Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Duneland Community Church Listings

Back To Front Page

BAPTIST

BIBLE CHURCHES

Crocker Bible Baptist Church

275 W. 1050 N., Chesterton

Independent, Fundamental, Baptist

www.crockerbiblebaptist.org

Pastor Howard K. Seel

762-4638

Sundays, 10 a.m., Sunday School; 11 a.m., Sunday Worship, 6 p.m., Evening Worship.

Wednesdays, Prayer Meeting, 7 p.m.

Dunes Baptist Church

4468 W. U.S. 20, The Pines

Samuel D. Geckler, Pastor

872-8743, church; 874-9825, home

Sunday Services: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School; 10:30, Morning Worship; 6 p.m., Evening Worship. Nursery provided for all services.

Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Prayer Meeting.

Fairhaven Independent

Baptist Church

East Oak Hill Road & Ind. 49

Steve Damron, Pastor, 926-6636

Sunday School, 9:45 a.m. The Bible is taught in classes for all ages.

Church, 10:45 a.m. The gospel of Jesus Christ is preached in an easily understood manner. There is also Junior Church, good music and a nursery provided.

Evening service, 5:30 p.m., for the whole family.

Thursday, 7 p.m., Bible Institute.

First Baptist Church

1401 W. Porter Ave., Chesterton

Larry Starett, Pastor

921-0033

Web: www.openthebible.com

e-mail: fbc.chesterton@verizon.net

Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Evening Service, 6 p.m.

Old Pathway Baptist Church

219 Francis Street, Porter

219-309-4325

Pastor Larry Lipps

Old fashioned preaching and hymn singing.

Sunday: 10 a.m. Sunday School for all ages; 11 a.m. Worship Service; 6 p.m. Worship Service

Wednesday: 6 p.m. Worship Service/Bible Study

Victory Baptist Church

1500 W. 37th Street

Corner of Indiana St.

and Ridge Road, Hobart

Pastor Phillip Bernal

“An Independent Baptist Church”

Sunday School at 11 a.m.; Sunday Services, noon and 7 p.m.

Wednesday Bible Study at 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN BAPTIST

Chesterton Southern

Baptist Church

213 S. 19th Street

Pastor Rick Henderson

Sunday, 9:45 a.m., Sunday School for all ages; 10:45 a.m., Morning Worship Service, Children’s Junior Church; 6 p.m., Evening Worship Service.

Wednesday, 6 p.m., Prayer & Bible Study, Team Kids and Youth Group.

BIBLE CHURCHES

Liberty Bible Church

824 N. Calumet Ave.

Old Ind. 49, North of U.S. 6

Pastor Dr. Bob Nienhuis

www.LBChurch.org

Sunday, Worship Services at 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Children’s Sunday School at 9:30 a.m.

Complete ministries for Children, Teens and Adults on Sundays and during the week. Call 926-3038 for more information.

Tuesdays, 9-10:35 a.m., Ladies Bible Study, at Church.

Pines Bible Church

4274 Dunes Hwy. (U.S. 12)

Rick S. Jones, Pastor

Sunday School for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship Service, 10:45 a.m.; Evening Service, 6 p.m.

Nursery provided for every service.

Ladies Bible Study, Tuesday, 9:30 a.m.

Bible Study and Prayer, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

CHRISTIAN

CrossPointe Christian Church

Lead Minister, Tim Wanless

114 E. US 6, Valparaiso IN 46383, 219 464-3350

www.crosspointe-cc.com

Worship services: Sundays 8 a.m. (Traditional) and 10:30 a.m. (Contemporary)Ê

Church of Christ

219 S. 15th Street, Chesterton

462-8419

Services Sunday at 10 a.m.

First Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

1507 Glendale Blvd.,

Valparaiso, IN 46383-3883

(219) 462-5615

www.fccvalpo.org

Rev. Dave Kovalow-St. John

Rev. Victoria Ubben

Rev. Jim Mitchell

Pastor Kathy Light

Music Minister Phil Hahn

Sunday Worship, 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Sunday School For All Ages, 9 a.m.

