bailey, Tyler Cerajewski, Eric Dishman, Michael Durkin, Jeremy Fabbri, Gabriel Farmer, Lajos Gazdag, Jude Gonzalez, Erica Guynn, Kaitlynn Heslin, Anne Kosakowski, Kanesha Lowe, La’keshia Loyd, Marcy Miles, Michelle Miles, Emmie Reigel, Derrick Schwandt, Kalina Smith, Madeline Stelzer and Benjamin Weibl.

Auxiliary: Ashley Gillespie, Samantha Hardin, Brittany Seay and Charity Vallangeon.

Orchestra: Brandon Biddle, Megan Bruce, Jacob Deiotte, Portia Engstrom, Jeremy Fabbri, Ashley Ford, Thomas Jaeger Jr., Toni Kuziela, Rebecca Miloshoff, Jacob Pruitt, Donald Puent, III, Erica Puent and Kaitlin Tilden.

Jacket Eligibility was awarded for:

Band (800 Points): Zachary Cannon, Taylor Cash, Jennifer Cedarstaff, Alexandra Hanson Hannah Hoffmann, Xavier Loving, Hannah McCafferty, Madison McCarthy, Erin McNicholas,, Katelyn Merritt, Douglas Moore, Jordan Napier, Frank Pejril, Hayley Sabol and Laura Stepanovich.

Choir (750 Points): Emily Albertson, Lauren Bailey, Zachary Bozanic, Molly Cannon, Lindsey Curdes, Eric Dishman, Katrina Games, Jude Gonzalez, Erica Guynn, Teonna Hamilton, Kaitlynn Heslin, Jessica Huseman, Kali Klinger, Austin Krieter, Brian Lesnick, Gabriella Marchese, Abygail Matthys, Marcy Miles, Michelle Miles, Jennifer Nicholas, Oscar Rodriguez, Sarah Saffran, Amethyst Szubryt and Jeremy Vasquez.

Auxiliary (700 Points): Alexis Gaines, Amanda Gillespie, Betsy Goysich, Brittney Kress, Micaela Ruiz-Moreno and Brittany Tanner.

Orchestra (600 Points): Gena Banta-Long, Wendy Banta-Long, Abigail Canright, Addison Dempsay, Nathan Dickinson, Alisha Dziarski, Nicholas Friel, Allison Granat, James Halpin, Ralph Samuel Iatarola, David Jones, Kristin Kim, Jack Kurfman, Sierra LaFreniere, Ariel Lau, Matthew Lutze, Christopher Maatouk, Megan Macchiarella, Austin Martinson, Allison McAloon, Autumn Miller, Benjamin Moy, Liam Murphy, Jennifer Nicholas, Alisyn Ostrom, Joseph Pejril, Katie Sikora and Spencer Wright.

Organization new member patches were presented to:

Jazz Band: Kristina Carr, Harley Howard, Tyler Marsden, Gregory Sirko, Nicholas Cross, Michael Lipinski, Christian Orsborn, Garrett Swanson, Patrick English, Robert Maletta II and Evan Pearson.

Pep Band: Hannah Brown, Autumn Friday, Seth Halpin, Lily Hull, Robert Maletta II, Anna Reyes, Laura Stepanovich, Sydney Walker, Nicholas Cross, Alexis Gaines, Rowan Holsen, Olivia Kaiser, Panayioti Panayi, Robert Rosenau, Garrett Swanson, Ashley Dennis, Arianna Hall, Alexander Hughes, Michael Lipinski, Frank Pejril, Gregory Sirko and Haley Thoreson.

Drifters: Mariah Bailey, Brier Haws, Hayley KrieteI, Rebecca Schmiegel, Audrey Stelzer, Malika Virk, Nicole Flores, Anna Jones, Payton Norlington, Brittany Seay, Taylor Troop, Amanda Waltz, Lauren Gilbertsen, Erica Kabelis, Nichole Roberts, Brandi Shultz, Bethany Van Drie and Rebecca Wheeler.

Sandpipers: Shawn Adams, Jeffory DeHenes, Shay Hultquist, Kanesha Lowe, Abygail Matthys, Matthew Rotundo, Taylor Adams, Michael Durkin, Jessica Huseman, Jillian Malecki, Hannah Newman-Jacobs, Kyle Thomas, Kierstin Berry, Teonna Hamilton, Kali Klinger, Gabriella Marchese, Nicholas Peterson and Benjamin Westergren.

 

 

Posted 6/1/2012