Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Music Department Awards Night honors music standouts

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton High School Music Department hosted their end of the year Music Awards Program at the school on Monday, May 22. Awards were given to music students during the ceremony by directors Michael Scheiber, band; Kristin Morris, choral, Lisa Scheiber, color guard, and Phillip Loos, orchestra.

BAND AWARDS

Adam Davis, Most Improved Freshman; Keyon Allen and Hollie Jones, Most Improved Sophomore; Amera Abuhakmeh and Jacob Winland, Most Improved Junior; Allison Henry, Most Improved Senior; Carlie Kocoj, Most Improved JV Color Guard; Jessica Fuller, Most Improved Open Color Guard; Olivia Lee, Most Improved Weapon Open Color Guard; Emmie Fredreickson, Outstanding Rookie Open Color Guard; Alissa Van Noort, Outstanding Contribution Open Color Guard; Shayne Wassell, Outstanding Mental Attitude Open Color Guard; Colin Campbell, Most Improved Jazz Musician; Mark Hodgkiss and Henry Hoham, Outstanding Contribution Jazz Band; Anna Parkinson, Outstanding Contribution Symphonic Band; David Hodgkiss and Violet Needham, Outstanding Contribution Wind Ensemble

Band Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

All State Orchestra: Holly Kittredge

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Madison Ghoreishi

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Aaron Brookhouse, Anthony Hampton, James Hawley, David Hodgikss, Mark Hodgkiss, Holly Kittredge, David Kosakowski, Violet Needham, Kylie Sabol, and Harley Wines.

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Amera Abuhakmeh, Trey Bonnema, Ethan Botts, Aaron Brookhouse, Madison Comfort, Tristan Dooley, Annabelle Engel, Sailor Franklin, Andrew Figg, Nathan Herr, Abigail Joesten, Hannah Maluvac, Violet Needham, Kylie Sabol and Brooke Wilson.

IBA All-District Band: Trey Bonnema, Aaron Brookhouse, Andrew Figg, Mark Hodgkiss, and Zane Mauke.

NBA All Star Marching Band: Bianca Alvarez, Olivia Lee, Samantha Runions, and Harley Wines.

ORCHESTRA AWARDS

Jenna Aguilar, Most Improved Freshman; Kaitlyn Shideler, Most Improved Sophomore; Hannah Mullin, Most Improved Junior; Elizabeth Zehner, Most Improved Senior; Austen Jones, Outstanding Contribution, Intermediate Orchestra; Violet Needham, Outstanding Contribution, Winds, Brass, Percussion and Madeline Hamady, Outstanding Contribution, Advanced Orchestra.

Orchestra Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

All State Orchestra: Tristan Dooley, Sarah Harmon, and Holly Kittredge.

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony: Gavin Dooley, Tristan Dooley Karina Hanson, and Sarah Harmon

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Pieter Ausema, Gavin Dooley, Tristan Dooley, Ashley Fazekas, Sarah Harmon, Samantha Ostrom, Sarah Schimpf, and Andrew Smenyak.

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble: Pieter Ausema, Tristan Dooley, Ashley Fazekas, Anekah Fish, David Hamady, Madeline Hamady, Karina Hanson, Sarah Harmon, Marie O’Neill, Sarah Schimpf, Andrew Smenyak, Olivia Smilgius, and Elizabeth Zehner.

Council Members: Pieter Ausema, Luke Caylor, Ryan Day, Tristan Dooley, Ashley Fazekas, Clarke Fleming, Izabelle Galvin Ellis, Julia Graff, Sarah Harmon, Giselle Hood, Miles Janowski, Konor Kudrecki, Caden Mockler, Marie O’Neill, Alexis Savage, Sarah Schimpf, Andrew Smenyak, Olivia Smilgius, Jonathan Sumita, Camden Thurman, Keagan Wong and Elizabeth Zehner.

Section Leaders: Pieter Ausema, Tristan Dooley, Sarah Harmon, Sarah Schimpf, and Andrew Smenyak.

CHOIR AWARDS

Calvin Anders and Paige Fowler, Most Improved Freshman Show Choir; Eric Ailes, Most Improved Freshman; Benjamin Larimer and Madelyn Matthys, Most Improved Sophomore Show Choir; Heather Hunter, Most Improved Sophmore; Eric Amling and Sophia Moody, Most Improved Junior Show Choir; Jordan Tuel, Most Improved Junior; Samuel Boland and Amy Thompson, Most Improved Senior Show Choir; Josiah Fentress, Most Improved Senior; Madison Peretin, Outstanding Contribution Drifters; Trevor Webb, Outstanding Contribution Sandpipers; Connor Boren, Outstanding Contribution Camerata; Joshua Sweet, Outstanding Contribution Concert Choir; Julia Montoya, Outstanding Contribution Treble Choir; Alessandrina Hoffman, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir; Paige Fowler, Mental Attitude Show Choir and Delaney Schavey, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir Back-up Band.

