Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Music Department honors standouts Tuesday

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton High School Music Department hosted their end of the year Music Awards Program at the school on Tuesday, June 4, 2013. Awards were given to music students during the ceremony by directors Vince Arizzi, orchestra; Michael Scheiber, band; Kristin Morris, choral and Lisa Scheiber, auxiliary.

Organization New Member Patches

Jazz Band: Rowan Holsen, Olivia Kaiser, Frederic Owens, III, Nathan Poczekay, Robert Rosenau, Collin St. Mary, Joseph Stento and Logan Vermillion.

Pep Band: Kathryn Ausema, Diva Bridegroom, Emily Cernick, Isabelle Chandler, Nicolette Croft, Nicholas DeHenes, Christina Denfeld, Justice Eiden, Jacquelynn Evans, Alysa Gariott, Hailey Hickey, Loren Hodgkiss, Samantha Johnson, Curtis Jones, Henry Keller, Jackson Lucken, Nathan McCall, Hannah McCafferty, Devin Moser, Spencer Ostrega, Frederic Owens III, Joseph Pejril, Joel Peterson, Nathan Poczekay, Thomas Pratt, Zachary Royko, Collin St. Mary, Donna Trowbridge, Joseph Stento, Damien Thomas, Logan Vermillion, Jaynellen Waelde.

Drifters: Diva Bridegroom, Krystal Eckerty, Natalia Flores, Veronika Giles, Megan Green, Sereen Haddadin, Jennifer Haggerty, Megan Heslin, Kirsten Leouses, Natalie Mayersky, Kara Miecznikowski, Braelyn Molenda, Leiandra Nelson, Emily Percifield, Emma Stricker, Ellyn Winski, Courtland Wood and Kendall Wright.

Sandpipers: Elizabeth Chandler, Nicole Flores, Tanner Fowler, Colin McEuen, Jacob Merryman, Jennifer Nicholas, Frank Pejril, Sean Puent, Nichole Roberts, Andrew Roth, Audrey Stelzer, Amethyst Szubryt, Taylor Troop, Mark VanSessen and Jacob Williger.

Orchestra Awards: Sean Puent, Most Improved Freshman; Alisha Dziarski, Most Improved Sophomore; Adriene Church, Most Improved Junior; Anthony Vasconi, Most Improved Senior; Lauren Fazekas, Outstanding Contribution, Intermediate Orchestra; Hannah McCafferty, Outstanding Contribution, Winds, Brass, Percussion; Kaleigh Wilder, Outstanding Contribution, Winds, Brass, Percussion and Eleanor Mellin, Outstanding Contribution, Advanced Orchestra.

Orchestra Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

All State Orchestra: Joshua DeVries, Alisha Dziarski, Anthony Vasconi and Bailey Wantuch

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Alisha Dziarski, Robert Maletta II, Emily Mellin and Bailey Wantuch.

Chicago Youth Symphony: Joshua De Vries

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Gena Banta-Long, Wendy Banta-Long, Abigail Canright, Joshua DeVries, Logan Haussman, Elena Levi and Eleanor Mellin.

Section Leader: Joshua DeVries, James Halpin, Anthony Vasconi, Rachel Vogie, Bailey Wantuch and Eric Zhong.

Choir Awards

Jennifer Haggerty and Sean Puent, Most Improved Freshman; Nicole Flores & Lauren Gilbertsen, Most Improved Sophomore; Matthew Rotundo and Kendall Wright, Most Improved Junior; Shay Hultquist and Sarah Saffran, Most Improved Senior; Lindsey Curdes, Outstanding Contribution Drifters; Joseph Kintzel & Alyssa Randazzo, Outstanding Contribution Sandpipers; Helena Taft, Outstanding Contribution Camerata; Shannon Quartuch, Outstanding Contribution Concert Choir; Julissa Busch, Outstanding Contribution Treble Choir; Jacqueline Santos, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir; Amethyst Szubryt and Amanda Waltz, Mental Attitude Show Choir and Zachary Dickinson, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir Back-up Band.

Choir Special Achievement

Choir Special Achievement certificates were awarded for the following:

Kierstin Berry, Nicholas Cross and Brian Lesnick

Band Awards

Zachariah DeLaCruz, Zachary Royko & Joesph Stento, Most Improved Freshman; Olivia Kaiser, Most Improved Sophomore; Jennifer Cedarstaff, Most Improved Junior; Jeffory DeHenes, Most Improved Senior; Rachel Beard & Elizabeth Goysich, Most Improved Winter Guard; Haley Thoreson, Outstanding Contribution, Winter Guard; Joseph Pejril, Outstanding Contribution, Pep Band; Garrett Swanson, Most Improved Jazz Musician; Nicholas Cross, Outstanding Contribution Jazz Band; Alexandra Hanson, Outstanding Contribution Symphonic Band; Kaleigh Wilder, Outstanding Contribution Wind Ensemble and Nicholas Cross, Outstanding Contribution Percussion Ensemble.

Band Special Achievement

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Kathryn Ausema, Alexander Hughes, Robert Maletta II, Fredric Owens III and Laura Stepanovich.

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Jennifer Cedarstaff, Alexandra Hanson and Hannah McCafferty.

IBA All-District Band: Kierstin Berry, Jennifer Cedarstaff, Robert Maletta II, Cassandra Mardis and Joel Peterson.