Candlelight Communion, 7 p.m. Thursdays

A.A., 8 p.m. Thursdays

Weight Watchers, 9 a.m. Fridays

Circle of Friends Preschool: Call 531-8793

Iglesia Ni Cristo

Church of Christ

Willowcreek Medical Center

3156 Willowcreek Road, Portage

762-9622

Resident Minister

Brother Pastor Palacio Jr.

(773) 908-6606 or 733-662-7705

For More Information,

Please call Head Deacon Brother Arlan Alburo

(219) 765-0450 or

fax (219) 661-8643

Wednesday, 7 p.m., Worship.

Saturday, 5 p.m., Worship.

Redeemed Christian Center

2548 Portage Mall Ste. C+D

Blue Canopy next to Clancy’s

Rev. Dutch Persuhn Sr., 762-3511

Sunday morning at 10 a.m. Sunday evening at 6 p.m.

All faiths welcome.

CHRISTIAN SCIENCE

First Church of Christ, Scientist

101 Institute St. Valparaiso

www.christianscience.com

Church Service & Sunday School 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday Testimonial Meetings at 7:30 p.m.

Nursery provided for every service.

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST

OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

Church of Jesus Christ

of Latter-Day Saints

305 Burlington Beach Road,

Valparaiso

John Tanner, 548-3857

402 E. Coolspring Road,

Michigan City

Dale Tipton, 926-7765

Sacrament, 9 a.m., Sunday School; 10:10 a.m., Priesthood and Relief Society, 11:10 a.m.

CONGREGATIONAL

Chapel of the Dunes

Lake at Third Avenue, Miller

Minister, Rev. Henry Vellinga

Anna Rominger, Pianist

Sunday School and worship service at 10 a.m.

EASTERN ORTHODOX

St. Elizabeth Orthodox Church

Orthodox Church in America

545 W. Indiana Ave.

V. Rev. William Bass

926-4358

Saturdays: Great Vespers, 5 p.m.

Sundays: Hours, 9:15 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

Greek Orthodox Church

of Saint Iakovos

“A Welcoming Community”

of the Diocese of Chicago

352 W. Chicago Street

Valparaiso, 462-4052

Rev. James Greanias

Sunday ServicesÑThe chanting of Orthros (Morning Prayers) begins around 8:30 a.m., followed by the Divine Liturgy and Sunday School program about 9:30 a.m.

Additional worship services, study groups, food pantry, pastoral care and emergency assistance available throughout the week, call for information.

Protection of the Virgin Mary

Orthodox Church

8600 Grand Blvd.

Merrillville, Ind.

Rev. Peter Bodnar

947-4748

Saturdays: Great Vespers, 4 p.m.

Sundays: Third Hour, 9:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m.

Tuesdays: Prayer Service, 6 p.m.

EPISCOPAL

St. Francis’ Episcopal Church

237 E. 1200 N. (Porter Ave.)

One mile east of Ind. 49

926-3497

www.stfrancischesterton.org

Fr. Thomas Kincaid,

Priest in Charge

Rev. Dr. Michael Cover,

Theologian in Residence

Sundays, 11:15 a.m. Mass

Sundays, 11:15 a.m. Sunday School

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 7:30 a.m. Morning Prayer & Communion

Wednesdays, 6:00 p.m. Mass

Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. Bible Study

Trinity Church

Sixth & Franklin Square

Michigan City, 874-4355

Fr. Eugene Kohlbecker, Rector

The Holy Eucharist, Sundays at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m. (Sung).

FRIENDS

Duneland Friends Meeting

(Quaker)

Meeting at Youth Service Bureau, 253 Lincolnway, Valparaiso

Sunday Worship at 10 a.m.; hymn singing following worship service.

Second Sunday of each month, worship in member’s home with potluck following.

For information, call 219-945-9260.

INDEPENDENT

Kouts Christadelphian Church

102 Rose Ave., Kouts

Sunday, 10 a.m., Service.

EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN

CHURCH IN AMERICA

Augsburg Lutheran Church

Est. 1858

ELCA Indiana/Kentucky Synod

100 N. Mineral Springs Rd., Porter

(Corner of Beam Street & Mineral Springs Road)

Pastor Erik Bernth

926-1658

Church Office Hours:

Monday - Friday

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Pre-K 926-2118

augsburgin@yahoo.com

www.augsburg-church.org

Sunday: 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday Eucharist, 9:15 a.m. Adult Bible Study, Bell Choir

Wednesday: Midweek Eucharist, 9 a.m. & 6:30 p.m.