Choir Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

ISSMA State Superior Solo: Jordan Tuel

Dance Captains: Eric Amling, Alessandrina Hoffman, Hannah Scheller, and Warda Yakub

Assistant Dance Captain: Trevor Webb

Section Leaders: Connor Boren, Madison Callaway, Anna Engel, Alexandra Forsberg, Madeline Haskell, Wyatt Lee, Madison Peretin, Hannah Scheller, Trevor Webb, and Delaney Wright

AWARD SYSTEM ACHIEVEMENTS

Single Letter

Band (7 Points): Amera Abuhakmeh, Keyon Allen, Abby Billings, Kristopher Bodie, Kelsey Bolton, Aaron Brookhouse, Colin Campbell, Karissa Carter, Andrew Cernick, Mercedes Cooper, Adam Davis, Tristan Dooley, Laura Estridge, Sailor Franklin, David Gerth, Madison Ghoreishi, Anthony Hampton, Nathan Herr, David Hodgkiss, Mark Hodgkiss, Jack Jones, Holly Kittredge, David Kosakowski, Anthony Langley, Zane Mauke, Shaye McCarthy, Clare McNicholas, Kaylee Mullins, Madison Musyznski, Violet Needham, Elijah Ontiveros, Max Owens, Abigail Palmer, Bryan Pamintuan, Nolan Poczekay, Dylan Rodriguez, Ricardo Rosenau, Sydney Sarver, Delaney Schavey, Christopher Sexton, Hunter Torres, Jacob Weitzel, Rebecca White, Brooke Wilson, Harley Wines, and Jacob Winland.

Color Guard (6 Points): Bianca Alvarez, Kaitlyn Brueggert, Katherine Budzius, Naomi Draus, Danielle Else, Jessica Fuller, Carlie Kocoj, Olivia Lee, Reagan McCoy, Jacklyn Moehl, Abigail Morris, Samantha Runions, Ashley Shideler, Alyssa Thompson, and Shayne Wassel.

Orchestra (6 Points): Stephanie Archbald, Pieter Ausema, Nicole Bilyak, Elizabeth Canright, Steven Carlson II, Kelly Carr, Amanda Case, Ryan Day, Tristan Dooley, Melanie Erkman, Jadah Eshenaur, Brenna Farrell, Ashley Fazekas, Samantha Fazekas, Clarke Fleming, Hanna Fleming, Doria Fredrickson, Sierra Girouard, Julia Graff, Joshua Guzek, Madeline Hamady, Sarah Harmon, Emily Jerome, Zoe Kierstead, Nicolo Lovinello, Shannon McCoy, Caden Mockler, Hannah Mullin, Marie O’Neill, Samantha Ostrom, Alexis Savage, Sarah Schimpf, Kaitlyn Shideler, Andrew Smenyak, Camden Thurman, Isabel Torres, Keagan Wong, Anna Wright, and Elizabeth Zehner.

Choir (6 Points): Agia Amezcua-Bone, Eric Amling, Elaine Bonner, Connor Boren, Miranda Brandt, Madison Callaway, Vivian Camacho, Corrina Carter, Ashley Clemento, Emily Coleman, Bethany Collins, Emily Conway, Samantha Denney, Lea Edwards, Anna Engel, Josiah Fentress, Alexandra Forsberg, Logan Ginther, Madeline Haskell, Emma Healy, Taylor Hisaw, Elizabeth Hodge, Alessandrina Hoffman, Sophia Hruskocy, Amber Johnson, Sarah Kaiser, Samantha Kubacki, Madelyn Matthys, Steven Mayersky, Anastasia Miller, Sophia Moody, Delaney Nava, Marion Oberlander, Derek O’Dell, Hayley O’Keefe, Kyle Paliga, Madison Peretin, Alexis Polite, Jolie Rader, Lyle Reyes, Priscilla Sabourin, Caroline Scheidt, Hannah Scheller, McKenzie Scott, Luke Sebring, Ariana Smith, Madeline Smith, Jordyn Soffa, Nathaniel Sorenson, Amber South, Jaeden Taylor, Madison Taylor, Jordan Tuel, Julia Wahl, Anthony Watkins, Elizabeth Watts, Trevor Webb, Holly Whah, Savanna Whalley, Simon Williger, Delaney Wright, and Warda Yakub.

