Chesterton Tribune

 

 

67th annual Chesterton Woman's Club Art Show underway at Art Center

Back To Front Page

 

The 67th annual Chesterton Woman’s Club Art Show is underway, opened with a an afternoon reception Sunday, June 3. It will be on display through June 29.

Thirty-one artists received special recognition, along with monetary awards for their works.

Best of Show was awarded to Ronald Stec for his oil painting, “Amber Fields”, The $400 prize was sponsored by the Chesterton Woman’s Club Patrons.

Artist Gerri Govert won First Place honors for her pastel “Water Lilies in the Pond”. The $350 prize was given by Lu DeWulf, in memory of Roland Cline and Henry DeWulf.

Second Place honors went to Jimmy Duke Johnson for his acrylic “Bottles and Shapes”. The $300 prize was sponsored by Tom Lipinski, In memory of Audrey Lipinski.

Kevin Firme was presented with Third Pace honors for his pastel “Fairy Lights”. The $250 award was sponsored by Jim Ruge, of Porter Bank.

Fourth Place awards of $150 each were given to: Joel Janowski, for the watercolor “Spring 2018”, sponsor Edmonds & Evans Funeral Home; Doris Myers, for an acrylic, “View from Grandma’s”, sponsor Law Office of Michael T. Sawyier; Guy Joassin, for a photograph titled “Girl and Bike”, sponsor White-Love Funeral Home; and Aaron Melendez, for his watercolor “Racehorse”, sponsor Chesterton Woman’s Club Patrons.

Fifth Place awards, each $125, were presented to Julia Holmaas for “Chicken Shed” a watercolor on canvas, sponsor Lisa Gaff, (Berkshire Hathaway Realtor Ex Group); Bonnie Zimmer, for “Sanctuary Sentinel”, a sculpture, sponsor Suzanne Philbrick, Attorney at Law; Judith M. Price for “A Mournful River”, acrylic, sponsored by Chesterton Woman’s Club Patrons; and Bunny Dimke, for “Memories of Tuscany”, watercolor, sponsor Chesterton Woman’s Club Patrons.

A special award, with a $200 prize, was given to Claudia Pletting, for her photograph “A Frosty Morning in Jasper County”, sponsor Audrey’s Inspiration, chosen by husband Tom Lipinski and family.

Sixth Place Awards of $100 each were given to Carl Olsen for his watercolor on gesso, “Female Form”, sponsor Anton Insurance; to Harold Neulieb for his block print in ink, “Dreaming”, sponsor Horizon Bank; Joy Marburger for her photograph “Great Blue Heron Looking for Lunch”, sponsor Zale Eye Center, Dr. Douglas Zale; Gail Woolever, for “Chicken Scratch”, a chalk pastel, sponsor Connors Automotive; Charles Capek, for the mixed media “Dunes Evening #2”, sponsor Karen Coambs; Debbie Leach for “In the Spring”, a pastel, sponsor the Stipanovich Family, in memory of Mary Stipanovich; Julia Holmaas, for her watercolor “Trillium”, sponsor the Parkinson Family in memory of Brandon Lee Cance; Kathy Los Rathburn, for her watercolor “Forsythia”, sponsor Tri Kappa Active Chapter; and Jean Bargeron, for her oil “Waiting”, sponsors Mike and Sue Harris.

Seventh Place Awards of $50 were presented to Fran Danner for her watercolor “Mount Olive”, sponsor the Chesterton Tribune in memory of Warren and Betty Canright; Janet Evans for her acrylic “High and Dry”, sponsor the Hiestand Law Office; Jean Head for “Summefield”, a watercolor, sponsor Centier Bank; Lenore Senovic for her oil “Beach Clouds”, sponsor Sharon Ton in memory of Ruth Ton; Kathy Barron, for “By the Lake” , in colored pencil, sponsor Ashley’s Jewelry; Barbara Krok, for her oil “Gnarly”, sponsor Hair’s the Thing, Jeanie McElfresh in memory of Jim, Barbara and Jay Rosetti; Kris Cook, for her watercolor “Invitation to a Hike”, sponsor ISO Unique Art Furniture and Home Decor; and Aaron Melendez for “Eastern Bluebird” a watercolor, sponsor Chesterton Woman’s Club Patrons.

 

 

Posted 6/11/2018

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search