Augsburg is now accepting applications for Augsburg Pre-K for the 2013-2014 school year 2 Day Classes held Tuesdays and Thursdays

Augsburg Pre-school:

AM Class: 8:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

p.m. Class: 11:30 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.

3 Day Classes held Monday, Wednesdays and Fridays

AM Class: 8:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

p.m. Class: 11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran Church

2050 W CR 1100 N, Chesterton

(1/2 mile West of Highway 49, Next to Dogwood Park)

Rev. Thelma Megill-Cobbler, Interim Pastor

Email: chestertonblc@gmail.com

Web: facebook.com/blc46304

Phone: (219) 926-5596

Office Hours:

Mon. - Fri., 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Worship Schedule: Saturday nights will continue Worship Services at 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: 8:30 a.m., Traditional Sunday service; 11 a.m., Contemporary service. Sunday, Sept. 15: At the 8:30 a.m. service and the 11 a.m., worship services Bethlehem Ev. Lutheran Church will celebrate the rite, “Blessings of the Backpacks.” This is a special “back-to-school blessing that reminds students of the importance of learning and showing respect to teachers and friends.Ê

Email:LittleStarsBoard@gmail.com

LUTHERAN

MISSOURI SYNOD

St. Paul Lutheran Church

The Church of the Reformation

106 E. County Road 1100 N.

(49 and 1100N), 926-1556

Rev. Erich R. Fickel, Pastor

Divine Services, with Holy Communion. Sunday, 9 a.m and Wednesdays 7 p.m.

Faith Memorial Lutheran

754 N. Calumet Ave., 1/2-mile south of U.S. 6, 462-7684

Pastor Eric Schoech

email office@faithmemorial.net

Sunday, October 20: The Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost, 9 a.m. Holy Communion; 10:15 a.m., Education Hour

Monday: 6 p.m., Women’s Overnight Shelter (@ Faith Memorial)

Tuesday: 7 p.m., Great Lakes Sound Chorus.

Thursday: 7 p.m. Choir Rehearsal

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church

5 Beech Street, Otis, Ind.

Sunday Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Lord’s Supper, first and third Sundays. Bible Study to follow service.

Wednesdays, 7 p.m., Lenten Services.

Trinity Lutheran Church

402 Flynn Road (U.S. 421)

785-2460

9 a.m. Sunday Worship followed by Social Hour/Bible class.

NAZARENE

Duneland Community Church

1550 Pioneer Trail

Pastor Greg Arthur, 929-5313

www.dunelandchurch.org

Sunday Worship Service, 10 a.m.

Come and discover God’s vision for your life.

Valparaiso Nazarene Church

2702 Glendale Blvd

Valparaiso, IN 46383

(219) 462-2751

valponaz.org

Senior Pastor Gene Tanner

Sunday Worship & Sunday School 9 and 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday Worship, 6:30 p.m.

PENTECOSTAL

Christian Life Center,

805 Evans, Valparaiso, 477-2438

Pastor David Church

“Come Experience Pentecost”

Sunday, 11 a.m., Praise and Worship Service.

Wednesday, 7 p.m., Bible Study.

Home friendship groups throughout the week meet at homes in the community. Call 477-2438 for time and location.

The Healing Place

2001 W. Morgan Ave., 983-9911

“We’re Having a Revival”

Sunday, 10 a.m., Service.

Wednesday, 7 p.m., Bible Study.

First Saturday of every month, 6 p.m. service, followed by food and fellowship

INDEPENDENT

PENTECOSTAL

The Faith Mission Church

763N 500E, Jackson Twp.

465-7450

Pastor Herb Barker

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:45.

Thursday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

PRESBYTERIAN

Ogden Dunes

Community Church

116 Hillcrest Road, Ogden Dunes

Office 762-1184

www.ogdenduneschurch.org

office@ogdenduneschurch.org

Sunday, 8:30 and 10 a.m., Worship Services with nursery available; 9:30 a.m., Sunday School for All Ages.