Double Letter

Band (14 Points): Amera Abuhakmeh, Keyon Allen, Trey Bonnema, Aaron Brookhouse, Madison Comfort, Annabelle Engel, Andrew Figg, Sailor Franklin, David Gerth, Anthony Hampton, James Hawley, Allison Henry, Nathan Herr, David Hodgkiss, Mark Hodgkiss, Jack Jones, Holly Kittredge, David Kosakowski, Anthony Langley, Hannah Maluvac, Shaye McCarthy, Clare McNicholas, Elissa McNicholas, Kaylee Mullins, Violet Needham, Nolan Poczekay, Sydney Sarver, Delaney Schavey, Kylie Sabol, and Jacob Winland.

Color Guard (12 Points): Bianca Alvarez, Katherine Budzius, Naomi Draus, Izabelle Galvin Ellis, Reagan McCoy, Abigail Morris, Samantha Runions, Ashley Shideler, and Alissa Van Noort.

Orchestra (12 Points): Pieter Ausema, Elizabeth Canright, Tristan Dooley, Ashley Fazekas, Joshua Guzek, Madeline Hamady, Sarah Harmon, Hannah Mullin, Marie O’Neill, Samantha Ostrom, Ashley Shideler, Andrew Smenyak, Camden Thurman, Anna Wright, and Elizabeth Zehner.

Choir (12 Points): Mallory Benoit, Connor Boren, Ashely Clemento, Bethany Collins, Alexandra Forsberg, Logan Ginther, Madeline Haskell, Ashley Heilmann, Alessandrina Hoffman, Samantha Kubacki, Wyatt Lee, Steven Mayersky, Delaney Nava, Hayley O’Keefe, Kyle Paliga, Madison Peretin, Nathaniel Sorenson, Julia Wahl, Trevor Webb, Holly Whah, Delaney Wright and Warda Yakub.

Triple Letter Š Outstanding Achievement Award

Band (21 points): Trey Bonnema, Madison Comfort, Annabelle Engel, Allison Henry, David Kosakowski, Hannah Maluvac, Elissa McNicholas, and Kylie Sabol.

Color Guard (18 points): Izabelle Galvin Ellis and Alissa Van Noort.

Orchestra (18 Points): Marie O’Neill and Elizabeth Zehner.

Choir (18 Points): Mallory Benoit, Ashley Heilmann, Wyatt Lee, Samantha Kubacki, Delaney Nava, and Madison Peretin.

Quadruple Letter Š Outstanding Achievement Award

Band (28 points): Trey Bonnema, Madison Comfort, and Kylie Sabol.

Senior Recognition certificates were awarded to the following:

Band: Trey Bonnema, Madison Comfort, Annabelle Engel, James Hawley, Allison Henry, Rebekah Hoffmann, Jack Jones, David Kosakowski, Hannah Maluvac, Elissa McNicholas, Kaylee Mullins, Kylie Sabol, and Harley Wines.

Color Guard: Naomi Draus, Izabelle Galvin Ellis, Ashley Shideler, and Alissa Van Noort.

Orchestra: Steven Carlson II, Ashley Fazekas, Clarke Fleming, Doria Fredrickson, Izabelle Galvin Ellis, Madeline Hamady, Emily Jerome, Shannon McCoy, Marie O’Neill, Samantha Ostrom, Ashley Shideler, Keagan Wong, Anna Wright, and Elizabeth Zehner.

Choir: Mallory Benoit, Vivian Camacho, Ashley Clemento, Savannah Cooper, Alexandra Forsberg, Ashley Heilmann, Madyson Hinkle, Alessandrina Hoffman, Samantha Kubacki, Wyatt Lee, Delaney Nava, Derek O’Dell, Hayley O’Keefe, Brianna Overla, Kyle Paliga, Madison Peretin, Lyle Reyes, Luke Sebring, Nathaniel Sorenson, Madison Taylor, Amy Thompson, Julia Wahl, Trevor Webb, and Delaney Wright.

National Graduate plaques were awarded to the following:

Ashley Fazekas, National School Orchestra Award; Julia Wahl, National School Choral Award; Kylie Sabol, Chopin Award and Woody Herman Jazz Award; Trey Bonnema, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award; David Kosakowski, J. P. Sousa Award; and Jack Jones, Gilmore Award (Service).

Senior Department Scholarships

Kylie Sabol, Hibbets Memorial Scholarship and Harley Wines, Castronovo Memorial Scholarship.

 

 

 

Posted 6/1/2017

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search