Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Music Department honors standouts

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton High School Music Department hosted their end of the year Music Awards Program at the school on Tuesday, May 27. Awards were given to music students during the ceremony by directors Vince Arizzi, orchestra. Kristin Morris, choral, and Lisa Scheiber, auxiliary. Michael Scheiber, band director, was unable to attend.

Outstanding Graduate plaques were awarded to Joshua DeVries, National School Orchestra Award; Oscar Rodriguez, National School Choral Award; Kristina Carr, Woody Herman Jazz Award and Jennifer Cedarstaff, J. P. Sousa Award.

Senior Department Scholarships were awarded to Joshua DeVries, who was honored with both the Hibbets Memorial Scholarship and the Castronovo Memorial Scholarship.

Awards System Achievments

Outstanding Achievement

Outstanding Achievement plaques were awarded to the following:

Band (2400 Points): Jennifer Cedarstaff

Choir (2250 Points): Amethyst Szubryt

Auxiliary (2100 Points): Alexis Gains and Amanda Gillespie

Orchestra (1800 Points): Gena Banta-Long, Wendy Banta-Long, Abigail Canright, Addison Dempsay and Joshua DeVries.

Letters:

Band (1600 Points): Autumn Friday, Arianna Hall, Rowan Holsen, Olivia Kaiser, Michael Lipinski, Xavier Loving, Jackson Lucken, Nathan Poczekay, Robert Rosenau, Hayley Sabol, Laura Stepanovich, Garrett Swanson and Jaynellen Waelde.

Choir (1500 Points): Zachary Bozanic, Elizabeth Chandler, Lindsey Curdes, Jessica Huseman, Brian Lesnick, Jillian Malecki, Abygail Matthys, Payton Norlington, Oscar Rodriguez, Matthew Rotundo and Amanda Waltz.

Auxiliary (1400 Points): Teagan Bowen, Hayley Hardesty, Skylar McElheny, Emily Mellin, Alisa Ordziejewski, Abigail Vallangeon and Abby Layne Wright.

Orchestra (1200 Points): Adriene Church, Addison Dempsay, Ryan Dempsay, Nathan Dickinson, Bridget Donnelly, Nicholas Friel, Allison Granat, Logan Haussman, Christopher Maatouk, Emily Mellin, Kayla Michaels, Autumn Miller, Evelyn Miller, Courtney O’Keefe, Alisyn Ostrom and Rachel Vogie.

Awards Jacket Eligibility:

Band (800 Points): Kathryn Ausema , Diva Bridegroom , Emily Cernick, Isabelle Chandler , Nicholas DeHenes, Ashley Dennis , Jacob Espinoza, Riley Franklin, Alysa Garriott, Matthew Hampton, Hailey Hickey, Loren Hodgkiss, Samantha Johnson, Curtis Jones, Jackson Lucken, Nathan McCall, Spencer Ostrega , Frederic Owens, III, Panayioti Panayi, Joel Peterson, Thomas Pratt, Zachary Royko, Joseph Sabol IV, Joseph Stento, Collin St. Mary, Damien Thomas and Donna Trowbridge.

Choir (750 Points): Diva Bridegroom, Julissa Busch, Ashley Castillo, Adriene Church, Tanner Fowler, Jordon Genetski, Veronika Giles, Megan Green, Sereen Haddadin, Jennifer Haggerty, Megan Heslin, Hayley Krieter, Kirsten Leouses, Angelica Lopez, Kayla Ludington, Natalie Mayersky, Jacob Merryman, Kara Miecznikowski, Leiandra Nelson, Sean Puent, George Romero, Andrew Roth, Emma Stricker, Bethany Van Drie, Jacob Williger, Ellyn Winski and Courtland Wood.

Auxiliary (700 Points): Sariah Brimberry, Brittney Kress, Nicole Lubarski, Valerie Valerio and Alexi VanderVinne.

Orchestra (600 Points): Cassie Ambler, Elizabeth Anton, Alyssa Breese, Carter Brunt, Tabitha Chartos, Collin Cook, Lauren Fazekas, Chyanne Holth, Joseph Horn, Natalie Iatarola, Britta Johnson, Elena Levi, Mitchell Miloshoff, Alyssa Packer, Amanda Packer, Allison Stolz, Marissa Sullivan and Alden Wright.

Orchestra Awards

In Orchestra, Ashley Fazekas, was named Most Improved Freshman; Tahirah Weems and Chyanne Holth, Most Improved Sophomore; Emily Hamady, Most Improved Junior; Alyssa Huckaby, Most Improved Senior; Autumn Miller, Outstanding Attitude; Rebecca Lohse, Outstanding Contribution, Intermediate Orchestra; Jennifer Cedarstaff, Outstanding Contribution, Winds, Brass, Percussion; and Addison Dempsay, Outstanding Contribution, Advanced Orchestra.

Orchestra Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

All State Orchestra: Alisha Dziarski

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Kathryn Ausema, Alisha Dziarski, Elena Levi, Robert Maletta II and Emily Mellin.

Chicago Youth Symphony: Joshua De Vries

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Wendy Banta-Long, Addison Dempsay, Elena Levi, Datin Ringas and Elizabeth Zehner.

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Gina Dalrymple, Addison Dempsay, Ryan Dempsay, Lauren Fazekas, Elena Levi, Autumn Miller, Rachel Vogie and Keagan Wong.

Section Leader: Joshua DeVries, Nathan Dickinson, Alisha Dziarski, Kayla Michaels and Rachel Vogie.

