Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Music Department holds spring awards ceremony

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton High School Music Department hosted their end of the year Music Awards Program at the school on Monday, May 20, 2019. Awards were given to music students during the ceremony by directors Adam Bess, band; Kristin Morris, choral, Haley Thoreson, auxiliary, Brian Grenier, orchestra.

Orchestra Awards

Abrianna Rodriguez and Coryn Rodriguez, Most Improved Freshman; Libby Gibson, Most Improved Sophomore; Joseph Adcock, Most Improved Junior; Caden Mockler, Most Improved Senior; Karina Hanson, Outstanding Attitude; Dylan Leavitt, Outstanding Contribution- Intermediate Orchestra; Gavin Dooley, Outstanding Contribution-Advanced Orchestra.

Orchestra Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Hailey Ayala, Gavin Dooley, Tristan Dooley, Holly Kittredge, Nicolo Lovinello, Violet Needham.

ISSMA State Gold Solo: Joseph Adcock, Libby Gibson, Gavin Dooley, Nicolo Lovinello, Glade Fuller, Sarah Harmon.

ISSMA State Gold Ensemble: Joseph Adcock, Karina Hanson, Olivia Smilgius.

Concert Masters: Dylan Leavitt, Sarah Harmon, Sarah Schimpf.

INASTA All-State Orchestra: Libby Gibson, Gavin Dooley, Sarah Harmon.

Choir Awards

Gracie Perrine, Most Improved Freshman Show Choir; Laura Bolla, Most Improved Freshman; Kayla Szymanski, Most Improved Sophomore Show Choir; Launamarie Stangl, Most Improved Sophomore; Eric Ailes, Most Improved Junior Show Choir; Katie Boland, Most Improved Junior; Emily Conway, Most Improved Senior Show Choir; Elaine Bonner, Most Improved Senior; Taylor Hisaw and Alexis Polite, Outstanding Contribution Drifters; Elle Hodge, Outstanding Contribution Sandpipers; Daniel Schmiegel, Outstanding Contribution Camerata; James Wheeler, Outstanding Contribution Concert Choir; Tessa Burnson, Outstanding Contribution Bel-Canto; Ben Larimer, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir; Caleb VanNevel, Mental Attitude Show Choir; Keyon Allen, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir Back-up Band.

Choir Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

ISSMA State Gold Solo: Caroline Ausema, Jayne Bartlett, Brianna Condes, Josh Sweet.

All-State Choir: Caroline Ausema.

Dance Captains: Taylor Hisaw, Ben Larimer, Delandy Scheller, Madison Slivka.

Section Leaders: Agia Amezcua, Calvin Anders, Sidney Augustyn, Victoria Balon, Elizabeth Cindric, Lea Edwards, Emma Healy, Holly Kittredge, Alexis Polite, Daniel Schmiegel, Anthony Watkins.

Band Awards

Chloe Eash, Most Improved Freshman; Megan Koster, Most Improved Sophomore; Alec Schmidt, Most Improved Junior; Hailey Ayala, Most Improved Senior; Peter Girzadas, Outstanding Contribution, Jazz Ensemble; Colin Campbell, Outstanding Contribution, Percussion Ensemble; Harleah Hufstedler, Outstanding Contribution, Symphonic Band; Abigail Joesten, Outstanding Contribution, Wind Ensemble; Roxanne Schwab, Outstanding Mental Attitude; Ellie Martz, Most Improved-Winter Guard; Meagan Koutsopanagos, Outstanding Rookie-Winter Guard; Carlie Kocoj, Outstanding Mental Attitude-Winter Guard; Olivia Lee, Outstanding Contribution-Winter Guard.

Band Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

ISSMA State Gold Solo: Andrew Engel, Blake Fletcher, Caden French, Holly Kittredge, Evan Sprang, Emerson Stobbe, Hunter Torres.

ISSMA State Gold Ensemble: Ethan Botts, Samantha Crom, Chloe Eash, Anna Fletcher, Anthony Miskus, Roxanne Schwab, Brooke Wilson, Madison Wunderlin.

IBA All-District Band: Adam Davis, Emerson Stobbe, Alaina Wring.

IBA All-State Band: Holly Kittredge.

Junior Varsity Guard Coaches: Biana Alvarez, Dani Else, Emmie Frederickson, Olivia Lee.

Senior Recognition certificates were awarded to the following:

Band: Victoria Adams, Keyon Allen, Hailey Ayala, Kristopher Bodie, Kelsey Bolton, Ethan Botts, Karissa Carter, Alyssa Cole, Mercedes Cooper, Nicholas DeRicco, Garrett Fairbanks, Toby Franklin, Holly Kittredge, Nate Kravitz, Zane Mauke, Madeline Moss, Liam Oberlander, Hunter Torres, Nicholas Wells, Rebecca White, Brooke Wilson.

Choir: Victoria Balon, Agia Amezcua-Bone, Elaine Bonner, Miranda Brandt, Claire Brendza, Tessa Burnson, Ryan Callaway, Emily Conway, Anjali Dziarski, Lea Edwards, Braelyn Finfrock, Emma Healy, Taylor Hisaw, Elizabeth Hodge, Sophia Hruskocy, Heather Hunter, Sarah Kaiser, Benjamin Larimer, Madelyn Matthys, Alexis Polite, Priscilla Sabourin, Caroline Scheidt, Daniel Schmiegel, Ariana Smith, Benjamin Stahlhut, Anthony Watkins.