First Presbyterian Church

of Portage

6225 Lute Road, Portage, 762-4914

Pastor Tim Reyna

Sundays, Sunday School for all ages, 9 to 10 a.m.; Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesdays, Bible Study, 10 a.m.

Fridays, Bible Study at Fountain View Place, 4 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church

of Valparaiso

3401 N. Valparaiso St., Valparaiso

464-4985

Sunday, 8:15 a.m. - Noon, Nursery Care Provided. Blended Worship Service, 8:15 -9:15 a.m.; Adult Bible Study, 8:30 - 9:15 a.m.; 9-11 a.m., Coffee Hour in the Library; 9:15-9:30 a.m., Tone Chimes; 9:30-10:30 a.m., Workshop Rotation (Pre K-5th grade), Middle School Sunday School (6th-8th grades), Liturgical/Formal Service; 10:30-11 a.m., Children’s Choir; 11 a.m. - Noon, Contemporary/Casual Service; 5:30-6:30 p.m., High School Sunday School.

PRESBYTERIAN USA AND

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

St. John’s United Church

Pastor Heidi Vardeman

225 W. Lincoln Ave., Chesterton

219-926-1476

email: office@sjuchurch.org

website: www.sjuchurch.org

Sundays: 9:15 a.m. Sunday School (preschool, elementary, youth and adult classes); 10:30 a.m. Worship Service, Pastor Heidi Vardeman

Mondays: Westchester Meals.

Wednesdays: Westchester Meals

Thursdays: Fellowship Breakfast at Round the Clock, 8:30 a.m.; NA and Nar-Anon, 7 p.m.

Fridays: Westchester Meals; Al-Anon and AA, 8 p.m.

ROMAN CATHOLIC

St. Ann of the Dunes

South at the stoplight of U.S. 12 and Broadway, Beverly Shores

Saturday, 6 p.m., Evening Mass.

Sunday, 8 and 10 a.m., Mass.

St. Patrick Church

638 N. Calumet Road

Father James Meade

926-1282

Sundays, mass at 5:45 a.m., 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon and 7 p.m.

Fridays, Table of Plenty free home-cooked dinner from 4:30-6:30 p.m. at Chapel Hall.

Saturdays, mass at 4 p.m., and 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church

Snyder Road, Otis

Rev. Father Gerald Schweitzer

Masses: Saturday, 4 p.m.

Sunday, 9:30 a.m.

Confessions by appointment.

SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST

Seventh-Day Adventist Churches

2610 Ohio St., Michigan City

Saturday services, 9:15 a.m.; Sabbath School at 10:30 a.m.

1480 Body Blvd., LaPorte

Saturday, Sabbath School at 10 a.m.; Church at 11:30 a.m.

UNITARIAN-

UNIVERSALIST

First Unitarian Church

Main and Fifth, Hobart

www.firstunitarian-hobart.org

Email: firstunitarian@frontier.com

Church office hours: 9 a.m. to noon, Monday through Friday

Phone (219) 942-1611

Sunday, Children’s Religious Education, Adult Discussion and Spirituality Groups, 10 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Coffee hour follows.

UNITED METHODIST

First United Methodist

Church of Chesterton

2nd Street and Porter Ave.

926-1478, www.chestertonumc.org

chesterton.umc@frontier.com

Pastor Scott Tyring

Sunday, October 20: 8:15-9:15 a.m. Blended Worship; 9:30-10:30 a.m. Contemporary Worship; 9:30-10:30 a.m. Sunday School for all ages; 10:45-11:45 a.m. Traditional Worship

Monday: 4:30 p.m. Jacob’s Table (TRH); 6:30 p.m. Cub Scouts (301-303); 7 p.m. Praise Band Practice (CPH)

Tuesday: 12 p.m. Time with God; 6 p.m. FCJ Prayer (Sanctuary); 6:30 p.m. FCJ-1 (TRH); 7 p.m. FCJ-2 (Wkrm)

Wednesday: 5 p.m. FUSION (MAC); 5:45 p.m. Handbells (306); 6 p.m. Cub Scouts (301-303); 7 p.m. Chancel Choir; 7:30 p.m. Volleyball (MAC)

Thursday: 8:30 a.m. Jesus in the Gospels (308); 7 p.m. Boy Scouts (CPH-TRH)

Friday: 9 a.m. Mom’s Morning Out (301-303); 9:30 a.m. Companions in Christ (SC); 10:30 a.m. Preschool Worship (Sanctuary); 12 p.m. Elizabeth Circle (SC); 12 p.m. Preschool Worship (Sanctuary)

Chesterton UMC Preschool

983-1803

www.chestertonumc.org

2-Preschool, ages 3 and 4, Tuesdays and Thursdays. Morning class is from 9 to 11:15 a.m. Afternoon class is 11:45 a.m. to 2 p.m.