IBA All-State Band: Kaleigh Wilder

Award System Achievements

Awards Jacket Eligibility

Band (800 Points): Kristina Carr, Abigail Curdes, Justice Eiden, Autumn Friday, Arianna Hall, Seth Halpin, Rowan Holsen, Lily Hull, Michael Joseph, Edward Kaczmarek, Olivia Kaiser, Henry Keller, Austin Krafft, Michael Lipinski, Robert Maletta II, Tyler Marsden, Evan Pearson, Nathan Poczekay, Robert Rosenau, Gregory Sirko, Garrett Swanson, Logan Vermillion, Jaynellen Waelde and Sydney Walker.

Choir (750 Points): Shawn Adams, Elizabeth Chandler, Michael Clemens, Nicholas Cross, Jeffory DeHenes, Natalia Flores, Nicole Flores, Lauren Gilbertsen, Catherine Hubbard, Jillian Malecki, Colin McEuen, Braelyn Molenda, Payton Norlington, Nichole Roberts, Matthew Rotundo, Audrey Stelzer, Helena Taft, Kyle Thomas, Taylor Troop, Larissa Valdez, Malika Virk, Amanda Waltz, Benjamin Westergren, Rebecca Wheeler and Kendall Wright.

Auxiliary (700 Points): Teagan Bowen, Hayley Hardesty, Skylar McElheny, Emily Mellin, Alisa Ordziejewski, Abby Layne Wright and Abigail Vallangeon.

Orchestra (600 Points): Quinn Albert, Abigail Burke, Aubrey Christofersen, Adriene Church, Kamila Czebotar, Gina Dalrymple, Ryan Dempsay, Bridget Donnelly, Sarah Duron, Dalia Erkman, Lesley Friday, Emily Hamady, Logan Haussman, Alyssa Huckaby, Matthew Keator, Emily Mellin, Kayla Michaels, Evelyn Miller, Trey Moffett, Aubrey Nagdeman, Courtney O’Keefe, Matthew Petrovich, Datin Ringas, Rachel Vogie and Eric Zhong.

Letters

Band (1600 Points): Jennifer Cedarstaff, Alexandra Hanson, Alexander Hughes, Robert Maletta II, Hannah McCafferty, Erin McNicholas, Mitchell Pearson and Frank Pejril.

Choir (1500 Points): Kierstin Berry, Shay Hultquist, Joseph Kintzel, Gabriella Marchese, Jennifer Nicholas, Alyssa Randazzo, Jacqueline Santos and Amethyst Szubryt.

Auxiliary (1400 Points): Alexis Gaines, Amanda Gillespie, Elizabeth Goysich and Brittany Tanner.

Orchestra (1200 Points): Gena Banta-Long, Wendy Banta-Long, Pablo Banuelos, Abigail Canright, Alisha Dziarski, Amanda Erxleben, Johnny Gorches, James Halpin, Remy Hoang, Ralph Iatarola, Kristin Kim, Ariel Lau, Benjamin Moy, Liam Murphy, Joseph Pejril, Colin Ringas, Katie Sikora and Spencer Wright.

Senior Recognition certificates were awarded to the following:

Band: Kyle Barnes, Kierstin Berry, Nicholas Cross, Jeffory DeHenes, Zachary Dickinson, Alexandra Hanson, Hannah Hoffmann, Alexander Hughes, Michael Joseph, Cassandra Mardis, Hannah McCafferty, Katelyn Merritt, Mitchell Pearson, Frank Pejril and Kaleigh Wilder.

Choir: Kierstin Berry, Molly Cannon, Michael Clemens, Natalia Flores, Katrina Games, Teonna Hamilton, Joseph Helminski, Catherine Hubbard, Shay Hultquist, Joseph Kintzel, Kali Klinger, Gabriella Marchese, Hannah Newman-Jacobs, Jennifer Nicholas, Nicholas Peterson, Alyssa Randazzo, Sarah Saffran, Jacqueline Santos, Helena Taft, Larissa Valdez, Jeremy Vasquez and Angela Ward.

Auxiliary: Haley Thoreson

Orchestra: Pablo Banuelos, Amanda Erxleben, Symphony Garcia, Johnny Gorches, James Halpin, Remy Hoang, Ralph Iatarola, David Jones, Kristin Kim, Ariel Lau, William Levi, Eleanor Mellin, Liam Murphy, Jennifer Nicholas, Joseph Pejril, Colin Ringas, Abigail Sigler, Katie Sikora, Cassidy Smenyak, Helena Taft, Anthony Vasconi, Bailey Wantuch, Laura Whitman and Spencer Wright.

Outstanding Achievement plaques were awarded to the following:

Band (2400 Points): Kyle Barnes, Nicholas Cross, Jeffory DeHenes, Zachary Dickinson, Cassandra Mardis and Kaleigh Wilder.

Choir (2250 Points): Hannah Newman-Jacobs

Auxiliary (2100 Points): Haley Thoreson

Orchestra (1800 Points): Eleanor Mellin, Abigail Sigler, Cassidy Smenyak, Helena Taft, Anthony Vasconi and Bailey Wantuch.

Outstanding Graduates

Outstanding Graduate plaques were awarded to the following: Baily Wantuch, National School Orchestra Award; Hannah Newman-Jacobs, National School Choral Award; Kaleigh Wilder, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award and J. P. Sousa Award; Zachary Dickinson, Woody Herman Jazz Award and Cassandra Mardis, Gilmore Award (Service).

Senior Department Scholarships

Kierstin Berry, Hibbets Memorial Scholarship and Bailey Wantuch, Castronovo Memorial Scholarship.

 

 

 

 

 

Posted 6/5/2013