Choirs Awards

Delaney Wright and Trevor Webb, were named Most Improved Freshman; Natalie Mayersky and Emma Stricker, Most Improved Sophomore; Courtland Wood and Audrey Stelzer, Most Improved Junior; Abygail Matthys and Benjamin Westergren, Most Improved Senior; Malika Virk, Outstanding Contribution Drifters; Brian Lesnick, Outstanding Contribution Sandpipers; Bethany Van Drie, Outstanding Contribution Camerata; Julissa Busch, Outstanding Contribution Concert Choir; Nickole Fentress, Outstanding Contribution Treble Choir; Matthew Rotundo and Amethyst Szubryt, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir; Payton Norlington and Elizabeth Chandler, Mental Attitude Show Choir and Michael Lipinski, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir Band.

Choir Special Achievment certificates were awarded for the following:

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Jordon Genetski, Rebecca Schmiegel, Amethyst Szubryt and Bethany Van Drie.

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Anna Reyes, Rebecca Schmiegel and Bethany Van Drie.

Section Leader: Adriene Church, Cody Hammonds, Jessica Huseman, Jillian Malecki , Kara Miecznikowski, Payton Norlington, Oscar Rodriguez, Emma Stricker and Bethany Van Drie.

Dance Captain: Brian Lesnick, Abygail Matthys and Malika Virk.

Band Awards

David Kosakowski and Lisa Wratten, were named Most Improved Freshman; Damien Thomas, Most Improved Sophomore; Rowan Holsen, Most Improved Junior; Xavier Loving and Edward Kaczmarek, Most Improved Senior; Izabelle Galvin Ellis, Most Improved Winter Guard; Natalie Stemler, Outstanding Contribution, Winter Guard; Elizabeth Goysich and Brittany Tanner, Outstanding Mental Attitude, Winter Guard; Lauren Fazekas, Outstanding Contribution, Pep Band; Michael Lipinski, Most Improved Jazz Musician; Jared Horvath, Outstanding Contribution Jazz Band; Logan Vermillion and Devin Moser, Outstanding Contribution Symphonic Band and Jennifer Cedarstaff, Outstanding Contribution Wind Ensemble.

Band Special Achievment certificates were awarded for the following:ISSMA State Superior Solo: Kathryn Ausema, Jennifer Cedarstaff, Frederic Owens III, Joel Peterson, Nathan Poczekay, Joseph Sabol IV and Laura Stepanovich (x2).

IMEA Honor Band: Kathryn Ausema and Robert Maletta II.

Senior Recognition Certificates

Senior Recognition Certificates (3+ years in program) were presented to:

Band: Kristina Carr, Jennifer Cedarstaff, Justice Eiden, Edward Kaczmarek, Xavier Loving, Erin McNicholas, Hayley Sabol, Logan Vermillion and Jaynellen Waelde.

Choir: Zachary Bozanic, Julissa Busch, Ashley Castillo, Elizabeth Chandler, Adriene Church, Lindsey Curdes, Nickole Fentress, Jessica Huseman, Brian Lesnick, Kayla Ludington, Jillian Malecki, Abygail Matthys, Payton Norlington, Oscar Rodriguez, Matthew Rotundo, Gretchen Sutton, Amethyst Szubryt, Malika Virk, Amanda Waltz, Benjamin Westergren and Kendall Wright.

Auxiliary: Alexis Gaines, Amanda Gillespie, Elizabeth Goysich, Brittney Kress, Brittany Tanner,

Orchestra: Quinn Albert, Gena Banta-Long, Wendy Banta-Long, Abigail Canright, Adriene Church, Kamila Czebotar, Addison Dempsay, Joshua DeVries, Nathan Dickinson, Sarah Duron, Dalia Erkman, Lesley Friday, Nicholas Friel, Allison Granat, Alyssa Huckaby, Matthew Keator, Christopher Maatouk, Autumn Miller, Benjamin Moy, Courtney O’Keefe, Alisyn Ostrom and Matthew Petrovich.

New Members

New Member patches were given to all students who have just completed their first year in an organization.

Jazz Band: Jacob Barnes, James Bonnema, III, Loren Hodgkiss, Jared Horvath, Jackson Lucken and Devin Moser.

Pep Band: Jacob Barnes, James Bonnema, III, Madison Comfort, Andrew Delich, Annabelle Engel, Jacob Espinoza, Lauren Fazekas , Riley Franklin , James Hawley, Allison Henry, Samuel Kravitz, Hannah Maluvac, Elissa McNicholas, Kaylee Mullins, Alaina Patterson, Joseph Sabol, IV, Kylie Sabol and Lisa Wratten.

Drifters: Mallory Benoit, Darian Charo, Ashley Clemento, Alexandra Forsberg, Doria Fredrickson, Ashley Galateanu, Ashley Heilmann, Alessandrina Hoffman, Samantha Kubacki, Madeline Leinweber, Cheyenne Montes-Atchison, Delaney Nava, Hayley O'Keefe, Julia Pena, Madison Peretin, Anna Reyes, Melanie Sakeleris, Talia Sierra and Delaney Wright

Sandpipers: Diva Bridegroom, Lindsey Curdes, Lauren Gilbertsen, Jennifer Haggerty, Wyatt Lee, Zachary Nelson, Kyle Paliga, Nathaniel Sorenson , Amanda Waltz, Trevor Webb, Ellyn Winski and Kendall Wright.

 

 

Posted 5/28/2014