3-Day Preschool, ages 4 and 5, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Morning class is from 8:30 to 11 a.m. Afternoon class is from 11:30 a.m. to 2 p.m., Open Registration

Mission is to encourage children to grow academically and socially in an environment that encourages love and respect of God, self and others.

Porter United Methodist Church

100 E. Beam St., Porter, IN 46304

Office hours Monday-Friday,

8 a.m. to noon,

porterumc@frontier.com

Office: 926-1586

G. Thomas Jones, Pastor

Please join us for Worship and Fellowship!

Sunday, 9 a.m. Sunday School & Adult Bible Study, 10:15 a.m., Worship Service

Tuesday, 2:30 p.m., Adult Bible Study

Wednesday, 8 p.m., AA Meeting

Friday, 6:30 p.m., Family Movie Night.

Westville United

Methodist Church

154 W. Main St., Westville, Ind. 46391, Phone: (219) 785-2314

www.westvilleinunitedmethodistchurch.com

Sundays: Contemporary Church in the Family Life Center, 9 a.m.; Sunday School for children and adults, 10 a.m.; Traditional Service in the Sanctuary, 11 a.m.

NON DENOMINATIONAL

Living Waters Worship Center

“Equipping the Saints for Battle”

88 E US Hwy 6

Valparaiso, IN 46383

(across from the new hospital)

1-800-706-4066, www.lwwc.net

Sunday service at 10:30 am

Prayer Tuesday nights 7:30-8:30 p.m.

Road to Life Church

Life is Happening in Chesterton!

Roadtolifechurch.us, 219-728-6290

Facebook at Road to Life Church or on Twitter @roadchurch. Bookstore at The Living Room, 135 S. Calumet.

Join us at Road to Life Church this Sunday for “My Story Sunday” as we celebrate the 2 year anniversary of our first launch service here in Chesterton. We will be hearing stories and testimonies of how lives have been changed and impacted during this time. Have kids? Bring them to KidTown USA, where they will experience high energy worship and teaching as well as have fun through games, huge inflatables, and more! We meet every Sunday at Chesterton Middle School with services at 9 and 11 a.m.

Unity in the Dunes

1607 Burlington Beach Road

Valparaiso, Ind.

Sunday mornings at 10 a.m., with fellowship after the service. Sunday school offered to ages 4 to 10. For more information, see Unityinthedunes.org or call Rev. Sarah Duncan at 219-940-9422.

Metropolitan Community Church (LGBTQ) MCC Illiana

5579 Clem Road, Portage

(219) 764-7100

www.mccilliana.org

Rev. Michael Cooper, Pastor

GBLTQ Affirming Christian Worship Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday night Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.

WESLEYAN

New Life Wesleyan Church

75 East CR 1100N

Chesterton, 926-8119

www.newlifewc.com

Pastor Allen Wright

Sunday morning small groups at 9 a.m.; Morning worship,10:30 a.m.

Wednesdays: The Pursuit for Teens in grades 7-12, Discovery Club for children up to 6th grade, Adult Bible Study, all at 6:30 p.m.

Staffed nursery is available for all services listed above.

Teen, ladies, men, and other small groups meet during the week at the church and in homes.

JEWISH

Sinai Temple

2800 Franklin St.

Michigan City, (219) 874-4477

Rabbi Reni Dickman

Friday services at 7:30 p.m.

Temple Israel

601 N. Montgomery

Gary, IN 46403 (219) 938-5232

Rabbi Stanley Halpern

Friday service at 7:30 p.m.

Temple Israel - Valparaiso

1405 E. Evans, Valparaiso, Ind.

Call 464-0159 for schedule.

 

 

Posted 10/18/2013