Auxiliary: Bianca Alvarez, Danielle Else, Jessica Fuller, Alyssa Thompson.

Orchestra: Stephanie Archbald, Nicole Bernth, Nicole Bilyak, Rachel Byrnside, Luke Caylor, Jadah Eshenaur, Glade Fuller, Sierra Girouard, Sarah Harmon, Nicolo Lovinello, Caden Mockler, Olivia Rowe, Sarah Schimpf, Kaitlyn Shideler, Jonathan Sumita, John Wheeler.

Award System Achievements

Single Letter: Band Letter (7 Points) Amie Combs, Mercedes Cooper, Nicholas DeRicco, Abigail Didonna, Caden French, Nicolas Kittredge, Meagan Koster, Anastasia Loving, Rhett Lubeck, Dexter Matthew, Anthony Miskus, Madeline Moss, Lucy Novreske, Benjamin Rutkowski, Carly Sparacio, Anthony Suleski, Cody Tretter, Lilly Vaughan, Alaina Wring.

Choir Letter (6 Points) Lissette Allison, Jayne Bartlett, Kathleen Brady, Claire Brendza, Allison Burcham, Tessa Burnson, Kassandra Colvin, Brianna Condes, Angela Conrad, Sophie DeRuntz, Rylie Dhaemers, Abigail Didonna, Anjali Dziarski, Alannah Eikenberg, Mia Enzer, Braelyn Finfrock, Reese Forgey, Hannah Geiser, Tyler Gudeman, Anna Guzek, Kayla Harris, Abigail Henderson, Barbara Holsclaw, Heather Hunter, Sky Kelley, Emma Kitchel, Holly Kittredge, Aaron Koch, John Koch, Caitlin Kovalan, Marcus Kritlow, Ava Kruper, Maggie Lesher, Emily Loney, Liah Mauger, Emily Mayersky, Christian McCord, Delaney Mitchell, Lukas Needham, Grace Pace, Greta Schmahl, Maria Schmahl, Matthew Schnurr, William Shook, Haleigh Smith, Benjamin Stahlhut, Launamarie Stangl, Natalie Streeter, Caleb Van Nevel, Kayla Whelan.

Orchestra Letter (6 Points) Fatima Chavez, Jocelin Diaz, Kylie Finley, Anekah Fish, Katie Hansen, Hattie HohamJustine Keiser, Maris Robinson, Zoe Swanson.

Double Letter: Band (14 Points) Kelsey Bolton, Olivia Cappos, Alyssa Cole, Garrett Fairbanks, Harleah Hufstedler, Julia Hunter, Abbey Leffert, Zane Mauke, Abigail Palmer, Evan Sprang, Emerson Stobbe.

Choir (12 Points) Agia Amezcua-Bone, Calvin Anders, Sidney Augustyn, Elaine Bonner, Miranda Brandt, Meghan Cary, Elizabeth Cindric, Emily Conway, Lea Edwards, Paige Fowler, Hannah Geiser, Taylor Hisaw, Sophia Hruskocy, Sarah Kaiser, Emma Kitchel, Benjamin Larimer, Julia Larson, Kyle Liss, Alec Malenfant, Madelyn Matthys, Alexis Polite, Priscilla Sabourin, Caroline Scheidt, Delaney Scheller, Daniel Schmiegel, Mackenzie Simmons, Ariana Smith, Gweneth Storey, Joshua Sweet, Kayla Szymanski, Anthony Watkins, Alexandra Wierzbicki.

Auxiliary (12 Points) Emmie Fredrickson, Jessica Fuller, Carlie Kocoj.

Orchestra (12 Points) Joseph Adcock, Gavin Dooley, Libby Gibson, Karina Hanson, Alex Hutson, Austen Jones, Caden Mockler, Sarah Schimpf, Jonathan Sumita.

Triple Letter (Outstanding Achievement Awards Plaque)

Band (21 Points) Hailey Ayala, Colin Campbell, Adam Davis, Andrew Engel, Ryan Herr, Hunter Torres, Rebecca White, Brooke Wilson.

Choir (18 Points) Elizabeth Hodge, Rebecca Lane, Jacqualynn Neely, Emma Healy, Priscilla Sabourin.

Auxiliary (18 Points) Olivia Lee, Alyssa Thompson.

Orchestra (18 Points) Stephanie Archbald, Nicole Bilyak, Gavin Dooley, Nicolo Lovinello, Kaitlyn Shideler .

Quadruple Letter (Senior Blanket)

Band (28 Points) Keyon Allen, Holly Kittredge.

Auxiliary (24 Points) Bianca Alvarez, Danielle Else.

Orchestra (24 Points) Sarah Harmon.

Outstanding Graduate Awards: Sarah Harmon, National School Orchestra Award; Priscilla Sabourin, National School Choral Award; Keyon Allen, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award; Alyssa Cole, Gilmore Service Award; Holly Kittredge, J. P. Sousa Award.

Department Scholarships: Holly Kittredge, Hibbets Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Harmon, Castronovo Memorial Scholarship.

 

Posted 5/22/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search